Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> AMD Socket-939 Overclocking Database, Athlon64, Athlon64 FX, Opteron

views
     
speedrider
post Jan 6 2008, 05:03 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
403 posts

Joined: Jul 2005
From: in front of your house.... peeping



I'm stressing it more...

CPU: AMD 3200+ @ 2.34GHz, 260MHz FSB * 9.0 multiplier (Winchester)
RAM: 2* 512MB KVR chipset HYNIX DT-D43 3-4-4-8 divider 333MHz @ DDR426
Mobo: Abit fatal1ty AN8 SLi


But this time, I'm using stock HSF. Air cooling...

This post has been edited by speedrider: Jan 6 2008, 05:13 PM


Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
TSsoulfly
post Jan 7 2008, 12:02 AM

revving towards 10,000 rpm
Group Icon
VIP
15,894 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Miri



cpu stepping dude?
limsa007
post Jan 7 2008, 01:25 AM

New Member
*
Junior Member
29 posts

Joined: Jan 2007
From: Penang


Mobo: Abit AN8 Ultra
CPU: AMD 3500+ @ 2.5GHz, 277MHz FSB * 11.0 multiplier (Venice) 1.625V, NBBWE 0607CPCW
RAM: Kingson 512mb Kingston Cheapset x2, Kingston 512mb Samsung x2, 2.5-3-3-7, pc3200
Heatsink: TT Silent Tower

http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=293300

user posted image
speedrider
post Jan 7 2008, 10:34 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
403 posts

Joined: Jul 2005
From: in front of your house.... peeping



QUOTE(soulfly @ Jan 7 2008, 12:02 AM)
cpu stepping dude?
*
oops sorry boss... I forgot to check the cpu stepping. But i'll update it on this weekend.

this is the CPU verification. Sorry. I've snapped it with CPUZ v1.4, but validate it using v1.43

http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=293762
^KamilskaZ^
post Feb 24 2008, 10:32 PM

roar...roar....
******
Senior Member
1,222 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Melaka



QUOTE(speedrider @ Jan 6 2008, 05:03 PM)
I'm stressing it more...

CPU: AMD 3200+ @ 2.34GHz, 260MHz FSB * 9.0 multiplier (Winchester)
RAM: 2* 512MB KVR chipset HYNIX DT-D43 3-4-4-8 divider 333MHz @ DDR426
Mobo: Abit fatal1ty AN8 SLi
But this time, I'm using stock HSF. Air cooling...
*
bro nice ram ur have.my experient,ur can try 1:1 divide with 2.85v and timing 3-3-3-8
Holi^oNe
post Apr 19 2008, 05:33 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
169 posts

Joined: Jul 2005



Might be against forum rules , but I figured I'd try my luck here.

Can anyone help me with the problem I'm facing ?

I'm running an opty 144 with a DFI SLi-DR Expert board.

Earlier after 2 years of not touching my pc went and tinkered with my perfectly okay system and I "accidentally" shorted the clear CMOS jumper while the system was still running. So naturally the system tripped. Now I can boot up but I'm not able to enter my BIOS.

I have a hunch that all I need is to reprogram the BIOS. I checked and I found out that the Asus A8N-SLi board uses the same BIOS chip as the Lanparty SLi-DR Expert. My question is if anyone knows wheter I can hotflash the BIOS chip in windows mode using the winflash utility with a different brand motherboard ? Or would my chances be better using a DFI board to hotflash ? Any help from forumers would be greatly appreciated (if possible via pm)~! Thanks in advanced.

Sorry if I posted in the wrong section.

e-jump
post Apr 19 2008, 07:04 AM

┐( ¯3¯)┌
*******
Senior Member
4,784 posts

Joined: Sep 2004
From: MY



why windows, when you can also do it in DOS.
I did cross flash my epox 9nda3+ on msi neo2 plat in DOS

1. boot neo2 into dos
2. replace epox chip in
3. force flash (use /f switch or something)
4. . .
5. PROFIT
Holi^oNe
post Apr 21 2008, 07:49 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
169 posts

Joined: Jul 2005



I tried to force flash and also winflash but both didnt work. The chip is recognized as an A8N-SLi Bios but the core information is all the latest one for the DFI board.

So my solution right now is to either buy a replacement chip online or request / pay a fellow forumer to help do a hotflash.

To anyone who has a Lanparty SLi-DR Expert within the Klang Valley who is willing to do a BIOS hotflash. Please drop me a pm. I won't mind paying abit of money for your services.

Thanks alot.
edkiasu
post Jul 7 2008, 03:02 PM

ºº 1/2 Retired ºº
*****
Senior Member
970 posts

Joined: Nov 2006
From: ™º♫♪♪♫♪♫♪♪♫♪♫♪♫º™


Here, i feel like wanna OC my system.. Because when i play crysis or assassin's creed, will felt laggy and sometimes even hang for few seconds when there're high graphic effect..

Below are my system's specs:
PSU - SilverStone ST400 400W Real Power
Mobo - Abit kn8 ultra
Proc - AMD64 3000+ venice core 1.8MHz
GC - Msi 9600GSO-OC
Ram - Corsair Value Ram DDR400 PC3200 (2x1GB)

Some CPU-Z and GPU-Z attached as below:

Details of my CPU
user posted image

Details of my Mobo
user posted image

Details of my Ram
user posted image

Details of my GC
user posted image

Please teach me how to OC all those things at stable status, ur help is much much appreciated!!
bulibulizaimon
post Aug 30 2008, 01:12 PM

PSN : bulibulizaimon
*******
Senior Member
4,667 posts

Joined: Jan 2005
From: UniVeRSiTy Of MaLaYa



OC ur CPU using ClockGen

OC ur VGA using Coolbits

14 Pages « < 12 13 14Top
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0184sec    0.49    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 30th July 2021 - 06:52 AM