Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Bump Topic Topic Closed RSS Feed
413 Pages < 1 2 3 4 > » Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Official TM UniFi High Speed Broadband Thread V39, READ 1ST PAGE FOR RELEVANT WIFI INFO

views
     
PJng
post Jan 2 2021, 04:37 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
8,089 posts

Joined: Oct 2017


QUOTE(jusbella @ Jan 2 2021, 03:58 PM)
Just know, it his own website?
jusbella
post Jan 2 2021, 04:42 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,524 posts

Joined: Dec 2011
Yes of cos.

QUOTE(PJng @ Jan 2 2021, 04:37 PM)
Just know, it his own website?
*
aneip
post Jan 2 2021, 05:59 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,380 posts

Joined: Nov 2004


QUOTE(soonwai @ Jan 2 2021, 02:11 PM)
Mikrotik hAP AC2 here. No probs with vlan600. Dunno if it’s a prob with Mikrotik or TM since at least one other forumer with same router as mine has the problem.
*
Are you on latest Release 6.48? See many VLAN changes on changelog..
soonwai
post Jan 2 2021, 06:24 PM


*******
Senior Member
8,646 posts

Joined: Oct 2007
From: KL


QUOTE(aneip @ Jan 2 2021, 05:59 PM)
Are you on latest Release 6.48? See many VLAN changes on changelog..
*
Yes, I’m on 6.48 stable. Upgraded a few days after it came out, probably on 24/12. Last I watched HyppTV on the STB was on 13/12 so there is a window where the problem may have occurred but I wasn’t aware of it.
powerwoot
post Jan 2 2021, 06:59 PM

讨厌的 ubuntu
*******
Senior Member
2,865 posts

Joined: Jan 2007
From: Kolej Universiti Agrosains Malaysia, Melaka



oh man, my wire snapped.... bloody monkeys 🤬Attached Image
coolguy_0925
post Jan 2 2021, 07:48 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,846 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
QUOTE(powerwoot @ Jan 2 2021, 06:59 PM)
oh man, my wire snapped.... bloody monkeys 🤬Attached Image
*
Monkeys celebrating New Year by swinging on your fibre cable? Demm... mad.gif I have monkeys visiting the back of my house too sweat.gif

So no internet for the whole long weekend for you console.gif
haturaya
post Jan 2 2021, 07:50 PM

Look at all my stars!!
Group Icon
Elite
2,076 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
QUOTE(soonwai @ Jan 2 2021, 02:11 PM)
Mikrotik hAP AC2 here. No probs with vlan600. Dunno if it’s a prob with Mikrotik or TM since at least one other forumer with same router as mine has the problem.
*
QUOTE(go626201 @ Jan 2 2021, 02:39 PM)
Just try with my Mikrotik-hEX(RB750Gr3) no problem with vlan600.
Hypptv work properly.
*
QUOTE(ahlong @ Jan 2 2021, 03:24 PM)
my brother use RB4011 and i help him setting up for vlan600 using the same setup as my hAP AC2 without problem like my hAP AC2 rclxub.gif
*
I believe there's some specific changes / settings on TM side that causing this issue with Mikrotik.


QUOTE(Harapan @ Jan 2 2021, 03:49 PM)
Any recommendations for router to support 800Mbps?
*
Mikrotik

QUOTE(powerwoot @ Jan 2 2021, 06:59 PM)
oh man, my wire snapped.... bloody monkeys 🤬Attached Image
*
Dang monkey...
wailam
post Jan 2 2021, 07:54 PM

Apa benda ini?
*****
Junior Member
856 posts

Joined: Nov 2014
From: Sandakan, Sabah


Does anyone got problem with TM doesn't give you the option to renew the current contract, instead they wanted you to end it and resub to another new package?
soonwai
post Jan 2 2021, 08:12 PM


*******
Senior Member
8,646 posts

Joined: Oct 2007
From: KL


QUOTE(powerwoot @ Jan 2 2021, 06:59 PM)
oh man, my wire snapped.... bloody monkeys 🤬Attached Image
*
Oh dear. Hope TM can fix it asap for you. That happens to my auntie once or twice a year. Sometimes I go there can see 2 or 3 small monkeys sitting on her cable.
firdausbhari
post Jan 2 2021, 10:07 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,073 posts

Joined: Feb 2012


QUOTE(soonwai @ Jan 2 2021, 04:29 PM)
Mikrotik hAP AC2 or RB4011.
*
Hi bro can RB951G support 800mbps? Was looking between this n hAP AC2. I don't mind about wireless as I am planning to deploy mesh.
jusbella
post Jan 2 2021, 10:10 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,524 posts

Joined: Dec 2011
Check the specs here: https://mikrotik.com/product/RB951G-2HnD

CPU core only 1, won't be able support 800mbps.

Try get 4 core processor model.

QUOTE(firdausbhari @ Jan 2 2021, 10:07 PM)
Hi bro can RB951G support 800mbps? Was looking between this n hAP AC2. I don't mind about wireless as I am planning to deploy mesh.
*
shahie
post Jan 2 2021, 10:36 PM

On my way
****
Junior Member
501 posts

Joined: Feb 2005
QUOTE(firdausbhari @ Jan 2 2021, 10:07 PM)
Hi bro can RB951G support 800mbps? Was looking between this n hAP AC2. I don't mind about wireless as I am planning to deploy mesh.
*
if you want to have more customized router, Mikrotik RB4011igs is consider good already. Also try to get more mesh and use star ethernet backhaul, instead of wifi backhaul, to suite your 800mbps plan.
soonwai
post Jan 2 2021, 10:36 PM


*******
Senior Member
8,646 posts

Joined: Oct 2007
From: KL


QUOTE(firdausbhari @ Jan 2 2021, 10:07 PM)
Hi bro can RB951G support 800mbps? Was looking between this n hAP AC2. I don't mind about wireless as I am planning to deploy mesh.
*
RB951G can if Fasttrack is 100% on but it's quite underpowered. Old man already.
Correction: I think RB951G can maybe handle around 650Mbps only even with Fasttrack ON.

RB750Gr3 is slightly cheaper than hAP AC2 but not by much. It's definitely slower than the hAP AC2. hAP AC2 can go 780Mbps with Fasttrack off. I'll need to check back my old posts for the speed of RB750Gr3.

From here: https://forum.lowyat.net/index.php?showtopi...post&p=90472244
But note that I have local VLANs in my config and that test is from 2018. Maybe newer ROS has improved performance. Actually I thought it was faster than that. Let me see if I did any tests after I got my Turbo800.

QUOTE
"A few quick tests on "my" Turbo500 and Mikrotik RB750Gr3.

All tests are on LAN, MacBook Pro Retina 15" 2013 and noname Realtek USB3 GbE adaptor.

Fasttrack On: DL: 530Mbps UL: 110Mbps
Fasttrack Off: DL: 270Mbps UL: 110Mbps
Fasttrack Off: DL: 350Mbps UL: 110Mbps (Queue for test PC removed)
*Fasttrack = NAT Boost = CTF

5 simple queues (1 900M queue for the test PC), 19 firewall rules (including the 2 for Fasttrack), no mangles, vlan50 used for LAN.

Will test again with a cleaner config and when I get my 800Mbps Turbo.


Here's a test from go626201 for Turbo800 and RB750Gr3. 330Mbps only with FT off. ON no problem.
https://forum.lowyat.net/index.php?showtopi...post&p=92650990

Turbo800 and hAP AC2 with Fasttrack ON, no problem. CPU usage low. HyppTV(ether2) is running at 9Mbps at the same time.
user posted image

This post has been edited by soonwai: Jan 2 2021, 11:29 PM
taqu
post Jan 2 2021, 11:44 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Junior Member
864 posts

Joined: May 2005
I assume firewall / iptables still works in Mikrotik with Fasttrack on?
soonwai
post Jan 2 2021, 11:59 PM


*******
Senior Member
8,646 posts

Joined: Oct 2007
From: KL


QUOTE(taqu @ Jan 2 2021, 11:44 PM)
I assume firewall / iptables still works in Mikrotik with Fasttrack on?
*
Yes. When a new connection is made, it goes through the firewall as usual. Once it's accepted and established then only can it get fasttracked. Once fasttracked, the connection will bypass a few things such as simple queues (ie: no more bandwidth control).

This post has been edited by soonwai: Jan 3 2021, 12:02 AM
taqu
post Jan 3 2021, 12:12 AM

Enthusiast
*****
Junior Member
864 posts

Joined: May 2005
QUOTE(soonwai @ Jan 2 2021, 11:59 PM)
Yes. When a new connection is made, it goes through the firewall as usual. Once it's accepted and established then only can it get fasttracked. Once fasttracked, the connection will bypass a few things such as simple queues (ie: no more bandwidth control).
*
My Tomato-powered router skips iptables when CTF enabled. Not blaming the developers they already did amazing work, but proper hardware & software still rules.

I still have another Tomato-powered router currently running as printer server. Probably can put that as firewall between router & LAN 😬
rioven
post Jan 3 2021, 01:44 AM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
972 posts

Joined: Sep 2004
From: Setapak



i'm using hap ac2, no problem hypptv on vlan 600.
funnyTONE
post Jan 3 2021, 12:26 PM

certified /k/ oldfag
*******
Senior Member
2,845 posts

Joined: Apr 2006


QUOTE(wailam @ Jan 2 2021, 07:54 PM)
Does anyone got problem with TM doesn't give you the option to renew the current contract, instead they wanted you to end it and resub to another new package?
*
What kind of package are they offering? Lately, I haven't seen any interesting new promo from unifi.
powerwoot
post Jan 3 2021, 12:33 PM

讨厌的 ubuntu
*******
Senior Member
2,865 posts

Joined: Jan 2007
From: Kolej Universiti Agrosains Malaysia, Melaka



Thank goodness, TM guys came in the morning and reconnected back my fibre to the house. They said the disruption due to monkeys is pretty common as these animal used cables as their highway to move from pole to pole or house.
I said to them ask TM to look for cable that have stronger reinforce metal wire lah.
Since this is a standard installation from pole direct to the BTU, they said no additional charges no matter how many times snapped.

This post has been edited by powerwoot: Jan 3 2021, 12:33 PM
taqu
post Jan 3 2021, 12:44 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Junior Member
864 posts

Joined: May 2005
QUOTE(powerwoot @ Jan 3 2021, 12:33 PM)
Thank goodness, TM guys came in the morning and reconnected back my fibre to the house. They said the disruption due to monkeys is pretty common as these animal used cables as their highway to move from pole to pole or house.
I said to them ask TM to look for cable that have stronger reinforce metal wire lah.
Since this is a standard installation from pole direct to the BTU, they said no additional charges no matter how many times snapped.
*
Feel sorry for you, as it may happen again. I guess it's not possible to relocate the fibre cable & bury it underground.

413 Pages < 1 2 3 4 > » Top
Topic ClosedOptions
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0275sec    0.23    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 28th May 2022 - 05:04 AM