Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Cyberjaya Broadband / City Broadband, Can also call them Setia Haruman Tech (Other ISP)

views
     
nazman
post Jan 4 2018, 10:34 AM


******
Senior Member
1,189 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
From: Wangsa Maju
install yesterday..30mbps free 2years..

Attached Image

Attached Image

and on wifi

This post has been edited by nazman: Jan 4 2018, 10:35 AM
nazman
post Jan 4 2018, 12:24 PM


******
Senior Member
1,189 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
From: Wangsa Maju
QUOTE(Jjuggler @ Jan 4 2018, 12:15 PM)
What router do they provide?
*
the rubbish calix router...
but i used my asus then..
nazman
post Jan 8 2018, 07:29 AM


******
Senior Member
1,189 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
From: Wangsa Maju
QUOTE(odin88 @ Jan 7 2018, 11:49 PM)
Duduk Masreca ke bro ? biggrin.gif
*
aah bro..masreca jugak ke?
nazman
post Jan 19 2018, 06:22 PM


******
Senior Member
1,189 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
From: Wangsa Maju
QUOTE(ezehelm @ Jan 19 2018, 03:20 PM)
There're no 30 Mbps plans listed on their new website.

The most cikai one is 100 Mbps for RM 129 monthly.

How/why'd you get 30 Mbps?

Old router?
*
masreca owner got 30mbps free 2years
nazman
post Jan 19 2018, 09:05 PM


******
Senior Member
1,189 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
From: Wangsa Maju
QUOTE(Jjuggler @ Jan 19 2018, 07:31 PM)
some said, they're supplied with a calix router. It is a all in one modem / router i guess.
*
yes, calix
nazman
post Jan 20 2018, 06:25 PM


******
Senior Member
1,189 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
From: Wangsa Maju
QUOTE(kronos_fir18 @ Jan 20 2018, 11:01 AM)
yeah the calix router is pretty basic. i then use it as a "dumb"device and pair it to my asus router. wireless is much better than calix.
*
yeah..im also using this option..
nazman
post Jan 29 2018, 12:02 PM


******
Senior Member
1,189 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
From: Wangsa Maju
at masreca , their service is now down..
nazman
post Jun 1 2018, 08:49 AM


******
Senior Member
1,189 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
From: Wangsa Maju
is anyone facing outage now?
830AM 1 June..
nazman
post Jun 1 2018, 04:39 PM


******
Senior Member
1,189 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
From: Wangsa Maju
QUOTE(kronos_fir18 @ Jun 1 2018, 12:23 PM)
I believe this is due to the maintenance carried out by SH. They are saying that there is a problem in Core Fiber and they are going to remedy it to another secondary core.
*
bro..masreca owner ke?
nazman
post Jun 8 2018, 12:07 PM


******
Senior Member
1,189 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
From: Wangsa Maju
im facing intermittent to global link now..since last night..

user berbayar @kronos_fir18 .. ada isu jugak tak?


Attached Image
Attached Image
Attached Image

This post has been edited by nazman: Jun 8 2018, 12:07 PM
nazman
post Aug 25 2018, 06:42 AM


******
Senior Member
1,189 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
From: Wangsa Maju
QUOTE(crazy_rose @ Aug 25 2018, 03:37 AM)
Hi guys wanna ask ya i just switched to Cyberbroadband 100Mb.
now that im on it certain sites that i visit keep giving me captcha its getting annoying 

» Click to show Spoiler - click again to hide... «

did virus scans all turned out clean.

can i get them to do something on their end? since ip belongs to them..?
*
happen to me too..check at router SH Tech are using google dns at router..
this is first time i see an ISP using google dns at router..google might see the public ip as spam, as SH tech share same public ip to their subscriber ..

correct me if im wrong...
nazman
post Aug 25 2018, 07:20 PM


******
Senior Member
1,189 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
From: Wangsa Maju
QUOTE(crazy_rose @ Aug 25 2018, 06:57 PM)
yeah the dns is defaulted to 8.8.8.8/8.8.4.4

so nothing much we can do ?
can i change my dns to cloudflare or something else,
on my router will it fix this ?
*
u can report to them...as for myself, im not using thier stock router..n I change the dns at my router..
nazman
post Oct 9 2018, 02:52 PM


******
Senior Member
1,189 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
From: Wangsa Maju
QUOTE(kronos_fir18 @ Oct 9 2018, 11:22 AM)
Yesterday,i saw some ads inside facebook. It's 109 for 100Mbps.
New speed 300Mbps for 149.
500Mbps & 1Gbps same old price 259 and 399 respectively.
I suggest you go check TIME broadband. 1Gbps for 199 only.
*
ape lagi bro, kasi tukar TIME plak..haha
nazman
post Oct 19 2018, 06:01 AM


******
Senior Member
1,189 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
From: Wangsa Maju
QUOTE(crazy_rose @ Oct 18 2018, 11:42 PM)
anyone else affected with no internet now ?
i called them they said its been 1 hour it's down .
they did not want to tell me due to what .
*
yup..restart the device and plug off n in the fiber cable will make the connection back again..
nazman
post Nov 22 2018, 08:42 AM


******
Senior Member
1,189 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
From: Wangsa Maju
user posted image

Apologies on the delay, we have escalate this to the relevant department, however we unable to proceed with your request. Please take note, a Public IP only given to subscriber who subscribe their own service. As per record that we check, your unit is under developer package. We unable to proceed with this request.

Reply that email and this is further excuse :

Dear Customer,



As per record, yes we are sure, maybe it given to the customer accidentally. Public IP only given to personal subscriber. For the user who are using Public IP under developer package will be automatically revert back to Private IP address soon. Thanks



haha..macam macam excuse

This post has been edited by nazman: Nov 22 2018, 08:53 AM
nazman
post Jan 11 2019, 05:40 AM


******
Senior Member
1,189 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
From: Wangsa Maju
QUOTE(kronos_fir18 @ Jan 10 2019, 06:02 PM)
I am having the same issue last monday. Escalate and call them. They reset my connection few times and it worked till today. Why bother having a 5Ghz router if the cable itself is showing a line degradation?

Did you upgrade to a higher speed?
Try TIME Broadband. i've heard they have a nearly 99% uptime.
TIME user haven't complain anything. aren't am i right @Nazman? Hehe
*
haha.. using Time now..
and for Cyberjaya Broadband just for my LG TV connect using LAN and turn off the wifi..

yeah from the resident whatsapp group many complaint slowness issue, hope they complaint to the call center to fix..



Attached Image
nazman
post Jan 16 2019, 10:48 AM


******
Senior Member
1,189 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
From: Wangsa Maju
QUOTE(odin88 @ Jan 16 2019, 10:01 AM)
so u use 2 isp at the same time ? i assume the city broadband u get it for free ?
*
yes..im using 2 isp..time n city..city id free 30mbps
city just for tv streaming..will terminate end of DEC 2019
time for US streaming..using DNS..

This post has been edited by nazman: Jan 16 2019, 10:48 AM
nazman
post Jul 24 2019, 03:13 PM


******
Senior Member
1,189 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
From: Wangsa Maju
already terminate and pasang time...
nazman
post Jul 29 2019, 08:28 AM


******
Senior Member
1,189 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
From: Wangsa Maju
QUOTE(odin88 @ Jul 29 2019, 02:27 AM)
amek pakej berapa bro ?
*
500mbps
nazman
post Aug 24 2019, 12:28 PM


******
Senior Member
1,189 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
From: Wangsa Maju
QUOTE(kronos_fir18 @ Aug 24 2019, 08:12 AM)
Mind sharing, what kind of router did you bought?
*
wow upgrade 1gbps ke?

2 Pages  1 2 >Top
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0289sec    0.81    7 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 23rd January 2021 - 09:47 PM