Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

315 Pages < 1 2 3 4 5 > » Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> The Official Maxis FTTH Thread | v5, Maxis Home Fibre Internet, from RM89

views
     
lucaswjk
post Feb 17 2015, 02:33 PM

~im coming~
*******
Senior Member
3,544 posts

Joined: May 2008
From: The other side...
QUOTE(wKkaY @ Feb 13 2015, 02:24 PM)
Damn it, my VOIP landline service is broken again with a "the device you are using is not registered" message playing when I try to make calls from it. This happens about once a month.

Edit: just called them and they said it's a nationwide problem vmad.gif
*
i hv been using 2years+

the router for the voip is really not reliable
u need to reset it once every 2/3days

or set the voip to your mobile... blush.gif
Mr Gray
post Feb 17 2015, 03:42 PM

On my way
****
Senior Member
628 posts

Joined: Aug 2013
QUOTE(ati radeon @ Feb 15 2015, 04:04 PM)
Guys, i am a subscriber of maxis fiber at taman sri sinar segambut.
My fiber connection is down since friday night, 13/2 around 9pm until now!!

Made a few calls to support and they logged the case, no news or improvement till today. any of you experience the network down in your area?

If it is not network problem, could it be the TMnet modem itself?
the POWER, and LAN are both blinking. DSL is totally off. VOIP in red blinking as well.

Can we just report to Tmnet instead to get a replacement modem rather than wait and wait?
*
Stupid maxis. Worst service ever. My internet was down since monday last week. And today the TM and maxis technicians were supposed to come to my place at 2pm. I waited from 2pm to 3pm and only maxis technician came. The TM guy didn't turn up at all. What the hell. vmad.gif vmad.gif vmad.gif vmad.gif

This is the peril of choosing Maxis Fibre over Unifi. When times are good, no problem. But when there's problem, susah!

I don't even understand why both Maxis and TM technicians need to be there. The Maxis guy was totally useless I tell you. Yes, it's true that Maxis rides on TM infrastructure, but can't they fix things on themselves? Instead of fully dependent on TM.

rclxub.gif rclxub.gif
user5092
post Feb 17 2015, 04:00 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
69 posts

Joined: Jun 2012


Hi Guys, I am currently applying Maxis home fibre on 9th Feb 2015, my ex-housemate own the Maxis Firbre before and now he move out, take away the TM gateway and Maxis router, the fibre port still there. So there is someone calling me on 11th Feb 2015 from number 03-2300 5075, and saying my house address not clear yet, so ask me to wait.

After no news from Maxis, and the number never possible to get through, I went to Maxis Centre on 15th February 2015, they said my address is clear now, and it is able to install the home fibre, they will open a case and follow up with me, but until today 17th February 2015, still no news.

During application, the guy told me to call 1800 82 4663, but there is no one pick up.

So what can I do? there is no any number I can call, all can't get through and no one pickup, this is the first time I felt Maxis so suck. Can I make any complain? I can't even sign up and create ID in Maxis forum.

Even the maxis live chat is ignoring me, this is so funny, haha...

This post has been edited by user5092: Feb 17 2015, 04:36 PM


Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
sitescope
post Feb 17 2015, 09:48 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
3,926 posts

Joined: Oct 2013
QUOTE(lucaswjk @ Feb 17 2015, 02:33 PM)
i hv been using 2years+

the router for the voip is really not reliable
u need to reset it once every 2/3days

or set the voip to your mobile... blush.gif
*
yes... just use timer plug easy maaa... set it off at 5am and on 5:30am...

This post has been edited by sitescope: Feb 17 2015, 09:56 PM


Attached image(s)
Attached Image
sitescope
post Feb 17 2015, 09:50 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
3,926 posts

Joined: Oct 2013
maxis is now unblock their torrent from 8pm to 2am... ?
coz always got full speed for past 2 days although aldy 9pm...
no VPN used...

This post has been edited by sitescope: Feb 17 2015, 09:55 PM


Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
ati radeon
post Feb 18 2015, 01:38 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
448 posts

Joined: Jan 2006
From: kuala lumpur


QUOTE(Mr Gray @ Feb 17 2015, 03:42 PM)
Stupid maxis. Worst service ever. My internet was down since monday last week. And today the TM and maxis technicians were supposed to come to my place at 2pm. I waited from 2pm to 3pm and only maxis technician came. The TM guy didn't turn up at all. What the hell.  vmad.gif  vmad.gif  vmad.gif  vmad.gif

This is the peril of choosing Maxis Fibre over Unifi. When times are good, no problem. But when there's problem, susah!

I don't even understand why both Maxis and TM technicians need to be there. The Maxis guy was totally useless I tell you. Yes, it's true that Maxis rides on TM infrastructure, but can't they fix things on themselves? Instead of fully dependent on TM.

rclxub.gif  rclxub.gif
*
Where are you staying? I called them for 3 days continuously, finally say next Monday 23rd will come which means I am 10 days without connection. Will definitely ask them to prorate the bill.
Mr Gray
post Feb 18 2015, 11:40 PM

On my way
****
Senior Member
628 posts

Joined: Aug 2013
QUOTE(ati radeon @ Feb 18 2015, 01:38 PM)
Where are you staying? I called them for 3 days continuously, finally say next Monday 23rd will come which means I am 10 days without connection. Will definitely ask them to prorate the bill.
*
Taman Desa. You got the same problem?
Aelzen
post Feb 19 2015, 07:48 AM

New Member
*
Junior Member
34 posts

Joined: Oct 2013
Can someone in Klang valley do a ping test for me?

I'm looking for results to the ip: 88.150.184.34

Looking to switch out of streamyx due to abysmal gaming pings (it has jumped from an avg of 240ms, to 480ms this past month), but first I need to find out if it's actually better elsewhere.

Thanks!
paultantk
post Feb 19 2015, 10:04 AM

Casual
***
Junior Member
347 posts

Joined: Jan 2003


QUOTE(Aelzen @ Feb 19 2015, 07:48 AM)
Can someone in Klang valley do a ping test for me?

I'm looking for results to the ip: 88.150.184.34

Looking to switch out of streamyx due to abysmal gaming pings (it has jumped from an avg of 240ms, to 480ms this past month), but first I need to find out if it's actually better elsewhere.

Thanks!
*
location: jaya one, pj

CODE
PING 88.150.184.34 (88.150.184.34) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 88.150.184.34: icmp_seq=1 ttl=41 time=226 ms
64 bytes from 88.150.184.34: icmp_seq=2 ttl=41 time=262 ms
64 bytes from 88.150.184.34: icmp_seq=3 ttl=41 time=225 ms
64 bytes from 88.150.184.34: icmp_seq=4 ttl=41 time=257 ms
64 bytes from 88.150.184.34: icmp_seq=5 ttl=41 time=246 ms
64 bytes from 88.150.184.34: icmp_seq=6 ttl=41 time=250 ms


CODE
traceroute to 88.150.184.34 (88.150.184.34), 30 hops max, 60 byte packets
1  192.168.1.254 (192.168.1.254)  27.072 ms  27.038 ms  27.013 ms
2  58.71.246.2 (58.71.246.2)  108.187 ms 58.71.246.130 (58.71.246.130)  108.349 ms 58.71.246.2 (58.71.246.2)  108.533 ms
3  58.71.246.129 (58.71.246.129)  67.128 ms  67.213 ms  67.505 ms
4  58.71.243.53 (58.71.243.53)  27.337 ms  29.242 ms  29.354 ms
5  58.71.243.49 (58.71.243.49)  34.569 ms  34.344 ms  34.346 ms
6  * * *
7  58.71.241.21 (58.71.241.21)  31.875 ms  32.575 ms  32.552 ms
8  58.71.241.82 (58.71.241.82)  32.863 ms  33.200 ms  33.304 ms
9  58.71.241.26 (58.71.241.26)  33.225 ms  28.851 ms  28.603 ms
10  202.151.241.190 (202.151.241.190)  28.687 ms  28.015 ms 202.151.241.186 (202.151.241.186)  30.029 ms
11  218.189.19.241 (218.189.19.241)  29.702 ms  29.731 ms  29.570 ms
12  d1-109-224-143-118-on-nets.com (118.143.224.109)  35.171 ms  34.987 ms  35.547 ms
13  d1-243-224-143-118-on-nets.com (118.143.224.243)  35.917 ms d1-194-238-143-118-on-nets.com (118.143.238.194)  39.347 ms  35.028 ms
14  global.hgc.com.hk (218.189.8.138)  229.872 ms  229.943 ms  229.867 ms
15  80.249.211.48 (80.249.211.48)  260.112 ms  260.413 ms  260.265 ms
16  54-17-200-109.rackcentre.redstation.net.uk (109.200.17.54)  236.727 ms  236.477 ms  236.700 ms
17  h88-150-184-34.host.redstation.co.uk (88.150.184.34)  259.105 ms  259.839 ms  257.523 ms

wKkaY
post Feb 19 2015, 01:36 PM

misutā supākoru
Group Icon
Admin
6,006 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
QUOTE(Aelzen @ Feb 19 2015, 07:48 AM)
Can someone in Klang valley do a ping test for me?

I'm looking for results to the ip: 88.150.184.34

Looking to switch out of streamyx due to abysmal gaming pings (it has jumped from an avg of 240ms, to 480ms this past month), but first I need to find out if it's actually better elsewhere.

Thanks!
*
I think you should hold out first. TM announced that they are undergoing submarine cable repair for another few weeks.
QUOTE
Please be informed that the estimated time to restore the Asia-America Gateway (AAG) submarine cable system that provides international data links to America and North Asia has been revised to March 6, due to additional repairs required on different sections of the cable system.
Aelzen
post Feb 20 2015, 12:02 AM

New Member
*
Junior Member
34 posts

Joined: Oct 2013
QUOTE(paultantk @ Feb 19 2015, 10:04 AM)
location: jaya one, pj

<SNIP>
Thanks, this is the info I was looking for. The guys in the TIME broadband thread are looking to sign me up rather than help me get some info first.

I'm just down the road from Jaya One, so this is doubly useful for me. Thanks again rclxms.gif
ati radeon
post Feb 20 2015, 12:23 AM

Casual
***
Junior Member
448 posts

Joined: Jan 2006
From: kuala lumpur


QUOTE(Mr Gray @ Feb 18 2015, 11:40 PM)
Taman Desa. You got the same problem?
*
Ah, old Klang Road area Taman desa?

Mine is Taman Sri Sinar, segambut.
mikeeeee
post Feb 23 2015, 11:11 AM

*~Tien9Chi~*
*******
Senior Member
2,896 posts

Joined: Oct 2004
From: KL, Penang & JB


QUOTE(ati radeon @ Feb 20 2015, 12:23 AM)
Ah, old Klang Road area Taman desa?

Mine is Taman Sri Sinar, segambut.
*
I had the same problem since last Monday. They schedule the technician to come over today, just hope that it will be fixed. Made some noise with their customer service and instead of prorate, they are compensating me with additional mobile data to cover the usage during the 8 days downtime instead.
iori_argami
post Feb 25 2015, 03:35 PM

Bit More Than Regular
******
Senior Member
1,194 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Kota Damansara



wan to check any 1 using maxis fiber with astro IPTV? i had a dilemma of choosing between unifi and maxis fiber. currently my astro comes with pvr + satellite dish. I saw there's promo where apply maxis fiber and get rebate off the astro for RM 25 per month. the downside is i had to change to IPTV, cant use the satellite. But my astro decoder is downstair and my fiber is upstair, i really dont wanted to pull another cable. I saw tp-link there's device powerline or something. any 1 using similar setup?
sitescope
post Feb 25 2015, 10:25 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
3,926 posts

Joined: Oct 2013
why my hp max dload 5mb only while my nbook is 10mb ?
both test via wifi with full bar...


Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image Attached Image
jchue73
post Feb 26 2015, 01:11 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,496 posts

Joined: Nov 2006
QUOTE(lucaswjk @ Feb 17 2015, 02:33 PM)
i hv been using 2years+

the router for the voip is really not reliable
u need to reset it once every 2/3days

or set the voip to your mobile... blush.gif
*
I'm done playing around with their equipment and using Cisco SPA122 to handle my VOIP. No problems so far.

QUOTE(Mr Gray @ Feb 17 2015, 03:42 PM)
Stupid maxis. Worst service ever. My internet was down since monday last week. And today the TM and maxis technicians were supposed to come to my place at 2pm. I waited from 2pm to 3pm and only maxis technician came. The TM guy didn't turn up at all. What the hell.  vmad.gif  vmad.gif  vmad.gif  vmad.gif

This is the peril of choosing Maxis Fibre over Unifi. When times are good, no problem. But when there's problem, susah!
*
Fully agree and sympathise with you.

QUOTE(Mr Gray @ Feb 17 2015, 03:42 PM)
I don't even understand why both Maxis and TM technicians need to be there. The Maxis guy was totally useless I tell you. Yes, it's true that Maxis rides on TM infrastructure, but can't they fix things on themselves? Instead of fully dependent on TM.

rclxub.gif  rclxub.gif
*
Malaysian mentality problem. They will not use a single ounce of brain when they know they don't get paid extra especially when they are aware somebody else ™ can do the hard work and take of the problem.

QUOTE(sitescope @ Feb 17 2015, 09:50 PM)
maxis is now unblock their torrent from 8pm to 2am... ?
coz always got full speed for past 2 days although aldy 9pm...
no VPN used...
*
Strange. At the current moment, my download speed to paid sites is no more than 150KB/s. Anybody else facing this problem? Rebooting does the same thing.
TSronnie
post Feb 26 2015, 09:42 AM

Not enough stars
********
All Stars
16,871 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Kuala Lumpur



QUOTE(iori_argami @ Feb 25 2015, 03:35 PM)
wan to check any 1 using maxis fiber with astro IPTV? i had a dilemma of choosing between unifi and maxis fiber. currently my astro comes with pvr + satellite dish. I saw there's promo where apply maxis fiber and get rebate off the astro for RM 25 per month. the downside is i had to change to IPTV, cant use the satellite. But my astro decoder is downstair and my fiber is upstair, i really dont wanted to pull another cable. I saw tp-link there's device powerline or something. any 1 using similar setup?
*
You can try this TP-LINK TL-WPA4220KIT product which I had reviewed here.

You plug and connect the TL-PA4010 to your router (upstairs).
You plug and connect the TL-WPA4220 to your Astro decoder (downstairs) via Ethernet cable.

You can also try the TL-WPA4230P KIT which has integrated power sockets ensure no power outlet is going to waste.

This post has been edited by ronnie: Feb 26 2015, 09:42 AM
iori_argami
post Feb 26 2015, 02:06 PM

Bit More Than Regular
******
Senior Member
1,194 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Kota Damansara



QUOTE(ronnie @ Feb 26 2015, 09:42 AM)
You can try this TP-LINK TL-WPA4220KIT product which I had reviewed here.

You plug and connect the TL-PA4010 to your router (upstairs).
You plug and connect the TL-WPA4220 to your Astro decoder (downstairs) via Ethernet cable.

You can also try the TL-WPA4230P KIT which has integrated power sockets ensure no power outlet is going to waste.
*
I saw some1 said that if getting the Astro IPTV with Maxis Fiber, u need pay extra RM 20 for telephony service? Means the maxis fiber for astro iptv package doesn't comes with phone number?
Chuckiekey
post Feb 26 2015, 06:09 PM

Chuckie Cotton
******
Senior Member
1,502 posts

Joined: Sep 2010
how do I check if it is available in my area?
krel89
post Feb 26 2015, 09:19 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
408 posts

Joined: Mar 2010
QUOTE(iori_argami @ Feb 26 2015, 02:06 PM)
I saw some1 said that if getting the Astro IPTV with Maxis Fiber, u need pay extra RM 20 for telephony service? Means the maxis fiber for astro iptv package doesn't comes with phone number?
*
yeah u have to pay rm20 per month but get rm30 called credit they said
but the telephone service is optional.. better save some bucks there.
but weirdly, my phone plan still used the older plan which is under rm1 since i reluctantly used it to called, but just receiving called..
so its not my fault anyways, and since it under rm1, i always pay that bills first then astro.. rclxm9.gif

This post has been edited by krel89: Feb 26 2015, 09:20 PM

315 Pages < 1 2 3 4 5 > » Top
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0245sec    1.36    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 21st October 2021 - 12:50 PM