Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Cyberjaya Broadband / City Broadband, Can also call them Setia Haruman Tech (Other ISP)

views
     
kronos_fir18
post Jan 18 2018, 09:57 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
230 posts

Joined: Aug 2009
From: Cyberjaya

haiiiiii
kronos_fir18
post Jan 20 2018, 11:01 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
230 posts

Joined: Aug 2009
From: Cyberjaya

yeah the calix router is pretty basic. i then use it as a "dumb"device and pair it to my asus router. wireless is much better than calix.
kronos_fir18
post Jan 20 2018, 08:07 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
230 posts

Joined: Aug 2009
From: Cyberjaya

QUOTE(System Error Message @ Jan 20 2018, 06:26 PM)
where has this ISP been? 1Gb/s for RM 400 is great, especially because i have a router that can do 10Gb/s symmetrical with no hardware acceleration and a heavy config and with VPN too.

Can i order 10 of these and pipe them into SFP+ ?
*
what router is that?
i think it's possible to bundle them together via SFP+.
kronos_fir18
post Jan 21 2018, 08:57 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
230 posts

Joined: Aug 2009
From: Cyberjaya

QUOTE(System Error Message @ Jan 20 2018, 09:45 PM)
Mikrotik CCR1036 with 2 SFP+ ports. I also have a switch with 2 SFP+ ports too. That router has 36 CPU cores, each core capable of 1Gb/s of NAT + PPPOE+ VPN + configs. The extra processing power can be used for gigabits worth of VPN too.

When i bought my CCR it was at the RRP back then when it first came out straight from europe, i wonder if its possible to get it for the same price in malaysia as i've been seeing 50% price hikes from mikrotik distributors in malaysia. The RB750Gr3 (hex) for instance costs more than rm 400 in Malaysia when its retail price is $70 which is what you'll find the price at in US and the malaysian distributors dont even include GST in pricing for that huge price hike.
*
Aren't that router is a bit overkill for home use? hehe
kronos_fir18
post Jan 21 2018, 09:16 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
230 posts

Joined: Aug 2009
From: Cyberjaya

i can say that the stability of Cyberjaya Broadband is really good. The device has been up for nearly 18 days without the IP being refresh unlike my old maxis fiber, the PPPoE connection will disconnect after few days.

Attached Image
kronos_fir18
post Jan 25 2018, 02:17 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
230 posts

Joined: Aug 2009
From: Cyberjaya

Is there any other GPON solution to replace this Calix?
I did found some, but not sure if it will working or not.
Furthermore, Calix is inaccessible via SSH nor telnet.
kronos_fir18
post Jan 27 2018, 03:15 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
230 posts

Joined: Aug 2009
From: Cyberjaya

QUOTE(crazy_rose @ Jan 21 2018, 10:15 PM)
hi guys wanna ask whoever that is using this server latency for City broadband gooding?

1) to STEAM servers in SG ok ?
    can u help ping these SG steam servers i googled lol biggrin.gif
    - 103.28.54.1
    - 103.10.124.1
or
US(NA) -  104.160.131.3

would be much appreciated if anyone can help ping these on city broadband
*
6428P#ping 103.28.54.1 repeat 15
Pinging 103.28.54.1 with 0 bytes of data:

Reply From 103.28.54.1: icmp_seq = 0. time= 20000 usec.
Reply From 103.28.54.1: icmp_seq = 1. time= 30000 usec.
Reply From 103.28.54.1: icmp_seq = 2. time= 50000 usec.
Reply From 103.28.54.1: icmp_seq = 3. time= 10000 usec.
Reply From 103.28.54.1: icmp_seq = 4. time= 30000 usec.
Reply From 103.28.54.1: icmp_seq = 5. time= 30000 usec.
Reply From 103.28.54.1: icmp_seq = 6. time= 60000 usec.
Reply From 103.28.54.1: icmp_seq = 7. time= 60000 usec.
Reply From 103.28.54.1: icmp_seq = 8. time= 20000 usec.
Reply From 103.28.54.1: icmp_seq = 9. time= 30000 usec.
Reply From 103.28.54.1: icmp_seq = 10. time= 10000 usec.
Reply From 103.28.54.1: icmp_seq = 11. time= 10000 usec.
Reply From 103.28.54.1: icmp_seq = 12. time= 30000 usec.
Reply From 103.28.54.1: icmp_seq = 13. time= 30000 usec.
Reply From 103.28.54.1: icmp_seq = 14. time= 30000 usec.

----103.28.54.1 PING statistics----
15 packets transmitted, 15 packets received, 0% packet loss
round-trip (msec) min/avg/max = 10/30/60

6428P#
6428P#
6428P#
6428P#ping 103.10.124.1 repeat 15
Pinging 103.10.124.1 with 0 bytes of data:

Reply From 103.10.124.1: icmp_seq = 0. time= 10000 usec.
Reply From 103.10.124.1: icmp_seq = 1. time <10 msec.
Reply From 103.10.124.1: icmp_seq = 2. time <10 msec.
Reply From 103.10.124.1: icmp_seq = 3. time= 10000 usec.
Reply From 103.10.124.1: icmp_seq = 4. time= 10000 usec.
Reply From 103.10.124.1: icmp_seq = 5. time= 10000 usec.
Reply From 103.10.124.1: icmp_seq = 6. time <10 msec.
Reply From 103.10.124.1: icmp_seq = 7. time <10 msec.
Reply From 103.10.124.1: icmp_seq = 8. time <10 msec.
Reply From 103.10.124.1: icmp_seq = 9. time <10 msec.
Reply From 103.10.124.1: icmp_seq = 10. time= 10000 usec.
Reply From 103.10.124.1: icmp_seq = 11. time <10 msec.
Reply From 103.10.124.1: icmp_seq = 12. time= 10000 usec.
Reply From 103.10.124.1: icmp_seq = 13. time <10 msec.
Reply From 103.10.124.1: icmp_seq = 14. time <10 msec.

----103.10.124.1 PING statistics----
15 packets transmitted, 15 packets received, 0% packet loss
round-trip (msec) min/avg/max = <10/4/10

6428P#
6428P#
6428P#ping 104.160.131.3 repeat 15
Pinging 104.160.131.3 with 0 bytes of data:

Reply From 104.160.131.3: icmp_seq = 0. time= 260000 usec.
Reply From 104.160.131.3: icmp_seq = 1. time= 270000 usec.
Reply From 104.160.131.3: icmp_seq = 2. time= 260000 usec.
Reply From 104.160.131.3: icmp_seq = 3. time= 260000 usec.
Reply From 104.160.131.3: icmp_seq = 4. time= 260000 usec.
Reply From 104.160.131.3: icmp_seq = 5. time= 260000 usec.
Reply From 104.160.131.3: icmp_seq = 6. time= 270000 usec.
Reply From 104.160.131.3: icmp_seq = 7. time= 260000 usec.
Reply From 104.160.131.3: icmp_seq = 8. time= 260000 usec.
Reply From 104.160.131.3: icmp_seq = 9. time= 260000 usec.
Reply From 104.160.131.3: icmp_seq = 10. time= 260000 usec.
Reply From 104.160.131.3: icmp_seq = 11. time= 260000 usec.
Reply From 104.160.131.3: icmp_seq = 12. time= 260000 usec.
Reply From 104.160.131.3: icmp_seq = 13. time= 260000 usec.
Reply From 104.160.131.3: icmp_seq = 14. time= 260000 usec.

----104.160.131.3 PING statistics----
15 packets transmitted, 15 packets received, 0% packet loss
round-trip (msec) min/avg/max = 260/261/270

6428P#
kronos_fir18
post Mar 11 2018, 11:34 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
230 posts

Joined: Aug 2009
From: Cyberjaya

does anyone here subscribe for the 500Mbps or the 1Gbps plan?
i've heard that they are providing you with a different GPON router which is Calix Gigacenter if am not mistaken? what model is it? FYI the standard >500mbps is using the Calix Gigahubs.
kronos_fir18
post May 31 2018, 04:08 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
230 posts

Joined: Aug 2009
From: Cyberjaya

QUOTE(odnilafaw @ May 30 2018, 11:52 PM)
Hi all,

i don't know if tenants are brief about this but i was informed by a technician in sh technology that if your internet connection is down. Check if the broadband status is on or not.

If the broadband led is green + service led is red/off : proceed to report to sh tech
if the broadband led is red/off + service led is red/off: file a complaint to your building management.

The cabling is handled by building management so when you report to sh tech when your broadband led is off, it will take a longer time for your complaint to be processed since sh tech then will need to contact the building management about your internet issue.
*
Thanks for the update.
kronos_fir18
post Jun 1 2018, 12:23 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
230 posts

Joined: Aug 2009
From: Cyberjaya

I believe this is due to the maintenance carried out by SH. They are saying that there is a problem in Core Fiber and they are going to remedy it to another secondary core.
kronos_fir18
post Jun 2 2018, 04:28 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
230 posts

Joined: Aug 2009
From: Cyberjaya

QUOTE(nazman @ Jun 1 2018, 04:39 PM)
bro..masreca owner ke?
*
yes bro. tongue.gif
kronos_fir18
post Jun 8 2018, 01:00 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
230 posts

Joined: Aug 2009
From: Cyberjaya

QUOTE(nazman @ Jun 8 2018, 12:07 PM)
im facing intermittent to global link now..since last night..

user berbayar @kronos_fir18 .. ada isu jugak tak?
[attachmentid=9847125]
[attachmentid=9847126]
[attachmentid=9847127]
*
Global link mcm ade affected sket.. still browsable, but noticed the high roundtrip for some webs.

user posted image
user posted image
user posted image
user posted image

This post has been edited by kronos_fir18: Jun 8 2018, 01:12 PM
kronos_fir18
post Jun 8 2018, 01:09 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
230 posts

Joined: Aug 2009
From: Cyberjaya

QUOTE(odin88 @ Jun 8 2018, 12:15 PM)
Mine is getting 100 mbps for my condo.

But I can top up a bit for 500 mbps and also 1 gbps ..

So i ask to upgrade for 500 mps .. they are still using the same router

But when I test speed it varies. .. sometimes 200 .. sometimes 400 .. not so stable ..
since my condo is giving me 100 mbps for 2 years, might as well I stick to free one.

So after 1 week of testing, I complain to them and downgrade back to 100.

Sufficient enough for me
*
Which Condo that are you staying @odin88? Ceria or Garden or Masreca?
In my home, 100Mbps is currently underutilized for daily browsing. Average around 10-20Mbps.

Back to the topic, i did ask them last January and they said they will gave you another router if i believe the user *requested*.
The device will be the GigaCenter. But am not sure which model. I believe it's between 844 & 854.

user posted image
kronos_fir18
post Jun 26 2018, 09:55 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
230 posts

Joined: Aug 2009
From: Cyberjaya

QUOTE(haziqazmi91 @ Jun 26 2018, 12:20 AM)
Please teach me how to configure this
*
It's simple mate, here's the basic step :-

Login in to your calix router
turn off your wireless
plug in your custom router on the calix lan port
if you are using asus like mine, use the auto detect function on the wan side.
if u are using other router, make sure using an IP that is in the same subnet as the Calix LAN.

Some features like Dynamic DNS will not work here due to multiple NAT that is being implemented by Setia Haruman.
U can't get a public IP on your CAlix though.

Anyhow, do let me know if u encounter any issue. Glad to helps.
kronos_fir18
post Jun 26 2018, 09:22 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
230 posts

Joined: Aug 2009
From: Cyberjaya

QUOTE(haziqazmi91 @ Jun 26 2018, 02:15 PM)
what kind model asus you use? thumbup.gif

tq bro.
*
btw above step tu applied kalo mode router tu ialah "wireless router".

paling senang nak wat buat router mode tu in "access point" mode. die akan auto nego dhcp ngan calix.
kawe pakai asus rt-ac1200g+.
kronos_fir18
post Jul 12 2018, 06:08 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
230 posts

Joined: Aug 2009
From: Cyberjaya

QUOTE(pokchik @ Jun 26 2018, 11:45 PM)
fuuuu 100Mbps UL/DL, ping 1ms.. i iz jelly..
*
There is a moment when you didn't know what to do with that kind of speed...................... biggrin.gif biggrin.gif
kronos_fir18
post Jul 13 2018, 02:16 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
230 posts

Joined: Aug 2009
From: Cyberjaya

QUOTE(odin88 @ Jul 12 2018, 10:24 PM)
haha Agree .. but then downtime is often compare to Unifi T___T
*
As of today, i am still not affected from the Major outage as of yet... Touchwood that it won't happen.
But i do affected from the speed degradation.
kronos_fir18
post Aug 27 2018, 01:14 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
230 posts

Joined: Aug 2009
From: Cyberjaya

Actually, its not directly related with DNS. Yes true indeed that; whenever people is searching for a website, DNS request will be sent to query the data from source to destination. In our case, the router is set to Google DNS (8.8.8.8 & 8.8.4.4), and you can imagine there is 900 unit of Masreca that send a query to Google DNS. Truthfully, this is consider to be a on small scale compared to a global DNS Request.

So What is DNS - DNS is a Domain Name Services that Mapping a numerical IP address to a Human readable format called "words" Eg :

Non-authoritative answer:
Name: google.com
Addresses: 2404:6800:4001:80e::200e
216.58.221.206.


216.58.221.206 -> Google.com

In an easy word, DNS is a kind of services that we don't need to remember a numerical addresses of a webpage. We only need to remember the page name instead of its number.

So why do i say that DNS is not directly related?

====================

The real issue lie in the NAT (Network Address Translation).

What is NAT then?

It is a process in which remapping one IP address space into another by modifying network address information in the IP header of packets while they are in transit across a traffic routing device. For example, the SH network is using a Multiple layer of NAT to advertise the internal IP. When the IP is in SH, the NAT addresses will be super-net to form a single IP going out to the outside world.

For Example, let say Ceria residence is having a a class A private subnet of 10.10.10.0/24 and Masreca is having a Class A Private subnet of 10.10.11.0/24 - Both of this subnet will be aggregated/Supernetted to form a Class A private network of 10.10.10.0/23. This Network is then advertise to the outside world using only a single Public IP address.

So This is where the real issue come, A single Public IP is having a lot of query to Google DNS. That is why Google is flagging the IP and to counteract it, google implemented CAPTCHAs to verify that the request is from a valid user and not from an automated request.

You can ask the residence to check what is the Public IP is being used. I bet that all of the residence of Masreca or Ceria residece will get the same public address.
For example; Currently in Masreca they are having this Public IP : "Your IPv4 Address Is: 202.168.64.141 "



======================

To resolve this kind of issue, in the past, I've subscribe to a Maxis Fiber services and they do provide a public addresses to their user. The advantage of using a publicly assign (DHCP) addresses is that I've never experience the CAPTCHAs issue and and i can directly access my router from outside. Easy word is that my router is accessible from WAN environment. From google POV, using a public address will make the user looks legitimate due to less queries being send to google instead of using a private address that is being NAT-ed (is that a word? lol) that send a LOT of request from only single IP address.

======================

I did check and it seems that we can try to ask SH to provide a public assign DHCP IP instead of using a NAT-ed IP to assign to the CALIX router.

Below is the IP range of SH :

inetnum: 202.168.64.0 - 202.168.79.255
netname: CITYBROADBAND
descr: Setia Haruman Technology, Sdn Bhd,

Below is the IP range of Maxis :

inetnum: 202.75.128.0 - 202.75.159.255
netname: MAXISNET
descr: Maxis Broadband Sdn Bhd

Indeed, Maxis have more IP allocation compared to SH thus this is might be the reason why maxis can offer public IP to their customers.
Anyhow, I can suggest the user to contact SH and ask them to change to Public address instead of Private address.
I've done that before with Maxis but not sure with SH.


UPDATE : Call SH/CBB and ask them to allocated a public IP address on your account. you will need to provide them with your ONT serial and MAC. This process will be completed around 3 hours by them.

=========================

Changing the DNS address to other address will help to alleviate the situation temporarily but not entirely.
Even though you are changing the google DNS to a Cloudflare DNS, if you still using the Google search engine, google will still detect you are from the same address and you will still need to solve the CAPTCHAs.

Hope above explanation helps.

This post has been edited by kronos_fir18: Oct 17 2018, 10:03 AM
kronos_fir18
post Sep 20 2018, 03:18 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
230 posts

Joined: Aug 2009
From: Cyberjaya

QUOTE(WhiteFlag @ Sep 20 2018, 02:08 PM)
May i know your speed test results is running on wifi or lan cable?
*
Check My Siggy bro. That is on LAN.
for wifi, you can get 100Mbps if you are on 5Ghz.
unfortunately, the provided router don't have 5Ghz. (Hence that's why i use different router for wireless)
You can get around 50Mbps on 2.4Ghz.

This post has been edited by kronos_fir18: Sep 20 2018, 03:18 PM
kronos_fir18
post Oct 9 2018, 10:28 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
230 posts

Joined: Aug 2009
From: Cyberjaya

**DELETED**

This post has been edited by kronos_fir18: Oct 9 2018, 11:23 AM

2 Pages  1 2 >Top
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0253sec    0.75    7 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 23rd January 2021 - 09:24 PM