Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

8 Pages < 1 2 3 4 5 > » Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Cyberjaya Broadband / City Broadband, Can also call them Setia Haruman Tech (Other ISP)

views
     
jio
post Feb 2 2018, 12:22 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
339 posts

Joined: May 2005
QUOTE(System Error Message @ Feb 2 2018, 11:47 AM)
many brands have a GPON SFP module. There are a couple of types at least.

I know some here say theres authentication on modem but truthfully there isnt. a modem's job is only to convert between one medium and another. Many modems are also routers because they come with their own CPU and RAM that the manufacturer just make it a router too. The actual authentication and encryption is done by the router.
*
There is actually authentication between ONT and OLT, SN or SN+pwd being the common ones. GPON SFP modules such as the mikrotik branded only can be configured by OLT provisioning pushing the configuration to the SFP ONT. Without ability to change the serial number or password for the ONT, you will need the Isp to do the provisioning on the OLT side. And your isp won't entertain you unless you are on proper business account (not home or basic business).

This post has been edited by jio: Feb 2 2018, 12:41 PM
kronos_fir18
post Mar 11 2018, 11:34 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
230 posts

Joined: Aug 2009
From: Cyberjaya

does anyone here subscribe for the 500Mbps or the 1Gbps plan?
i've heard that they are providing you with a different GPON router which is Calix Gigacenter if am not mistaken? what model is it? FYI the standard >500mbps is using the Calix Gigahubs.
odnilafaw
post May 30 2018, 11:52 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
66 posts

Joined: Apr 2013
Hi all,

i don't know if tenants are brief about this but i was informed by a technician in sh technology that if your internet connection is down. Check if the broadband status is on or not.

If the broadband led is green + service led is red/off : proceed to report to sh tech
if the broadband led is red/off + service led is red/off: file a complaint to your building management.

The cabling is handled by building management so when you report to sh tech when your broadband led is off, it will take a longer time for your complaint to be processed since sh tech then will need to contact the building management about your internet issue.
kronos_fir18
post May 31 2018, 04:08 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
230 posts

Joined: Aug 2009
From: Cyberjaya

QUOTE(odnilafaw @ May 30 2018, 11:52 PM)
Hi all,

i don't know if tenants are brief about this but i was informed by a technician in sh technology that if your internet connection is down. Check if the broadband status is on or not.

If the broadband led is green + service led is red/off : proceed to report to sh tech
if the broadband led is red/off + service led is red/off: file a complaint to your building management.

The cabling is handled by building management so when you report to sh tech when your broadband led is off, it will take a longer time for your complaint to be processed since sh tech then will need to contact the building management about your internet issue.
*
Thanks for the update.
nazman
post Jun 1 2018, 08:49 AM


******
Senior Member
1,190 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
From: Wangsa Maju
is anyone facing outage now?
830AM 1 June..
kronos_fir18
post Jun 1 2018, 12:23 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
230 posts

Joined: Aug 2009
From: Cyberjaya

I believe this is due to the maintenance carried out by SH. They are saying that there is a problem in Core Fiber and they are going to remedy it to another secondary core.
nazman
post Jun 1 2018, 04:39 PM


******
Senior Member
1,190 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
From: Wangsa Maju
QUOTE(kronos_fir18 @ Jun 1 2018, 12:23 PM)
I believe this is due to the maintenance carried out by SH. They are saying that there is a problem in Core Fiber and they are going to remedy it to another secondary core.
*
bro..masreca owner ke?
kronos_fir18
post Jun 2 2018, 04:28 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
230 posts

Joined: Aug 2009
From: Cyberjaya

QUOTE(nazman @ Jun 1 2018, 04:39 PM)
bro..masreca owner ke?
*
yes bro. tongue.gif
nazman
post Jun 8 2018, 12:07 PM


******
Senior Member
1,190 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
From: Wangsa Maju
im facing intermittent to global link now..since last night..

user berbayar @kronos_fir18 .. ada isu jugak tak?


Attached Image
Attached Image
Attached Image

This post has been edited by nazman: Jun 8 2018, 12:07 PM
TSodin88
post Jun 8 2018, 12:15 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
471 posts

Joined: Oct 2004
From: -Klang-Kelana Jaya-



QUOTE(kronos_fir18 @ Mar 11 2018, 11:34 PM)
does anyone here subscribe for the 500Mbps or the 1Gbps plan?
i've heard that they are providing you with a different GPON router which is Calix Gigacenter if am not mistaken? what model is it? FYI the standard >500mbps is using the Calix Gigahubs.
*
Mine is getting 100 mbps for my condo.

But I can top up a bit for 500 mbps and also 1 gbps ..

So i ask to upgrade for 500 mps .. they are still using the same router

But when I test speed it varies. .. sometimes 200 .. sometimes 400 .. not so stable ..
since my condo is giving me 100 mbps for 2 years, might as well I stick to free one.

So after 1 week of testing, I complain to them and downgrade back to 100.

Sufficient enough for me
kronos_fir18
post Jun 8 2018, 01:00 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
230 posts

Joined: Aug 2009
From: Cyberjaya

QUOTE(nazman @ Jun 8 2018, 12:07 PM)
im facing intermittent to global link now..since last night..

user berbayar @kronos_fir18 .. ada isu jugak tak?
Attached Image
Attached Image
Attached Image
*
Global link mcm ade affected sket.. still browsable, but noticed the high roundtrip for some webs.

user posted image
user posted image
user posted image
user posted image

This post has been edited by kronos_fir18: Jun 8 2018, 01:12 PM
kronos_fir18
post Jun 8 2018, 01:09 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
230 posts

Joined: Aug 2009
From: Cyberjaya

QUOTE(odin88 @ Jun 8 2018, 12:15 PM)
Mine is getting 100 mbps for my condo.

But I can top up a bit for 500 mbps and also 1 gbps ..

So i ask to upgrade for 500 mps .. they are still using the same router

But when I test speed it varies. .. sometimes 200 .. sometimes 400 .. not so stable ..
since my condo is giving me 100 mbps for 2 years, might as well I stick to free one.

So after 1 week of testing, I complain to them and downgrade back to 100.

Sufficient enough for me
*
Which Condo that are you staying @odin88? Ceria or Garden or Masreca?
In my home, 100Mbps is currently underutilized for daily browsing. Average around 10-20Mbps.

Back to the topic, i did ask them last January and they said they will gave you another router if i believe the user *requested*.
The device will be the GigaCenter. But am not sure which model. I believe it's between 844 & 854.

user posted image
TSodin88
post Jun 8 2018, 03:37 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
471 posts

Joined: Oct 2004
From: -Klang-Kelana Jaya-



QUOTE(kronos_fir18 @ Jun 8 2018, 01:09 PM)
Which Condo that are you staying @odin88? Ceria or Garden or Masreca?
In my home, 100Mbps is currently underutilized for daily browsing. Average around 10-20Mbps.

Back to the topic, i did ask them last January and they said they will gave you another router if i believe the user *requested*. 
The device will be the GigaCenter. But am not sure which model. I believe it's between 844 & 854.

user posted image
*
Ceria Residence
haziqazmi91
post Jun 26 2018, 12:20 AM

New Member
*
Newbie
5 posts

Joined: Dec 2017


QUOTE(kronos_fir18 @ Jan 20 2018, 11:01 AM)
yeah the calix router is pretty basic. i then use it as a "dumb"device and pair it to my asus router. wireless is much better than calix.
*
Please teach me how to configure this
kronos_fir18
post Jun 26 2018, 09:55 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
230 posts

Joined: Aug 2009
From: Cyberjaya

QUOTE(haziqazmi91 @ Jun 26 2018, 12:20 AM)
Please teach me how to configure this
*
It's simple mate, here's the basic step :-

Login in to your calix router
turn off your wireless
plug in your custom router on the calix lan port
if you are using asus like mine, use the auto detect function on the wan side.
if u are using other router, make sure using an IP that is in the same subnet as the Calix LAN.

Some features like Dynamic DNS will not work here due to multiple NAT that is being implemented by Setia Haruman.
U can't get a public IP on your CAlix though.

Anyhow, do let me know if u encounter any issue. Glad to helps.
haziqazmi91
post Jun 26 2018, 02:15 PM

New Member
*
Newbie
5 posts

Joined: Dec 2017


QUOTE(kronos_fir18 @ Jun 26 2018, 09:55 AM)
It's simple mate, here's the basic step :-

Login in to your calix router
turn off your wireless
plug in your custom router on the calix lan port
if you are using asus like mine, use the auto detect function on the wan side.
if u are using other router, make sure using an IP that is in the same subnet as the Calix LAN.

Some features like Dynamic DNS will not work  here due to multiple NAT that is being implemented by Setia Haruman.
U can't get a public IP on your CAlix though.

Anyhow, do let me know if u encounter any issue. Glad to helps.
*
what kind model asus you use? thumbup.gif

tq bro.
kronos_fir18
post Jun 26 2018, 09:22 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
230 posts

Joined: Aug 2009
From: Cyberjaya

QUOTE(haziqazmi91 @ Jun 26 2018, 02:15 PM)
what kind model asus you use? thumbup.gif

tq bro.
*
btw above step tu applied kalo mode router tu ialah "wireless router".

paling senang nak wat buat router mode tu in "access point" mode. die akan auto nego dhcp ngan calix.
kawe pakai asus rt-ac1200g+.
pokchik
post Jun 26 2018, 11:45 PM

I'm getting too old for this shit
******
Senior Member
1,120 posts

Joined: Mar 2010
From: JHB-MLK-KUL



QUOTE(kronos_fir18 @ Jun 26 2018, 09:22 PM)
btw above step tu applied kalo mode router tu ialah "wireless router".

paling senang nak wat buat router mode tu in "access point" mode. die akan auto nego dhcp ngan calix.
kawe pakai asus rt-ac1200g+.
*
fuuuu 100Mbps UL/DL, ping 1ms.. i iz jelly..
kronos_fir18
post Jul 12 2018, 06:08 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
230 posts

Joined: Aug 2009
From: Cyberjaya

QUOTE(pokchik @ Jun 26 2018, 11:45 PM)
fuuuu 100Mbps UL/DL, ping 1ms.. i iz jelly..
*
There is a moment when you didn't know what to do with that kind of speed...................... biggrin.gif biggrin.gif
TSodin88
post Jul 12 2018, 10:24 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
471 posts

Joined: Oct 2004
From: -Klang-Kelana Jaya-



QUOTE(kronos_fir18 @ Jul 12 2018, 06:08 PM)
There is a moment when you didn't know what to do with that kind of speed...................... biggrin.gif  biggrin.gif
*
haha Agree .. but then downtime is often compare to Unifi T___T

8 Pages < 1 2 3 4 5 > » Top
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0232sec    1.05    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 18th October 2021 - 04:35 PM