Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

7 Pages « < 4 5 6 7 >Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Corsair XMS/Value Overclocking DataBase

views
     
KilJim
post Feb 9 2006, 11:47 PM

^-_-^ ZzzZzZzZzzz....
Group Icon
Elite
4,406 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Singapore



lol, trying to break a record ar? tongue.gif
cktee83
post Feb 24 2006, 03:22 AM

New Member
*
Junior Member
8 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
From: JB


mine... smile.gif

Type: Value Select
Revision & type of chips: ???
Highest FSB reached: 250mhz
Voltage: 2.70v
Timings: 2.5-3-3-8

Attached Image
kurikuraX
post Feb 25 2006, 07:06 PM

this section is optional
*****
Senior Member
907 posts

Joined: Jan 2006
From: 124qn543x



Wow cktee83...what board u use?
cktee83
post Feb 28 2006, 01:37 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
8 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
From: JB


QUOTE(kurikuraX @ Feb 25 2006, 07:06 PM)
Wow cktee83...what board u use?
*
Abit KN-8 Ultra....it's on my sig...
I feel that Abit gives superb stability for OCing....

BTW wanna ask the brothers out there, I could do 270mhz 1T dual [email protected] and memtest86+ stable but superpi not stable....Any idea why is it so?
aLpHa-Ev7
post Mar 1 2006, 07:16 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
312 posts

Joined: Jan 2003


for some reason my Corsair 3200XLPros can't do 1T on my ASUS A8N-SLI motherboard. haf u guys heard of any compatibility issues with these two?

currently i can do 2-3-3-6-2T, 2.85v @ 236MHz memtest stable.
for 2.5.-3-3-7-2T i can do around 260+MHz @ 2.85v.
magiara
post Mar 3 2006, 04:10 PM

Legend
******
Senior Member
1,599 posts

Joined: Nov 2004
From: Puchong


QUOTE(jsnkok @ Oct 17 2005, 10:47 PM)
i dont think its very rare haha... had it for about half a year already...
maybe bcoz i'm using 2.5-4-4-8 1T for 250Mhz... with 2.5-3-3-6 can do max 230Mhz only.... but weird its that i cant do CAS 2 or 3 no matter what.... weird chips
*
are u running singel channel ram?
last time i run single channel i also can do 250mhz man
after added another ram cannot anymore



QUOTE(cktee83 @ Feb 24 2006, 03:22 AM)
mine... smile.gif

Type: Value Select
Revision & type of chips: ???
Highest FSB reached: 250mhz
Voltage: 2.70v
Timings: 2.5-3-3-8

Attached Image
*
bro, are u using water cooling? ur CPU speed is very fast!

cktee83
post Mar 8 2006, 11:25 AM

New Member
*
Junior Member
8 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
From: JB


QUOTE(magiara @ Mar 3 2006, 04:10 PM)
bro, are u using water cooling? ur CPU speed is very fast!
I'm just using TT silent tower as in my sig....
lichyetan
post Mar 20 2006, 09:59 AM

*****
*******
Senior Member
2,293 posts

Joined: Jan 2005
From: Penang



mine corsair xms pro series rev1.3, can do [email protected] but failed prime95 blend test after 3 hours, few times already, can do [email protected] passing 10 hours prime and memtest, all tested at 2T, can anyone help what the reason for failling prime after few hours...???
StupidGuyPlayComp
post Apr 4 2006, 08:39 AM

Kenny Is Here
********
All Stars
13,377 posts

Joined: Mar 2006


smile.gif
Attached the result for reference,
Corsair VS,
I only have the CPU-Z in chinese version,

Stable in 264MHz , only runable PI 1M in 284MHz
Both benchmark are running in 2.70V 1T

This post has been edited by StupidGuyPlayComp: Apr 4 2006, 09:32 AM


Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image Attached Image
PCcrazy
post Apr 11 2006, 02:10 AM

Milanista
*******
Senior Member
3,224 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: B.B.Bangi


Corsair VS 512 x 2 + AMD64 x 2 4200+ unstable even at a very low 220 HTT 3-4-4-8 @ 2T. Major problem is this VS unable to work with any dividers. Overclocked badly and underclocked poorly.

Pretty sad since the X2 can do much more. Tried with winny to see if the memory divider for X2 is not compatible with the VS but to no avail. I get the same results. Also tried with another board, but does not make a difference moreover it won't post with DFI expert. Changed the DFI BIOS but system is not stable particularly during 3d environment.

I have yet to check what chip is it, but the performance is very poor overclocking wise and compatibility wise. I'm now in the process of more burn in at a bit high voltage of 2.85v.
sniper69
post Apr 18 2006, 06:00 PM

.: One Shot One Kill :. .+|Level 9 Type Shit|+.
*******
Senior Member
7,173 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: PCH


Type: Corsair XMS PC3200 Pro LED
Revision & type of chips: Ver. 5.2, but chips, not sure, izzit Mosel?
Highest FSB reached: 280MHz
Voltage: 2.85v
Timings: 3-4-3-7 1T
Board: Asus A8N-SLI Premium
Proc: AMD A64 3000+ [email protected]@1.55VCore

now... i have no idea y my current pc cannot boot...the LED shows oni orange led n wont boot...like hang or something... doh.gif

user posted image
user posted image

This post has been edited by sniper69: Apr 24 2006, 11:30 AM
Havock^64
post Jun 21 2006, 09:02 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
33 posts

Joined: Nov 2005


I also have 2x Corsair VS 512
I can run 240MHz @ 2.5-4-4-8 nicely
but I can barely able to hit 210 on CL3....
WHY?!?!?!?!

Did i miss something?!

BTW, any idea what this VS chip is?
coolice
post Aug 4 2006, 11:48 PM

Team OCD!
******
Senior Member
1,857 posts

Joined: Sep 2004
From: ocdrift.com


how about read ddr2 memory label?
error0024
post Jul 5 2007, 10:56 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
79 posts

Joined: Sep 2006
From: Johor Bahru



Type: Value Select
Revision & type of chips: not sure
Highest FSB reached: 500*2=1.0ghz
Voltage: 2.4
Timings: 5-5-5-15
shogun_125
post Aug 7 2007, 01:10 PM

On my way
****
Senior Member
557 posts

Joined: Jul 2006
From: PhotoJournalist

eh.. why most of you running your RAM frequency at average 250-350mhz only ?.. mines can get until 412mhz which mean my RAM is higher speed, just used value ram only.. hehe biggrin.gif . anyway i've run my FSB at 260.

anyone can run the frequency at higher than 400mhz?..600mhz or 800mhz frequency?.. can u stated what brand, type of the RAM that u used?..

This post has been edited by shogun_125: Aug 7 2007, 01:14 PM


Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
K3N
post Aug 8 2007, 04:59 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
97 posts

Joined: May 2007
From: Kuching, Sarawak
yours is DDR2 boss..smile.gif
xyoshix
post Aug 21 2007, 07:38 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
206 posts

Joined: Jan 2005
From: WP


i'm running at 485MHZ tongue.gif
LyraSummersile
post Dec 14 2007, 03:00 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
67 posts

Joined: Dec 2007



i got 4x1 corsair 667 value ram too
5-5-5-12 up to 840mhz ...erkz havent try higher
Attached Image

This post has been edited by LyraSummersile: Dec 14 2007, 03:01 AM
Paradise 4 Gamerz
post Mar 15 2008, 10:05 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
147 posts

Joined: Mar 2008
From: Subang Jaya, Selangor. Mobile:012-3323464



Hi guys, i need some help from u professional. i'm currently using TWIN2X1024-5400C4 on my Intel(R) G965 Express Chipset motherboard. but i just bought a 2 x 2Gb (4GB) OCZ SLI-Ready ram 800Mhz 5-4-4-15. so if i combine both on my machine will it be faster? or it will slow it down? hmm pls advice.. thankss

and at the same time can i know how to overclock my ram? any easiest wat for noobs?.. pls advice again.. thanks to all u pro!

This post has been edited by Paradise 4 Gamerz: Mar 15 2008, 10:06 PM
mizivincible
post Mar 15 2008, 10:19 PM

"They'll be singing que sera sera"
******
Senior Member
1,633 posts

Joined: Oct 2007
From: Cheras, Selangor


Combine ? Means 6gb ? I doubt it gives any performance boost bro. And 32bit windows only detect 3.25gb.

7 Pages « < 4 5 6 7 >Top
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0262sec    0.21    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 25th July 2021 - 02:22 AM