Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Corsair XMS/Value Overclocking DataBase

views
     
babyelf
post Oct 14 2005, 11:05 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,372 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Sydney - Australia

maybe u want to change for other benchmarks? 32M will be good

i pass prime but fails 32M instantly in some cases
babyelf
post Oct 15 2005, 12:56 AM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,372 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Sydney - Australia

well Corsair's 1GB x 2 Value Select have Samsung UCCC wink.gif
babyelf
post Oct 15 2005, 01:16 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,372 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Sydney - Australia

3200XLv1.2 = BP PCB
babyelf
post Oct 17 2005, 01:28 AM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,372 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Sydney - Australia

your OCZ Value VX?

they are brain power PCB

OCZ's been using brain power PCB for er.. a couple of years.. maybe 4? can't remember

corsair only certain revisions use them

3200XLv1.2
4400C25
not sure about C2 but some say they have brain power as well..

mushkin uses brain power as well

most of them u can tell by looking at one of the side of the ram

it should say B6U808 for 808 6 layer BP PCB
some will be 815 etc etc

some cheaper brain power PCB will be Dxxxxx

user posted image
babyelf
post Oct 17 2005, 08:06 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,372 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Sydney - Australia

5.1s won't overclock high..

XLs are TCCD like kiljim said..

XLv1.1 corsair PCB
XLv1.2 brain power PCB
babyelf
post Oct 18 2005, 12:16 AM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,372 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Sydney - Australia

v5.1 hmmm.. if i recall.. not even 250

don't quote me on that.. i can't remember already.. been a while since i followed corsair's stuffs
babyelf
post Feb 8 2006, 12:33 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,372 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Sydney - Australia

it depends on which chips they decided to use on the value select.. there's UCCC on 1GB value select too ..

@ magiara

both situation have the same CPU speed?

it's hard to tell which will be better.. you'll have to try it out yourself.. run some programs and see which one gives u a better score.. superpi, 3dmark, etc etc
babyelf
post Feb 8 2006, 12:41 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,372 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Sydney - Australia

for A64 CPU speed should be more important smile.gif

i think the reason you can't use DDR400 divider again is because your new value select stick did not come together? might be using a different IC..
babyelf
post Feb 8 2006, 02:13 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,372 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Sydney - Australia

single stick of ram usually overclocks better wink.gif

what you can do is.. try the ram individually.. see what they are capable of doing individually..
babyelf
post Feb 9 2006, 12:33 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,372 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Sydney - Australia

post a screenshot of your A64 tweaker.. wink.gif

 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0199sec    1.37    7 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 26th July 2021 - 12:07 PM