Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

7 Pages < 1 2 3 4 > » Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> AMD Socket-939 Dual Core Overclocking Database, Dual core Athlon64/FX/Opteron

views
     
ahpaul82
post Mar 24 2006, 11:02 PM

.:保罗:.
*******
Senior Member
3,602 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: .: Old Klang Road :.



Anymore dual core stable rig ?
coz i thought Dual Core can OC to 2.5G~2.6 unsure.gif
waiting for more input biggrin.gif
phunkydude
post Mar 24 2006, 11:07 PM

[email protected]|c~
*******
Senior Member
2,379 posts

Joined: Dec 2004
From: Queensland, Brisby (Hometown: CAT City)



if only i got biostar6100 ..` then i'm sure i can touch 2.6 or 2.7 .. tongue.gif
sadly..` i bought this suxxing asus mobo >__<
sina8687
post Mar 24 2006, 11:25 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
47 posts

Joined: Jan 2006
From: Banting, Selangor


i've tried to OC my X2 to 2601MHz (289*9) and set the Vcore 1.45v so that it will stable... prime it about 5 hours only...but unfortunately it fail to run SuperPI mod 1.5XS for 32M.i don't why it's fail...does anybody know why it happened??? icon_question.gif
songhan89
post Mar 24 2006, 11:43 PM

-Hankerchizf-
******
Senior Member
1,104 posts

Joined: Sep 2004
From: NUS,Singapore



QUOTE(ahpaul82 @ Mar 24 2006, 11:02 PM)
Anymore dual core stable rig ?
coz i thought Dual Core can OC to 2.5G~2.6 unsure.gif
waiting for more input biggrin.gif
*
mostly limited by heat smile.gif
sina8687
post Mar 29 2006, 12:44 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
47 posts

Joined: Jan 2006
From: Banting, Selangor


i manage to OC my X2 to the limit... rclxm9.gif
can't go any further...means add more 0.05GHz because fail prime 95 less than a minutes sleep.gif
but still can boot the windows. i don't know why!!!

This post has been edited by sina8687: Mar 29 2006, 12:45 PM


Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
ahpaul82
post Mar 30 2006, 09:17 AM

.:保罗:.
*******
Senior Member
3,602 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: .: Old Klang Road :.



QUOTE(sina8687 @ Mar 29 2006, 12:44 PM)
i manage to OC my X2 to the limit... rclxm9.gif
can't go any further...means add more 0.05GHz because fail prime 95 less than a minutes  sleep.gif
but still can boot the windows. i don't know why!!!
*
Great ~
probably heat holding you back ?
what cooler you using ? stock ?
try using better cooler and try see how.
sina8687
post Mar 30 2006, 09:31 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
47 posts

Joined: Jan 2006
From: Banting, Selangor


act, i had already change my cooler...not using stock cooler anymore but Thermaltake Big Typhoon...
that why i managed to go 2.7GHz..
erm, i think my mobo la causing my X2 can't push any further!! do think so??
or what else ha?? dry.gif
DaRkSyThE
post Mar 30 2006, 10:06 PM

Look at all my stars!!
Group Icon
VIP
4,809 posts

Joined: Jan 2005



QUOTE(sina8687 @ Mar 30 2006, 09:31 PM)
act, i had already change my cooler...not using stock cooler anymore but Thermaltake Big Typhoon...
that why i managed to go 2.7GHz..
erm, i think my mobo la causing my X2 can't push any further!! do think so??
or what else ha?? dry.gif
*
cud be the limit of how far ur proc can go.
try pumping the Vcore more and see
sina8687
post Mar 30 2006, 10:25 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
47 posts

Joined: Jan 2006
From: Banting, Selangor


i had set my max vcore of my mobo in the BIOS setting.... 1.5v but at windows detect my Vcore 1.536v ma!!! is this mean the limit of my mobo to OC my X2??right??
kulus
post Mar 31 2006, 09:55 PM

|||||||||||
*****
Senior Member
904 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Trg / Jay Bee



QUOTE(sina8687 @ Mar 30 2006, 10:25 PM)
i had set my max vcore of my mobo in the BIOS setting.... 1.5v but at windows detect my Vcore 1.536v ma!!! is this mean the limit of my mobo to OC my X2??right??
*
yeahh..its look like ur mobo limit u to oc ur proc..emm..1.5v only ka? sweat.gif
sina8687
post Apr 3 2006, 05:55 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
47 posts

Joined: Jan 2006
From: Banting, Selangor


QUOTE(kulus @ Mar 31 2006, 09:55 PM)
yeahh..its look like ur mobo limit u to oc ur proc..emm..1.5v only ka?  sweat.gif
*
yeah!!only 1.5v...mybe need to change other mobo to OC more and more!! i don't know which mobo i prefer to change..DFI or other rolleyes.gif
kulus
post Apr 3 2006, 06:07 PM

|||||||||||
*****
Senior Member
904 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Trg / Jay Bee



yeahh..try to get dfi board la..a lot of tweaking function..u'll love it icon_idea.gif
norazwan79
post May 5 2006, 01:00 PM

i love fullHD
******
Senior Member
1,394 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
From: Bandar Tun Razak, KL



offtopic...sorry..

want to ask.. icon_question.gif
today i wtb athlon X2 4400+ coz opty 170 no stock.
what ur opinion? rugi tak?
opty 170 need to wait 2 or 3 weeks for new stock coming.

ffrulz
post Aug 6 2006, 01:28 PM

Over the hills and far away.
*****
Senior Member
995 posts

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Johor Bahru , Johor , Malaysia


Just got back from PC Fair. Got a X2 3800. Stressing now. 260x10 1.425Vs but Speedfan shows 1.48V.

ADA3800DAA5BV
LDBFE 0609XPMW

baok
post Aug 6 2006, 01:33 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
737 posts

Joined: Oct 2005


QUOTE(norazwan79 @ May 5 2006, 01:00 PM)
offtopic...sorry..

want to ask..  icon_question.gif
today i wtb athlon X2 4400+ coz opty 170 no stock.
what ur opinion? rugi tak?
opty 170 need to wait 2 or 3 weeks for new stock coming.
*
er.. brape price x2 4400+ tu?.. if less than rm900 then tak rugi lerr...

opteron is very nice but opty dually lom tentu can reach 2.8gig.. not like their single core.. senang2 leh tapau 2.9-3gig... still opty 170 is >rm1.5k i think,,,
SuperHero
post Aug 15 2006, 09:02 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
144 posts

Joined: Mar 2005
Mine,

AMD 3800+ X2 Manchester core @ 2.4G @ 1.4v stepping : will update soon. forget to copy down.
Twinmos SpeedPremium 512MB * x 2 Pc 3200 ( UTT-CH5 ) @ 240Mhz 2-2-2-5 3.1V 1T
DFI LP-UT NF4 Ultra-D @ Bios 623
ThermalTake Sonic Tower

This post has been edited by SuperHero: Aug 15 2006, 09:04 PM


Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
gengstapo
post Aug 15 2006, 09:08 PM

Retired enthusiast
********
All Stars
10,670 posts

Joined: Jan 2005
QUOTE(baok @ Aug 6 2006, 01:33 PM)
er.. brape price x2 4400+ tu?.. if less than rm900 then tak rugi lerr...

opteron is very nice but opty dually lom tentu can reach 2.8gig.. not like their single core.. senang2 leh tapau 2.9-3gig... still opty 170 is >rm1.5k i think,,,
*
yupp. but some dually opty can reach 3Ghz oso laa
btw, amd wont reduce the opty price since it meant for server & not desktop user(athlon64)
ahpaul82
post Aug 24 2006, 09:54 AM

.:保罗:.
*******
Senior Member
3,602 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: .: Old Klang Road :.



========================================
Short description:
CPU: 270x10 @ 2700Mhz, 1.250v+113%
RAM: DDR540, CL3-4-3-8-1T @ 2.6V
========================================

AMD64 X2 3800+ Manchester E4 LDBFE 0607TPMW @ 2700MHz
(270HTTx10) 1.413v Gigabyte 3D Galaxy WaterCooling Kit.
2 x 1GB OCZ EL DDR500 GOLD GX XTC Samsung UCCC @ DDR540, 3-4-3-8,1T, 2.6vdimm, Orange slots.
DFI LanPartyUT NF4 SLI-D (BIOS 0406) 1.6v chipset
MSI NX6600GT 128MB - PCI-E x16 (With Zalman VF700 Aluminium HSF)
TDK 52X48X52X16X COMBO DRIVE - IDE2
WD 160GB SATA-I 8MB - SATA3
Samsung Floppy Drive
Chaintech VA-710 Sound Card
Lian Li PC65B Casing
OCZ ModStream 520W PSU
Window XP Pro SP2


wub.gif

Attached Image
lolhalol
post Aug 30 2006, 10:22 PM

Showroom Skateboarding
******
Senior Member
1,823 posts

Joined: Mar 2006
From: Kuala Lumpur




bro dual core am2 boleh come in?? coz no where else lah..the other thread is for single cores....
i will update a screenie once my tubing for my wc arrive n i hav oced it and primed.....
ianho
post Nov 13 2006, 03:15 AM

FISHERM4N
Group Icon
VIP
15,705 posts

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Tg. Rambutan
Haiyaaaa, this thread sudah mati kar? I finally had sum time to really sit down n tweak the hell out of my X2 4200+. I've had it for a few months n never bothered to really torture it. I had it at 2.4ghz using the Asus AI Booster auto OC. I didn't haf the time b4 this n was lazy to learn the weird BIOS of the A8N32SLi mobo. It's a got quite a few settings which u don't normally c in AMD64 mobos. This is coz of the 2x16 PCIe on this mobo. Took me about 2-3 hours just 2 learn the weird BIOS on it. sweat.gif sweat.gif

Finally got down to tweaking the BIOS for a proper OC today n managed to get 2.86ghz bootable. It's not stable n will crash.

I've finally got it stable now at 2.7ghz. The settings r:-

245x11 @ 1.6V(Load temp- 63C using XP120), Mem divider at 166, Mem timings at 2.3.2.5 @ 1T.

Here's a screenie of the 2.7ghz doing 3DM06.


Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image

7 Pages < 1 2 3 4 > » Top
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0269sec    0.82    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 13th June 2021 - 07:49 AM