Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Bump Topic Topic Closed RSS Feed
377 Pages « < 145 146 147 148 149 > » Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

 Digital TV Station Malaysia, How do I tune to digital TV station?

views
     
YoungMan
post Jun 8 2017, 07:28 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
4,456 posts

Joined: Oct 2008
From: Kuala Lumpur



QUOTE(joshhd @ Jun 8 2017, 04:54 PM)
MYTV Advance provides additional features like additional paid content (in the future), compared to MYTV Basic, where it is just a simple digital TV receiver.
*
How will those content be provided in the future? Sorry I have 0 knowledge on this. So suppose I use 3rd party decoder or just use DVV-T2 supported TV, that mean I won't be able to get those content?

QUOTE(#Victor @ Jun 8 2017, 07:15 PM)
no idea, we can get FM radio in TV also?
*
Like astro, got radio also.

nag
post Jun 8 2017, 07:31 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
336 posts

Joined: Jul 2010
From: Changlun, Kedah
QUOTE(#Victor @ Jun 8 2017, 06:15 PM)
no idea, we can get FM radio in TV also?
*
MYTV added RTM radio stations a few days ago.
nexona88
post Jun 8 2017, 07:58 PM

VVIP Club House Member
*********
All Stars
33,828 posts

Joined: Sep 2014
From: REality
QUOTE(#Victor @ Jun 8 2017, 06:15 PM)
no idea, we can get FM radio in TV also?
*
Yes. Should get FM radio too..
Something like astro tongue.gif
truelife
post Jun 8 2017, 08:17 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
447 posts

Joined: Sep 2009
QUOTE(#Victor @ Jun 8 2017, 04:41 PM)
I manage to receive all the DTT channels from TV's auto tuning without any transmitter, I just plug in an aerial cable and leave it hanging behind my TV without connecting to any end point due to too far from wall aerial socket shocking.gif
Surprisingly the quality is good and smooth unless someone walk near to the end of the cable or touching the aerial cable metal, otherwise it will have no problem at all.
Another thing that annoys is only the 'SIARAN UJIAN DTT' watermark
wink.gif
*
QUOTE(#Victor @ Jun 8 2017, 06:15 PM)
no idea, we can get FM radio in TV also?
*
When did you perform channel scan and snap the pictures? Now the watermark has been changed to "Siaran Digital myFreeview" and some radio stations have been included. I guess you did the snapshot before 6th June.
Low Li Hao
post Jun 8 2017, 08:33 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
259 posts

Joined: May 2016
QUOTE(nexona88 @ Jun 8 2017, 07:58 PM)
Yes. Should get FM radio too..
Something like astro tongue.gif
*
If MYTV want get Astro radio channels, they should agreement with Astro first.
nexona88
post Jun 8 2017, 08:37 PM

VVIP Club House Member
*********
All Stars
33,828 posts

Joined: Sep 2014
From: REality
QUOTE(Low Li Hao @ Jun 8 2017, 08:33 PM)
If MYTV want get Astro radio channels, they should agreement with Astro first.
*
What I mean is RTM Radio channels..
truelife
post Jun 8 2017, 08:54 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
447 posts

Joined: Sep 2009
QUOTE(JohnLai @ Jun 8 2017, 01:31 PM)
Interesting, seem like media prima 8TV 'super low bitrate' seem to be improved to 'low bitrate' since this morning.
*
That's right. Now prime time TV dramas in 8TV, NTV7 and TV9 are reverted back to 16:9 and better resolution. It was really a miserable experience watching Media Prima channels since early last week till yesterday. However, I feel that its previous resolution (before testing "lowest bitrate") was slightly better than the current one.
JohnLai
post Jun 8 2017, 09:22 PM

Skeptical Cat
*******
Senior Member
3,581 posts

Joined: Apr 2006
QUOTE(truelife @ Jun 8 2017, 08:54 PM)
That's right. Now prime time TV dramas in 8TV, NTV7 and TV9 are reverted back to 16:9 and better resolution. It was really a miserable experience watching Media Prima channels since early last week till yesterday. However, I feel that its previous resolution (before testing "lowest bitrate") was slightly better than the current one.
*
I agree.
Current 'low bitrate' mode is still worse than before they tested "lowest bitrate". bangwall.gif
#Victor
post Jun 8 2017, 10:49 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
4,538 posts

Joined: Nov 2016



QUOTE(truelife @ Jun 8 2017, 08:17 PM)
When did you perform channel scan and snap the pictures? Now the watermark has been changed to "Siaran Digital myFreeview" and some radio stations have been included. I guess you did the snapshot before 6th June.
*
I performed auto scan when I first setup my new TV. Now I see my watermark also changed to "Siaran Digital myFreeview"
» Click to show Spoiler - click again to hide... «



QUOTE(YoungMan @ Jun 8 2017, 07:28 PM)
Like astro, got radio also.
*
QUOTE(nexona88 @ Jun 8 2017, 07:58 PM)
Yes. Should get FM radio too..
Something like astro tongue.gif
*
QUOTE(Low Li Hao @ Jun 8 2017, 08:33 PM)
If MYTV want get Astro radio channels, they should agreement with Astro first.
*
QUOTE(nexona88 @ Jun 8 2017, 08:37 PM)
What I mean is RTM Radio channels..
*
But how can I access the radio channels in my TV? FYI, I am not using any decoder, just normal aerial cable.
truelife
post Jun 8 2017, 10:57 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
447 posts

Joined: Sep 2009
QUOTE(#Victor @ Jun 8 2017, 10:49 PM)
But how can I access the radio channels in my TV? FYI, I am not using any decoder, just normal aerial cable.
*
You need to rescan channels.

nexona88
post Jun 8 2017, 11:01 PM

VVIP Club House Member
*********
All Stars
33,828 posts

Joined: Sep 2014
From: REality
QUOTE(#Victor @ Jun 8 2017, 10:49 PM)
I performed auto scan when I first setup my new TV. Now I see my watermark also changed to "Siaran Digital myFreeview"
» Click to show Spoiler - click again to hide... «

But how can I access the radio channels in my TV? FYI, I am not using any decoder, just normal aerial cable.
*
try scan again..
lonewalker
post Jun 9 2017, 06:52 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
202 posts

Joined: Nov 2005
Radio is on and off, i have set my PVR to do idle scans it has picked up some before (i think its: Ai, Minmal, NAS and Traxx) now it's gone, not actively broadcasted

user posted image

This post has been edited by lonewalker: Jun 9 2017, 06:58 PM
9M-MAS
post Jun 10 2017, 10:50 AM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,368 posts

Joined: Jan 2008
From: Southern Kledang
QUOTE(myxery @ Jun 8 2017, 08:48 AM)
mine also same, i wanna  know the solution also.  icon_question.gif
*
Reset to factory settings and rescan. See if that works...
fireballs
post Jun 10 2017, 07:34 PM

10101
*******
Senior Member
5,408 posts

Joined: Mar 2012
QUOTE(9M-MAS @ Jun 10 2017, 10:50 AM)
Reset to factory settings and rescan. See if that works...
*
Plug in a USB drive too
rioven
post Jun 11 2017, 01:44 AM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
972 posts

Joined: Sep 2004
From: Setapak



QUOTE(9M-MAS @ Jun 10 2017, 10:50 AM)
Reset to factory settings and rescan. See if that works...
*
QUOTE(fireballs @ Jun 10 2017, 07:34 PM)
Plug in a USB drive too
*
still no luck, maybe its time to say goodbye samart decoder bye.gif
fireballs
post Jun 11 2017, 02:14 AM

10101
*******
Senior Member
5,408 posts

Joined: Mar 2012
regarding samart, try update the firmware. download here:
http://www.samartdigital.com/webboard/topic/44 for strong
http://www.samartdigital.com/webboard/topic/45 for strong pro

from year 2014 punya firmware

rioven
post Jun 11 2017, 03:14 AM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
972 posts

Joined: Sep 2004
From: Setapak



QUOTE(fireballs @ Jun 11 2017, 02:14 AM)
regarding samart, try update the firmware. download here:
http://www.samartdigital.com/webboard/topic/44    for strong
http://www.samartdigital.com/webboard/topic/45    for strong pro

from year 2014 punya firmware
*
Mine is using strong black cry.gif
fireballs
post Jun 11 2017, 03:16 AM

10101
*******
Senior Member
5,408 posts

Joined: Mar 2012
strong black =strong lah...
as long as not pro
9M-MAS
post Jun 11 2017, 10:32 AM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,368 posts

Joined: Jan 2008
From: Southern Kledang
QUOTE(rioven @ Jun 11 2017, 01:44 AM)
still no luck, maybe its time to say goodbye samart decoderĀ  bye.gif
*
My Samart Strong White did not exhibit the problem, though I've seen some people report the same problem as yours (they're using Thai decoders too - other brands)

This post has been edited by 9M-MAS: Jun 11 2017, 10:37 AM
9M-MAS
post Jun 11 2017, 10:36 AM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,368 posts

Joined: Jan 2008
From: Southern Kledang
QUOTE(fireballs @ Jun 11 2017, 03:16 AM)
strong black =strong lah...
as long as not pro
*
Don't think they are the same - Strong Black is this:-> http://www.samartdigital.com/product/detail/17

Attached Image

This post has been edited by 9M-MAS: Jun 11 2017, 10:36 AM

377 Pages « < 145 146 147 148 149 > » Top
Topic ClosedOptions
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0310sec    0.38    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 30th November 2022 - 12:06 PM