Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

7 Pages « < 3 4 5 6 7 >Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Corsair XMS/Value Overclocking DataBase

views
     
KilJim
post Jan 20 2006, 12:01 AM

^-_-^ ZzzZzZzZzzz....
Group Icon
Elite
4,406 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Singapore



QUOTE(Guriseruda @ Jan 11 2006, 01:05 PM)
wah no need gua?? // my temp when oc to 3.25 full load only 51~52c only.. still can go up right? did i need add more power? how many i can add ah?
*
why are u asking us whether your proc can do that?
just change the FSB:RAM multiplier to something like 3:2 then see how high your proc goes
songhan89
post Jan 25 2006, 07:04 PM

-Hankerchizf-
******
Senior Member
1,104 posts

Joined: Sep 2004
From: NUS,Singapore



guys, by pumping up Vdimm, can the ram run @ tighter timing?
Guriseruda
post Jan 25 2006, 07:25 PM

On my way
****
Senior Member
660 posts

Joined: Apr 2005
QUOTE(songhan89 @ Jan 25 2006, 07:04 PM)
guys, by pumping up Vdimm, can the ram run @ tighter timing?
*
mm..i think have to see what type ram 1st.. if corsiar VS ram = can't.. sweat.gif
i try before.. sad.gif
magiara
post Feb 8 2006, 11:09 AM

Legend
******
Senior Member
1,599 posts

Joined: Nov 2004
From: Puchong


1.
user posted image




2.
user posted image

i've added a new ram but after added i set my ram to DDR 333 to make my comp stable at 2.2ghz..
anyway, the ram timing on the 1st one or the 2nd one is better? pls help me!
which 1 heats up faster?
which 1 is recommended?
or can anyone using the same ram post it herE?
Guriseruda
post Feb 8 2006, 12:16 PM

On my way
****
Senior Member
660 posts

Joined: Apr 2005
corsiar VS select ram can Overclock?? last time mine 1. just add 10mhz system also will crash.. T_T
babyelf
post Feb 8 2006, 12:33 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,372 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Sydney - Australia

it depends on which chips they decided to use on the value select.. there's UCCC on 1GB value select too ..

@ magiara

both situation have the same CPU speed?

it's hard to tell which will be better.. you'll have to try it out yourself.. run some programs and see which one gives u a better score.. superpi, 3dmark, etc etc
magiara
post Feb 8 2006, 12:37 PM

Legend
******
Senior Member
1,599 posts

Joined: Nov 2004
From: Puchong


so the timing is more important or the cpu speed?
my cpu frequency is 244mhz x 9
i lower my ram mhz to ddr333 (166mhz) edi
coz at DDR400 (200MHZ) it cannot start lol
babyelf
post Feb 8 2006, 12:41 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,372 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Sydney - Australia

for A64 CPU speed should be more important smile.gif

i think the reason you can't use DDR400 divider again is because your new value select stick did not come together? might be using a different IC..
magiara
post Feb 8 2006, 01:17 PM

Legend
******
Senior Member
1,599 posts

Joined: Nov 2004
From: Puchong


last time using singal channel ram can clock my ram speed at 244mhz which is same as cpu frequency at 244 mhz also
but now after change to dual channel ram i have to lower my ram mhz to 166mhz so my cpu mhz can set to 244mhz x 9
babyelf
post Feb 8 2006, 02:13 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,372 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Sydney - Australia

single stick of ram usually overclocks better wink.gif

what you can do is.. try the ram individually.. see what they are capable of doing individually..
jsnkok
post Feb 8 2006, 02:46 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
343 posts

Joined: Apr 2005
From: Kajang
2.5-3-3-5 is abit too tight for Corsair VS at 240+mhz.. try 2.5-4-4-x and slowly up the Mhz...... and surprisingly ur ram can do cas3 single stick... the stick that i have will never do cas 3 for all i know...
newbieockids
post Feb 8 2006, 02:52 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,402 posts

Joined: Jun 2005



QUOTE(jsnkok @ Feb 8 2006, 02:46 PM)
2.5-3-3-5 is abit too tight for Corsair VS at 240+mhz.. try 2.5-4-4-x and slowly up the Mhz...... and surprisingly ur ram can do cas3 single stick... the stick that i have will never do cas 3 for all i know...
diff ram, dif chipset, diff taste bro.. smile.gif
syapl
post Feb 8 2006, 06:43 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
295 posts

Joined: Jun 2005



mine one can up to 225mhz,but cant set the cl2.5 to cl3,dont know y doh.gif
magiara
post Feb 9 2006, 11:45 AM

Legend
******
Senior Member
1,599 posts

Joined: Nov 2004
From: Puchong


http://img157.imageshack.us/my.php?image=r...k153381t6xw.jpg

thats my score currently
pls help me if i can score higher
babyelf
post Feb 9 2006, 12:33 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,372 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Sydney - Australia

post a screenshot of your A64 tweaker.. wink.gif
knobi
post Feb 9 2006, 12:53 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
15 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
From: Adelaide, Australia


Ooooo. Corsair Goodness
magiara
post Feb 9 2006, 06:25 PM

Legend
******
Senior Member
1,599 posts

Joined: Nov 2004
From: Puchong


user posted image

like that?
syapl
post Feb 9 2006, 06:47 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
295 posts

Joined: Jun 2005



wooo......but my gigabyte mobi cant change the cl with corsair ram....dont know y,only kingston can,my mobi is 478 socket
syapl
post Feb 9 2006, 06:55 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
295 posts

Joined: Jun 2005



btw,can i use A64 tweaker?
soulfly
post Feb 9 2006, 07:51 PM

revving towards 10,000 rpm
Group Icon
VIP
15,894 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Miri



CL1.0?

oh my goodness..... doh.gif

no wonder cannot start

7 Pages « < 3 4 5 6 7 >Top
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0264sec    0.79    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 27th July 2021 - 02:37 PM