Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Bump Topic Topic Closed RSS Feed
123 Pages « < 108 109 110 111 112 > » Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> AMD® Socket AM2&AM3 Overclocking V24, Thuban or Bulldozer!? Its 6-Season

views
     
dafreak
post Apr 22 2011, 02:15 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,064 posts

Joined: Jul 2008
From: Star Stuff


QUOTE(cloudwan @ Apr 22 2011, 01:51 PM)
i believe at stock CCF is better but when u do push pull on the 212+ it should be better than CCF stock, CCF cannot do push pull plak sweat.gif
*
i tot CCF>212+ hmm.gif

use zip tie and tie the fans to do push pull lor whistling.gif tongue.gif
cloudwan
post Apr 22 2011, 04:28 PM

- Knob -
*******
Senior Member
8,370 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: The Jungle Of Pahang


QUOTE(dafreak @ Apr 22 2011, 02:15 PM)
i tot CCF>212+ hmm.gif

use zip tie and tie the fans to do push pull lor whistling.gif tongue.gif
*
Betol la i said yoo CCF>212+, but if 212+ on dual push pull config should be a bit better laugh.gif
Use zip tie is doable but not cun lor laugh.gif
JohnDiew0107
post Apr 22 2011, 07:55 PM

ガンダム、行きます!
******
Senior Member
1,628 posts

Joined: Mar 2008
From: Sitiawan


I have a noob question here...

My brief system is:
phenom ii x4 955be
giga 870a-ud3
corsair DDR3 2gb x 2 (CMXG2GX3M1A1333C9)

when I prime my system using blend test... why it isn't consume all the 4GB RAMs? instead it only consumes around 2.5 - 2.7GB....
kuntawakaw
post Apr 22 2011, 07:58 PM

imma tag fag!
*******
Senior Member
3,795 posts

Joined: Nov 2008
From: Varies....


QUOTE(JohnDiew0107 @ Apr 22 2011, 07:55 PM)
I have a noob question here...

My brief system is:
phenom ii x4 955be
giga 870a-ud3
corsair DDR3 2gb x 2 (CMXG2GX3M1A1333C9)

when I prime my system using blend test... why it isn't consume all the 4GB RAMs? instead it only consumes around 2.5 - 2.7GB....
*
go blend> custom and set the MB to use manually..

normally in win7, u set at 3072 it almost 3.8gb used... (3gb prime + 800mb from win7) and still can do firefox or anything light..

if win xp, have to set it a lil bi higher

GAT-X105
post Apr 23 2011, 03:19 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
103 posts

Joined: Jun 2007
From: Bkt Bintang


WEEE..AT LAST MY TEMP BACK TO NORMAL AGAIN!! rclxm9.gif rclxm9.gif

user posted image


dafreak
post Apr 24 2011, 12:20 AM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,064 posts

Joined: Jul 2008
From: Star Stuff


so, what was the cause of the problem? hmm.gif
GAT-X105
post Apr 24 2011, 09:03 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
103 posts

Joined: Jun 2007
From: Bkt Bintang


QUOTE(dafreak @ Apr 24 2011, 12:20 AM)
so, what was the cause of the problem? hmm.gif
*
not sure too bro..
1st i reinstalled my 212+ and put at opposite direction..still same..
after cant tahan my pc keep shut down,i removed and clean my 212+,also clean bottom of my processor,clean any leaking thermal paste too..then i reinstall my 212+,this time i put thermal paste a bit more (Tunix TX-2)..sddntly problem solved rclxm9.gif rclxm9.gif

back to oc icon_idea.gif
user posted image

but still stuck there doh.gif
change to 6-6-6-18 = BSOD rclxub.gif
shajack
post Apr 26 2011, 11:08 AM

[email protected]
*****
Senior Member
872 posts

Joined: Jun 2007
From: Kuala Lumpur(juz my body,LOl)


i guess there is such a thing as too little tim...in the middle of blend....ram been giving me headache
akagidemon
post Apr 26 2011, 03:57 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
451 posts

Joined: Nov 2007
From: Between Reality and Fantasy


guys, i'm very new to ram ocing and i am abit confuse about a few stuff.

i followed this setting

kingston kvr @1333mhz 9-9-9-24 1T | 1600mhz | 7-8-8-26-34-1T | 1.67v | 1.3v

but i didnt adjust the voltage since i dont know which is the voltage setting in my bios. the 1st voltage is the dram voltage right, then what is the second voltage?

i'm using asus m4n89td evo board.
kuntawakaw
post Apr 26 2011, 04:07 PM

imma tag fag!
*******
Senior Member
3,795 posts

Joined: Nov 2008
From: Varies....


QUOTE(akagidemon @ Apr 26 2011, 03:57 PM)
guys, i'm very new to ram ocing and i am abit confuse about a few stuff.

i followed this setting

kingston kvr @1333mhz 9-9-9-24 1T | 1600mhz | 7-8-8-26-34-1T | 1.67v | 1.3v

but i didnt adjust the voltage since i dont know which is the voltage setting in my bios. the 1st voltage is the dram voltage right, then what is the second voltage?

i'm using asus m4n89td evo board.
*
may i know what processor u using?
btw, even KVR, not all perform the same..so i need to know what is the writings on top of ur dram chip..
if the writings is KINGSTON, then u have to figure out the clock by urself.. cant help..but if there stated Elpida, i need to know what Elpida..
akagidemon
post Apr 26 2011, 04:25 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
451 posts

Joined: Nov 2007
From: Between Reality and Fantasy


errr. i need to see the writing on the dram chip is it. which means i have to take the dram out form the mobo.

in cpuz it states it's kingston.

i'm using amd 955 BE. i bump the multilier to 20 and leave the rest to the mobo to handle up till now.

i'm thinking of trying to see if i can get past the 4.0ghz barrier since when i try the system just reboots into default setting.


dafreak
post Apr 26 2011, 04:37 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,064 posts

Joined: Jul 2008
From: Star Stuff


rule of thumb: you do NOT leave voltages of that component at auto when you overclock it

cpu-z wont indicate what chip the ram has
akagidemon
post Apr 26 2011, 04:50 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
451 posts

Joined: Nov 2007
From: Between Reality and Fantasy


ok just took out my ram and it states there kingston all the way. both sticks.

used the setting and i used the same voltage as stated and the ram speed increase to 800mhz compare to 600 last time. is it good or bad?



kuntawakaw
post Apr 26 2011, 04:54 PM

imma tag fag!
*******
Senior Member
3,795 posts

Joined: Nov 2008
From: Varies....


QUOTE(akagidemon @ Apr 26 2011, 04:25 PM)
errr. i need to see the writing on the dram chip is it. which means i have to take the dram out form the mobo.

in cpuz it states it's kingston.

i'm using amd 955 BE. i bump the multilier to 20 and leave the rest to the mobo to handle up till now.

i'm thinking of trying to see if i can get past the 4.0ghz barrier since when i try the system just reboots into default setting.
*
ok..now u want to oc ur ram or ur proc? let starts with proc 1st..
after u obtain that 4ghz, stress test 1st (but mind ur vcore)

QUOTE(akagidemon @ Apr 26 2011, 04:50 PM)
ok just took out my ram and it states there kingston all the way. both sticks.

used the setting and i used the same voltage as stated and the ram speed increase to 800mhz compare to 600 last time. is it good or bad?
*
u have to determine the capability urself.. since its relabeled. there is no way ppl here can tell u how far ur ram can go
akagidemon
post Apr 26 2011, 05:33 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
451 posts

Joined: Nov 2007
From: Between Reality and Fantasy


so any starting vcore voltage? i am thinking of starting with 1.40 volts.

kuntawakaw
post Apr 26 2011, 06:58 PM

imma tag fag!
*******
Senior Member
3,795 posts

Joined: Nov 2008
From: Varies....


QUOTE(akagidemon @ Apr 26 2011, 05:33 PM)
so any starting vcore voltage? i am thinking of starting with 1.40 volts.
*
i doubt u can get that 4.0ghz stable at 1.4v.. so,u can start with that..but u have to increase it for sure..


louislkw
post Apr 28 2011, 09:40 AM

Casual
***
Junior Member
434 posts

Joined: Jul 2010
From: ^Newbie^


Bulldozer benchmarks leaked!!
dafreak
post Apr 28 2011, 09:54 AM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,064 posts

Joined: Jul 2008
From: Star Stuff


QUOTE(louislkw @ Apr 28 2011, 09:40 AM)
Bulldozer benchmarks leaked!!
*
links please!! drool.gif drool.gif
cloudwan
post Apr 28 2011, 10:17 AM

- Knob -
*******
Senior Member
8,370 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: The Jungle Of Pahang


QUOTE(louislkw @ Apr 28 2011, 09:40 AM)
Bulldozer benchmarks leaked!!
*
QUOTE(dafreak @ Apr 28 2011, 09:54 AM)
links please!! drool.gif  drool.gif
*
Yup agreed links or GTFO laugh.gif laugh.gif tongue.gif
saturn85
post Apr 28 2011, 03:14 PM

[email protected]
*******
Senior Member
8,660 posts

Joined: Mar 2009



QUOTE(louislkw @ Apr 28 2011, 09:40 AM)
Bulldozer benchmarks leaked!!
*
link link.. rclxm9.gif

123 Pages « < 108 109 110 111 112 > » Top
Topic ClosedOptions
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0349sec    0.68    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 3rd August 2021 - 07:07 PM