Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Bump Topic Topic Closed RSS Feed
5 Pages  1 2 3 > » Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

 Official TM UniFi High Speed Broadband Thread V39, READ 1ST PAGE FOR RELEVANT WIFI INFO

views
     
haturaya
post Jan 2 2021, 07:50 PM

Look at all my stars!!
Group Icon
Elite
2,158 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
QUOTE(soonwai @ Jan 2 2021, 02:11 PM)
Mikrotik hAP AC2 here. No probs with vlan600. Dunno if it’s a prob with Mikrotik or TM since at least one other forumer with same router as mine has the problem.
*
QUOTE(go626201 @ Jan 2 2021, 02:39 PM)
Just try with my Mikrotik-hEX(RB750Gr3) no problem with vlan600.
Hypptv work properly.
*
QUOTE(ahlong @ Jan 2 2021, 03:24 PM)
my brother use RB4011 and i help him setting up for vlan600 using the same setup as my hAP AC2 without problem like my hAP AC2 rclxub.gif
*
I believe there's some specific changes / settings on TM side that causing this issue with Mikrotik.


QUOTE(Harapan @ Jan 2 2021, 03:49 PM)
Any recommendations for router to support 800Mbps?
*
Mikrotik

QUOTE(powerwoot @ Jan 2 2021, 06:59 PM)
oh man, my wire snapped.... bloody monkeys 🤬[attachmentid=10746017]
*
Dang monkey...
haturaya
post Jan 4 2021, 06:35 PM

Look at all my stars!!
Group Icon
Elite
2,158 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
QUOTE(winter01942 @ Jan 4 2021, 05:42 PM)
My VLAN 600 not working since 29th Dec

Technician just came today,

1. Replace STB (Silver -> White Box) = not working
2. Said my (Mikrotik) router not support, replace BTU with AZ Tech router = not working
3. Suspect defective unit, brought another one set of router + STB = still not working

So that's few hours spent today achieving nothing

And now I can't seem to use the new AZ Tech router to forward VLAN 500 to my Mikrotik, can't access Internet even after Mikrotik gets IP address from PPPoE
rclxub.gif

new year new challenges
*
I believe something at the back end causing all this VLAN600 issue.

2. Mikrotik not supported - if not supported, then how come it's been working very well for nearly a year? hmm.gif

Hopefully you can resolve the issue.
haturaya
post Jan 5 2021, 12:58 PM

Look at all my stars!!
Group Icon
Elite
2,158 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
QUOTE(aneip @ Jan 5 2021, 12:55 PM)
Some update from my friends regarding vlan600.. Calling TM tech after failed to configure the Mikrotik. The Tech come and ask the center to enable vlan 600 at BTU port 3. They said it's step taken if customer using 3rd party router. They also mention increased of iptv issue with 3rd party router for last few months after TM upgrade their equipment.
*
As observed since early last year. biggrin.gif VLAN 600 issues with 3rd party router especially Mikrotik. Me & my friend among the first few facing this problem. whistling.gif
haturaya
post Jan 5 2021, 04:40 PM

Look at all my stars!!
Group Icon
Elite
2,158 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
QUOTE(xCryptik @ Jan 5 2021, 03:45 PM)
Any extra charges for this since it's 3rd party router?
*
As for me & my friend's VLAN600 issue, it's free. thumbsup.gif
haturaya
post Jan 5 2021, 05:36 PM

Look at all my stars!!
Group Icon
Elite
2,158 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
QUOTE(ahlong @ Jan 5 2021, 05:23 PM)
Thats normal.. when relocate (installation day), i accidently wrong tagged vlan500 port so it wont connected and when i check log, nothing error appeared..

The technician with TM device suddenly said "oh bang, bukan router TM ke.. sbb tu tak boleh.. kita recommend device TM je bang.. ni kalau tak boleh connect, kami consider success installation bang"

Im busy with checking my setup back and reconfigure vlan500 port tagged and connected.. so krikk krikk ah that time..

Normal aa TM, their device is good la apa la.. once we (customer) change router oh suddenly the problem is always start from us (customer).. why? because change their device to aftermarket device.. always facing like this..

Change the BTU to Huawei from FiberHome also the technician said the same.. not using TM router bla bla.. when i ask to reconfigure my old Huawei back, and evey problem solve.. oh that time, looking at my router, asking brand, asking to watch inside config how  shakehead.gif
*
They were trained to do the routine... Most of them have near zero knowledge in networking fundamentals. So, they tend to stick to what had been trained.

When they came to attend my VLAN 600 issue, I just brag a bit, telling them, just listen to me (I'm certified CCNA Instructor, have PhD, blah blah) because I know it can be done. sweat.gif
haturaya
post Jan 5 2021, 08:43 PM

Look at all my stars!!
Group Icon
Elite
2,158 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
QUOTE(Maxieos @ Jan 5 2021, 08:24 PM)
Does it mean if every user we to buy/change to own router like asus or etc will face VLAN 600 issue ?
*
Not sure with other brand, but higher chances it won't work with Mikrotik (VLAN600 only). VLAN 500 all good to go. sweat.gif


QUOTE(soonwai @ Jan 5 2021, 08:33 PM)
When you guys had the problem, did you try connecting back TM’s router and was it OK?
*
Crappy TM router work, but not Mikrotik. sweat.gif Even my old DIR-850 hardware v1 work. sweat.gif
haturaya
post Jan 11 2021, 09:18 AM

Look at all my stars!!
Group Icon
Elite
2,158 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
QUOTE(sHawTY @ Jan 11 2021, 12:24 AM)
Macha, you're connected to the 2.4GHz lah
To get full 500Mb/s on WiFi, there are a few criteria
1. Your device itself must support 2x2 AC/AX
2. You need to be connected to 5GHz, not 2.4GHz
3. You need to set the 5GHz band to 80MHz
4. Don't expect to get 500Mb/s if you're far away from the router. The only way to get full 500Mb/s on WiFi even with all those criteria met, is if you're standing very close to the router. The further you go, the lower the speed will be unless you setup mesh network all around the house using Ethernet backhaul
*
And your device is the only device using the wifi...
haturaya
post Jan 31 2021, 01:01 PM

Look at all my stars!!
Group Icon
Elite
2,158 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
QUOTE(weezycheck @ Jan 31 2021, 11:46 AM)
Hi guys, just wondering if I could get some help here regarding my IPTV box and fibre modem.

user posted image
user posted image
(taken from Google)

Currently using these since the start of my subscription, I still have an active contract with Unifi, is it possible to request for a replacement without charge?  I contacted Live Chat and I was told the set top box replacement cost RM300.
*
Buy 2nd hand set top box (less than RM100) and ask TM to bind the new one with your account.

I did change mine twice already. Now I'm on 3rd set top box. sweat.gif Bought 2nd hand.
haturaya
post Feb 3 2021, 01:37 PM

Look at all my stars!!
Group Icon
Elite
2,158 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
QUOTE(akping_1 @ Feb 3 2021, 01:34 PM)
current using 800Mbps with unifi TV for RM189 b4 sst with contract until end of this year.
just received a call from stupid TM to offer me 3 option with 2 years renew contract:
1) RM279 with new hypptv box and all channels
2) RM259 with new hypptv box and basic channels
3) RM239 with only basic Hypptv...

i really wonder how the TM marketing thinking...
*
Jump ship to other provider. sweat.gif
haturaya
post Feb 15 2021, 06:21 PM

Look at all my stars!!
Group Icon
Elite
2,158 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
Dang, never ending confusion with the plans. Keep changing like changing underwear.

And many customers' paying too much compared to other.
haturaya
post Feb 22 2021, 02:33 PM

Look at all my stars!!
Group Icon
Elite
2,158 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
QUOTE(laihuhng @ Feb 22 2021, 12:26 PM)
user posted image

Anyone received this? Any idea what is the so called "exclusive" price for 800Mbps? If I were to click on the given link, it straight asking me to fill up info and submit. And, worst is, after submitting, the order is CONFIRMED. WTH.
*
And the price? hmm.gif
haturaya
post Feb 22 2021, 02:37 PM

Look at all my stars!!
Group Icon
Elite
2,158 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
QUOTE(ray8426 @ Feb 22 2021, 01:10 PM)
if we have change to our own router, then they unable check that already right?
icon_idea.gif
*
Of course TM know. They own the network. whistling.gif
haturaya
post Feb 22 2021, 03:42 PM

Look at all my stars!!
Group Icon
Elite
2,158 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
QUOTE(laihuhng @ Feb 22 2021, 03:12 PM)
Turbo --> Super Value YEP 2019 (currently)
No T&C. Nothing.

Something that you need to worry.

user posted image

I don't understand how TM expects anyone to submit with this clause, without T&C, offer details, etc. Worst is, no package price list at all.
*
Dang... no detail T & C? hmm.gif
haturaya
post Feb 22 2021, 06:54 PM

Look at all my stars!!
Group Icon
Elite
2,158 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
I've used Deco M4 for 1.5 years. Now using Deco X20.

Can I option out the mesh wifi?
haturaya
post Feb 23 2021, 02:23 PM

Look at all my stars!!
Group Icon
Elite
2,158 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
QUOTE(aniq8676 @ Feb 23 2021, 01:48 PM)
I recommend you make a voice call via100 and choose the fourth option (Products and promotions), from there it connects directly to the sales department, rather than to customer service. then, they will also ask for your unifi ID to confirm whether you are eligible or not for this exclusive promotion, they will also tell you in detail about this promotion including the terms and conditions

they will recommend you three exclusive packages

300mbps Loyalty Super Value - RM 159 (FREE MESH M4 + STD20)
500mbps Loyalty Super Value - RM 199 (FREE MESH M9 + STD20)
800mbps Loyalty Super Value - RM 239 (FREE MESH M9 + STD20)
*
Slightly more expensive than my current plan. 100mbps Super Value YEP 2019 RM

If loyalty, should be at least same price with speed bump. sweat.gif

Anyway, does this offer include HyppTV? hmm.gif
haturaya
post Feb 23 2021, 04:28 PM

Look at all my stars!!
Group Icon
Elite
2,158 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
QUOTE(ideaplus @ Feb 23 2021, 03:46 PM)
Thanks for all the information about promotion provided.
I'm a new user who just signed up in August last year, probably. I didn't receive any emails from unifi but I decided to try. So I called 100 just now to enquire about these promotions. And they offered me to upgrade my existing 300Mbps to 500Mbps = RM199 with additional RM40 (Unifi tv ultimate pack) or 800Mbps = RM239 with additional RM40 (for Unifi TV Ultimate pack) and will extend another 2 years contract.

Existing 500Mbps = RM248
Existing 800Mbps = RM349

Just want to ask, whether too much for a normal household to subscribe 800Mbps, since this upgrade package is attractive?
*
100mbps, 300mbps all depends on your typical usage.

If 10 of you just watching 1080p youtube, then 100mbps is more than enough.

As for 4k Netflix, one stream can consume up to 25mbps...

so it depends.

Like mine, 100mbps is more than enough. I downgrade from 800mbps to 100mbps. Paying too much for nothing.

And I set in my Mikrotik router to make sure nobody can consume more than 2/3 of available bandwidth. No bandwidth hoggers sweat.gif whistling.gif

This post has been edited by haturaya: Feb 23 2021, 04:30 PM
haturaya
post Feb 24 2021, 09:31 AM

Look at all my stars!!
Group Icon
Elite
2,158 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
QUOTE(ideaplus @ Feb 24 2021, 08:28 AM)
Thanks for the reply. Yes, I knew my house's usage is not that much which needed 300Mbps above. Just this promotion is quite attractive for upgrade. Don't know can downgrade to 100Mbps 1st then upgrade again? Look much worth if I sign up 300Mbps again since got free mesh device.
*
Just do some network utilisation observation.. hourly, weekly, etc to get the usage trends.

Attached Image
Example - my daily utilisation. 100mbps is more than enough. sweat.gif

As for upgrading / downgrading, it's possible, but be prepare to be locked into 24 months contract for every plan changes. sweat.gif
haturaya
post Feb 25 2021, 09:19 PM

Look at all my stars!!
Group Icon
Elite
2,158 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
QUOTE(taqu @ Feb 25 2021, 05:09 PM)
Agree, 100 Mbps more than enough for most people. Only sometimes exceed 100 Mbps eg Microsoft/Steam update or large download from office VPN.

user posted image
*
Nice details.

thumbsup.gif

I believe, one should subscribe according one's needs, not more than that. Why pay for something that you hardly use. sweat.gif Can use that extras for a pizza or two. tongue.gif
haturaya
post Mar 6 2021, 05:56 PM

Look at all my stars!!
Group Icon
Elite
2,158 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
QUOTE(ahlong @ Mar 6 2021, 02:10 PM)
Same problem since last 2 weeks.. my kids asking me did i do something with the internet bcoz their Roblox lagging like hell.. i said, its TM.. just live with it.. later u guys enter school next week, everything shud be ok.. less kids playing.. hopefully.
*
I give similar answer to my kid too. biggrin.gif

Luckily next Monday he'll be at school. sweat.gif
haturaya
post Mar 10 2021, 05:38 PM

Look at all my stars!!
Group Icon
Elite
2,158 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
QUOTE(Hwoarang45 @ Mar 10 2021, 04:49 PM)
those using 100mbps package wanna ask mind sharing what router u all using? so far tplink ac1200 given by tm i uses lan connection only its stable, but its only 2 days of using, any feedback on this? the wifi speed sucks on this though thinking to get a replacement, any recommendation? budget rm3xx
*
I use Deco X20 mesh + Mikrotik router. sweat.gif

5 Pages  1 2 3 > » Top
Topic ClosedOptions
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0230sec    0.37    7 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 4th December 2022 - 08:26 PM