Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Bump Topic Topic Closed RSS Feed
8 Pages  1 2 3 > » Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Official TM UniFi High Speed Broadband Thread V39, READ 1ST PAGE FOR RELEVANT WIFI INFO

views
     
soonwai
post Jan 2 2021, 02:11 PM


*******
Senior Member
8,644 posts

Joined: Oct 2007
From: KL


QUOTE(aneip @ Jan 2 2021, 12:53 PM)
At kampung, just read about mikrotik n vlan600. I try 2 days before coming back to home town.. But failed. Should be straight forward, configured few time already.. Then read few people also got the problem. Any update those who try? can get mikrotik n vlan 600 working again? Need to configure RB4011 for hypptv port.
*
Mikrotik hAP AC2 here. No probs with vlan600. Dunno if it’s a prob with Mikrotik or TM since at least one other forumer with same router as mine has the problem.

This post has been edited by soonwai: Jan 2 2021, 02:14 PM
soonwai
post Jan 2 2021, 02:32 PM


*******
Senior Member
8,644 posts

Joined: Oct 2007
From: KL


QUOTE(cba5566 @ Jan 2 2021, 01:14 PM)
To Candy12 ,

I didn't know color code have different usage.
Thanks for the info.

tm unifi ... sigh .
My connector is in blue color .
*
Blue good lah. It’s cheaper.

This seller got lots of different types of cables & couplers. Also Mikrotik routers.
https://shopee.com.my/subtlc
soonwai
post Jan 2 2021, 04:29 PM


*******
Senior Member
8,644 posts

Joined: Oct 2007
From: KL


QUOTE(Harapan @ Jan 2 2021, 03:49 PM)
Any recommendations for router to support 800Mbps?
*
Mikrotik hAP AC2 or RB4011.
soonwai
post Jan 2 2021, 06:24 PM


*******
Senior Member
8,644 posts

Joined: Oct 2007
From: KL


QUOTE(aneip @ Jan 2 2021, 05:59 PM)
Are you on latest Release 6.48? See many VLAN changes on changelog..
*
Yes, I’m on 6.48 stable. Upgraded a few days after it came out, probably on 24/12. Last I watched HyppTV on the STB was on 13/12 so there is a window where the problem may have occurred but I wasn’t aware of it.
soonwai
post Jan 2 2021, 08:12 PM


*******
Senior Member
8,644 posts

Joined: Oct 2007
From: KL


QUOTE(powerwoot @ Jan 2 2021, 06:59 PM)
oh man, my wire snapped.... bloody monkeys 🤬[attachmentid=10746017]
*
Oh dear. Hope TM can fix it asap for you. That happens to my auntie once or twice a year. Sometimes I go there can see 2 or 3 small monkeys sitting on her cable.
soonwai
post Jan 2 2021, 10:36 PM


*******
Senior Member
8,644 posts

Joined: Oct 2007
From: KL


QUOTE(firdausbhari @ Jan 2 2021, 10:07 PM)
Hi bro can RB951G support 800mbps? Was looking between this n hAP AC2. I don't mind about wireless as I am planning to deploy mesh.
*
RB951G can if Fasttrack is 100% on but it's quite underpowered. Old man already.
Correction: I think RB951G can maybe handle around 650Mbps only even with Fasttrack ON.

RB750Gr3 is slightly cheaper than hAP AC2 but not by much. It's definitely slower than the hAP AC2. hAP AC2 can go 780Mbps with Fasttrack off. I'll need to check back my old posts for the speed of RB750Gr3.

From here: https://forum.lowyat.net/index.php?showtopi...post&p=90472244
But note that I have local VLANs in my config and that test is from 2018. Maybe newer ROS has improved performance. Actually I thought it was faster than that. Let me see if I did any tests after I got my Turbo800.

QUOTE
"A few quick tests on "my" Turbo500 and Mikrotik RB750Gr3.

All tests are on LAN, MacBook Pro Retina 15" 2013 and noname Realtek USB3 GbE adaptor.

Fasttrack On: DL: 530Mbps UL: 110Mbps
Fasttrack Off: DL: 270Mbps UL: 110Mbps
Fasttrack Off: DL: 350Mbps UL: 110Mbps (Queue for test PC removed)
*Fasttrack = NAT Boost = CTF

5 simple queues (1 900M queue for the test PC), 19 firewall rules (including the 2 for Fasttrack), no mangles, vlan50 used for LAN.

Will test again with a cleaner config and when I get my 800Mbps Turbo.


Here's a test from go626201 for Turbo800 and RB750Gr3. 330Mbps only with FT off. ON no problem.
https://forum.lowyat.net/index.php?showtopi...post&p=92650990

Turbo800 and hAP AC2 with Fasttrack ON, no problem. CPU usage low. HyppTV(ether2) is running at 9Mbps at the same time.
user posted image

This post has been edited by soonwai: Jan 2 2021, 11:29 PM
soonwai
post Jan 2 2021, 11:59 PM


*******
Senior Member
8,644 posts

Joined: Oct 2007
From: KL


QUOTE(taqu @ Jan 2 2021, 11:44 PM)
I assume firewall / iptables still works in Mikrotik with Fasttrack on?
*
Yes. When a new connection is made, it goes through the firewall as usual. Once it's accepted and established then only can it get fasttracked. Once fasttracked, the connection will bypass a few things such as simple queues (ie: no more bandwidth control).

This post has been edited by soonwai: Jan 3 2021, 12:02 AM
soonwai
post Jan 4 2021, 07:17 PM


*******
Senior Member
8,644 posts

Joined: Oct 2007
From: KL


QUOTE(ahlong @ Jan 4 2021, 06:33 PM)
Yesterday my wife want to open yahoo mail but failed

Check on my router/firewall today (MikroTik) everything no problem. Try to access Yahoo! mainpage, slow like snail and if load, not properly load.. Weird..

So try to change using my kids wifi ssid (using opendns), and everything works on Yahoo! Fast loading etc..

Is it google dns/cloudflare dns not friend with Yahoo!? Tried 2 ssids, 1 with google dns and another cloudflare, the page became slowloading and not properly load..

I wonder why...  whistling.gif
*
I got same problem with Yahoo Mail. Disabling IPv6 fixed it.
soonwai
post Jan 4 2021, 07:36 PM


*******
Senior Member
8,644 posts

Joined: Oct 2007
From: KL


QUOTE(ahlong @ Jan 4 2021, 07:29 PM)
Thank you bro  rclxm9.gif
*
Ok already?

Since you’re using Mikrotik, once you confirm that IPv6 is the problem, you can just block IPv6 for Yahoo mail in dns or firewall. No need to disable.
soonwai
post Jan 5 2021, 08:33 PM


*******
Senior Member
8,644 posts

Joined: Oct 2007
From: KL


QUOTE(haturaya @ Jan 5 2021, 12:58 PM)
As observed since early last year.  biggrin.gif  VLAN 600 issues with 3rd party router especially Mikrotik. Me & my friend among the first few facing this problem.  whistling.gif
*
When you guys had the problem, did you try connecting back TM’s router and was it OK?
soonwai
post Jan 5 2021, 08:53 PM


*******
Senior Member
8,644 posts

Joined: Oct 2007
From: KL


QUOTE(taqu @ Jan 5 2021, 07:38 PM)
I suffered similar experience recently? Router in store room, HyppTV STB & AP on living room, from TP-Link SG108E in store room, 1 cable carries VLAN 500 & 600 to living room, where a single TP-Link SG105E split it to AP & STB. It worked flawlessly for years until last month. Unable to make it work again, and un-willing to pull a second cable just for the STB, I gave up & bought Mi Box S to run Unifi TV app.
*
Mine is kinda same. BTU is upstairs connected to the main hAP AC2 router. From there vlan50 (my LAN) and vlan600 trunk to my living room’s RB2011UAS which spits out the vlans.

So far, touch wood, it’s still working.
soonwai
post Jan 6 2021, 02:00 AM


*******
Senior Member
8,644 posts

Joined: Oct 2007
From: KL


QUOTE(ahlong @ Jan 5 2021, 11:27 PM)
Yeah.. still have the DIR router from 1st version of Unifi VIP10 and HyppTV working nicely without problem with it..
*
I still have mine too, the orange/white DIR-615 right? So strange. I wonder why. If I get this problem I'll wireshark to see what's coming from the BTU LAN 1. Maybe can get a hint of the incompatibility.
soonwai
post Jan 6 2021, 06:46 PM


*******
Senior Member
8,644 posts

Joined: Oct 2007
From: KL


QUOTE(shahie @ Jan 6 2021, 03:52 PM)
no wonder i received a few notification (connect / disconnect) on my smartphone, send by my mikrotik router on the google dns intermittent around noon time. luckly my primary dns was TM unifi and seconday google dns. one of the advantages using mikrotik router, can alert & triggered us. lol
*
Yes, quite handy. What do you use for notifications? Telegram?
soonwai
post Jan 8 2021, 06:39 PM


*******
Senior Member
8,644 posts

Joined: Oct 2007
From: KL


QUOTE(go626201 @ Jan 8 2021, 02:44 PM)
Today Unifi very slow??
I was testing my wireless speed test,and found out only run 200mbps download.
And after that I open my pc web speedtest with lan also get similar speed.
user posted image

Update:
After reboot my router with getting new ip range,speed full again.
*
Just tested with OVH, SG. Slower than normal. Later reboot and try again.
user posted image
soonwai
post Jan 9 2021, 07:28 PM


*******
Senior Member
8,644 posts

Joined: Oct 2007
From: KL


QUOTE(Maxieos @ Jan 7 2021, 08:56 PM)
This is confusing , I also ask before but no one got reply.

No agent here ? Maybe wait until next week to see any promotion like last year. ?
*
PM nyunyu. He did a few applications for me. I’m sure he can get you a good deal.
soonwai
post Jan 12 2021, 02:17 PM


*******
Senior Member
8,644 posts

Joined: Oct 2007
From: KL


QUOTE(tomastan4134 @ Jan 12 2021, 09:32 AM)
just receive a call from TM HQ.  asking me want to renew contract of my unifi 300mbps.  currently my package is 300mbps (TURBO upgrade) after finish contract priced at RM209 i think.    officer offer me with same 300 mbps package without hypptv. (just data only) for RM 139 (same price when my previous contract with RM 70 discount).  good deal?
*
If the service is good in your area, just take it. I don't think other ISPs are cheaper than RM139 for 300Mbps. But check for better deals anyway.
soonwai
post Jan 13 2021, 09:54 PM


*******
Senior Member
8,644 posts

Joined: Oct 2007
From: KL


Suddenly so many ppl having problems. Me in Sungai Long, Kajang all OK so far.
soonwai
post Jan 14 2021, 01:03 AM


*******
Senior Member
8,644 posts

Joined: Oct 2007
From: KL


QUOTE(olivur @ Jan 14 2021, 12:54 AM)
so like what’s the current favourable ip range since 175.xx isn’t 🤔
*
No preference here but I always liked 175.xx.
soonwai
post Jan 16 2021, 01:55 PM


*******
Senior Member
8,644 posts

Joined: Oct 2007
From: KL


QUOTE(Burningscarlet @ Jan 16 2021, 12:46 PM)
Anyone getting really bad speeds recently whenever downloading...? Check speedtest, still 30MBPs (I use powerline) but when downloading through MEGA or Mediafire etc, after 15 mins the download speed slows to 15kb/s...
*
Are you using premium accounts for MEGA or Mediafire?
soonwai
post Jan 20 2021, 05:34 AM


*******
Senior Member
8,644 posts

Joined: Oct 2007
From: KL


QUOTE(odin140 @ Jan 19 2021, 10:28 PM)
Any suggestions on a router that suits 800mbps unifi? around 10 devices connected. 1 iptv and mostly wifi connected. Current Tp-link from tmnet only giving 100mbps through wifi.
*
For the router, I'm using Mikrotik RB750Gr3 with my Unifi800.

8 Pages  1 2 3 > » Top
Topic ClosedOptions
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.1603sec    1.02    7 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 27th May 2022 - 11:50 AM