Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Bump TopicReply to this topicRSS feed Start new topic Start Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> HiMedia Media Player, All about HiMedia

chilskater
post Mar 24 2015, 09:11 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 286

Joined: Oct 2004
QUOTE(KB1 @ Mar 7 2015, 11:30 AM)
hi all the sifus,

i just bought q5, i'm very new to this adroid tv box,

may i know 2 mbps enough speed for streaming ???
*
not enough bro..im using 4Mbps screamyx...sometimes lag..but most SD smooth
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
azwandy
post Mar 27 2015, 02:48 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 44

Joined: Jan 2008


Hi everyone.. using Himedia Q1 for 2-3 months now.. Very impressive hardware.. however got something bugging me at the moment.. when I launch the youtube app, any video that I tried to play will just show blank rectangular, but the sound is there.. I have already use the factory reset, but same issue.. now I have to use alt Youtube such as Youtube for TV apk and PVstar.. anyone encounter same issue as mine??
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AVFAN
post Mar 27 2015, 03:38 PM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 4,660

Joined: Nov 2010
QUOTE(azwandy @ Mar 27 2015, 02:48 PM)
Hi everyone.. using Himedia Q1 for 2-3 months now.. Very impressive hardware.. however got something bugging me at the moment.. when I launch the youtube app, any video that I tried to play will just show blank rectangular, but the sound is there.. I have already use the factory reset, but same issue.. now I have to use alt Youtube such as Youtube for TV apk and PVstar.. anyone encounter same issue as mine??
*
this u-tube problem is a common one - dunno just for himedia or for all china made androids.
could be due to certain bans on certain things in china.
every time u change firmware (factory reset in yr case), it can happen.
this can also happen to google n playstore.
u need to install a patch file after new firmware.
so, before updating/resetting firmwares, better hv the right patch file too - which seller shud hv.


well, u still alt ways, incl what u mentioned... and xbmc/kodi. wink.gif

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
amisay_aslu
post Mar 27 2015, 08:30 PM


New Member
*
Group: New Member
Posts: 1

Joined: Dec 2007



hye..sorry just newbie want to ask somthing...
which model suit thosiba tv 40' led, main source (1T HDD), internet less then 1mb,
tq for ur guide..(if got price could be awesome) rclxms.gif rclxms.gif
Tq n sorry for my bad english..

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
joshhd
post Mar 29 2015, 01:33 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 8

Joined: Dec 2014
Hi guys... Does anyone tried to play a movie with Dolby 5.1 (AC3) surround sound using HiMedia Q3, and then audio output from Digital Optical to home theatre system?

Does the home theatre system decode the audio in Dolby 5.1 when the movie is playing? Just to make sure... hehe
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tungstenx
post Mar 30 2015, 10:40 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 39

Joined: Jan 2003
hello all,

Himedia Q16 newbies here, got a few questions:

1. using himediavideoplayer why i can only control volume for avi not for mp4 & mkv
2. remote learning for sony tv does not work even after follow all the steps, i notice there are 2 led, i assume left is for himedia and right for tv. right led never work.

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

57 Pages « < 55 56 57Top
Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.1542sec    7.93    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 2nd April 2015 - 02:35 PM