Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> AMD Socket-939 Dual Core Overclocking Database, Dual core Athlon64/FX/Opteron

views
     
uzairi
post Jun 11 2007, 05:35 PM

Team almostthere
*******
Senior Member
6,744 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: World Wide Web Status: Banned



Im running 2.6 Ghz at stock vcore now, 2.7ghz sometimes got error while priming. Maybe the burn ins period not long enough.. Or should i upped the voltage more ?
uzairi
post Jun 11 2007, 10:27 PM

Team almostthere
*******
Senior Member
6,744 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: World Wide Web Status: Banned



Im using watercooling fyi, my core temp never exceed 52c under full load at noon. Now its 46c under load with 2 [email protected] clients. smile.gif

You actually dont need to increase the vcore if its stable at the stock speed. Unnecessary voltage = more heat.

This post has been edited by uzairi: Jun 11 2007, 10:38 PM
uzairi
post Jun 13 2007, 12:53 PM

Team almostthere
*******
Senior Member
6,744 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: World Wide Web Status: Banned



That is still awesome dude.. Will try SMP sometime later again.
uzairi
post Jun 15 2007, 11:38 AM

Team almostthere
*******
Senior Member
6,744 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: World Wide Web Status: Banned



QUOTE(amyhs99 @ Jun 10 2007, 08:48 PM)
sweat.gif  sweat.gif  sweat.gif  sweat.gif  sweat.gif
My 3800+ x2 need 1.47 to run at 2.7Ghz... T.T


Eh, my hdd ar?  Tat hdd just sitting on top of my dvd buner. no fan for it.... my casing wont fit in so much hdd... 3 only... sweat.gif

Actually wat is drawing my back, except the rams? mobo? cooler? psu? rclxub.gif  rclxub.gif

OR

2.7GHz is my limit ady bye.gif  bye.gif  bye.gif  bye.gif  bye.gif  bye.gif
*
I think its more like you rmobo's limit. hmm.gif

QUOTE(gsan @ Jun 15 2007, 10:21 AM)
I just tried my friend's X2 LCBQE 0648SPMW, overclock to 2.5GHz @ 1.328v w/ ihs off, but temp. quite still high.
» Click to show Spoiler - click again to hide... «

*
Im getting high temps too even with watercooling. sweat.gif
uzairi
post Jun 16 2007, 06:31 PM

Team almostthere
*******
Senior Member
6,744 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: World Wide Web Status: Banned



Same case with mine, i supposed i need higher voltage to run it stable at 2.7ghz. Stock Vcore i only manage to get 2.62ghz, max ive tried is 1.41v and still not stable. Will try higher vcore later when im free.
uzairi
post Jun 18 2007, 09:00 AM

Team almostthere
*******
Senior Member
6,744 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: World Wide Web Status: Banned



TS already MIA, or he already forgot about this thread.
uzairi
post Jun 19 2007, 12:53 AM

Team almostthere
*******
Senior Member
6,744 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: World Wide Web Status: Banned



TS = Thread Starter.

I think we can ask Soulfly to help us. hmm.gif
uzairi
post Jun 19 2007, 07:26 PM

Team almostthere
*******
Senior Member
6,744 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: World Wide Web Status: Banned



Soulfly can do that. brows.gif
uzairi
post Jun 20 2007, 10:58 AM

Team almostthere
*******
Senior Member
6,744 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: World Wide Web Status: Banned



242mhz ? Highest you can get is 250mhz ? To me it is still ok.. laugh.gif Mine, instead of 300mhz i only get 280mhz at most. Limited by mobo.
uzairi
post Jun 20 2007, 09:38 PM

Team almostthere
*******
Senior Member
6,744 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: World Wide Web Status: Banned



Maybe u need to set the vdimm @ 3.2v ?
uzairi
post Jun 21 2007, 04:04 PM

Team almostthere
*******
Senior Member
6,744 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: World Wide Web Status: Banned



I dont think so, these guys are running their BH5's with 3.2v including Gsan.
uzairi
post Jun 21 2007, 09:46 PM

Team almostthere
*******
Senior Member
6,744 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: World Wide Web Status: Banned



Is it ? Then Gsan should know about this.. he's using stock vcore and high vdimm for his rig.
uzairi
post Jun 24 2007, 09:25 PM

Team almostthere
*******
Senior Member
6,744 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: World Wide Web Status: Banned



QUOTE(gsan @ Jun 23 2007, 10:46 AM)
well, the LCBQE 0648SPMW finally can prime 2.7GHz @ stock vcore stable with the FFT is from 8k to 512k. at first, I tried 2.7GHz @ stock vcore but it prime failed within 3 hours and pump to 1.375v it still prime failed within 10+ hours provided the vdimm is 3.2v. the reason I set vdimm to 3.2v because the others X2 running 2.7GHz with 180MHz divider need this vdimm. but for this X2, it need 3.3v to prime it stable and I believe that  FFT more than 64k is more stress to memory.

[attachmentid=251951]
*
hmm.gif , currently im using 2.7v for my tccd. Should i increase the vdimm ?

QUOTE(kmarc @ Jun 23 2007, 04:40 PM)
OIC, thx.
Anway, I'm almost finished with 939. Going to go 775 soon!  rclxm9.gif
*
brows.gif Woah, durian runtuh ar ?
uzairi
post Jun 28 2007, 03:08 PM

Team almostthere
*******
Senior Member
6,744 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: World Wide Web Status: Banned



QUOTE(amyhs99 @ Jun 27 2007, 11:44 PM)
Changed my mobo to abit kn8...
now orthosing at 2.6Ghz with ctock vcore... tongue.gif

Seems like better than my gigabyte... notworthy.gif


Added on June 28, 2007, 12:03 amdamn, i cant even reach 2.7Ghz.... even i pump vcore till 1.5v...

now orthising with 2.65Ghz with default vcore... the temp seems nice...

So, 2.7 is my limit ady.... cry.gif  cry.gif  cry.gif  cry.gif
*
Mine max out at 2.62ghz, is it the mobo's limit ? hmm.gif

QUOTE(gsan @ Jun 28 2007, 01:54 AM)
you can raise it up to 2.9v provided you have proper cooling to it.  smile.gif
*
Ya, proper cooling on it and slightly warm only. I can do 282mhz on 2.7v currently and i supposed i already reached mobo's limitations.

 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0271sec    0.13    7 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 25th September 2021 - 05:24 AM