Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Bump Topic Topic Closed RSS Feed
123 Pages « < 87 88 89 90 91 > » Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> AMD® Socket AM2&AM3 Overclocking V24, Thuban or Bulldozer!? Its 6-Season

views
     
cloudwan
post Mar 3 2011, 11:10 AM

- Knob -
*******
Senior Member
8,370 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: The Jungle Of Pahang


QUOTE(digswell @ Mar 2 2011, 02:09 PM)
wowww no need fans  wonder the price is how much ??/ anyone know the price for 350 model from msi  and gigabyte
*
Czone selling ASUS E35 M1-M PRO FUSION for RM499 hmm.gif hmm.gif
mpowerwind
post Mar 4 2011, 12:01 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
99 posts

Joined: Oct 2007
I have a question related to AMD Phenom II X6 1075T.
The one selling in Malaysia market now is NON BE edition right ???
Then, is 1075T BE edition exist in the market ???

HDT75ZZFBGRBOX = BE or NON BE ??? Selling here...
HDT75ZFBGRBOX = BE, found out from Techpowerup
HDT75TFBGRBOX = NON BE, found out from Newegg.com

How to differentiate them, is it with the word Z in the middle ??? rclxub.gif
Anyone know??? hmm.gif
kuntawakaw
post Mar 4 2011, 07:01 AM

imma tag fag!
*******
Senior Member
3,795 posts

Joined: Nov 2008
From: Varies....


@mpowerwind

i hope to get the fact right
i dont think there is BE 1075t.
is just before amd launch it, rumors said its gona be BE.

after launch, it all purple box..

i lol at some review sites that show the non BE 1075t (as they not increase the multi more then 15) but show the black box of 1090t back then..

but still correct me if im wrong...
louislkw
post Mar 4 2011, 11:26 AM

Casual
***
Junior Member
434 posts

Joined: Jul 2010
From: ^Newbie^


QUOTE(dafreak @ Mar 1 2011, 07:04 PM)
latest news guys, apparently BD can sit into AM3 socket shocking.gif
*
Maybe you will disappointed.. biggrin.gif
ah_khoo
post Mar 4 2011, 11:40 AM

- No Action Talk Only -
Group Icon
Elite
8,101 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Tanah Lot @ Dungun, Terengganu.


i highly doubt so (8xx support BD)... but anyhoo... asrock 890fx board support uefi liao... thumbup.gif

Source

This post has been edited by ah_khoo: Mar 4 2011, 11:48 AM
cloudwan
post Mar 4 2011, 11:46 AM

- Knob -
*******
Senior Member
8,370 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: The Jungle Of Pahang


QUOTE(ah_khoo @ Mar 4 2011, 11:40 AM)
i highly doubt so... but anyhoo... asrock 890fx board support uefi liao...  thumbup.gif

Source
*
Thats a nice mobo, wonder how good it is in an OC hmm.gif
UEFI only support bootable hdd up to 3TB only eh? Not that much i see hmm.gif
louislkw
post Mar 4 2011, 03:41 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
434 posts

Joined: Jul 2010
From: ^Newbie^


QUOTE(ah_khoo @ Mar 4 2011, 11:40 AM)
i highly doubt so (8xx support BD)... but anyhoo... asrock 890fx board support uefi liao...  thumbup.gif

Source
*
That one is BD motherboard using 890fx and socket in BLACK. See the spec.. biggrin.gif

This post has been edited by louislkw: Mar 4 2011, 03:43 PM
ah_khoo
post Mar 4 2011, 03:51 PM

- No Action Talk Only -
Group Icon
Elite
8,101 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Tanah Lot @ Dungun, Terengganu.


QUOTE(louislkw @ Mar 4 2011, 03:41 PM)
That one is BD motherboard using 890fx and socket in BLACK. See the spec..  biggrin.gif
*
meanin 8xx series suppork BD??? yeah babeh... 8 core cpu supported!!! shocking.gif thumbup.gif brows.gif
cloudwan
post Mar 4 2011, 03:56 PM

- Knob -
*******
Senior Member
8,370 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: The Jungle Of Pahang


QUOTE(ah_khoo @ Mar 4 2011, 03:51 PM)
meanin 8xx series suppork BD??? yeah babeh... 8 core cpu supported!!!  shocking.gif  thumbup.gif  brows.gif
*
Only that mobo made by Asrock sapport BD lah khoo hence the UEFI, other mobo donno if they gonna go Asrock way or not sweat.gif
ah_khoo
post Mar 4 2011, 04:01 PM

- No Action Talk Only -
Group Icon
Elite
8,101 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Tanah Lot @ Dungun, Terengganu.


QUOTE(cloudwan @ Mar 4 2011, 03:56 PM)
Only that mobo made by Asrock sapport BD lah khoo hence the UEFI, other mobo donno if they gonna go Asrock way or not sweat.gif
*
soli2... me slowpoke.. doh.gif

but if liddat it only takes a bios upgrade, that if manufacturers willin to think on behalf of users lah... hmm.gif
louislkw
post Mar 4 2011, 04:30 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
434 posts

Joined: Jul 2010
From: ^Newbie^


QUOTE(ah_khoo @ Mar 4 2011, 04:01 PM)
soli2... me slowpoke..  doh.gif

but if liddat it only takes a bios upgrade, that if manufacturers willin to think on behalf of users lah...  hmm.gif
*
BIOS update? Count the socket pin.. biggrin.gif
GAT-X105
post Mar 4 2011, 04:36 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
103 posts

Joined: Jun 2007
From: Bkt Bintang


yo guys..this noob has back tongue.gif
just finish setup my rig last nite..

here my spec :

AMD Athlon64 X2 5400+ 2.8Ghz (Bristbane) with Hyper 212+ cooler stock fan* and Tunix TX-2 Thermal Paste
Abit Fatal1ty AN9 32x nForce 570 SLI
Mushkin 512mb DDR2 667 + Team Extreem 2x1Gb DDR2 800**
WD Caviar Green 500Gb
XFX Geforce GT240
Mushkin EB-500W (Dual Rail,22A @ +12 Rail)
cap ayam casing tongue.gif out of budget to buy new casing cry.gif

*i also got AC F12 fan to replace tht stock fan
**Muskin 512mb at DIMM1 and Team Extreem 2x1Gb at DIMM 3&4..cant put Team RAM at DIMM 1&2 bc slot too close with cpu heatsink

help me overclock it guys..also can i still refer to this link? http://forum.lowyat.net/topic/625156

This post has been edited by GAT-X105: Mar 4 2011, 04:42 PM
cloudwan
post Mar 4 2011, 04:44 PM

- Knob -
*******
Senior Member
8,370 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: The Jungle Of Pahang


QUOTE(GAT-X105 @ Mar 4 2011, 04:36 PM)
yo guys..this noob has back tongue.gif
just finish setup my rig last nite..

here my spec :

AMD Athlon64 X2 5400+ 2.8Ghz (Bristbane) with Hyper 212+ cooler stock fan* and Tunix TX-2 Thermal Paste
Abit Fatal1ty AN9 32x nForce 570 SLI
Mushkin 512mb DDR2 667 + Team Extreem 2x1Gb DDR2 800**
WD Caviar Green 500Gb
XFX Geforce GT240
Mushkin EB-500W (Dual Rail,22A @ +12 Rail)
cap ayam casing  tongue.gif out of budget to buy new casing cry.gif

*i also got AC F12 fan to replace tht stock fan
**Muskin 512mb at DIMM1 and Team Extreem 2x1Gb at DIMM 3&4..cant put Team RAM at DIMM 1&2 bc slot too close with cpu heatsink

help me overclock it guys..also can i still refer to this link? http://forum.lowyat.net/topic/625156
*
Welcome back bro, yup u can still use that as a guide for ur o/c, happy clocking bro smile.gif
GAT-X105
post Mar 4 2011, 04:49 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
103 posts

Joined: Jun 2007
From: Bkt Bintang


QUOTE(cloudwan @ Mar 4 2011, 04:44 PM)
Welcome back bro, yup u can still use that as a guide for ur o/c, happy clocking bro smile.gif
*
yeah..since my rig 'old' spec so i think just refer to 'old' guide too tongue.gif
time to install all the software icon_idea.gif
btw..Orthos & Prime95 just same function rite?

This post has been edited by GAT-X105: Mar 4 2011, 04:49 PM
cloudwan
post Mar 4 2011, 05:06 PM

- Knob -
*******
Senior Member
8,370 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: The Jungle Of Pahang


QUOTE(GAT-X105 @ Mar 4 2011, 04:49 PM)
yeah..since my rig 'old' spec so i think just refer to 'old' guide too tongue.gif
time to install all the software icon_idea.gif
btw..Orthos & Prime95 just same function rite?
*
We always use prime95 better stressing IMO smile.gif
GAT-X105
post Mar 4 2011, 06:31 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
103 posts

Joined: Jun 2007
From: Bkt Bintang


got popup ClockGen Error "Unable to init the driver" doh.gif
any other software i can use?


Added on March 5, 2011, 4:10 amwrongly used 1.0.5.0 version doh.gif
downloaded 1.0.5.3 and no prob icon_idea.gif

This post has been edited by GAT-X105: Mar 5 2011, 04:10 AM
mpowerwind
post Mar 5 2011, 05:42 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
99 posts

Joined: Oct 2007
QUOTE(kuntawakaw @ Mar 4 2011, 07:01 AM)
@mpowerwind

i hope to get the fact right
i dont think there is BE 1075t.
is just before amd launch it, rumors said its gona be BE.

after launch, it all purple box..

i lol at some review sites that show the non BE 1075t (as they not increase the multi more then 15) but show the black box of 1090t back then..

but still correct me if im wrong...
*
Oh really shocking.gif
Anyway im still plan to buy it even it's a lock multi, OC it with HTT only...
Thanks for the info ya rclxms.gif
TSAMDAthlon
post Mar 5 2011, 07:04 AM

The future is Fusion
*******
Senior Member
5,211 posts

Joined: Aug 2007
From: Deneb star


I think everyone was mistaken by the AM3 and Bulldozer thinggy right?

From what i heard,MSI added some extra pin for it to be compatible with Bulldozer processor.

AM3 now have 941 while AM3+ have 942 pins.MSI added the new extra pin to make it compatible.

But for what reason i dont know doh.gif

AM3 wont be compatible with Bulldozer.at least..so far no.

This post has been edited by AMDAthlon: Mar 5 2011, 07:05 AM
saturn85
post Mar 6 2011, 04:15 AM

[email protected]
*******
Senior Member
8,660 posts

Joined: Mar 2009



AM3+ socket originally have how many pin? unsure.gif
dafreak
post Mar 6 2011, 04:25 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,064 posts

Joined: Jul 2008
From: Star Stuff


# AM3 + Socket: 942 pins
# AM3 Socket: 941 pins
# AM3 + CPUs: unknown
# AM3 CPUs: 938 pins

sos

This post has been edited by dafreak: Mar 6 2011, 04:26 PM

123 Pages « < 87 88 89 90 91 > » Top
Topic ClosedOptions
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0308sec    0.44    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 29th July 2021 - 01:07 AM