Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

14 Pages « < 3 4 5 6 7 > » Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> AMD Socket-939 Overclocking Database, Athlon64, Athlon64 FX, Opteron

views
     
KilJim
post Feb 20 2006, 12:51 PM

^-_-^ ZzzZzZzZzzz....
Group Icon
Elite
4,406 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Singapore



QUOTE(rendl @ Feb 18 2006, 10:08 AM)
mate, 1.6 will kill my manchester~

even @1.5 priming is already 59 degrees closed case...

i think the RAM/mosfets/nb is holding me back...

the manchester definitely can reach at least 2.7~2.8 @1.435 Vcore
*
hmm....is 1.6 very high for a manchester?
so far on the Venices i've tried, up to almost 1.7V is okay for benching
o23ff
post Feb 23 2006, 12:37 AM

New Member
*
Junior Member
6 posts

Joined: Jan 2005
From: Kedah


user posted image

AMD64 Venice E6 3000+ LBBWE 0542GPAW @ 2754mhz (306HTTx9) 1.67v(1.55x110%) WaterCooling
DFI LanPartyUT NF4 ULTRA-D
cktee83
post Feb 23 2006, 01:34 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
8 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
From: JB


Wah.... superb! drool.gif

Btw why SP2004 showing the wrong FSB and multiplier?
anarchist
post Feb 23 2006, 03:50 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
268 posts

Joined: Jan 2005
damn i should have check mine fully 1st...

hopefull kingmaker_20 will post it...
kingmaker_20
post Feb 23 2006, 06:39 PM

" t3H 1337(tm)"
*******
Senior Member
3,159 posts

Joined: Dec 2004
From: >Taiping,Perak<



QUOTE(anarchist @ Feb 23 2006, 03:50 PM)
damn i should have check mine fully 1st...

hopefull kingmaker_20 will post it...
*
I'll try my best bro. smile.gif
TSsoulfly
post Feb 23 2006, 08:24 PM

revving towards 10,000 rpm
Group Icon
VIP
15,894 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Miri



QUOTE(cktee83 @ Feb 23 2006, 01:34 PM)
Wah.... superb! drool.gif
Btw why SP2004 showing the wrong FSB and multiplier?
it's normal sp2004 bug
kingmaker_20
post Feb 24 2006, 05:05 AM

" t3H 1337(tm)"
*******
Senior Member
3,159 posts

Joined: Dec 2004
From: >Taiping,Perak<



[email protected]
I suggest that you could add another rule in the list,
Cpu-z for the screenshot must be the latest version,if im not wrong for now v1.32 is the latest one and the voltage reading is accurate.This is to avoid wrong voltage readings,as we know the previous version do play hide and seek.
Suggestion:
If the submited Cpu-z screenshot is not the latest version(v1.32),that ranking will not be count in our database. smile.gif

[email protected]
Its now 5:10am biggrin.gif ,still priming the chip.I'll blast the screnez very soon,if nothing wrong happens.Wish me luck lol
ah_khoo
post Feb 24 2006, 05:32 AM

- No Action Talk Only -
Group Icon
Elite
8,101 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Tanah Lot @ Dungun, Terengganu.


It's a big efford if those who posted b4 need to do d primin again, quite hassle as not everyone runnin their chip on 24/7 basis. huh.gif

some more, d rankin is not rated on voltage used, it's judged by d clock speed, isn't it? biggrin.gif

bout d voltage thingy, it's up to d poster to provide d real voltage used to do achieve d stable clock. no point cheatin as one can't cheat 'himself... smile.gif

no such thing as software showin accurate readin, as dmm is d most accurate one... wink.gif
sup3rfly
post Feb 24 2006, 11:01 AM

Techno Slave
******
Senior Member
1,561 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: 秋葉原電気街


ok i have checked mine with cpu-z 1.32..... the voltage is still 1.552v... i wish it was lower >.<
TSsoulfly
post Feb 24 2006, 11:03 AM

revving towards 10,000 rpm
Group Icon
VIP
15,894 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Miri



i only want BIOS SET VCORE

software reading is not important
anarchist
post Feb 24 2006, 12:15 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
268 posts

Joined: Jan 2005
@kingmaker_20

good luck man thumbup.gif

im gonna try my new 0606 revision and see how it does...

by the way what voltage you running at?

was it 2.5ghz @ 1.36v @ stock HSF ?

did you use the standard or different thermal paste?
anarchist
post Feb 24 2006, 12:15 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
268 posts

Joined: Jan 2005
wanted to post somewhere else but accidently posted here blush.gif

This post has been edited by anarchist: Feb 24 2006, 12:16 PM
kingmaker_20
post Feb 24 2006, 12:33 PM

" t3H 1337(tm)"
*******
Senior Member
3,159 posts

Joined: Dec 2004
From: >Taiping,Perak<



QUOTE(soulfly @ Feb 24 2006, 11:03 AM)
i only want BIOS SET VCORE

software reading is not important
*
Ok,its just a suggestion smile.gif

[email protected]
Anyway,as mention by soulfly before this database shouldn't be for only show off/ranking thingy,its more to reffrence.So it is the best if we could provide the real vcore etc and of course its up to individu smile.gif

king's 2cent.

This post has been edited by kingmaker_20: Feb 24 2006, 01:34 PM
kingmaker_20
post Feb 24 2006, 12:48 PM

" t3H 1337(tm)"
*******
Senior Member
3,159 posts

Joined: Dec 2004
From: >Taiping,Perak<



Here's mine: thumbup.gif
user posted image

LBBLE 0522 FPBW

Idle temp - 38C-40C(BIOS 42C)
Full load - 43C-44C(BIOS should be 46C-48C)
Vcore = 1.36V(STOCK)
Vdimm = 3.00V (512MB TWSP BH-5)
LDT = 3X
HTT - 278x9
Mobo - DFI LP UT NF4 SLI-D
HSF - AMD STOCK HSF


This post has been edited by kingmaker_20: Feb 24 2006, 12:52 PM
anarchist
post Feb 24 2006, 12:58 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
268 posts

Joined: Jan 2005
hehehe good chip eh?

you got a gem from me man...

anyway 2.5ghz @ 1.36 @ stock cooler thumbup.gif

you can go slightly higher than that on stock, try it....
kingmaker_20
post Feb 24 2006, 01:09 PM

" t3H 1337(tm)"
*******
Senior Member
3,159 posts

Joined: Dec 2004
From: >Taiping,Perak<



QUOTE(anarchist @ Feb 24 2006, 12:58 PM)
hehehe good chip eh?

you got a gem from me man...

anyway 2.5ghz @ 1.36 @ stock cooler thumbup.gif

you can go slightly higher than that on stock, try it....
*
Acctually i love to clock any chip without raising the vcore,get to the max with burn-in first,then i'll consider adding the vcore later on. smile.gif
Sorry,forgot to mention,both Cpu and chip applied with AS5.

p/s: My Smartguardian is special LYN moded edition tongue.gif still under beta.

And again,thanks anarchist for the superb chip. smile.gif

This post has been edited by kingmaker_20: Feb 24 2006, 01:37 PM
ClessRV
post Feb 24 2006, 04:04 PM

On my way
****
Junior Member
617 posts

Joined: Jan 2006
I want to ask siawgu something about his ex-proc, the AMD Athlon 64 3000+ 0530, i have the exactly same proc and i want to ask what is the highest HTT and stable that you can get using only air cooling and on stock vcore?

and if it's not a bother, can you give me your config for it including memory setting and such?

if others can help, i will be really appreciate it.

Thank you.
sjn hassan
post Feb 24 2006, 04:11 PM

Member's of MAKAN MEGGI club
*******
Senior Member
3,544 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: United States of Cybertron




what is the highest VCORE for VEnice??Afraid the vcore may fry my cpu tongue.gif
KilJim
post Feb 24 2006, 04:17 PM

^-_-^ ZzzZzZzZzzz....
Group Icon
Elite
4,406 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Singapore



i normally limit myself to 1.7V (set in bios, detected slightly lower) on air cooling
for benching only of course

but most ppl would say that will fry your proc whistling.gif
anarchist
post Feb 24 2006, 05:48 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
268 posts

Joined: Jan 2005
heheh kingmaker i help you burn in abit already what b4...

so should be ok now unless you wanna go more la... thumbup.gif

14 Pages « < 3 4 5 6 7 > » Top
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0224sec    1.09    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 1st August 2021 - 12:22 PM