Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Corsair XMS/Value Overclocking DataBase

views
     
KilJim
post Oct 15 2005, 02:35 AM

^-_-^ ZzzZzZzZzzz....
Group Icon
Elite
4,406 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Singapore



My previous pair of 512mb TwinX rev1.2, not sure what chips they are cause i didnt take down the dates sweat.gif
285fsb @ 3-4-4-8 2T
very low results with 1T or any lower timings
Attached Image
KilJim
post Oct 17 2005, 07:58 PM

^-_-^ ZzzZzZzZzzz....
Group Icon
Elite
4,406 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Singapore



QUOTE(AllnGap @ Oct 17 2005, 07:23 PM)
Corsair Twinx CMX512-3200C2PT 512MBx2 -  XMS3202V5.1

mind helping ?
how far can this baby go ?
and what's the difference between XL series ?
*
should be same as the rev5.2 since they both use the Promos rev A chips i think

the XL series are with TCCD
KilJim
post Oct 17 2005, 09:16 PM

^-_-^ ZzzZzZzZzzz....
Group Icon
Elite
4,406 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Singapore



QUOTE(babyelf @ Oct 17 2005, 08:06 PM)
5.1s won't overclock high..

XLs are TCCD like kiljim said..

XLv1.1 corsair PCB
XLv1.2 brain power PCB
*
aik, the 5.1 are worst than the 5.2?

OT : crappy PSC chips on Brain Power PCB is still useless laugh.gif PSC sux
KilJim
post Oct 19 2005, 12:16 PM

^-_-^ ZzzZzZzZzzz....
Group Icon
Elite
4,406 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Singapore



wow kucing, with PAT enabled sumore thumbup.gif

the UCCC in the other thread seems to be doing good
though the last time when i googled around ppl were saying you'd be lucky to have 1 that does 250fsb sweat.gif
perhaps the newer batch is good
KilJim
post Oct 25 2005, 09:31 PM

^-_-^ ZzzZzZzZzzz....
Group Icon
Elite
4,406 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Singapore



any idea what chips are in these OCZ? (cant find a suitable thread for this)
Attached Image
KilJim
post Oct 26 2005, 02:34 AM

^-_-^ ZzzZzZzZzzz....
Group Icon
Elite
4,406 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Singapore



QUOTE(SeLrAhC @ Oct 26 2005, 01:19 AM)
here u go... u try 2 search... d pic 2 blur... my eye pain

http://www.techpowerup.com/memdb/

so how? how u guys know it is promos?

any1 come accross mosel vitelis or cadt power chip?
*
tried that before, couldnt find the exact info
most of them there are platinum edition or something, no idea which this is sweat.gif

how we know its promos?
if u think that list made your eyes pain, check this out http://www.houseofhelp.com/v2/showthread.php?t=44365 biggrin.gif

btw kucing, that link in your first post is outdated, they changed it to the thread i've just posted above

This post has been edited by KilJim: Oct 26 2005, 02:35 AM
KilJim
post Nov 7 2005, 09:18 PM

^-_-^ ZzzZzZzZzzz....
Group Icon
Elite
4,406 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Singapore



ooh Microns, not too bad biggrin.gif

thanks man, but how did u stumble upon that link? sweat.gif
that's a mobo recommended ram list
KilJim
post Nov 21 2005, 09:09 PM

^-_-^ ZzzZzZzZzzz....
Group Icon
Elite
4,406 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Singapore



should be either Mosel Vitelic or Promos
bad luck if u got the Mosels sweat.gif

u should tell us how far it can OC instead of us telling u tongue.gif
KilJim
post Nov 21 2005, 11:44 PM

^-_-^ ZzzZzZzZzzz....
Group Icon
Elite
4,406 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Singapore



3.3ghz is your processor, your rams depend on the FSB and divider (should be 1:1 if u didnt change it)
just use around 2.9v, should be enough

try changing timings to either 2.5-3-3-7 or 3-4-4-8 and see which it does best with
KilJim
post Jan 9 2006, 09:22 PM

^-_-^ ZzzZzZzZzzz....
Group Icon
Elite
4,406 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Singapore



QUOTE(Guriseruda @ Jan 9 2006, 08:57 PM)
ya 13* ..  but my best try is 13*250 only..  doh.gif  donno what happen..
*
so you've already tested your 2.6C to be stable at 3.5ghz?
KilJim
post Jan 10 2006, 10:11 PM

^-_-^ ZzzZzZzZzzz....
Group Icon
Elite
4,406 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Singapore



QUOTE(Guriseruda @ Jan 10 2006, 11:29 AM)
nope just 3.25 only.. 13x250=3250 sweat.gif
*
that's what kucing was trying to say earlier
if you set your rams to 270, your proc will be running at 270X13 = 3.5ghz
so it might be that your proc cant do 3.5ghz, so it wont run 270fsb
your proc's fault, not the rams
KilJim
post Jan 20 2006, 12:01 AM

^-_-^ ZzzZzZzZzzz....
Group Icon
Elite
4,406 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Singapore



QUOTE(Guriseruda @ Jan 11 2006, 01:05 PM)
wah no need gua?? // my temp when oc to 3.25 full load only 51~52c only.. still can go up right? did i need add more power? how many i can add ah?
*
why are u asking us whether your proc can do that?
just change the FSB:RAM multiplier to something like 3:2 then see how high your proc goes
KilJim
post Feb 9 2006, 11:47 PM

^-_-^ ZzzZzZzZzzz....
Group Icon
Elite
4,406 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Singapore



lol, trying to break a record ar? tongue.gif

 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0226sec    0.62    7 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 24th July 2021 - 09:18 PM