Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

7 Pages  1 2 3 > » Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> AMD Socket-939 Dual Core Overclocking Database, Dual core Athlon64/FX/Opteron

views
     
TSPCcrazy
post Jan 15 2006, 01:04 AM, updated 15y ago

Milanista
*******
Senior Member
3,224 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: B.B.Bangi


AMD Socket-939 X2 Overclocking Database
for Dual Core AMD



Rules and requirements:
1. Only 1 post each for one system.
2. One single screenshot of SP2004/Prime95, two CPU-Z (each showing CPU and RAM properties) is required.
3. CPU stepping is a must! Check for your CPU stepping on top of your processor. Also include informations such as applied CPU voltage, cooling method
4. Include other necessary informations such as motherboard type, memory configuration.
5. Only results with at least 8 hours prime stable will be accepted. Set your SP2004/Prime95 to run custom test with 8-512K in-place FFT (for CPU with 512KB L2 cache) or 8-1024K in-place FFT (for CPU with 1MB L2 cache).
6. For dual core, you will need to run separate test for each core.
7. All of the requirements above are mandatory.


Tools:
SP2004 - http://sp2004.fre3.com/download.htm
CPU-Z - http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php

Lowyat.NET Dual Core Rankings


1. ahpaul82 - AMD64 X2 3800+ Manchester E4 CDBHE 0533SPDW @ 2550MHz CPU: 255x10 @ 2550Mhz, 1.375v+113% RAM: DDR510, CL2.5-4-3-7-1T @ 2.8V
2. songhan89 - AMDX2 3800+ @ 6:5 2.5ghz 1.375 V / Ninja Scythe / 120mm 1.5k rpm CM fan / 2 X Corsair VS @ 208mhz 3-4-4-8 , 2.5V
3. sina8687 - AMD64 X2 3800+ (Toledo) 2.5GHz 1.400v / AMD stock HSF / mobo ASUS A8N-E / 2x512MB Corsair ValueSelect 208MB 2.5 3 3 8 1T 2.65v
4.
5.

This post has been edited by DaRkSyThE: Sep 7 2007, 05:42 PM
songhan89
post Jan 21 2006, 01:31 AM

-Hankerchizf-
******
Senior Member
1,104 posts

Joined: Sep 2004
From: NUS,Singapore



AMDX2 3800+ @ 6:5 2.5ghz 1.375 V ,Ninja Scythe , 120mm 1.5k rpm coolermaster fan
Stepping unknown ( To be updated soon )
2 X Corsair Value Select Ram @ 208mhz 3-4-4-8 , 2.5V

user posted image


This post has been edited by songhan89: Jan 23 2006, 04:02 PM
soulfly
post Jan 21 2006, 01:41 AM

revving towards 10,000 rpm
Group Icon
VIP
15,894 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Miri



you don't know your stepping meh?
TSPCcrazy
post Jan 21 2006, 02:01 AM

Milanista
*******
Senior Member
3,224 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: B.B.Bangi


QUOTE(soulfly @ Jan 21 2006, 01:41 AM)
you don't know your stepping meh?
*
To make database more informative, the requirements must be met. Steppings are very important piece of information as such to see the pattern of the performance.
songhan89
post Jan 21 2006, 11:02 AM

-Hankerchizf-
******
Senior Member
1,104 posts

Joined: Sep 2004
From: NUS,Singapore



sweat.gif crashed last night with 2.5ghz @ stock volt maybe after 5 hours..trying 1.365 now... shakehead.gif 57C omg... should i lower it to 2.4ghz?
soulfly
post Jan 21 2006, 11:18 AM

revving towards 10,000 rpm
Group Icon
VIP
15,894 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Miri



w00t.....2.5ghz already 57'C blink.gif

dual cores sure hot no.... u're using scythe ninja rite?
songhan89
post Jan 21 2006, 11:24 AM

-Hankerchizf-
******
Senior Member
1,104 posts

Joined: Sep 2004
From: NUS,Singapore



QUOTE(soulfly @ Jan 21 2006, 11:18 AM)
w00t.....2.5ghz already 57'C blink.gif

dual cores sure hot no.... u're using scythe ninja rite?
*
yea but i guess its my fan problem. its an ordinary 120mm coolermaster fan sweat.gif .
gr2000
post Jan 21 2006, 11:31 AM

<Enter a personal message>
*****
Senior Member
873 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Petaling Jaya


shouldn't dual core be cooler since they got lower voltage
songhan89
post Jan 21 2006, 11:32 AM

-Hankerchizf-
******
Senior Member
1,104 posts

Joined: Sep 2004
From: NUS,Singapore



user posted image

Does this show my stepping? sweat.gif Other than looking up at the top of the proc

This post has been edited by songhan89: Jan 21 2006, 11:42 AM
DaRkSyThE
post Jan 21 2006, 11:36 AM

Look at all my stars!!
Group Icon
VIP
4,809 posts

Joined: Jan 2005



hehe im gonna update my Opty 170 @ 2.75ghz later tongue.gif
trying to psush it higher
TSPCcrazy
post Jan 21 2006, 03:18 PM

Milanista
*******
Senior Member
3,224 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: B.B.Bangi


QUOTE(songhan89 @ Jan 21 2006, 11:32 AM)


Does this show my stepping?  sweat.gif  Other than looking up at the top of the proc
*
Unfortunately nope, you have to look for it on top of the IHS, Below the OPN number.
songhan89
post Jan 21 2006, 03:56 PM

-Hankerchizf-
******
Senior Member
1,104 posts

Joined: Sep 2004
From: NUS,Singapore



Anyone has succeful made a memtest boot CD be4? sad.gif been working on it but that iso file is not an iso file.. its another format called IMG ?? cannot be extracted.
lichyetan
post Jan 25 2006, 12:23 AM

*****
*******
Senior Member
2,293 posts

Joined: Jan 2005
From: Penang



QUOTE(songhan89 @ Jan 21 2006, 03:56 PM)
Anyone has succeful made a memtest boot CD be4?  sad.gif been working on it but that iso file is not an iso file.. its another format called IMG ?? cannot be extracted.
*
u go search google for guides, i did it before using nero burning rom...but forgot the step...
TSPCcrazy
post Jan 25 2006, 04:33 AM

Milanista
*******
Senior Member
3,224 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: B.B.Bangi


Guys, the more information you can provide the better it's for the database. Songhan89 was a good example of a format I hope to see. However, there are some things that could be added up such as mobo type and size of ram. Hopefully this trend will continue. Hey, you can post up the whole setup rig if you want to.

QUOTE
Anyone has succeful made a memtest boot CD be4? sad.gif been working on it but that iso file is not an iso file.. its another format called IMG ?? cannot be extracted.


I'm using dual boot system comprising Ubuntu Linux and WinXP, The grub boot loader provided by the distro seems to include memtest86 at the startup. So no need for me to made a memtest boot CD. But I did remember I had one before and had no drama whatsoever with the format. I'm not the format guru, this question might get answered if you try the software section instead.

Oh, btw I would appreciate if irrelevant questions not be asked here. Just post your screenies and head over to A64 overclocking discussion thread or you can always open a new thread for Dual Core discussion.

Moderator discretion applies here. Moderator have the rights to delete, remove or edited your posts if find that it's unneccasary and not informative.

Hopefully there is no such thing as "How do I overclock" kind of question in here. We need forumers to self moderate this thread on behalf of the moderator team. If there is such question, hopefully forumers can point out where the question should be asked instead of answering the question. Thanks.

This post has been edited by PCcrazy: Jan 25 2006, 04:47 AM
sina8687
post Mar 1 2006, 10:40 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
47 posts

Joined: Jan 2006
From: Banting, Selangor


AMD64 X2 3800+ Toledo E6 CCBWE 0543TPMW @ 2557.5MHz 1.408v / AMD stock HSF / mobo ASUS A8N-E / 2x512MB Corsair ValueSelect 232.5MB 2.5 3 3 8 1T 2.7v

This post has been edited by sina8687: Mar 23 2006, 12:18 PM


Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
ahpaul82
post Mar 2 2006, 09:57 PM

.:保罗:.
*******
Senior Member
3,626 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: .: Old Klang Road :.



========================================
Short description:
CPU: 255x10 @ 2550Mhz, 1.375v+113%
RAM: DDR510, CL2.5-4-3-7-1T @ 2.8V
========================================

AMD64 X2 3800+ Manchester E4 CDBHE 0533SPDW @ 2550MHz
(255HTTx10) 1.375v+113% Scythe Ninja with default 12cm fan
2 x 512MB Corsair TwinX XMS PC3200 PRO v1.4, 255MHz at 2.5-4-3-7, 1T, 2.8vdimm, Yellow Slots
DFI LanPartyUT NF4 SLI-D (BIOS 704-2BTA) 1.6v chipset
Galaxy 6600GT (Zalman) PCI-E x16 (default speed)
WD 40GB 8MB - IDE1
ASUS 52X CD-ROM - IDE2
WD 160GB SATAI - SATA3
Samsung Floppy Drive
Chaintech VA-710 Sound Card
OCZ ModStream 520W PSU
Window XP Pro SP2


Attached Image

This post has been edited by ahpaul82: Mar 4 2006, 09:29 AM
sina8687
post Mar 19 2006, 08:16 AM

New Member
*
Junior Member
47 posts

Joined: Jan 2006
From: Banting, Selangor


update my data:-
about my stepping....CCBWE 0543TPMW
sina8687
post Mar 19 2006, 12:17 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
47 posts

Joined: Jan 2006
From: Banting, Selangor


edited my post #15 for new OC my X2 rclxms.gif
irenic
post Mar 19 2006, 12:25 PM

extr3me n3wbie
*******
Senior Member
7,277 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Cybercity of Cyberjaya


nice clock for a x2 .. biggrin.gif

This post has been edited by irenic: Mar 19 2006, 12:26 PM
phunkydude
post Mar 21 2006, 09:24 PM

[email protected]|c~
*******
Senior Member
2,379 posts

Joined: Dec 2004
From: Queensland, Brisby (Hometown: CAT City)



hehe, just finished assembled my dual-core rig. last week
that's all i can get stable with the crappy mobo...
btw, i'm running it on stock hsf, full load temp. 51 celcius,
as for the stepping.. , i forgot the whole code.. but i know it's 0606 production as i remember there's 0606 code on the processor.. icon_idea.gif

*refer to my siggie for more detail info.

user posted image



7 Pages  1 2 3 > » Top
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0311sec    0.55    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 22nd October 2021 - 03:43 PM