Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )


Bump Topic Add Reply RSS Feed New Topic New Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> [OFFICIAL] TIME Fibre Broadband™ v4, 1000 Mbps of rocket science! (TIME)

views
     
jjj2
post May 25 2019, 04:03 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,060

Joined: Feb 2006

QUOTE(joshgm_119 @ May 24 2019, 12:10 PM)
I feel your pain man.

Pressed CS pretty hard and they caved and said its "unexpected optical signal loss".

I'm speculating here, but my guess is the MRT construction guys must have dug and cut through a cable in the process.

Idiots did the same to TNB cabling earlier this year and my block had no electricity for 3 days. Good thing I was away during that time.

At least TNB we pay for what we use, unlike TIME!

Fingers crossed they get it sorted quick.
*
Hi Bro, is it up by now ?
SK4
post May 25 2019, 06:24 PM

New Member
*
Group: Newbie
Posts: 5

Joined: Jul 2012
From: Labuan


QUOTE(jjj2 @ May 25 2019, 04:01 PM)
Hi, try to alter your Primary DNS to Non-TIME DNS eg. Godle/OpenDNS etc.

Btw, which router are you using ?
*
yea i already try change dns to googledns and opendns, both same, still slow

im using dir 850L router
FusionXY
post May 25 2019, 06:27 PM

TIME
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,408

Joined: Aug 2016
QUOTE(SK4 @ May 25 2019, 06:24 PM)
yea i already try change dns to googledns and opendns, both same, still slow

im using dir 850L router
*
Hi, this router is having weird issues and vulnerable issues.

I suggest you to change router.
I would like to recommend C2300.
Before buying, try to perform direct connection to ONU for speed test.

Thanks.
SK4
post May 25 2019, 07:08 PM

New Member
*
Group: Newbie
Posts: 5

Joined: Jul 2012
From: Labuan


QUOTE(FusionXY @ May 25 2019, 06:27 PM)
Hi, this router is having weird issues and vulnerable issues.

I suggest you to change router.
I would like to recommend C2300.
Before buying, try to perform direct connection to ONU for speed test.

Thanks.
*

n

o wow, you are right, i connect my pc to the modem directly my internet speed is fast agai, it seem its really the router problem
FusionXY
post May 25 2019, 07:10 PM

TIME
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,408

Joined: Aug 2016
QUOTE(SK4 @ May 25 2019, 07:08 PM)
n

o wow, you are right, i connect my pc to the modem directly my internet speed is fast agai, it seem its really the router problem
*
The speed is faster when you direct PPPoE connection to ONU?
If yes, then is the router problem. A lot of people using this router experience this problem.

You can get the C2300 from OOKAS to solve your slowness.

Thanks.
SK4
post May 25 2019, 07:13 PM

New Member
*
Group: Newbie
Posts: 5

Joined: Jul 2012
From: Labuan


QUOTE(FusionXY @ May 25 2019, 07:10 PM)
The speed is faster when you direct PPPoE connection to ONU?
If yes, then is the router problem. A lot of people using this router experience this problem.

You can get the C2300 from OOKAS to solve your slowness.

Thanks.
*
yes, now i can download at 10mb+/s

i will check out a new router as you suggested, thanks
jjj2
post May 25 2019, 07:13 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,060

Joined: Feb 2006

QUOTE(SK4 @ May 25 2019, 06:24 PM)
yea i already try change dns to googledns and opendns, both same, still slow

im using dir 850L router
*
Hi, if you still want to use back the same stock router, you may upgrade to the latest firmware, DIR850L_FW208TTb02

You may try to upgrade it via this link https://www.time.com.my/checkmyrouter

If it fails, feel free to call 1800 18 1818 to get it updated.

If you are very familiar with firmware upgrading & want to do it yourself, feel free to contact us, will send you the firmware.

Thanks.
SK4
post May 25 2019, 07:20 PM

New Member
*
Group: Newbie
Posts: 5

Joined: Jul 2012
From: Labuan


QUOTE(jjj2 @ May 25 2019, 07:13 PM)
Hi, if you still want to use back the same stock router, you may upgrade to the latest firmware, DIR850L_FW208TTb02

You may try to upgrade it via this link https://www.time.com.my/checkmyrouter

If it fails, feel free to call 1800 18 1818 to get it updated.

If you are very familiar with firmware upgrading & want to do it yourself, feel free to contact us, will send you the firmware.

Thanks.
*
i already try upgrade the router yesterday using this firmware from this thread "https://forum.lowyat.net/topic/391384"
still same slow speed

may be i can try this version of firmware DIR850L_FW208TTb02
how i can receive the file from you?
blacktubi
post Yesterday, 12:34 AM

-
Group Icon
Networks & Broadband / Broadband User-2-User
Group: Elite
Posts: 5,491

Joined: Jul 2008
QUOTE(inesen @ May 25 2019, 02:59 PM)
Had to factory reset RT-AC68U then only can connect to internet.

Here are the results.

Tested on Huawei p20 pro.

ASUS RT-AC68U Wifi
user posted image

D-Link DIR-882
user posted image
PC Wired

ASUS RT-AC68U
user posted image

D-Link DIR-882
user posted image
*
Quite surprise how a 5 years old model still beats router from today. ASUS is really legendary. laugh.gif
skty
post Yesterday, 01:02 AM

Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,263

Joined: Aug 2005
From: Klang/Shah Alam


QUOTE(inesen @ May 25 2019, 10:36 AM)
Opps sorry. My current router is AC68U. Should I use the stock TIME router or use my current one?

Nevertheless will test both later once installation completed.

user posted image
*
unless you going for CISCO, Ubiquiti, etc, the only non-commercial router that is next "upgrade" to AC68U is AC86U.

d-link, forget about it...

This post has been edited by skty: Yesterday, 01:03 AM
jjj2
post Yesterday, 10:53 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,060

Joined: Feb 2006

QUOTE(SK4 @ May 25 2019, 07:20 PM)
i already try upgrade the router yesterday using this firmware from this thread "https://forum.lowyat.net/topic/391384"
still same slow speed

may be i can try this version of firmware DIR850L_FW208TTb02
how i can receive the file from you?
*
Hi, Can I have your email ? Will send to you. Thanks.
Calvin871989
post Yesterday, 11:00 PM

Im Batman
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,224

Joined: May 2008
From: Gotham City



why every time when go to speedtest website no option to select TIME server ?
kmrdeva
post Yesterday, 11:17 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,596

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Penang, Malaysia


QUOTE(Calvin871989 @ May 26 2019, 11:00 PM)
why every time when go to speedtest website no option to select TIME server ?
*
This one?

http://testyourspeed.time.com.my
FusionXY
post Yesterday, 11:34 PM

TIME
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,408

Joined: Aug 2016
QUOTE(kmrdeva @ May 26 2019, 11:17 PM)
He mean the OOKLA here
kmrdeva
post Yesterday, 11:38 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,596

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Penang, Malaysia


QUOTE(FusionXY @ May 26 2019, 11:34 PM)
He mean the OOKLA here
*
I thought the speedtest on the Time page is also an Ookla one.

Attached Image
FusionXY
post Yesterday, 11:44 PM

TIME
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,408

Joined: Aug 2016
QUOTE(kmrdeva @ May 26 2019, 11:38 PM)
I thought the speedtest on the Time page is also an Ookla one.

Attached Image
*
It's actually from OOKLA. But TIME use own website to avoid congestion.
He doesn't know about TIME Speedtest which is in a different platform.

Thanks.



Bump Topic Add ReplyOptions New Topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0725sec    0.90    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 27th May 2019 - 05:22 AM