Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Bump TopicReply to this topicRSS feed Start new topic Start Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> HiMedia Media Player, All about HiMedia

MCSH
post Feb 8 2015, 04:59 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 9

Joined: Apr 2012
Hitv is working now. Enjoy it while I can till March.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AVFAN
post Feb 8 2015, 06:01 PM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 4,376

Joined: Nov 2010
QUOTE(MCSH @ Feb 8 2015, 04:59 PM)
Hitv is working now.  Enjoy it while I can till March.
*
hitv been's working again for some time now.

why only until march?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MCSH
post Feb 8 2015, 10:48 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 9

Joined: Apr 2012
QUOTE(AVFAN @ Feb 8 2015, 06:01 PM)
hitv been's working again for some time now.

why only until march?
*
What I mean it will lag again in March according to the past patterns. Your hitv has been smooth so far?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
koonghx
post Feb 8 2015, 11:24 PM


On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 637

Joined: Sep 2008
Any1 got use Qnetmedia HDTV app?
The app caused my Q5 to crash... Not sure how to fix it.
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AVFAN
post Feb 9 2015, 01:02 AM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 4,376

Joined: Nov 2010
QUOTE(MCSH @ Feb 8 2015, 10:48 PM)
What I mean it will lag again in March according to the past patterns.  Your hitv has been smooth so far?
*
ah, i see what u mean.

yes, it will come again - march, may, july... mad.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
azwandy
post Feb 13 2015, 10:25 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 43

Joined: Jan 2008


Been using himedia q1 for 1 week and quite happy with the performance.. adequate for me to play HD movies and watch myiptv



This post has been edited by azwandy: Feb 13 2015, 10:28 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jianwei87
post Feb 14 2015, 12:09 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 255

Joined: Jan 2007
Why my HiMedia always hang when I opened app. How can I solve?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AVFAN
post Feb 14 2015, 03:56 PM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 4,376

Joined: Nov 2010
QUOTE(jianwei87 @ Feb 3 2015, 08:42 PM)
Why my HiMedia tvbox always no response it need to close the application or restart the tvbox?
*

QUOTE(jianwei87 @ Feb 14 2015, 12:09 PM)
Why my HiMedia always hang when I opened app. How can I solve?
*
that is not normal.

appears to me yr firmware and/or some apps corrupted or some conflict of launchers.

best u contact yr seller, get latest valid firmware for yr model.

flash to new firmware, reinstall all apps/apks, i.e. start all over again, no choice.

This post has been edited by AVFAN: Feb 14 2015, 04:03 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jianwei87
post Feb 14 2015, 08:03 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 255

Joined: Jan 2007
QUOTE(AVFAN @ Feb 14 2015, 03:56 PM)
that is not normal.

appears to me yr firmware and/or some apps corrupted or some conflict of launchers.

best u contact yr seller, get latest valid firmware for yr model.

flash to new firmware, reinstall all apps/apks, i.e. start all over again, no choice.
*
I had reinstall my apk also flash to new firmware.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AVFAN
post Feb 14 2015, 08:19 PM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 4,376

Joined: Nov 2010
QUOTE(jianwei87 @ Feb 14 2015, 08:03 PM)
I had reinstall my apk also flash to new firmware.
*
pls tell all.... what model, what firmware u flashed, what launcher(s), what apps u installed...

not possible to help if u dun tell all. this box like all androids is software driven, not astro push buttons...

u tried getting help from yr seller?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jianwei87
post Feb 15 2015, 06:13 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 255

Joined: Jan 2007
QUOTE(AVFAN @ Feb 14 2015, 08:19 PM)
pls tell all.... what model, what firmware u flashed, what launcher(s), what apps u installed...

not possible to help if u dun tell all. this box like all androids is software driven, not astro push buttons...

u tried getting help from yr seller?
*
I'm using H7 2nd generation, flashed stock firmware with HMD-1.0.7. Installed HDTV, Rabbit Video and etc. Even I'm on the default launchpad it will hang frequently. Also my H7 are aluminium case and my case are getting electric shock. Why?

Also sometime I won't get any active wireless connection, I need to get into wireless Network settings and select Wifi option without any connect then I on;y able to get connection.

This post has been edited by jianwei87: Feb 15 2015, 06:15 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AVFAN
post Feb 15 2015, 07:27 PM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 4,376

Joined: Nov 2010
QUOTE(jianwei87 @ Feb 15 2015, 06:13 PM)
I'm using H7 2nd generation, flashed stock firmware with HMD-1.0.7. Installed HDTV, Rabbit Video and etc. Even I'm on the default launchpad it will hang frequently. Also my H7 are aluminium case and my case are getting electric shock. Why?

Also sometime I won't get any active wireless connection, I need to get into wireless Network settings and select Wifi option without any connect then I on;y able to get connection.
*
h7... i m sorry i wont be able to comment much as i do not know this model.

see, these android makers come out with so many models, so many versions, so many chipsets as tech moves along - 4.0 ice cream/sandwich, 4.2 jelly bean, 4.4 kitkat and soon, 5.0 lollipop - so many variations, so many firmwares, so many app updates, etc.

which mean if u do not get tech support from origin, i.e. seller(s), hard to keep it going. and the trouble is himedia does not always put these firmware updates in public domains for anyone to dwnld, make available only to their sellers. for good reason, i suppose.

the problems u face, i can only suggest u go back to seller for solution. if u bought at roadside in china, tough...

i use q5ii and q16, all is good. becos the seller is active and supports them very well.


about electric shock, that is static. that is caused by yr power supply, 3 pin or whatever not well earthed.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jianwei87
post Feb 19 2015, 11:00 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 255

Joined: Jan 2007
How to display all the Settings out? I had rooted my devices.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tan1975
post Feb 19 2015, 05:29 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 14

Joined: Apr 2006
PM me if you want to sell Himedia HD900a or HD910a (realtek 1186) based media player
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
justinlo
post Feb 26 2015, 10:13 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 13

Joined: Jun 2014
QUOTE(koonghx @ Feb 8 2015, 11:24 PM)
Any1 got use Qnetmedia HDTV app?
The app caused my Q5 to crash... Not sure how to fix it.
*
this is himedia firmware issue,even q16 also same ,at the moment cant fix it.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Chuckiekey
post Feb 27 2015, 01:19 AM


Chuckie Cotton
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,502

Joined: Sep 2010
Online player is the new black I guess
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

55 Pages « < 53 54 55Top
Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.1047sec    1.98    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 7th March 2015 - 08:09 AM