Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Bump TopicReply to this topicRSS feed Start new topic Start Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> HiMedia Media Player, All about HiMedia

ChrisMin
post Apr 27 2015, 06:03 PM


New Member
*
Group: New Member
Posts: 3

Joined: Aug 2010
Facing low memory (internal storage) on my Q6II, couldn't install large files size apps. Any solution? I heard about Move apps to SD, Link2SD, foldermount, clean the cache but look like not working / not a permanent solution. Any other suggestion?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AVFAN
post Apr 27 2015, 06:18 PM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 5,258

Joined: Nov 2010
QUOTE(ChrisMin @ Apr 27 2015, 06:03 PM)
Facing low memory (internal storage) on my Q6II, couldn't install large files size apps. Any solution? I heard about Move apps to SD, Link2SD, foldermount, clean the cache but look like not working / not a permanent solution. Any other suggestion?
*
that won't get u very far.

4gb flash... the model is obsolete in terms of new large apps.

i have q5ii same specs almost, good for a few basic apps.

for bigger apps, u need to look around for latest 16 or 32gb flash models.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ChrisMin
post Apr 28 2015, 11:31 AM


New Member
*
Group: New Member
Posts: 3

Joined: Aug 2010
QUOTE(AVFAN @ Apr 27 2015, 06:18 PM)
that won't get u very far.

4gb flash... the model is obsolete in terms of new large apps.

i have q5ii same specs almost, good for a few basic apps.

for bigger apps, u need to look around for latest 16 or 32gb flash models.
*
Too bad to hear that.
I'm thinking is there anyway to install the apps into the external SD card / external USB harddisk?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AVFAN
post Apr 28 2015, 01:36 PM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 5,258

Joined: Nov 2010
QUOTE(ChrisMin @ Apr 28 2015, 11:31 AM)
Too bad to hear that.
I'm thinking is there anyway to install the apps into the external SD card / external USB harddisk?
*
no, can't do. flash memory is diff from the extended memories, diff i/o requirements.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ongss
post May 2 2015, 01:29 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 55

Joined: Jun 2008


Hi, I bought a Himedia Q5 II last month. Didn't have time to test the downloading until lately. I realize the downloading failed because lack of space.

I check the storage size at the Settiing > More and noted two internal storages i.e.

1) one for 1.9G (which I think it is the 2G memory), and
2) another for 3.9G.

I thought the box comes with 8G and a bit surprised to see the 3.9G. Is it normal?

On the other hand, is it possible to default the downloading to the SATA harddisk? I noted all the movies I downloaded automatically go to the internal storage.

Thanks in advance for your help.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AVFAN
post May 2 2015, 09:54 PM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 5,258

Joined: Nov 2010
QUOTE(ongss @ May 2 2015, 01:29 AM)
Hi, I bought a Himedia Q5 II last month. Didn't have time to test the downloading until lately. I realize the downloading failed because lack of space.

I check the storage size at the Settiing > More and noted two internal storages i.e.

1) one for 1.9G (which I think it is the 2G memory), and
2) another for 3.9G.

I thought the box comes with 8G and a bit surprised to see the 3.9G. Is it normal?

On the other hand, is it possible to default the downloading to the SATA harddisk? I noted all the movies I downloaded automatically go to the internal storage.

Thanks in advance for your help.
*
of the 8gb, quite a lot is used in the operating system and background apps. you can't see it.

downloads - yes, you can specify the path to dump the files into ext sata or usb drive. this, u do at the app settings, e.g. in utorrent.

This post has been edited by AVFAN: May 2 2015, 09:55 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ongss
post May 4 2015, 12:44 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 55

Joined: Jun 2008


QUOTE(AVFAN @ May 2 2015, 09:54 PM)
of the 8gb, quite a lot is used in the operating system and background apps. you can't see it.

downloads - yes, you can specify the path to dump the files into ext sata or usb drive. this, u do at the app settings, e.g. in utorrent.
*
I see. Will try the apps. Thanks for the explanation and helps.

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
JayC75
post May 5 2015, 10:20 AM


Here We Go
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,201

Joined: Jul 2006
From: Puchong


my himedia H900 remote control got problem, may i know where can i buy the remote?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cchean
post May 18 2015, 08:52 AM


New Member
*
Group: New Member
Posts: 3

Joined: Apr 2013
Just bought a Q16 II. I have been trying the Eng apps i.e. HD movie and Showbox, so far very good. May I know where can I get good sources of Hong Kong movies?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shahrilidzwan
post May 21 2015, 02:44 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 20

Joined: May 2013
have you tried ES file explorer.. try their analyzer you should find which folder consume the most space
my kodi has been cramping d space..phewww

QUOTE(ChrisMin @ Apr 27 2015, 06:03 PM)
Facing low memory (internal storage) on my Q6II, couldn't install large files size apps. Any solution? I heard about Move apps to SD, Link2SD, foldermount, clean the cache but look like not working / not a permanent solution. Any other suggestion?
*
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ride00
post May 21 2015, 05:30 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 64

Joined: Jul 2009


astro beyond box blew up!
using Q5 now...mainly english shows viewed, but all instructions in mandarin!
*can i subscribe to DirecTV / HULU plus?
will they be playable on the Himedia Q5?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shahrilidzwan
post May 22 2015, 09:05 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 20

Joined: May 2013
QUOTE(ride00 @ May 21 2015, 05:30 PM)
astro beyond box blew up!
using Q5 now...mainly english shows viewed, but all instructions in mandarin!
*can i subscribe to DirecTV / HULU plus?
will they be playable on the Himedia Q5?
*
suppose somewhere there has english apk for android like showbox etc
if u r looking for a$tro on q5 try subscribe some reseller around
and why pay-to-subscribe if we can have XBMC/Kodi
rolleyes.gif

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
giggs_509
post May 22 2015, 07:22 PM


On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 686

Joined: Nov 2005


QUOTE(shahrilidzwan @ May 22 2015, 09:05 AM)
suppose somewhere there has english apk for android like showbox etc
if u r looking for a$tro on q5 try subscribe some reseller around
and why pay-to-subscribe if we can have XBMC/Kodi
rolleyes.gif
*
Kodi can watch a$tro?
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cchean
post Yesterday, 12:38 AM


New Member
*
Group: New Member
Posts: 3

Joined: Apr 2013
Anyone tried installing the new iflix app on himedia q16? Can't play video. It works fine on my xiaomipad. Anyone facing similar problem?



User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vectorian
post Yesterday, 04:49 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 288

Joined: Feb 2006


Anyone knows how to upgrade the Q10 to Android 4.3 or 4.4?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ride00
post Yesterday, 05:49 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 64

Joined: Jul 2009


can you get F-1 live on XBMC/KODI?

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ngto
post Yesterday, 08:48 PM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,324

Joined: Sep 2005
QUOTE(ride00 @ May 23 2015, 05:49 PM)
can you get F-1 live on XBMC/KODI?
*
Skysports F1 on Kodi PC. Watching Qualifying now.

This post has been edited by Ngto: Yesterday, 08:56 PM
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AVFAN
post Yesterday, 10:31 PM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 5,258

Joined: Nov 2010
QUOTE(vectorian @ May 23 2015, 04:49 PM)
Anyone knows how to upgrade the Q10 to Android 4.3 or 4.4?
*
if yr device has 4.2 chipset, u can't do anything other than buying a new device that has newer chipset.

QUOTE(ride00 @ May 23 2015, 05:49 PM)
can you get F-1 live on XBMC/KODI?
*
can, if you have addons like bbts that has skysports f1.
other that kodi, there r also other apps for androids that have skysports f1.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vectorian
post Today, 01:10 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 288

Joined: Feb 2006


QUOTE(AVFAN @ May 23 2015, 10:31 PM)
if yr device has 4.2 chipset, u can't do anything other than buying a new device that has newer chipset.
Awww... oh well. Thanks for the heads up bro!

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

59 Pages « < 57 58 59Top
Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0858sec    3.32    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 24th May 2015 - 11:07 AM