Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

7 Pages « < 2 3 4 5 6 > » Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> AMD Socket-939 Dual Core Overclocking Database, Dual core Athlon64/FX/Opteron

views
     
amyhs99
post Jun 10 2007, 08:48 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
3,806 posts

Joined: Jan 2003



sweat.gif sweat.gif sweat.gif sweat.gif sweat.gif
My 3800+ x2 need 1.47 to run at 2.7Ghz... T.T
cry.gif cry.gif cry.gif cry.gif cry.gif

Eh, my hdd ar? Tat hdd just sitting on top of my dvd buner. no fan for it.... my casing wont fit in so much hdd... 3 only... sweat.gif

Actually wat is drawing my back, except the rams? mobo? cooler? psu? rclxub.gif rclxub.gif

OR

2.7GHz is my limit ady bye.gif bye.gif bye.gif bye.gif bye.gif bye.gif

This post has been edited by amyhs99: Jun 10 2007, 08:48 PM
lichyetan
post Jun 10 2007, 08:53 PM

*****
*******
Senior Member
2,293 posts

Joined: Jan 2005
From: Penang



2.7ghz @ 1.47vcore at least better thn my opty 170 which need 1.55v for 2.6ghz. i got the worst steppings of opty series which is ccbwe0551vpmw steppings... need 1.6v for 2.7ghz i think, and i gotto tame this beast with water coolings...
amyhs99
post Jun 10 2007, 08:55 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
3,806 posts

Joined: Jan 2003



QUOTE(lichyetan @ Jun 10 2007, 08:53 PM)
2.7ghz @ 1.47vcore at least better thn my opty 170 which need 1.55v for 2.6ghz. i got the worst steppings of opty series which is ccbwe0551vpmw steppings... need 1.6v for 2.7ghz i think, and i gotto tame this beast with water coolings...
*
But when i see tat 3.0Ghz with such low vcore.... dry.gif dry.gif dry.gif


Added on June 10, 2007, 9:21 pmBTW, where is the thread starter wo? why he didnt update in the 1st post geh?

This post has been edited by amyhs99: Jun 10 2007, 09:21 PM
kmarc
post Jun 10 2007, 10:19 PM

The future is here - Cryptocurrencies!
Group Icon
Elite
12,674 posts

Joined: May 2006
From: Sarawak




QUOTE(amyhs99 @ Jun 10 2007, 08:55 PM)
But when i see tat 3.0Ghz with such low vcore.... dry.gif  dry.gif  dry.gif


Added on June 10, 2007, 9:21 pmBTW, where is the thread starter wo? why he didnt update in the 1st post geh?
*
OC depends on luck also ma. Some people are lucky to get a good proc.

2.7 Ghz is acceptable what...... my 4200+ x2 max out at around 2.8 Ghz although I've never gone above 1.42v yet. Too high temp......
uzairi
post Jun 11 2007, 05:35 PM

Team almostthere
*******
Senior Member
6,744 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: World Wide Web Status: Banned



Im running 2.6 Ghz at stock vcore now, 2.7ghz sometimes got error while priming. Maybe the burn ins period not long enough.. Or should i upped the voltage more ?
kmarc
post Jun 11 2007, 05:44 PM

The future is here - Cryptocurrencies!
Group Icon
Elite
12,674 posts

Joined: May 2006
From: Sarawak




QUOTE(uzairi @ Jun 11 2007, 05:35 PM)
Im running 2.6 Ghz at stock vcore now, 2.7ghz sometimes got error while priming. Maybe the burn ins period not long enough.. Or should i upped the voltage more ?
*
Stock vcore as in 1.35v? I thought it is generally considered "safe" to increase the vcore by 0.05v if you have stock hsf and by 0.05-0.10v if you have a good hsf.......

Of course, you have to watch your core temp too....
uzairi
post Jun 11 2007, 10:27 PM

Team almostthere
*******
Senior Member
6,744 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: World Wide Web Status: Banned



Im using watercooling fyi, my core temp never exceed 52c under full load at noon. Now its 46c under load with 2 [email protected] clients. smile.gif

You actually dont need to increase the vcore if its stable at the stock speed. Unnecessary voltage = more heat.

This post has been edited by uzairi: Jun 11 2007, 10:38 PM
amyhs99
post Jun 12 2007, 04:13 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
3,806 posts

Joined: Jan 2003



QUOTE(kmarc @ Jun 10 2007, 10:19 PM)
OC depends on luck also ma. Some people are lucky to get a good proc.

2.7 Ghz is acceptable what...... my 4200+ x2 max out at around 2.8 Ghz although I've never gone above 1.42v yet. Too high temp......
*
QUOTE(uzairi @ Jun 11 2007, 05:35 PM)
Im running 2.6 Ghz at stock vcore now, 2.7ghz sometimes got error while priming. Maybe the burn ins period not long enough.. Or should i upped the voltage more ?
*
QUOTE(kmarc @ Jun 11 2007, 05:44 PM)
Stock vcore as in 1.35v? I thought it is generally considered "safe" to increase the vcore by 0.05v if you have stock hsf and by 0.05-0.10v if you have a good hsf.......

Of course, you have to watch your core temp too....
*
now i running at 267*10=2670Mhz using 1.4vcore and cpuz shows 1.424v.
havent prime for long time, coz 1.7 need 1.5v to be stable... and the temp at 60C.
so now downclock a bit and run at a lower vcore... 50C++ only.
e-jump
post Jun 12 2007, 08:14 PM

┐( ¯3¯)┌
*******
Senior Member
4,784 posts

Joined: Sep 2004
From: MY



QUOTE(uzairi @ Jun 11 2007, 05:35 PM)
Im running 2.6 Ghz at stock vcore now, 2.7ghz sometimes got error while priming. Maybe the burn ins period not long enough.. Or should i upped the voltage more ?
*
i suggest jus stay there, do some folding for a month or 2, and you can go down 0.025-0.05v. well, mine seems good, now smp with 1.42~v biggrin.gif
prime? orthos stable? nah, put those aside as im [email protected] smp stable tongue.gif
Attached Image

*why crappy speed with high volts u ask? thats bcoz my board was the 1st rev back in 2005 and the circuitry wasnt meant for dual core

This post has been edited by e-jump: Jun 12 2007, 08:22 PM
uzairi
post Jun 13 2007, 12:53 PM

Team almostthere
*******
Senior Member
6,744 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: World Wide Web Status: Banned



That is still awesome dude.. Will try SMP sometime later again.
gsan
post Jun 14 2007, 03:48 PM

Electrical RF Engineer
*******
Senior Member
2,468 posts

Joined: Jan 2003

@amyhs99

what's your temp for both core when priming 2.5GHz @ stock vcore?
amyhs99
post Jun 14 2007, 05:27 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
3,806 posts

Joined: Jan 2003



QUOTE(gsan @ Jun 14 2007, 03:48 PM)
@amyhs99

what's your temp for both core when priming 2.5GHz @ stock vcore?
*
didnt try. will update later... flex.gif


Added on June 14, 2007, 6:14 pmi cant get it to run stable. but core temp shows 48/52C before ir fails... smile.gif
why ask like this ler?

This post has been edited by amyhs99: Jun 14 2007, 06:14 PM
kmarc
post Jun 14 2007, 08:19 PM

The future is here - Cryptocurrencies!
Group Icon
Elite
12,674 posts

Joined: May 2006
From: Sarawak




QUOTE(amyhs99 @ Jun 14 2007, 05:27 PM)
didnt try. will update later... flex.gif


Added on June 14, 2007, 6:14 pmi cant get it to run stable. but core temp shows 48/52C before ir fails... smile.gif
why ask like this ler?
*
You don't know aaa? gsan is an overclocking freak!!! biggrin.gif See he's avatar.... nod.gif
gsan
post Jun 15 2007, 10:21 AM

Electrical RF Engineer
*******
Senior Member
2,468 posts

Joined: Jan 2003

QUOTE(amyhs99 @ June 14, 2007, 6:14 pm)
i cant get it to run stable. but core temp shows 48/52C before ir fails... smile.gif
why ask like this ler?
*
I just tried my friend's X2 LCBQE 0648SPMW, overclock to 2.5GHz @ 1.328v w/ ihs off, but temp. quite still high.

Attached Image


uzairi
post Jun 15 2007, 11:38 AM

Team almostthere
*******
Senior Member
6,744 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: World Wide Web Status: Banned



QUOTE(amyhs99 @ Jun 10 2007, 08:48 PM)
sweat.gif  sweat.gif  sweat.gif  sweat.gif  sweat.gif
My 3800+ x2 need 1.47 to run at 2.7Ghz... T.T


Eh, my hdd ar?  Tat hdd just sitting on top of my dvd buner. no fan for it.... my casing wont fit in so much hdd... 3 only... sweat.gif

Actually wat is drawing my back, except the rams? mobo? cooler? psu? rclxub.gif  rclxub.gif

OR

2.7GHz is my limit ady bye.gif  bye.gif  bye.gif  bye.gif  bye.gif  bye.gif
*
I think its more like you rmobo's limit. hmm.gif

QUOTE(gsan @ Jun 15 2007, 10:21 AM)
I just tried my friend's X2 LCBQE 0648SPMW, overclock to 2.5GHz @ 1.328v w/ ihs off, but temp. quite still high.
» Click to show Spoiler - click again to hide... «

*
Im getting high temps too even with watercooling. sweat.gif
amyhs99
post Jun 16 2007, 08:58 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
3,806 posts

Joined: Jan 2003



QUOTE(uzairi @ Jun 15 2007, 11:38 AM)
I think its more like you rmobo's limit.  hmm.gif
Im getting high temps too even with watercooling.  sweat.gif
*
now running 2.67GHz at 1.44v. Running SMP folding at 44C...
gsan
post Jun 16 2007, 09:42 AM

Electrical RF Engineer
*******
Senior Member
2,468 posts

Joined: Jan 2003


kmarc
post Jun 16 2007, 10:30 AM

The future is here - Cryptocurrencies!
Group Icon
Elite
12,674 posts

Joined: May 2006
From: Sarawak





amyhs99
post Jun 16 2007, 10:42 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
3,806 posts

Joined: Jan 2003



QUOTE(gsan @ Jun 16 2007, 09:42 AM)
2.7GHz @ stock vcore failed within 3 hours and pump up to 1.375v failed within 6 hours. seem that this stepping is not so good as the previous one, but better than a lot older X2.
*
i failed within seconds using stock vcore... tongue.gif

This post has been edited by amyhs99: Jun 16 2007, 10:44 AM
gsan
post Jun 16 2007, 11:02 AM

Electrical RF Engineer
*******
Senior Member
2,468 posts

Joined: Jan 2003



7 Pages « < 2 3 4 5 6 > » Top
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0297sec    0.90    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 2nd August 2021 - 08:27 AM