Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Ditch ONU, use GPON SFP on Business Grade Router, Mikrotik/Ubiquiti/pfSense (Home Networking)

views
     
TSAnime4000
post Sep 26 2020, 03:08 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,230 posts

Joined: Jul 2009
From: /dev/null


QUOTE(miloaisdino @ Sep 25 2020, 10:26 PM)
oops. for unifi users i heard (think @soonwai) if the config is cleared (but correct gpon password) the olt will auto reprovision the ont in about 5 mins. not sure abt maxis. this probably needs maxis technician and/or tm to fix onsite :/
*
you are right, in few minutes, it revert back to original speed, due to exactly cap + TCP/IP overhead, this is max I can get:
Attached Image
TSAnime4000
post Sep 26 2020, 08:15 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,230 posts

Joined: Jul 2009
From: /dev/null


pacat miloaisdino

This should be enough for Dual WAN Fail Over?
Attached Image
pacat
post Sep 26 2020, 09:08 PM

New Member
*
Newbie
12 posts

Joined: Aug 2006
From: bendang, paya, selut, parit, etc.


QUOTE(Anime4000 @ Sep 26 2020, 08:15 PM)
pacat miloaisdino

This should be enough for Dual WAN Fail Over?
Attached Image
*
Should be enough. Depend on how long you can tolerate downtime before pppoe-out1 interface timeout. Only then will the route via pppoe-out1 removed and route via lte1 become active.

But when pppoe-out1 up again, default route via pppoe-out1 will not active, like current lte1 default route. Only after lte1 reconnected will pppoe-out1 route become active again.

This post has been edited by pacat: Sep 26 2020, 09:53 PM
miloaisdino
post Sep 26 2020, 10:54 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,396 posts

Joined: Jul 2015
QUOTE(Anime4000 @ Sep 26 2020, 08:15 PM)
pacat miloaisdino

This should be enough for Dual WAN Fail Over?
Attached Image
*
maybe need ping watchdog script to be safe!
TSAnime4000
post Yesterday, 02:09 AM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,230 posts

Joined: Jul 2009
From: /dev/null


QUOTE(pacat @ Sep 26 2020, 09:08 PM)
Should be enough. Depend on how long you can tolerate downtime before pppoe-out1 interface timeout. Only then will the route via pppoe-out1 removed and route via lte1 become active.

But when pppoe-out1 up again, default route via pppoe-out1 will not active, like current lte1 default route. Only after lte1 reconnected will pppoe-out1 route become active again.
*
QUOTE(miloaisdino @ Sep 26 2020, 10:54 PM)
maybe need ping watchdog script to be safe!
*
I change lte1 default route distance to 2,
once pppoe-out1 active, traffic redirect to pppoe-out1 gateway,
so far I test, this works for now
pacat
post Yesterday, 11:39 AM

New Member
*
Newbie
12 posts

Joined: Aug 2006
From: bendang, paya, selut, parit, etc.


QUOTE(Anime4000 @ Sep 27 2020, 02:09 AM)
I change lte1 default route distance to 2,
once pppoe-out1 active, traffic redirect to pppoe-out1 gateway,
so far I test, this works for now
*
Yes keep it simple. Less time to troubleshoot in the future.

8 Pages « < 6 7 8Top
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0180sec    1.13    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 28th September 2020 - 04:44 PM