Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

7 Pages « < 3 4 5 6 7 >Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> AMD Socket-939 Dual Core Overclocking Database, Dual core Athlon64/FX/Opteron

views
     
kmarc
post Jun 16 2007, 11:31 AM

The future is here - Cryptocurrencies!
Group Icon
Elite
12,672 posts

Joined: May 2006
From: Sarawak





gsan
post Jun 16 2007, 01:02 PM

Electrical RF Engineer
*******
Senior Member
2,468 posts

Joined: Jan 2003

QUOTE(kmarc @ Jun 16 2007, 11:31 AM)
Not bad what. My x2 4200+ will fail at 2.7 Ghz at stock vcore after a few hours of orthos. Only stable at 2.69 Ghz at stock.

In order to get stable at 2.74 Ghz need to pump up to 1.40v from 1.35v.....  sad.gif

Haven't really tried the max at higher voltages yet as I'm not too happy with core temp above 55'c.....
*
I believe that is the mobo limited the proc, maybe vdroop cause it unstable at stock. smile.gif
kmarc
post Jun 16 2007, 01:25 PM

The future is here - Cryptocurrencies!
Group Icon
Elite
12,672 posts

Joined: May 2006
From: Sarawak




QUOTE(gsan @ Jun 16 2007, 01:02 PM)
I believe that is the mobo limited the proc, maybe vdroop cause it unstable at stock.  smile.gif
*
Vdroop? Vdroop? Had to google it on the net..... tongue.gif

Ya lo..... could be either my mobo or PSU......
uzairi
post Jun 16 2007, 06:31 PM

Team almostthere
*******
Senior Member
6,744 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: World Wide Web Status: Banned



Same case with mine, i supposed i need higher voltage to run it stable at 2.7ghz. Stock Vcore i only manage to get 2.62ghz, max ive tried is 1.41v and still not stable. Will try higher vcore later when im free.
amyhs99
post Jun 17 2007, 06:32 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
3,806 posts

Joined: Jan 2003



btw, is the thread starter ady run away? mad.gif mad.gif
no one is updating the list ler....

any mod or staff or admin can hijack tat post. giv another person to become the thread starter la... hmm.gif hmm.gif

This post has been edited by amyhs99: Jun 17 2007, 06:43 PM
gsan
post Jun 18 2007, 12:33 AM

Electrical RF Engineer
*******
Senior Member
2,468 posts

Joined: Jan 2003

QUOTE(amyhs99 @ Jun 17 2007, 06:32 PM)
btw, is the thread starter ady run away?  mad.gif  mad.gif
no one is updating the list ler....

any mod or staff or admin can hijack tat post. giv another person to become the thread starter la... hmm.gif  hmm.gif
*
ya, we need someone updated the stepping and overclocking result.
uzairi
post Jun 18 2007, 09:00 AM

Team almostthere
*******
Senior Member
6,744 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: World Wide Web Status: Banned



TS already MIA, or he already forgot about this thread.
amyhs99
post Jun 18 2007, 07:18 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
3,806 posts

Joined: Jan 2003



Den wat can wo do???
no one is updating it... swt...

BTW, who or wat is TS? tongue.gif
uzairi
post Jun 19 2007, 12:53 AM

Team almostthere
*******
Senior Member
6,744 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: World Wide Web Status: Banned



TS = Thread Starter.

I think we can ask Soulfly to help us. hmm.gif
amyhs99
post Jun 19 2007, 01:22 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
3,806 posts

Joined: Jan 2003



ya, ask a mod to hijack the 1st post la... laugh.gif

This post has been edited by amyhs99: Jun 19 2007, 01:23 PM
kmarc
post Jun 19 2007, 02:19 PM

The future is here - Cryptocurrencies!
Group Icon
Elite
12,672 posts

Joined: May 2006
From: Sarawak




QUOTE(amyhs99 @ Jun 19 2007, 01:22 PM)
ya, ask a mod to hijack the 1st post la... laugh.gif
*
Mod are sometimes too busy with their work la. Maybe we can get a dedicated forumer who's had some free time to do this.... hmm.gif
amyhs99
post Jun 19 2007, 02:32 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
3,806 posts

Joined: Jan 2003



but how 2 change someone to the 1st post? blink.gif
uzairi
post Jun 19 2007, 07:26 PM

Team almostthere
*******
Senior Member
6,744 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: World Wide Web Status: Banned



Soulfly can do that. brows.gif
amyhs99
post Jun 19 2007, 10:51 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
3,806 posts

Joined: Jan 2003



den who will be the new thread starter?
Soulfly? smile.gif

This post has been edited by amyhs99: Jun 19 2007, 10:53 PM
gsan
post Jun 20 2007, 10:01 AM

Electrical RF Engineer
*******
Senior Member
2,468 posts

Joined: Jan 2003

I found that the memory controller of x2 LCBQE 0648SPMW is quite weak, my bh5 cant run 180MHz divider stable @ 2.7GHz which yield 242MHz ram speed, timing is 2-2-2-5, 1T and vdimm is 3.2v.

This post has been edited by gsan: Jun 20 2007, 10:02 AM
uzairi
post Jun 20 2007, 10:58 AM

Team almostthere
*******
Senior Member
6,744 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: World Wide Web Status: Banned



242mhz ? Highest you can get is 250mhz ? To me it is still ok.. laugh.gif Mine, instead of 300mhz i only get 280mhz at most. Limited by mobo.
gsan
post Jun 20 2007, 11:00 AM

Electrical RF Engineer
*******
Senior Member
2,468 posts

Joined: Jan 2003

QUOTE(uzairi @ Jun 20 2007, 10:58 AM)
242mhz ? Highest you can get is 250mhz ? To me it is still ok.. laugh.gif Mine, instead of 300mhz i only get 280mhz at most. Limited by mobo.
*
250MHz is for my X2 LCBIE 0621VPMW but this LCBQE really weak, I tried 2.7GHz with 166MHz divider which running at 225MHz ram speed @ 2.9v prime failed too. doh.gif
uzairi
post Jun 20 2007, 09:38 PM

Team almostthere
*******
Senior Member
6,744 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: World Wide Web Status: Banned



Maybe u need to set the vdimm @ 3.2v ?
amyhs99
post Jun 21 2007, 03:30 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
3,806 posts

Joined: Jan 2003



last time i heard ppl saying vdimm too high will make the mem controller hav shorter life span...
uzairi
post Jun 21 2007, 04:04 PM

Team almostthere
*******
Senior Member
6,744 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: World Wide Web Status: Banned



I dont think so, these guys are running their BH5's with 3.2v including Gsan.

7 Pages « < 3 4 5 6 7 >Top
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0266sec    0.37    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 2nd August 2021 - 05:23 AM