Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

7 Pages « < 2 3 4 5 6 > » Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Corsair XMS/Value Overclocking DataBase

views
     
splinter
post Nov 21 2005, 10:10 PM

New Kid In Town
******
Senior Member
1,995 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: In front my PC


Just simply try it, 3.3 unstabil. playing NFSMW.. hang. Wanna try but 2molo got exam. what the setting to OC these ram?
KilJim
post Nov 21 2005, 11:44 PM

^-_-^ ZzzZzZzZzzz....
Group Icon
Elite
4,406 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Singapore



3.3ghz is your processor, your rams depend on the FSB and divider (should be 1:1 if u didnt change it)
just use around 2.9v, should be enough

try changing timings to either 2.5-3-3-7 or 3-4-4-8 and see which it does best with
splinter
post Nov 22 2005, 02:13 AM

New Kid In Town
******
Senior Member
1,995 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: In front my PC


i have problem set it to 2.5-3-3-7 or 2-3-3-7. Now matter wad the CAS always is 3. Still waiting the reply from RAMGUY acording this problem. Cause it should run at either 2 or 2.5.

Just now using 3-3-3-8 at 227x15 = 3.4Ghz divider is 1:1. prime it no problem and play few round of NFSMW. So what IC do u think? Mosels or Promos?

Thank for advice!
k3nny
post Jan 9 2006, 05:33 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
91 posts

Joined: Jan 2003


Hi,

I had a pair of twinx xms3200 c2p 512M and was running 250fsb on my p4 2.4c at 3.0ghz for about a year at 2.3.3.6 using the 5:4 divisor. I am using an 865pe msi neo2 mobo.

I recently replaced them with the twinx xms3200 c2p 1024M but have been unable to maintain the same fsb or timing. The system becomes unstable and memtest registers errors. Help anyone? I want to maintain the 250fsb but have so far failed to do so. If anyone knows what the settings are, please let me know. Thanks.
TSkucingfight
post Jan 9 2006, 05:37 PM

Look at all my stars!!
Group Icon
Elite
5,560 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Shah Alam



First of all, which revision is your rams? It's written on the sticker. once the revision is known, we can guide u from there.

Anyways, if your on intel, it's best to run 1:1 with slack timings. [relatively speaking when you don have the rams that will do tight timings]
Guriseruda
post Jan 9 2006, 06:09 PM

On my way
****
Senior Member
660 posts

Joined: Apr 2005
QUOTE(kucingfight @ Oct 14 2005, 11:01 PM)
XMS Series

1. pcmoddingmy - XMS3200 TwinX 512 rev1.2 (TCCD 513) - [email protected] 2.5-4-4-8 1T 
2.KilJim- XMS3200 TwinX 1024 Rev1.2 (Infineon Die,Rev A) -285fsb @2.85v 3-4-4-8 2T
3. ztlee - XMS3200 TwinX 1024 Rev1.4 (TCCD) - 276fsb @ 2.5-4-4-8- 1T
4. kucingfight - XMS3200 TwinX 1024 Rev5.2 (Promos Rev A)- [email protected]
5. Najmods - XMS3200 TwinX 1024 Rev5.2 (Promos Rev A)- [email protected] - 3-4-4-8-1T
Value Select Series

1. jsnkok - 1x 512MB PC3200 VS - 250fsb @2.7v  2.5-4-4-8- 1T
*
i'm using XMS3200 pro Rev5.2.. y i can't reach 271fsb ??
soulfly
post Jan 9 2006, 08:23 PM

revving towards 10,000 rpm
Group Icon
VIP
15,894 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Miri



Maybe because you're on Intel?

Intel memory controller is not as good as AMD's.
TSkucingfight
post Jan 9 2006, 08:30 PM

Look at all my stars!!
Group Icon
Elite
5,560 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Shah Alam



QUOTE(Guriseruda @ Jan 9 2006, 06:09 PM)
i'm using XMS3200 pro Rev5.2.. y i can't reach 271fsb ??
*
First of all, is ur CPU capable of doin 13x271fsb stable? If it's guaranteed stable on that speed, mem tweaking is needed
Guriseruda
post Jan 9 2006, 08:57 PM

On my way
****
Senior Member
660 posts

Joined: Apr 2005
QUOTE(kucingfight @ Jan 9 2006, 08:30 PM)
First of all, is ur CPU capable of doin 13x271fsb stable? If it's guaranteed stable on that speed, mem tweaking is needed
*
ya 13* .. but my best try is 13*250 only.. doh.gif donno what happen..
KilJim
post Jan 9 2006, 09:22 PM

^-_-^ ZzzZzZzZzzz....
Group Icon
Elite
4,406 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Singapore



QUOTE(Guriseruda @ Jan 9 2006, 08:57 PM)
ya 13* ..  but my best try is 13*250 only..  doh.gif  donno what happen..
*
so you've already tested your 2.6C to be stable at 3.5ghz?
remysix
post Jan 9 2006, 10:13 PM

Hardcore Leecher!!!
******
Senior Member
1,311 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Puchong/Deep Beach


wow...that tccd of pcmodding is damn gr8...doing that fsb at 2.7v only...a real gem...mine can do [email protected] but at 3.0vdim sweat.gif
i know some may think it is suicidal, but mine is tccx. is it the same, i mean in terms of voltage limitation. well, i'm still pushing it higher. hope to get 315. will post mine later.
k3nny
post Jan 10 2006, 12:43 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
91 posts

Joined: Jan 2003


QUOTE(kucingfight @ Jan 9 2006, 05:37 PM)
First of all, which revision is your rams? It's written on the sticker. once the revision is known, we can guide u from there.

Anyways, if your on intel, it's best to run 1:1 with slack timings. [relatively speaking when you don have the rams that will do tight timings]
*
xms3200 revision 5.2 1024

Thank you in advance.



remysix
post Jan 10 2006, 10:35 AM

Hardcore Leecher!!!
******
Senior Member
1,311 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Puchong/Deep Beach


most probably Promos -5 Rev. A but can also be Mosel Vitelic.

u can check here http://www.houseofhelp.com/v2/showthread.php?t=44365
Guriseruda
post Jan 10 2006, 11:29 AM

On my way
****
Senior Member
660 posts

Joined: Apr 2005
QUOTE(KilJim @ Jan 9 2006, 09:22 PM)
so you've already tested your 2.6C to be stable at 3.5ghz?
*
nope just 3.25 only.. 13x250=3250 sweat.gif
KilJim
post Jan 10 2006, 10:11 PM

^-_-^ ZzzZzZzZzzz....
Group Icon
Elite
4,406 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Singapore



QUOTE(Guriseruda @ Jan 10 2006, 11:29 AM)
nope just 3.25 only.. 13x250=3250 sweat.gif
*
that's what kucing was trying to say earlier
if you set your rams to 270, your proc will be running at 270X13 = 3.5ghz
so it might be that your proc cant do 3.5ghz, so it wont run 270fsb
your proc's fault, not the rams
Guriseruda
post Jan 11 2006, 10:17 AM

On my way
****
Senior Member
660 posts

Joined: Apr 2005
QUOTE(KilJim @ Jan 10 2006, 10:11 PM)
that's what kucing was trying to say earlier
if you set your rams to 270, your proc will be running at 270X13 = 3.5ghz
so it might be that your proc cant do 3.5ghz, so it wont run 270fsb
your proc's fault, not the rams
*
so have any idea to make there proc can run at 3.5ghz le?
TSkucingfight
post Jan 11 2006, 11:19 AM

Look at all my stars!!
Group Icon
Elite
5,560 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Shah Alam



QUOTE(Guriseruda @ Jan 11 2006, 10:17 AM)
so have any idea to make there proc can run at 3.5ghz le?
*
U've got to ensure that the CPU speed isn't the limiting factor. Obviously, if the CPU is the ceiling wall, the RAMS can't be pushed.

YEs, there's a solution. Get a Dry ICe, LN2, Prommy Setup tongue.gif
Guriseruda
post Jan 11 2006, 01:05 PM

On my way
****
Senior Member
660 posts

Joined: Apr 2005
QUOTE(kucingfight @ Jan 11 2006, 11:19 AM)
U've got to ensure that the CPU speed isn't the limiting factor. Obviously, if the CPU is the ceiling wall, the RAMS can't be pushed.

YEs, there's a solution. Get a Dry ICe, LN2, Prommy Setup  tongue.gif
*
wah no need gua?? // my temp when oc to 3.25 full load only 51~52c only.. still can go up right? did i need add more power? how many i can add ah?
xyoshix
post Jan 16 2006, 03:44 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
206 posts

Joined: Jan 2005
From: WP


Hi,

I have a pair of xms4000v3.1 256mb, Which is the best timing i can get? Btw, i have P4 2.8ghz prescott and i can't overclock it to higher fsb. When i did it will auto reboot while running prime95 eventhough overclock at 2.9Ghz. What seems to be the problem? Need help sad.gif
charge-n-go
post Jan 19 2006, 11:59 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
4,060 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Penang / PJ

heh? SuperPI 32MB only ar? It's more like testing the CPU stability rather than RAM. tongue.gif

xyoshix: try slightly higher vchip. btw, wat's yr PSU?

7 Pages « < 2 3 4 5 6 > » Top
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0258sec    1.25    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 30th July 2021 - 07:50 PM