Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Forum Announcement

#UniteAgainstRacism | Details here

Bump TopicReply to this topicRSS feed Start new topic Start Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> HiMedia Media Player, All about HiMedia

papangue974
post Jul 20 2015, 12:15 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 12

Joined: Jul 2011


Hello everyone,
I've got a HIMEDIA Q3 Quad core with the 1.0.7 firmware. I've downloaded the 1.0.9 firmware called update.zip. I've copied it on a USB key And choosen local upgrade : It tells me " No Upgrade File". Have I done something wrong or it's not the way to upgrade ?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AVFAN
post Jul 20 2015, 01:36 AM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 6,247

Joined: Nov 2010
QUOTE(papangue974 @ Jul 20 2015, 12:15 AM)
Hello everyone,
I've got a HIMEDIA Q3 Quad core with the 1.0.7 firmware. I've downloaded the 1.0.9 firmware called update.zip. I've copied it on a USB key And choosen local upgrade : It tells me " No Upgrade File". Have I done something wrong or it's not the way to upgrade ?
*
check:

.. the 1.0.9 is the correct version for yr model
.. check the size (mb) is completely downloaded, not partial
.. the zip file must not be unzipped, must be placed at the root level of the usb drive, not inside any folder

with above, local upgrade should detect it.

one small possibility, u pointed to the wrong drive...?
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
papangue974
post Jul 20 2015, 03:19 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 12

Joined: Jul 2011


Hello and thank you for your help. The update file was completly downloaded. I've chosen the right drive, but the box doesn't recognised the "update" file. If i try to upgrade online it says : "great you have the latest box" but it's still the 1.0.7 firmware. The Q3 is driven me mad, I've had the 600A for years, no problem. I've tried to put the "update" on different usb stick, still impossible to upgrade the firmware. Don't know what to do!!!!!!!!.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vergas
post Jul 20 2015, 09:00 AM


Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,371

Joined: Oct 2004



QUOTE(siauann @ Jul 16 2015, 01:02 PM)
can i know which astro on the go version u use? my x8h cannot use the latest astro on the go apps now. even old version when i open it, it will ask for update to use.
*
The latest and also the old one that I backup works for me. Let me reconfirm that tonight.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
papangue974
post Jul 20 2015, 05:21 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 12

Joined: Jul 2011


when i click on "About" on my Q3 it is written : HMD-1.0.7 2015-01-13.095327. I've downloaded several times the Q3 1.0.9 firmware, thinking it was incomplete. But my box don't want to upgrade. It says " no upgrade file". Is there a link where i couls download a working firmware for my Q3 ?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vergas
post Jul 20 2015, 07:41 PM


Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,371

Joined: Oct 2004



QUOTE(siauann @ Jul 16 2015, 01:02 PM)
can i know which astro on the go version u use? my x8h cannot use the latest astro on the go apps now. even old version when i open it, it will ask for update to use.
*
Confirm latest version of Astro on the go still working using minix
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AVFAN
post Jul 20 2015, 08:42 PM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 6,247

Joined: Nov 2010
QUOTE(papangue974 @ Jul 20 2015, 05:21 PM)
when i click on "About" on my Q3 it is written : HMD-1.0.7 2015-01-13.095327. I've downloaded several times the Q3 1.0.9 firmware, thinking it was incomplete. But my box don't want to upgrade. It says " no upgrade file". Is there a link where i couls download a working firmware for my Q3 ?
*
do u know if yr model is emmc or non emmc?

the firmwares are diff for emmc, non-emmc and chinese or english, e.g.:

update_dualcore_Q5.zip
update_dualcore_Q5_en_emmc.zip

u can try renaming the files, but there is risk u end up with something u don't want, be warned! sweat.gif

i suggest u contact yr seller and get some info first.

if bought in china on yr own, tough.

q3 is not a popular model here, btw.

User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
papangue974
post Jul 20 2015, 10:00 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 12

Joined: Jul 2011


when I click on "About" on "settings" menu it says : Model Number : Q3四核.2002. I'm living in a french island, but i don't know wich model is mine.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
siauann
post Jul 21 2015, 10:58 AM


Music-Movies-Coffee
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,267

Joined: May 2005
From: MeeRee


QUOTE(vergas @ Jul 20 2015, 07:41 PM)
Confirm latest version of Astro on the go still working using minix
*
Which minix firmware u using now?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Q5User
post Jul 21 2015, 11:11 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 5

Joined: Jun 2014
QUOTE(papangue974 @ Jul 20 2015, 12:15 AM)
Hello everyone,
I've got a HIMEDIA Q3 Quad core with the 1.0.7 firmware. I've downloaded the 1.0.9 firmware called update.zip. I've copied it on a USB key And choosen local upgrade : It tells me " No Upgrade File". Have I done something wrong or it's not the way to upgrade ?
*
Try get the firmware here :-

http://bbs.himedia.cn/thread-182100-1-1.html

链接:http://pan.baidu.com/s/1o6DW9Yi 密码:vie2

the firmware file is called update_qualcore_q3.zip

It also mentioned:-

升级方法
1.文件名最好保持不变.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Pugbunny
post Jul 25 2015, 02:14 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 65

Joined: Nov 2012


Hi, my Himedia Q5ii has a very low audio output. I haven even turn up the volume to the max, the audio is still so low. anyone facing this problem before?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ngto
post Jul 25 2015, 05:54 PM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,395

Joined: Sep 2005
QUOTE(Pugbunny @ Jul 25 2015, 02:14 PM)
Hi,  my Himedia Q5ii has a very low audio output.  I haven even turn up the volume to the max, the audio is still so low. anyone facing this problem before?
*
You 'haven even turn up the volume to the max' , so turn up the volume to the max biggrin.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Pugbunny
post Jul 25 2015, 10:00 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 65

Joined: Nov 2012


Type error >.<
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vergas
post Yesterday, 10:48 AM


Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,371

Joined: Oct 2004



QUOTE(siauann @ Jul 21 2015, 10:58 AM)
Which minix firmware u using now?
*
My version at attached below.

Oh I wonder whether we should have our own minix thread rather than 'borrow' here...

This post has been edited by vergas: Yesterday, 10:48 AM


Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pltan
post Yesterday, 12:20 PM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 371

Joined: Oct 2008
From: Kuala Lumpur


Any of you guys on TimeFibre and having issues with MGTV buffering?

It's really unwatchable, and yet it seems unifi users don't have issues?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AVFAN
post Yesterday, 03:25 PM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 6,247

Joined: Nov 2010
QUOTE(pltan @ Jul 27 2015, 12:20 PM)
Any of you guys on TimeFibre and having issues with MGTV buffering?

It's really unwatchable, and yet it seems unifi users don't have issues?
*
mgtv - try changing to sd mode.

hd mode does not work well most of the time but sd mode is usually ok.

i suspect there is some geoblock for this app outside china.
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pltan
post Yesterday, 03:56 PM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 371

Joined: Oct 2008
From: Kuala Lumpur


QUOTE(AVFAN @ Jul 27 2015, 03:25 PM)
mgtv - try changing to sd mode.

hd mode does not work well most of the time but sd mode is usually ok.

i suspect there is some geoblock for this app outside china.
*
I see thank you, what would you recommend then for Chinese shows?

I only watch English, but I'm trying to demo the player for my In-Laws who only watch Mandarin/Cantonese shows.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AVFAN
post Yesterday, 04:00 PM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 6,247

Joined: Nov 2010
QUOTE(pltan @ Jul 27 2015, 03:56 PM)
I see thank you, what would you recommend then for Chinese shows?

I only watch English, but I'm trying to demo the player for my In-Laws who only watch Mandarin/Cantonese shows.
*
Cantonese - tough. Mostly in mandarin.

There are plenty, too many to try all. I suggest you try these:

puding
hitv (should be already in yr himedia box)
pptv
vst
togic


User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

65 Pages « < 63 64 65Top
Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.1155sec    7.36    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 28th July 2015 - 04:24 PM