Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

7 Pages « < 4 5 6 7 >Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> AMD Socket-939 Dual Core Overclocking Database, Dual core Athlon64/FX/Opteron

views
     
amyhs99
post Jun 21 2007, 04:42 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
3,806 posts

Joined: Jan 2003



QUOTE(uzairi @ Jun 21 2007, 04:04 PM)
I dont think so, these guys are running their BH5's with 3.2v including Gsan.
*
i just googled out tat high vdimm with low vcore will kill the mem controller...
mayb just some proc and not all la... tongue.gif
uzairi
post Jun 21 2007, 09:46 PM

Team almostthere
*******
Senior Member
6,744 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: World Wide Web Status: Banned



Is it ? Then Gsan should know about this.. he's using stock vcore and high vdimm for his rig.
amyhs99
post Jun 21 2007, 11:08 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
3,806 posts

Joined: Jan 2003



stock vcore is 1.35v right?
QUOTE
uOpt makes a nice reference table using the info provided by Micutzu :

"ETA: this is at default drive strength. Higher drive strength will require less differential for safety

Vdimm - Vcpu(min)
----------------------------
2.9 V --- 1.12 V (min)
3.0 V --- 1.17 V (min)
3.1 V --- 1.22 V (min)
3.2 V --- 1.28 V (min)
3.3 V --- 1.33 V (min)
3.4 V --- 1.37 V (min)
3.5 V --- 1.42 V (min)
3.6 V --- 1.47 V (min)
3.7 V --- 1.53 V (min)
3.8 V --- 1.58 V (min)
3.9 V --- 1.62 V (min)
4.0 V --- 1.67 V (min)

Absolutely NO WARRANTY for this.


http://www.madshrimps.be/vbulletin/f22/run...n-64-cpu-20584/
gsan
post Jun 22 2007, 12:59 AM

Electrical RF Engineer
*******
Senior Member
2,468 posts

Joined: Jan 2003

regarding this issue, I knew it from XS before, but so far I have not experience it, maybe it will happening one day later and atm I limited the vdimm up to 3.3v
kmarc
post Jun 22 2007, 07:05 AM

The future is here - Cryptocurrencies!
Group Icon
Elite
12,649 posts

Joined: May 2006
From: Sarawak




QUOTE(amyhs99 @ Jun 21 2007, 11:08 PM)
Ya, I knew about this when I was trying to underclock my 3500+ previously.

The general formula is vdimm/2 - vcore = result.

The result should not be more than 0.325v.

e.g. 2.9v/2 (=1.45) - 1.125 (vcore) = 0.325

So, a vcore of 1.125v is the absolute minimum.....


gsan
post Jun 23 2007, 10:46 AM

Electrical RF Engineer
*******
Senior Member
2,468 posts

Joined: Jan 2003

well, the LCBQE 0648SPMW finally can prime 2.7GHz @ stock vcore stable with the FFT is from 8k to 512k. at first, I tried 2.7GHz @ stock vcore but it prime failed within 3 hours and pump to 1.375v it still prime failed within 10+ hours provided the vdimm is 3.2v. the reason I set vdimm to 3.2v because the others X2 running 2.7GHz with 180MHz divider need this vdimm. but for this X2, it need 3.3v to prime it stable and I believe that FFT more than 64k is more stress to memory.

Attached Image
kmarc
post Jun 23 2007, 03:55 PM

The future is here - Cryptocurrencies!
Group Icon
Elite
12,649 posts

Joined: May 2006
From: Sarawak




QUOTE(gsan @ Jun 23 2007, 10:46 AM)
well, the LCBQE 0648SPMW finally can prime 2.7GHz @ stock vcore stable with the FFT is from 8k to 512k. at first, I tried 2.7GHz @ stock vcore but it prime failed within 3 hours and pump to 1.375v it still prime failed within 10+ hours provided the vdimm is 3.2v. the reason I set vdimm to 3.2v because the others X2 running 2.7GHz with 180MHz divider need this vdimm. but for this X2, it need 3.3v to prime it stable and I believe that  FFT more than 64k is more stress to memory.
You mean to say that vdimm also affects max CPU OC speed? hmm.gif
gsan
post Jun 23 2007, 04:15 PM

Electrical RF Engineer
*******
Senior Member
2,468 posts

Joined: Jan 2003

QUOTE(kmarc @ Jun 23 2007, 03:55 PM)
You mean to say that vdimm also affects max CPU OC speed?  hmm.gif
*
nope, what I want to point out is FFT more than 64k is stressing memory than cpu.
kmarc
post Jun 23 2007, 04:22 PM

The future is here - Cryptocurrencies!
Group Icon
Elite
12,649 posts

Joined: May 2006
From: Sarawak




QUOTE(gsan @ Jun 23 2007, 04:15 PM)
nope, what I want to point out is FFT more than 64k is stressing memory than cpu.
*
Ya, that's what I was thinking. Everytime the FFT is high e.g. 380k, the CPU temperature drops. This probably means that it is not stressed that much.

So, the recommendation of setting the FFT to 8 - 512k is actually to stress the whole rig right? I thought initially it was solely for the CPU.... doh.gif
gsan
post Jun 23 2007, 04:24 PM

Electrical RF Engineer
*******
Senior Member
2,468 posts

Joined: Jan 2003

QUOTE(kmarc @ Jun 23 2007, 04:22 PM)
Ya, that's what I was thinking. Everytime the FFT is high e.g. 380k, the CPU temperature drops. This probably means that it is not stressed that much.

So, the recommendation of setting the FFT to 8 - 512k is actually to stress the whole rig right? I thought initially it was solely for the CPU....  doh.gif
*
for testing whole system stability, use blend test, FFT 8k-4096k
kmarc
post Jun 23 2007, 04:40 PM

The future is here - Cryptocurrencies!
Group Icon
Elite
12,649 posts

Joined: May 2006
From: Sarawak




QUOTE(gsan @ Jun 23 2007, 04:24 PM)
for testing whole system stability, use blend test, FFT 8k-4096k
*
OIC, thx.
Anway, I'm almost finished with 939. Going to go 775 soon! rclxm9.gif
uzairi
post Jun 24 2007, 09:25 PM

Team almostthere
*******
Senior Member
6,744 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: World Wide Web Status: Banned



QUOTE(gsan @ Jun 23 2007, 10:46 AM)
well, the LCBQE 0648SPMW finally can prime 2.7GHz @ stock vcore stable with the FFT is from 8k to 512k. at first, I tried 2.7GHz @ stock vcore but it prime failed within 3 hours and pump to 1.375v it still prime failed within 10+ hours provided the vdimm is 3.2v. the reason I set vdimm to 3.2v because the others X2 running 2.7GHz with 180MHz divider need this vdimm. but for this X2, it need 3.3v to prime it stable and I believe that  FFT more than 64k is more stress to memory.

Attached Image
*
hmm.gif , currently im using 2.7v for my tccd. Should i increase the vdimm ?

QUOTE(kmarc @ Jun 23 2007, 04:40 PM)
OIC, thx.
Anway, I'm almost finished with 939. Going to go 775 soon!  rclxm9.gif
*
brows.gif Woah, durian runtuh ar ?
amyhs99
post Jun 27 2007, 11:44 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
3,806 posts

Joined: Jan 2003



Changed my mobo to abit kn8...
now orthosing at 2.6Ghz with ctock vcore... tongue.gif

Seems like better than my gigabyte... notworthy.gif


Added on June 28, 2007, 12:03 amdamn, i cant even reach 2.7Ghz.... even i pump vcore till 1.5v...

now orthising with 2.65Ghz with default vcore... the temp seems nice...

So, 2.7 is my limit ady.... cry.gif cry.gif cry.gif cry.gif

This post has been edited by amyhs99: Jun 28 2007, 12:03 AM
gsan
post Jun 28 2007, 01:54 AM

Electrical RF Engineer
*******
Senior Member
2,468 posts

Joined: Jan 2003

QUOTE(uzairi @ Jun 24 2007, 09:25 PM)
hmm.gif , currently im using 2.7v for my tccd. Should i increase the vdimm ?

*
you can raise it up to 2.9v provided you have proper cooling to it. smile.gif
kmarc
post Jun 28 2007, 01:21 PM

The future is here - Cryptocurrencies!
Group Icon
Elite
12,649 posts

Joined: May 2006
From: Sarawak




QUOTE(uzairi @ Jun 24 2007, 09:25 PM)
brows.gif Woah, durian runtuh ar ?
*
Ye la. Kan pihak kerajaan bagi naik gaji! rclxm9.gif
gsan
post Jun 28 2007, 01:57 PM

Electrical RF Engineer
*******
Senior Member
2,468 posts

Joined: Jan 2003

QUOTE(kmarc @ Jun 28 2007, 01:21 PM)
Ye la. Kan pihak kerajaan bagi naik gaji!  rclxm9.gif
*
you're so lucky man drool.gif

btw, LCB9E should be a nice stepping, someone from XS got opty 170 LCB9E 0704 batch and it's doing very well, 3.0GHz @ stock vcore. thumbup.gif
uzairi
post Jun 28 2007, 03:08 PM

Team almostthere
*******
Senior Member
6,744 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: World Wide Web Status: Banned



QUOTE(amyhs99 @ Jun 27 2007, 11:44 PM)
Changed my mobo to abit kn8...
now orthosing at 2.6Ghz with ctock vcore... tongue.gif

Seems like better than my gigabyte... notworthy.gif


Added on June 28, 2007, 12:03 amdamn, i cant even reach 2.7Ghz.... even i pump vcore till 1.5v...

now orthising with 2.65Ghz with default vcore... the temp seems nice...

So, 2.7 is my limit ady.... cry.gif  cry.gif  cry.gif  cry.gif
*
Mine max out at 2.62ghz, is it the mobo's limit ? hmm.gif

QUOTE(gsan @ Jun 28 2007, 01:54 AM)
you can raise it up to 2.9v provided you have proper cooling to it.  smile.gif
*
Ya, proper cooling on it and slightly warm only. I can do 282mhz on 2.7v currently and i supposed i already reached mobo's limitations.
overclockalbert
post Aug 15 2007, 12:59 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,052 posts

Joined: Apr 2006
From: Penang , Malaysia


some of my OC with my Opty 170.

just 3Dmark06 with OC.

This post has been edited by overclockalbert: Aug 17 2007, 03:24 AM
lichyetan
post Aug 20 2007, 06:27 PM

*****
*******
Senior Member
2,293 posts

Joined: Jan 2005
From: Penang



Bought this steppings of x2 3800+, CCBWE 0552SPMW
AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ Toledo CCBWE 0552 SPMW @ 2.8GHz w/ Apogee GT waterblock vcore 1.47v
DFI UT LP NF4 SLI Expert w/ Evercool VC-RE vLDT 1.3v | vNB 1.68v
256Mb DDR3 ASUS X1950XT @ Core: 702Mhz Memory: 2000Mhz
2x1GB Infineon CE-5 - 254 @ 3-3-3-8, vdimm 2.74v
Acbel IPower 550Watt PSU

Cooling System:
Swiftech Apogee GT Waterblock
Swiftech MCP-650 Pump(D4)
Swiftech MCR-220-QP Radiator
Swiftech Micro Reservoir
Aquaxtreme MP-01 VGA Wateblock
Gigabyte GBT-Coolant
1/2 ID tubings.

This post has been edited by lichyetan: Aug 22 2007, 01:03 AM


Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
arafat
post Sep 3 2007, 06:31 PM

ROCK ON!
******
Senior Member
1,743 posts

Joined: Nov 2004
From: serdang selangor

user posted image

CPU : AMD X2 3800 (2.7GHz @ 9x300MHz = 1.536V)
Core : Toledo E6
Socket : S939
RAM : 2 x 512MB Team Extreem Hermes DDR600(2.5-4-4-8, 2.80V)
M/B : Abit KN8 Ultra
PSU : Cooler Master Real Power 450W
Cooling : Cooler Master HSF (air)

can run 300mhz x 10 multiplier but no so stable
sorry soulfly for not including the prime test thumbup.gif
will update later when got time



7 Pages « < 4 5 6 7 >Top
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0310sec    0.53    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 24th July 2021 - 10:39 AM