Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

106 Pages « < 23 24 25 26 27 > »  
RSS feedBump TopicReply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Streamyx 4Mbps Club V5 (Streamyx)

thpace
post Jan 15 2013, 08:54 PM


Rising Star
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 909

Joined: Aug 2011
QUOTE(nymerine @ Jan 15 2013, 08:46 PM)
Can check here : http://sams.tm.net.my/MarketingCenter/search.asp
Put your streamyx login @ customer login.
Look at "J" column, if the result is F, means its fibre infrastructure, if result is "ticked" means its copper infrastructure.
Source : A guy working with TM posted this in this thread lots of pages ago.
*
meaning fiber coming to our area? smile.gif

but my 4mbps is since 2009, and the status have a "F" sign.. 2009 got fiber ad meh? or just some bull crap hahaha tongue.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
powerwoot
post Jan 15 2013, 08:56 PM


讨厌的ubuntu
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,539

Joined: Jan 2007
From: Kuala Sg Baru - Kolej RISDA Melaka



QUOTE(nymerine @ Jan 15 2013, 08:46 PM)
Can check here : http://sams.tm.net.my/MarketingCenter/search.asp
Put your streamyx login @ customer login.
Look at "J" column, if the result is F, means its fibre infrastructure, if result is "ticked" means its copper infrastructure.
Source : A guy working with TM posted this in this thread lots of pages ago.
*
Mine is F all the while since 2010, from what I've been told by someone that the interstate fibre network by TM available in my kampung area, but the purpose is not to serve the local and yes the nearest TM cabinet I can see the printed code started with V (VDSL?). I assumed I am getting good speed with my previous 1mbps, 4mbps and current 8mbps are due to this, copper line from house to cabinet and tumpang fibre to the rest.

This post has been edited by powerwoot: Jan 15 2013, 08:56 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
thpace
post Jan 15 2013, 09:03 PM


Rising Star
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 909

Joined: Aug 2011
QUOTE(powerwoot @ Jan 15 2013, 08:56 PM)
Mine is F all the while since 2010, from what I've been told by someone that the interstate fibre network by TM available in my kampung area, but the purpose is not to serve the local and yes the nearest TM cabinet I can see the printed code started with V (VDSL?). I assumed I am getting good speed with my previous 1mbps, 4mbps and current 8mbps are due to this, copper line from house to cabinet and tumpang fibre to the rest.
*
this i can confrim

last time before i always walk past the an empty slot, One day TM come and install a DSLAM server at that empty area. So every day otw to class i see what they do. Once i saw they take a fiber cable and connect to the servers install inside.

How to know it fiber? Well there a special techniques used to connect fiber cable and a special equipments, one small box and there two cable end will be put together into the machine. Viola, the cable is join. Plus the distinctive bright yellow cable normally associate with fiber cable
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jay
post Jan 15 2013, 09:37 PM


Legendary
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 858

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Central Region Status: Safe Trader
my stat ok ?? feel quite poor
ADSL Line Status: SHOWTIME
ADSL Modulation: T1_413
ADSL Annex Mode: ANNEX_A

Down Up
SNR Margin 12.9 22.0 dB
Line Attenuation 50.8 31.5 dB

Data Rate 1024 512 kbps
Latency FAST FAST
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
acid427
post Jan 15 2013, 09:47 PM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 482

Joined: Aug 2006



info I get from TM

snr= above 16db
line att= less 35db
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
hsunl
post Jan 15 2013, 09:50 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 58

Joined: Aug 2010
From: Seremban
QUOTE(MrSpeedy @ Jan 15 2013, 07:08 PM)
With that status, your home already support 4mbps (8mbps too?)
How about you make an appointment with TM technician to check your house.
If not, just register online with TM reseller - just like me.

Here is my ADSL status of my 4mbps:

Update Counter : 38590
Modulation : ADSL2+
Annex Mode : Annex A/L
Line State : up
Lan Tx : 2519750
Lan Rx : 1322406
ADSL Tx : 1164554
ADSL Rx : 1940822
CRC Down : 0
CRC Up : 145
FEC Down : 0
FEC Up : 277
HEC Down : 154
HEC Up : 0
*SNR Up : 22.4
*SNR Down : 30.9
*Line Attenuation Up : 13.0
*Line Attenuation Down : 24.0
Data Rate Up : 507
Data Rate Down : 5099

*SNR: Higher the better
*Attenuation: Lower the better
*
QUOTE(nymerine @ Jan 15 2013, 07:50 PM)
If your line can't support 4Mbps they don't suggest you to upgrade, if they said it's supported then it should be.  biggrin.gif
*
Thanks for clearing up my doubts

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
laidback
post Jan 15 2013, 09:57 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 13

Joined: Feb 2011


QUOTE(jay @ Jan 15 2013, 09:37 PM)
my stat ok ?? feel quite poor
ADSL Line Status: SHOWTIME
ADSL Modulation: T1_413
ADSL Annex Mode: ANNEX_A

                        Down  Up
SNR Margin  12.9  22.0 dB
Line Attenuation  50.8  31.5 dB

Data Rate          1024 512 kbps
Latency          FAST FAST
*
mine almost the same as yours

DSL Line Status: ADSL2 AnnexL SHOWTIME L0
ADSL Modulation: T1_413

Down Up
SNR Margin 16.3 dB
Line Attenuation 17.5 dB

Data Rate 1024 383 kbps
Latency FAST FAST

Before my data rate was 2045 538kbps.After TM do some upgrading work somewhere and my line got problem then it became 1021 383kbps rclxub.gif
Called TM CS,was told my line cannot support 4MB sad.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jay
post Jan 15 2013, 10:05 PM


Legendary
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 858

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Central Region Status: Safe Trader
QUOTE(laidback @ Jan 15 2013, 09:57 PM)
mine almost the same as yours

DSL Line Status: ADSL2 AnnexL SHOWTIME L0
ADSL Modulation: T1_413

Down Up
SNR Margin 16.3 dB
Line Attenuation 17.5 dB

Data Rate 1024 383 kbps
Latency FAST FAST

Before my data rate was 2045 538kbps.After TM do some upgrading work somewhere and my line got problem then it became 1021 383kbps rclxub.gif
Called TM CS,was told my line cannot support 4MB  sad.gif
*
ur line attenuation quite ok, previously i was at 4mbps but at midnite will have intermittent problem, then technician chg the line to 1mbps, now ok but slow laa cry.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nymerine
post Jan 15 2013, 10:53 PM


2405:4200:202::4d1f:b5c4
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 612

Joined: May 2010
From: 175.133.919.238


QUOTE(thpace @ Jan 15 2013, 08:54 PM)
meaning fiber coming to our area?  smile.gif

but my 4mbps is since 2009, and the status have a "F" sign.. 2009 got fiber ad meh? or just some bull crap hahaha tongue.gif
*
Yes we do, just not for us. Our campus perhaps. We tumpang their fibre I'm guessing.
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nymerine
post Jan 15 2013, 10:56 PM


2405:4200:202::4d1f:b5c4
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 612

Joined: May 2010
From: 175.133.919.238


QUOTE(laidback @ Jan 15 2013, 09:57 PM)
mine almost the same as yours

DSL Line Status: ADSL2 AnnexL SHOWTIME L0
ADSL Modulation: T1_413

Down Up
SNR Margin 16.3 dB
Line Attenuation 17.5 dB

Data Rate 1024 383 kbps
Latency FAST FAST

Before my data rate was 2045 538kbps.After TM do some upgrading work somewhere and my line got problem then it became 1021 383kbps rclxub.gif
Called TM CS,was told my line cannot support 4MB  sad.gif
*
IINM if modem using T1_413 modulation, it means your line is barely alive due to poor connection or long distance from TM cabinet.
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cd0rw0
post Jan 17 2013, 06:56 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 26

Joined: Mar 2007


hi guys,

just up my line to 4MB icon_rolleyes.gif
been using 1MB for long time .......... brows.gif

SNR N line att all good, so far getting full speed (4+)

TM give me d'link dsl-2730e modem, i try to google not much info on this,
any1 using this modem how is it ? any latest firmware....

This post has been edited by cd0rw0: Jan 17 2013, 06:58 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
powerwoot
post Jan 18 2013, 07:00 AM


讨厌的ubuntu
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,539

Joined: Jan 2007
From: Kuala Sg Baru - Kolej RISDA Melaka



QUOTE(cd0rw0 @ Jan 17 2013, 06:56 PM)
hi guys,

just up my line to 4MB  icon_rolleyes.gif
been using 1MB for long time .......... brows.gif

SNR N line att all good, so far getting full speed (4+)

TM give me d'link dsl-2730e modem, i try to google not much info on this,
any1 using this modem how is it ? any latest firmware....
*
I am still using the old TM's D-Link DSL2640B, which is still good till today. I wish they are giving me free new modem instead of the cordless phone as I never used it at all.

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
itsuki
post Jan 18 2013, 11:16 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 77

Joined: Jan 2007
From: Taiping


how long it take when upgrade from 1mb to 4mb??
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
salimbest83
post Jan 18 2013, 11:31 AM


♥PMS on certain day♥
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 5,672

Joined: Feb 2006


QUOTE(itsuki @ Jan 18 2013, 11:16 AM)
how long it take when upgrade from 1mb to 4mb??
*
usually less than 7 day bro,


at last .
successfully subscribe to 8MB plan.
http://www.tm.com.my/shop/home/Pages/home_streamyx.aspx

Expected Install Date

Your order will be processed immediately and the service is expected to be ready by 01/25/2013
TM will call you for appointment within 24 hours.
An installation fee will be charged during installation.

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sani154ta
post Jan 18 2013, 01:34 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 13

Joined: Dec 2005

icon_question.gif I've have a problem that maybe you guys can help. About 2 days ago i saw that my connection modulation is set to ADSL2+ before only G.DMT but the problem is the latency is still the same why ar coz on the previous post i can see that there is a post that say if connection is set to ADSL2+ my latency would improve but the line att would increase but now i see that its the same latency but my line att improve abit. could anyone advise me. may something i do wrong?

Latest Connection Stat.
user posted image

My Old Connection Stat
user posted image


P/S :- try to upgrade to 8Mbps but TM say that not supported(when i want to upgrade to 4MB oso abit troublesome) but my DSLAM is confirm using Fibre connection to Exchange + it is about below 30 metre from my house to the DSLAM. TQVM for your feedback.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
thpace
post Jan 18 2013, 09:39 PM


Rising Star
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 909

Joined: Aug 2011
not really, the modulation just effect what the max speed your line can obtain

ADSL2+ Max around 25Mbps
G.DMT Max around 15Mbps

This can be seen on the Max Rate on your modem stat.

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cd0rw0
post Jan 19 2013, 12:21 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 26

Joined: Mar 2007


QUOTE(itsuki @ Jan 18 2013, 11:16 AM)
how long it take when upgrade from 1mb to 4mb??
*
well mine less 24 hours

i apply online around 8pm
next day call TM around 1pm to confirm, they give me contractor no.
i call contractor to fix appointment, he said he can do same day.
so by 4pm all okay.

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
itsuki
post Jan 19 2013, 12:45 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 77

Joined: Jan 2007
From: Taiping


QUOTE(cd0rw0 @ Jan 19 2013, 12:21 AM)
well mine less 24 hours

i apply online around 8pm
next day call TM around 1pm to confirm, they give me contractor no.
i call contractor to fix appointment, he said he can do same day.
so by 4pm all okay.
*
coz this morning i go to Telekom and upgrade from 1mb to 4mb..thanks for the info..my package 1malaysia package...how got 4mb very soon...(Finally Got 4Mb in da house.. rclxm9.gif )

This post has been edited by itsuki: Jan 19 2013, 11:33 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
yonghong
post Jan 19 2013, 03:00 PM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 343

Joined: Jan 2011


anyone know can i upgrade my 1mbps streamyx to 4mbps streamyx in alor star area in kedah?thq thq.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kevyeoh
post Jan 19 2013, 04:12 PM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,235

Joined: Jan 2003


today's connection pretty good...achieved 4.3Mbps...and also no issue on torrent downloads....anyone got monitor or not? i think streamyx selectively open and close the torrent port for downloading...i couldn't download for quite a long time and today suddenly can download like 400+kbps/s so i quickly finish some of my saved torrents... not sure when they will block torrent back...

user posted image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

106 Pages « < 23 24 25 26 27 > » 
Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0569sec    2.98    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 23rd April 2014 - 08:13 PM