Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

367 Pages « < 168 169 170 171 172 > » Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> [OFFICIAL] TIME Fibre Broadband™ v4, 1000 Mbps of rocket science! (TIME)

views
     
llk
post May 17 2019, 08:51 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
3,949 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: KL
QUOTE(muncheno @ May 17 2019, 08:39 PM)
Is Time server having problem with WeChat?

I can connect with Digi or with VPN but not with Time (using google dns).
*
Same, wechat having problem with Time internet.
Liuteva
post May 17 2019, 09:44 PM

Empty.
*******
Senior Member
2,963 posts

Joined: Jun 2007
From: Jesselton | Singapore



QUOTE(FusionXY @ May 16 2019, 10:46 PM)
Hi, which plan did you subscribed to?

For cable is fibre cable need to lay over the wall in your premise.
Either go through ceiling or through floor area there.

Thanks.
*
QUOTE(jjj2 @ May 17 2019, 09:01 AM)
Hi , if yours is prelaid fibre building, then there is no need to pull in additional fibre.

Thanks.
*
Subscribed 1.0Gbps plan with the promo RM10 off monthly.

Yes, the FTP already on the living room wall.

This post has been edited by Liuteva: May 17 2019, 09:52 PM
FusionXY
post May 18 2019, 01:14 AM

TIME Fibre
*******
Senior Member
2,680 posts

Joined: Aug 2016
QUOTE(Liuteva @ May 17 2019, 09:44 PM)
Subscribed 1.0Gbps plan with the promo RM10 off monthly.

Yes, the FTP already on the living room wall.
*
Hi. You will be receiving D-Link DIR-882 AC2600 router for 1Gbps plan.

Thanks.
rockstar_
post May 18 2019, 06:59 AM

Casual
***
Junior Member
409 posts

Joined: Nov 2008
From: Cyberjaya, Selangor

hi. i subscribed to time 500mbps, got it installed last two days. but the speed is not up to par. i think my router is having problem. when i first connect to LAN, i can get speed up to 400mbps. but then few hours later it degraded to not more than 100mbps. i switch to another LAN port, and it can achieve 400mbps. but after few hours degraded to less than 100mbps.
jjj2
post May 18 2019, 05:48 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,663 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
QUOTE(cloudyCO @ May 17 2019, 06:20 PM)
thanks jjj2, doesnt looks like it is the url filtering or the https inspector.

whatd the recondmended MTU?

and thanks so much for the help
*
Hi, well..it doesn't really need to adjust the MTU, you can leave it to your device (FW/Router) default value which is 1480/1492.

Thanks.
jjj2
post May 18 2019, 05:49 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,663 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
QUOTE(muncheno @ May 17 2019, 08:39 PM)
Is Time server having problem with WeChat?

I can connect with Digi or with VPN but not with Time (using google dns).
*
Hi,my side don't have any issues with that, try to use other DNS such as 208.67.222.222 or 1.1.1.1

Thanks.
@[email protected]
post May 18 2019, 10:57 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
434 posts

Joined: Feb 2009
From: kg tradisi...uni10...



anyone experienced disconnected in cyberjaya area? no internet since 6pm.. sob2..

LOS led keep blinking red..
stasio
post May 20 2019, 10:49 AM

10k Club
********
All Stars
17,679 posts

Joined: Oct 2007
From: P.Jaya
PJ area...very slow.....90 Mbps instead of 1Gbps speed.

Edit:
After restart router..back to normal....(but still not optimal).

This post has been edited by stasio: May 20 2019, 10:55 AM
jjj2
post May 20 2019, 07:01 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,663 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
QUOTE(stasio @ May 20 2019, 10:49 AM)
PJ area...very slow.....90 Mbps instead of 1Gbps speed.

Edit:
After restart router..back to normal....(but still not optimal).
*
HI Bro,

I noticed this too... need help to do a testing at your end...
When you experiencing this slowness, disable your Network Adapter & Enable it back, and test again.

Thanks.
stasio
post May 21 2019, 09:54 AM

10k Club
********
All Stars
17,679 posts

Joined: Oct 2007
From: P.Jaya
QUOTE(jjj2 @ May 20 2019, 07:01 PM)
HI Bro,

I noticed this too... need help to do a testing at your end...
When you experiencing this slowness, disable your Network Adapter & Enable it back, and test again.

Thanks.
*
So far is Ok.
Noticed this yesterday ,seeing my router IP address changed,what is not often.

This post has been edited by stasio: May 21 2019, 09:54 AM
Ash55
post May 21 2019, 01:24 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
69 posts

Joined: Dec 2014
From: Axis Federation


QUOTE(rockstar_ @ May 18 2019, 06:59 AM)
hi. i subscribed to time 500mbps, got it installed last two days. but the speed is not up to  par. i think my router is having problem. when i first connect to LAN, i can get speed up to 400mbps. but then few hours later it degraded to not more than 100mbps. i switch to another LAN port, and it can achieve 400mbps. but after few hours degraded to less than 100mbps.
*
you using tplink from Time,
i also got same problem when using tplink from TIME, after change to Linksys router, problem solve
SilentVampire
post May 21 2019, 05:00 PM

Networking Enthusiast
*******
Senior Member
5,630 posts

Joined: Mar 2007



QUOTE(Ash55 @ May 21 2019, 01:24 PM)
you using tplink from Time,
i also got same problem when using tplink from TIME, after change to Linksys router, problem solve
*
Linksys? I wouldn't. See here: https://appleinsider.com/articles/19/05/18/...nnected-to-them, and the original research: https://badpackets.net/over-25000-linksys-s...isclosure-flaw/
mozact89
post May 22 2019, 01:40 AM

~KAWASAKI NINJA~
******
Senior Member
1,131 posts

Joined: Oct 2007
From: ~Somewhere only we know~


what is the default router username and password for TP Link Time Router? I need to change channel but didnt manage to log in.
FusionXY
post May 22 2019, 02:50 AM

TIME Fibre
*******
Senior Member
2,680 posts

Joined: Aug 2016
QUOTE(mozact89 @ May 22 2019, 01:40 AM)
what is the default router username and password for TP Link Time Router? I need to change channel but didnt manage to log in.
*
The default router username and password can redeemed by checking bottom of the router.

Thanks.
joshgm_119
post May 22 2019, 12:12 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
69 posts

Joined: Aug 2009
From: Klang Valley


Almost 24 hours since there's been no internet.

WTH Time.

Location: Equine Park

End rant.
mootalt
post May 22 2019, 01:07 PM

New Member
*
Newbie
22 posts

Joined: Feb 2015
QUOTE(joshgm_119 @ May 22 2019, 12:12 PM)
Almost 24 hours since there's been no internet.

WTH Time.

Location: Equine Park

End rant.
*
Yeah like wtf. In a month there's at least 2 times no internet. I'm at Equine Park too. Is there anything happening here?
mootalt
post May 23 2019, 04:44 PM

New Member
*
Newbie
22 posts

Joined: Feb 2015
Day 3 of no internet in Equine Park
jjj2
post May 23 2019, 10:47 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,663 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
QUOTE(mootalt @ May 23 2019, 04:44 PM)
Day 3 of no internet in Equine Park
*
What seems to be the issue ? Already reported to TIME CS ?


pizzaboyj
post May 23 2019, 11:06 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
311 posts

Joined: Apr 2006
From: Klang | Shah Alam


Hi guys, I'm moving house this weekend and need to relocate my Time 1GBps, its supported in the new place, but the next available slot is 7th June T_T
Is there a way to help speed up the process? sad.gif
arefiq09
post May 23 2019, 11:42 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
93 posts

Joined: Oct 2013
Internet is down at my area Kg. Attap. Tried to call CS but for 5mins+ they are busy so I gave up

367 Pages « < 168 169 170 171 172 > » Top
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0240sec    0.47    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 16th May 2021 - 02:45 PM