Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

45 Pages  1 2 3 > » Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> [OFFICIAL] TIME Fibre Broadband™ v4, 1000 Mbps of rocket science! (TIME)

views
     
jjj2
post Oct 7 2018, 08:08 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,507 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
arigatou gozaimasu Bro ezinger smile.gif
jjj2
post Oct 7 2018, 08:09 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,507 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
QUOTE(sam240 @ Oct 7 2018, 08:08 PM)
@SilentVampire,
Oh, AC1200 cannot enjoy the 1Gbps even with network cable?

From:
https://forum.lowyat.net/topic/3913842/+10740#
*
Not to say cannot...in lab test we manage to get under ideal environment...but it's not performing consistently ...hence we don't recommend it.
jjj2
post Oct 7 2018, 08:11 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,507 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
QUOTE(voncrane @ Oct 7 2018, 08:09 PM)
Reverse parking into V4 thread... Nice.. Hope TIME installers can hurry up and conclude the installation. 1Gbps...  lust.gif
*
We are piled up with hundreds of work orders including those free routers installations rclxub.gif

This post has been edited by jjj2: Oct 7 2018, 08:12 PM
jjj2
post Oct 7 2018, 08:29 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,507 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
QUOTE(sam240 @ Oct 7 2018, 08:14 PM)
Sorry to say this: I worry later there are a lot of customer complaint that they cannot get 1Gbps with WiFi after installed, pay more but cannot enjoy the 1Gbps speed ... because not everyone will use network cable  sweat.gif
*
Yes Bro..you are right ...this is also one of the challenge we are facing now smile.gif Need more time to educate customers during installations.

This post has been edited by jjj2: Oct 7 2018, 08:30 PM
jjj2
post Oct 7 2018, 08:33 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,507 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
QUOTE(ezinger @ Oct 7 2018, 08:18 PM)
Done smile.gif

visited the v1 for some nostalgia and people had their minds blown with 50 mbps back then...

now we're at 1 gbps and the monopoly provider is still at 100 mbps...

TIME members are living in the future!
*
I still remember during year 2011, it's still running at 2Mbps/6Mbps/12Mbps ... that time FREE 5 Months also nobody wants to subscribe cry.gif
jjj2
post Oct 7 2018, 08:48 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,507 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
QUOTE(muman7 @ Oct 7 2018, 08:36 PM)
Saw a lot of complaints on FB that they can't get 500Mbps with wifi  blush.gif  It's a long way to get everyone understand....
Used to be bottleneck came from ISP but now the bottleneck comes from hardware that's normal a lot of less tech savvy people can't understand at first....
*
Ya lo Bro... some of those not understanding ppl even refused to let the Installer leave their house.
jjj2
post Oct 7 2018, 08:50 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,507 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
QUOTE(vernon91 @ Oct 7 2018, 08:37 PM)
not no1 want to subscribe, coverage is very limited that time mah. those want to subscribe not in coverage laugh.gif
*
I mean those ppl's area already got coverage but due to branding that time, ppl never heard of TIME, they all only know TM, so people felt reluctant to sign lo...
jjj2
post Oct 7 2018, 08:57 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,507 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
QUOTE(SilentVampire @ Oct 7 2018, 08:53 PM)
You serious bro? Lol  sweat.gif
*
Ya Bro..it's true..many times d....
jjj2
post Oct 7 2018, 09:50 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,507 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
QUOTE(sam240 @ Oct 7 2018, 09:11 PM)
Later technician don't want go to install for 500Mbps or 1Gbps package  sweat.gif
*
Boh huat eh..this is our responsibility... hhahaa
jjj2
post Oct 7 2018, 09:56 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,507 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
QUOTE(sam240 @ Oct 7 2018, 09:20 PM)
I have a questions for 100Mbps @ RM99 package, can I add-on RM10 for voice call 300 min ?
Is applicable?
*
Yes you can. Just login to selfcare portal to do it.
jjj2
post Oct 7 2018, 11:07 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,507 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
QUOTE(beetch @ Oct 7 2018, 09:59 PM)
jjj2 any idea what is causing my connection to disconnect?

Done pppoe connection,after a while it will just hang. When i try to dial again it says password incorrect.

I have to keep resetting modem. Sometimes it work sometimes it doeant. Seem like my port is limited to 500mbps still? ( instead of 1gbps).

* got momentary reach 980mbps after that it just auto disconnect. Even succesaful login only 500mbps afterwards.
*
Hi,

Which router are you on ? You mean your PPPOE had successfully connected but it gets disconnected by itself ?


jjj2
post Oct 7 2018, 11:07 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,507 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
QUOTE(sam240 @ Oct 7 2018, 11:05 PM)
Can I topup RM10 for voice call in 100Mbps package?
*
Yes you can.
jjj2
post Oct 7 2018, 11:19 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,507 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
QUOTE(digitalcode @ Oct 7 2018, 11:15 PM)
Can call 1800, 1300 lines?
*
Can, 1800 is normally toll free with no charges but 1300 is chargeable.

Thanks.
jjj2
post Oct 8 2018, 01:09 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,507 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
QUOTE(sam240 @ Oct 7 2018, 11:47 PM)
Really? But from this table seem RM10 voice call only for 1Gbps plan  hmm.gif
[attachmentid=10058375]
*
Hi Bro,

Yes really. It's just a way of listing that causing confusion.


jjj2
post Oct 8 2018, 01:10 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,507 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
QUOTE(AlexMax @ Oct 8 2018, 12:39 AM)
my speedtest download usually at 960Mbps using TIME TP-Link Archer C1200 router, CAT6 cable.
If you're using Windows 10, download the speedtest from Microsoft store. It doesn't use so much CPU as HTML speedtest
If you're using HTML for speedtest, it will hit your CPU hard. (Mine even had avira antivirus cpu usage spike during html speedtest)
*
YEs you are right Alex Bro , thanks for the sharing smile.gif

We are reminded to turn off antivirus during speedtest after Installation.



This post has been edited by jjj2: Oct 8 2018, 01:11 AM
jjj2
post Oct 8 2018, 01:13 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,507 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
QUOTE(g88 @ Oct 8 2018, 12:37 AM)
same question i have.

QUOTE
my previous plan is 100Mbps @ RM149 , so now TIME upgraded to 500Mbps @ RM139 with voice home basic (pay as you use) which still under 2 year contract. so if now I downgrade to 100Mbps @ RM99 and will force to reset 24 months contract, right? any penalty for downgrade ?

NO Penalty.

QUOTE
Am using tp-link archer c5 ac1200 (leftover from Unifi). at 5ghz, max speed only 150mbps most the time...once a while 180mbps.....anything need to configure at router ? only 500mbps ONLY work on LAN ? How about 2.4ghz ?

Don't expect high speed on 2.4GHz, 5GHz probably u will get 150--250Mbps on this C5, depends on your receiving device as well.
*
This post has been edited by jjj2: Oct 8 2018, 01:14 AM
jjj2
post Oct 8 2018, 02:01 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,507 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
QUOTE(nicotyne @ Oct 8 2018, 08:39 AM)
Just wondering.. Did everyone got their upgraded plan reflected on the selfcare already? Mine still shows 100mbps. Or upgrades are still ongoing?
*
Stil on-going.
jjj2
post Oct 8 2018, 02:03 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,507 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
QUOTE(kelvin @ Oct 8 2018, 01:59 PM)
TIME offer D-Link 2600 at RM550. But need their installer to install which I don't like.
*
Installer needs to install & test the wired & wireless performance at various spots in your unit, too bad this is the required SOP.

Thanks.
jjj2
post Oct 8 2018, 03:26 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,507 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
QUOTE(blaze91 @ Oct 8 2018, 03:08 PM)
Well I just called TIME and got pissed off. Because I subscribed for ASTRO IPTV which includes internet provided by TIME. The customer service person clarified that the free upgrade is only for TIME independent customers. Even though the connection is provided by TIME but it seems need to go through ASTRO hence will not be eligible for the upgrade. Screw astro gonnna cut off astro man. Anyway my contract period is also ended whistling.gif
*
Astro IPTV packages temp no upgrade yet. Current revamp only applicable to TIME Fibre Home Broadband.
jjj2
post Oct 8 2018, 04:32 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,507 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
QUOTE(arefiq09 @ Oct 8 2018, 04:11 PM)
Currently I have TIME 500mbps with  RM119 (139 rebate 20). If I downgrade to 100mbps, I will lose the rebate discount right?
*
Yes you are right.

45 Pages  1 2 3 > » Top
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0236sec    0.69    7 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 1st October 2020 - 08:52 AM