Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

16 Pages « < 8 9 10 11 12 > » Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Ditch ONU, use GPON SFP on Business Grade Router, Mikrotik/Ubiquiti/pfSense (Home Networking)

views
     
TSAnime4000
post Nov 1 2020, 07:46 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,375 posts

Joined: Jul 2009
From: /dev/null


QUOTE(miloaisdino @ Nov 1 2020, 06:25 PM)
user posted image
*
I dont have that heatsink, but can try DIY
amirsubhi
post Nov 1 2020, 09:23 PM

The Power Is IN Your Hand!
******
Senior Member
1,437 posts

Joined: Apr 2005
From: SumwHeRe In MaLaYsIa



QUOTE(miloaisdino @ Nov 1 2020, 06:25 PM)
user posted image
*
haha this remind me to TIBIT XGSPON SFP OLT

user posted image

This post has been edited by amirsubhi: Nov 1 2020, 09:23 PM
TSAnime4000
post Nov 13 2020, 10:43 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,375 posts

Joined: Jul 2009
From: /dev/null


I crack open my Realtek ONU SFP stick, what I found:

Attached Image
Attached Image
Attached Image

I found ODI carving inside casing, same like DFP-34G-2C2
Attached Image

SoC: Realtek RTL9601C1
Flash: Winbond 25Q64FVIG

oddly, Realtek RTL9601C1 didn't show any results on Google...
skywardsword
post Nov 14 2020, 04:07 PM

On my way
****
Junior Member
538 posts

Joined: Sep 2010
Just received my mikrotik ambience!

Hopefully can get it to work.

1. maxis fiber broadband.
2. like to setup nordvpn, under one of the 5Ghz wifi, to connect to US nordvpn server.(( this network only for netflix/amazon prime via the smart TV)
3. normal 2.4ghz wifi and normal 5ghz wifi for local malaysian internet.

Probably need to check out this thread and brush up my mikrotik skills.

This is my first mikrotik. I have been reading about mikrotik for close to 5 years. Finally!


hao0302
post Nov 22 2020, 07:55 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
44 posts

Joined: May 2011


anyone have the way to login to alcatel lucent i240g provided by TM?
would like to get SIP credential and trying to get more control with voip software.
miloaisdino
post Nov 23 2020, 06:39 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,417 posts

Joined: Jul 2015
QUOTE(Anime4000 @ Nov 13 2020, 10:43 PM)
I crack open my Realtek ONU SFP stick, what I found:

I found ODI carving inside casing, same like DFP-34G-2C2
Attached Image

SoC: Realtek RTL9601C1
Flash: Winbond 25Q64FVIG

oddly, Realtek RTL9601C1 didn't show any results on Google...
*
https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ALeKk02...le-gws-wiz-serp

This post has been edited by miloaisdino: Nov 23 2020, 06:40 PM
frankovlore P
post Dec 14 2020, 05:55 AM

New Member
*
Probation
5 posts

Joined: Dec 2020
QUOTE(Anime4000 @ Oct 25 2020, 04:56 AM)
I managed to get my SFP stick working, but short lived sad.gif only one hour usable then died from overheat~

[attachmentid=10650099]
[attachmentid=10650100]
[attachmentid=10650101]

very sad,
*
Hi guys. It's my first post here and found this thread/forum so helpful!
I have purchased a mikrotik RB760iGS and a SFP V2801F.
My ISP use EPON (not GPON) Slots to get users connected to their infrastructure.

First, i have Bridged all LAN Ports of Mikrotik (192.168.1.1/24)
Created my isp tagged vlan 331 as sub-interface on SFP1
Created pppoe client on vlan331 interface
Added NAT masquerade on Pppoe_out interface

When i plug the fiber on the sfp, it says link-on and rate 1G but pppoe doesn't try to initialize at all.

Tried to change / clone sfp1 mac from mikrotik terminal, to my original zte-f460 onu but doesnt work.

I managed to get access to the Zte C300 olt, and added the unauthenticated ONU to the epon_olt_x/x/x slot.

Now when i run "show onu all-status..." on the olt it says that ONU is UP and Authenticated!

On the mikrotik IP-->Neighbors i can see my neighbors info, also the layer3 info (ip addresses).

But again, pppoe doesnt initialize. I have tried to pppoe on sfp1, vlan331, create another bridge and add sfp to it and set vlan331 to use this new bridge as master interface but nothing.



Can you guys help me with a detailed guide how to access the SFP WebUi or telnet? Do i need to connect the fiber first or i can access the webui without link-on?
(I know this is a noob question..)

My port on the olt side is configured like this:
CODE

interface epon-onu_x/x/x:12
admin enable
property user-info My_Name
ems-autocfg-request disable
sla upstream fixed 100000 fixedpkt 64 assured 100000 maximum 200000 maxburst 45000 priority 0 vport 1
sla downstream maximum 300000 maxburst 16777215 vport 1
encrypt direction downstream enable
switchport mode hybrid vport 1
switchport vlan 331 tag vport 1
port-location format dsl-forum vport 1
port-location sub-option remote-id name x.x.x.x vport 1
dhcp-option82 enable vport 1
dhcp-option82 trust true replace vport 1
pppoe-plus enable vport 1
pppoe-plus trust true replace vport 1
igmp fast-leave enable vport 1



Anyone can help me 😁

Thank you!



pandera999
post Dec 14 2020, 12:29 PM

λͺ¨λ“  κ²ƒβ€‹μ—λŠ” 정해진 λ•Œβ€‹κ°€ μžˆμœΌλ‹ˆ
*******
Senior Member
6,072 posts

Joined: Sep 2010
From: Busan, Kr | Kuching, Swk



wow.. did not realized have this thread.. laugh.gif interesting experiment ongoing it seems or completed... need read from page 2
frankovlore P
post Dec 14 2020, 11:54 PM

New Member
*
Probation
5 posts

Joined: Dec 2020
Update:

I managed to get access to the SFP WebUI and Telnet.

1) Reset Mikrotik Config to Default without any Config.

2) Bridge --> BrigdeLAN (ether1, ether2, ether3, ether4, ether5)
3) Interface List --> LAN, WAN
4) Interface List --> LAN --> BridgeLAN
5) Interface List --> WAN --> SFP1

6) IP Addresses --> BridgeLAN --> 192.168.2.1/24
7) IP Addresses --> SFP1 --> 192.168.1.1/24
8) IP Routes --> Add Route --> Dst. Address: 192.168.1.0/24 Gateway: sfp1
8-a) DAC 192.168.2.0/24 (BridgeLAN reachable) shoud be created dynamically...
9) IP --> Firewall --> NAT --> Add --> {General Tab}= Chain: srcnat, Out. Interface: sfp1 {Action Tab}= Action: Masquerade

10) Go to my windows machine --> Set IPv4 Static:
IP Add: 192.168.2.5
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Def.G: 192.168.2.1
DNS1: 192.168.2.1

11)Connect the fiber to the SFP1 and reboot the router. If i don't connect the fiber, it doesnt work!

12) Open browser and type 192.168.1.1 admin:stdONU101
13) Same username:password for the telnet too.

On WebUI cannot set anything special...
On telnet interface i get a dump of acutal config by typing:
flash all

And set the parameters:
flash set OMCI_TM_OPT 0
flash set VLAN_CFG_TYPE 1 (manual)
flash set VLAN_MANU_MODE 0 (transparent)

suggested by @Anime4000


On the OLT Side it says Authenticated Successfuly (ONLINE).

But again, PPPoE Doesn't initialize....
frankovlore P
post Dec 15 2020, 12:12 AM

New Member
*
Probation
5 posts

Joined: Dec 2020
QUOTE(frankovlore @ Dec 14 2020, 04:54 PM)
Update:

I managed to get access to the SFP WebUI and Telnet.

1) Reset Mikrotik Config to Default without any Config.

2) Bridge --> BrigdeLAN (ether1, ether2, ether3, ether4, ether5)
3) Interface List --> LAN, WAN
4) Interface List --> LAN --> BridgeLAN
5) Interface List --> WAN --> SFP1

6) IP Addresses --> BridgeLAN --> 192.168.2.1/24
7) IP Addresses --> SFP1 --> 192.168.1.1/24
8) IP Routes --> Add Route --> Dst. Address: 192.168.1.0/24 Gateway: sfp1
8-a) DAC 192.168.2.0/24 (BridgeLAN reachable) shoud be created dynamically...
9) IP --> Firewall --> NAT --> Add --> {General Tab}= Chain: srcnat, Out. Interface: sfp1 {Action Tab}= Action: Masquerade

10) Go to my windows machine --> Set IPv4 Static:
IP Add: 192.168.2.5
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Def.G: 192.168.2.1
DNS1: 192.168.2.1

11)Connect the fiber to the SFP1 and reboot the router. If i don't connect the fiber, it doesnt work!

12) Open browser and type 192.168.1.1 admin:stdONU101
13) Same username:password for the telnet too.

On WebUI cannot set anything special...
On telnet interface i get a dump of acutal config by typing:
flash all

And set the parameters:
flash set OMCI_TM_OPT 0
flash set VLAN_CFG_TYPE 1 (manual)
flash set VLAN_MANU_MODE 0 (transparent)

suggested by @Anime4000
On the OLT Side it says Authenticated Successfuly (ONLINE).

But again, PPPoE Doesn't initialize....
*
Some dumps from ZTE-F460



Attached File(s)
Attached File  zte_f460_dump.txt ( 5.9k ) Number of downloads: 14
TSAnime4000
post Dec 15 2020, 12:45 AM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,375 posts

Joined: Jul 2009
From: /dev/null


QUOTE(frankovlore @ Dec 14 2020, 11:54 PM)

And set the parameters:
flash set OMCI_TM_OPT 0
flash set VLAN_CFG_TYPE 1 (manual)
flash set VLAN_MANU_MODE 0 (transparent)

suggested by @Anime4000
On the OLT Side it says Authenticated Successfuly (ONLINE).

But again, PPPoE Doesn't initialize....
*
Have you tried Fake OMCI to 1 ?

mine need set Fake OMCI to work since ISP have explicit ONT Provisioning.

my Realtek ONT Stick have the option, seem your ONT have similar functions.
AsuKi
post Dec 15 2020, 08:35 PM

β™₯C.S.Iβ™₯
******
Senior Member
1,132 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Republik Of Kelantanese

park
frankovlore P
post Dec 16 2020, 12:41 AM

New Member
*
Probation
5 posts

Joined: Dec 2020
QUOTE(Anime4000 @ Dec 14 2020, 05:45 PM)
Have you tried Fake OMCI to 1 ?

mine need set Fake OMCI to work since ISP have explicit ONT Provisioning.

my Realtek ONT Stick have the option, seem your ONT have similar functions.
*
Thank you,

Via telnet:

flash set OMCI_TM_OPT 0
flash set VLAN_CFG_TYPE 1
flash set VLAN_MANU_MODE 0
flash set OMCI_FAKE_OK 1
flash set DIRECT_BRIDGE_MODE 1
flash set PON_VENDOR_ID ZTE
flash set MacAddr XXXXXXXXXXXX (cloned from original zte)
flash set PON_VENDOR_ID ZTE
flash set EPON_ONU_MODEL F460
flash set EPON_EXTONU_MODEL ZTE
flash set PON_MODE 2 (1 for GPON - 2 for EPON)

Via WebUI:
Changed Advanced Config Mac Address with my original ZTE F460 MAC address.

Added VLANXXX to SFP
PPPoE to VLANXXX

And finally its working!!!


!!ISP Engineer told me to clone mac becouse PPPoE accounts are binded to specific MAC...!!

Thank you guys! Awesome.

Now i'm thinking to watercool the SFP icon_idea.gif thumbup.gif Run extremely hot!

pandera999
post Dec 16 2020, 01:12 PM

λͺ¨λ“  κ²ƒβ€‹μ—λŠ” 정해진 λ•Œβ€‹κ°€ μžˆμœΌλ‹ˆ
*******
Senior Member
6,072 posts

Joined: Sep 2010
From: Busan, Kr | Kuching, Swk



QUOTE(frankovlore @ Dec 16 2020, 12:41 AM)
Thank you,

Via telnet:

flash set OMCI_TM_OPT 0
flash set VLAN_CFG_TYPE 1
flash set VLAN_MANU_MODE 0
flash set OMCI_FAKE_OK 1
flash set DIRECT_BRIDGE_MODE 1
flash set PON_VENDOR_ID ZTE
flash set MacAddr XXXXXXXXXXXX (cloned from original zte)
flash set PON_VENDOR_ID ZTE
flash set EPON_ONU_MODEL F460
flash set EPON_EXTONU_MODEL ZTE
flash set PON_MODE 2  (1 for GPON - 2 for EPON)

Via WebUI:
Changed Advanced Config Mac Address with my original ZTE F460 MAC address.

Added VLANXXX to SFP
PPPoE to VLANXXX

And finally its working!!!


!!ISP Engineer told me to clone mac becouse PPPoE accounts are binded to specific MAC...!!

Thank you guys! Awesome.

Now i'm thinking to watercool the SFP  icon_idea.gif  thumbup.gif Run extremely hot!
*
whoaaa .. that caught me off guard... bind to specific MAC.. but did they tell you what MAC it is...? or they just give you MAC / the MAC was all of these while with you.? hmm.gif
frankovlore P
post Dec 17 2020, 01:21 AM

New Member
*
Probation
5 posts

Joined: Dec 2020
QUOTE(pandera999 @ Dec 16 2020, 06:12 AM)
whoaaa .. that caught me off guard... bind to specific MAC.. but did they tell you what MAC it is...? or they just give you MAC / the MAC was all of these while with you.?  hmm.gif
*
The mac (onu mac) was on the back sticker of my ZTE ONU. You can get it also by telneting into it.

My ISP bind 1:1 - PPPoE Account : ONU MAC

And my solution for overheating:

Attached Image

Attached Image

Attached Image
amirsubhi
post Dec 17 2020, 12:10 PM

The Power Is IN Your Hand!
******
Senior Member
1,437 posts

Joined: Apr 2005
From: SumwHeRe In MaLaYsIa



QUOTE(frankovlore @ Dec 17 2020, 01:21 AM)
The mac (onu mac) was on the back sticker of my ZTE ONU. You can get it also by telneting into it.

My ISP bind 1:1 - PPPoE Account : ONU MAC

And my solution for overheating:

Attached Image

Attached Image

Attached Image
*
hahaha that is quite extreme cooling, how about noise level?
quadcube
post Dec 17 2020, 06:20 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,672 posts

Joined: May 2009
From: Ishikawa, JP


QUOTE(frankovlore @ Dec 17 2020, 01:21 AM)
The mac (onu mac) was on the back sticker of my ZTE ONU. You can get it also by telneting into it.

My ISP bind 1:1 - PPPoE Account : ONU MAC

And my solution for overheating:

Attached Image

Attached Image

Attached Image
*
Wa..need the heat sink meh? The fan alone already more than enough laugh.gif

Mine 10Gbps SFP runs piping hot without any active airflow, placed one noctua 20cm cool the SFP, thunderbolt 3 nvme drive, and Mac mini. No heat sink needed
user posted image
TSAnime4000
post Dec 17 2020, 08:01 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,375 posts

Joined: Jul 2009
From: /dev/null


QUOTE(frankovlore @ Dec 17 2020, 01:21 AM)
The mac (onu mac) was on the back sticker of my ZTE ONU. You can get it also by telneting into it.

My ISP bind 1:1 - PPPoE Account : ONU MAC

And my solution for overheating:

Attached Image

Attached Image

Attached Image
*
I try again with my stick again,
I feel RB3011UiAS can't handle very hot SFP, even though I put heatsink

I have Upgraded Maxis Fiber from 300/50 to 500/100 for higher upload speed.
but I got very poor speed test performance, with Passthrough Enabled, can't achieve at least 480Mbps download

sell RB3011UiAS and buy EdgeRouter 12 like thankyou
TSAnime4000
post Dec 21 2020, 10:19 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,375 posts

Joined: Jul 2009
From: /dev/null


Is anyone know info about Hisense LTF7221?
What Interface is look like, is there any GUI or CMD?

Plan to try on 3011UiAS-RM
TSAnime4000
post Dec 25 2020, 12:37 AM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,375 posts

Joined: Jul 2009
From: /dev/null


I add some info for reference about GPON in Unifi

β€’ Class B+
β€’ Receiver sensitivity: -27dBm
β€’ Wavelengths: US 1310 nm, DS 1490 nm
β€’ Wavelength blocking filter (WBF)
β€’ Flexible mapping between GEM Port and TCONT
β€’ GPON: consistent with the SN or password authentication defined in G.984.3
β€’ Bi-directional FEC
β€’ SR-DBA and NSR-DBA

Class B+ Optical Power:
Minimum Output Optical Power is 1.50dBm,
Maximum Output Optical Power is 5dBm,
Maximum Receiver Sensitivity is -28dBm,
Overload Optical Power is -8dBm


This post has been edited by Anime4000: Dec 25 2020, 12:40 AM

16 Pages « < 8 9 10 11 12 > » Top
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0472sec    0.27    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 18th June 2021 - 02:29 AM