Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Bump TopicReply to this topicRSS feed Start new topic Start Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> ASUS Malaysia Networking User & Technical Support, Managed by ASUS Malaysia Representative (Home Networking)

carjack18
post Sep 21 2017, 11:51 AM

Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 382

Joined: May 2005
Hi guys/gals,

Have anyone try using your ASDL/VSDL Modem by plugging a 4g USB Modem into the usb port? Thanks
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jusbella
post Sep 21 2017, 01:55 PM

Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,203

Joined: Dec 2011
QUOTE(carjack18 @ Sep 21 2017, 11:51 AM)
Hi guys/gals,

Have anyone try using your ASDL/VSDL Modem by plugging a 4g USB Modem into the usb port? Thanks
*
Not so model support USB dongle.

Try check your modem manual PDF regarding what their USB port supported.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
seanwong312
post Sep 21 2017, 07:39 PM

New Member
*
Group: Newbie
Posts: 3

Joined: Feb 2014
Is this Asus RT-AC68U can replace my current router which the LAN4 (red colour) is special for Unifa Phone Line modem.
Does this Asus RT-AC68U got LAN4 port which can connect my Phone Line modem?


Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image Attached Image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pl95077
post Sep 22 2017, 10:46 AM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 81

Joined: Feb 2010
QUOTE(carjack18 @ Sep 21 2017, 12:51 PM)
Hi guys/gals,

Have anyone try using your ASDL/VSDL Modem by plugging a 4g USB Modem into the usb port? Thanks
*
All ASUS AC modem router support 4G USB modem.




Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
carjack18
post Sep 22 2017, 02:44 PM

Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 382

Joined: May 2005
QUOTE(pl95077 @ Sep 22 2017, 10:46 AM)
All ASUS AC modem router support 4G USB modem.
*
Thanks, I intend to get a Asus AC modem router and connect to a USB 4g modem to get the connection.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
crazydjrock
post Sep 23 2017, 11:52 AM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 64

Joined: Jan 2011
Hi Asus,

May I know how do I find NTP server. After updating the firmware to 3.0.0.4.380.7743 for Asus router RT18U, I've done the quick internet setup and entered the correct details and requirement (Unifi-Home) I'm still unable to connec to the internet.

It keeps showing me this error:
*Reminder: The system time has not been synchronized with an NTP server.

Can help? Thanks!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jusbella
post Sep 23 2017, 12:06 PM

Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,203

Joined: Dec 2011
QUOTE(crazydjrock @ Sep 23 2017, 11:52 AM)
Hi Asus,

May I know how do I find NTP server. After updating the firmware to 3.0.0.4.380.7743 for Asus router RT18U, I've done the quick internet setup and entered the correct details and requirement (Unifi-Home) I'm still unable to connec to the internet.

It keeps showing me this error:
*Reminder: The system time has not been synchronized with an NTP server.

Can help? Thanks!
*
Hard reset router and re setup again.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
crazydjrock
post Sep 23 2017, 12:14 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 64

Joined: Jan 2011
QUOTE(jusbella @ Sep 23 2017, 12:06 PM)
Hard reset router and re setup again.
*
Hi,

I tried that suggestion but it still could not identify NTP server. Any other methods I could try?

Thanks!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jusbella
post Sep 23 2017, 12:16 PM

Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,203

Joined: Dec 2011
QUOTE(crazydjrock @ Sep 23 2017, 12:14 PM)
Hi,

I tried that suggestion but it still could not identify NTP server. Any other methods I could try?

Thanks!
*
You try check the router can change ntp server or not? If can then you can search Google list of ntp server and change it.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
crazydjrock
post Sep 23 2017, 12:26 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 64

Joined: Jan 2011
QUOTE(jusbella @ Sep 23 2017, 12:16 PM)
You try check the router can change ntp server or not? If can then you can search Google list of ntp server and change it.
*
That also I have tried changing to local NTP server but it still did not register. It shows it is connected but due to NTP time not in sync, it is stated as not connected
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kmrdeva
post Sep 23 2017, 12:35 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,812

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Penang, Malaysia


QUOTE(crazydjrock @ Sep 23 2017, 12:26 PM)
That also I have tried changing to local NTP server but it still did not register. It shows it is connected but due to NTP time not in sync, it is stated as not connected
*
I wasn't aware that connection to ntp server is needed for internet to work with an Asus router. I set mine to manual time configuration if I recall correctly. No problems with internet access.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Max.Plan
post Sep 23 2017, 03:57 PM

New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 12

Joined: Dec 2010


Hi, I just switched to TIME, how to setup the internet? using RT-N66U

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jusbella
post Sep 23 2017, 04:01 PM

Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,203

Joined: Dec 2011
QUOTE(Max.Plan @ Sep 23 2017, 03:57 PM)
Hi, I just switched to TIME, how to setup the internet? using RT-N66U
*
Choose normal pppoe profile, time doesn't need any special requirement.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Max.Plan
post Sep 23 2017, 05:04 PM

New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 12

Joined: Dec 2010


QUOTE(jusbella @ Sep 23 2017, 04:01 PM)
Choose normal pppoe profile, time doesn't need any special requirement.
*
It works now, thanks..
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Max.Plan
post Sep 23 2017, 05:04 PM

New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 12

Joined: Dec 2010


QUOTE(jusbella @ Sep 23 2017, 04:01 PM)
Choose normal pppoe profile, time doesn't need any special requirement.
*
It works now, thanks..
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RViN
post Sep 24 2017, 05:42 PM

There Is Only One United
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 5,475

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Selayang, Selangor


QUOTE(ASUSmy @ Jul 12 2017, 02:53 PM)
Hi RViN,

Can you try download the utilities from our websites?

The latest version should be Version 1.0.5.5.

Thank you
*
Looks like its still happening.

For details, see this:

QUOTE
Two of the minidump files showed a PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA (50) stop error caused by the vuhub.sys:
BugCheck 50, {ffff9f8f4dc230e6, 0, fffff809bf8a8000, 0}
Unable to load image \SystemRoot\System32\drivers\vuhub.sys, Win32 error 0n2
*** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for vuhub.sys
*** ERROR: Module load completed but symbols could not be loaded for vuhub.sys
Probably caused by : vuhub.sys ( vuhub+8000 )
The process that crashed was the UsbService64.exe:

Owning Process            ffffa308971c7640       Image:         UsbService64.exe
The vuhub.sys, which appears to be dated from 2007, and theUsbService64.exe are components of an ASUS router utility (printer.exe) to help setting up a USB printer to connect to the router and use EZ printer sharing.
Can you uninstall the ASUS printer utility?


Source: https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows...3a-4e05035a2441

More: https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows...b1-cb3d41baaa91

Even more: http://vip.asus.com/forum/view.aspx?board_...SLanguage=en-us
https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows...92-db209bd7139d

There driver in use needs to be updated (vuhub.sys).

I've been using the LPR method for printing (which doesn't allow me to share the scan function of my printer) but now it seems even the LPR function isn't playing well, needing me to restart the printer quite often to get it to print.

So I tried this utility again, which doesn't work either, unless random periodic BSODs in windows counts as working.

Very disappointed. Never had any issues with my TP Link printer utility that allows for sharing of multifunction printers without problems.

This post has been edited by RViN: Sep 24 2017, 05:48 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kenlui
post Today, 07:01 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,190

Joined: Mar 2005


Hi guys,

Anybody knows that if it's possible to remove the vlan tagging for the LAN4 port for hyppTV?

I tried selecting none under the ISP profile and I can't even connect to unifi. Need the LAN4 port for other usage as I'm not using hyppTV at all.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
blacktubi
post Today, 08:39 PM

-
Group Icon
Networks & Broadband / Broadband User-2-User
Group: Elite
Posts: 4,528

Joined: Jul 2008
QUOTE(kenlui @ Sep 26 2017, 07:01 PM)
Hi guys,

Anybody knows that if it's possible to remove the vlan tagging for the LAN4 port for hyppTV?

I tried selecting none under the ISP profile and I can't even connect to unifi. Need the LAN4 port for other usage as I'm not using hyppTV at all.
*
Select the Unifi-Business profile. It is basically the same thing just without HyppTV.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0786sec    4.91    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 26th September 2017 - 08:57 PM