Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Corsair XMS/Value Overclocking DataBase

views
     
Paradise 4 Gamerz
post Mar 15 2008, 11:31 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
147 posts

Joined: Mar 2008
From: Subang Jaya, Selangor. Mobile:012-3323464



so wat should i do? use ocz ram onli then? should i reinstall 64x since i'm using 32x.. hmm.. is there anyway just upgrade it without reinstall or famat my com?

wats the best solution for me to overclock n tweak my memory.. anyone?

thx thx!


Added on March 16, 2008, 8:55 ami'm using just this 2 x 2Gb (4GB) OCZ SLI-Ready ram 800Mhz 5-4-4-15 but why when i check on cpu-z still not dual yet? hmm. what did i do wrong? can anyone teach my how to configure in bios? thx

current status :

Intel Pentium D 820
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition (Build 6000)
CPU Arch : 1 CPU - 2 Cores - 2 Threads
CPU PSN : Intel Pentium D CPU 2.80GHz
CPU EXT : MMX SSE SSE2 SSE3 EM64T
CPUID : F.4.7 / Extended : F.4
CPU Cache : L1 : 2 x 12 / 2 x 16 KB - L2 : 2 x 1024 KB
Core : SmithField (90 nm) / Stepping : B0

Freq : 2797.31 MHz (199.81 * 14)
MB Brand : Intel
MB Model : DG965SS
NB : Intel P965/G965 rev C2
SB : Intel 82801HB/HR (ICH8/R) rev 02

GPU Type : GeForce 7600 GS
GPU Clocks : Core 400 MHz / RAM 350 MHz
DirectX Version : 10.0

RAM : 4096 MB DDR2
RAM Speed : Unknown (Unknown) @ N/A
Slot 1 : 2048MB (PC2-6400)
Slot 1 Manufacturer : OCZ
Slot 2 : 2048MB (PC2-6400)
Slot 2 Manufacturer : OCZ



This post has been edited by Paradise 4 Gamerz: Mar 16 2008, 08:55 AM
luqe
post Jun 27 2008, 12:32 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
168 posts

Joined: Mar 2007
From: Mersing, Johor



check whether u put the rams in the right slot, refer to manual
sagittaru
post Dec 11 2008, 04:12 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
137 posts

Joined: Apr 2007


RAM: TWIN2X2048-6400C4 ~ 2x 1GB Corsair XMS2 PC2-6400 800MHz 2.1V
(OCed to 1066MHz w/ same Vdimm 2.1V)
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx...N82E16820145034
Timing: 5-5-5-12-2T
Performance rate on Vista: from 5.0 increased to 5.5
----------------------
Qs:
Should I change my timing to 5-5-5-12-2T to 5-5-5-15-2T?

How long will my RAM last if I overclock like this and use it daily basis? hmm.gif


Added on December 11, 2008, 10:57 amwoot.. after a few hours of usage.
BSOD 0x00000050 Page_fault_in_nonpages_area.

This one caused by RAM?
Should I change VDIMM originally from 2.1v to 2.2v or what?
Or should I change timing from 5-5-5-12-2T to 5-5-5-15-2T?

(I did set FSB and MEMORY to "unlinked")
after BSOD, now Im trying to make it "linked". Will it work just fine?)
My Q6600 2.4GHz originally 1066FSB.
Overclocked my Q6600 to 3.0GHz with 1333FSB.
Overclocked my XMS2 800MHz 2.1v to 1066MHz 2.1v.
After linked, Processor FSB is 1333, Memory is 999MHz.

This post has been edited by sagittaru: Dec 11 2008, 11:04 AM


Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image Attached Image Attached Image

7 Pages « < 5 6 7Top
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0190sec    0.42    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 17th June 2021 - 04:34 AM