Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Official TP-Link C1200 V1(EU) Firmware is out, Hidden WDS functionality works!, Page 29

views
     
voncrane
post Aug 20 2019, 02:31 AM

Noir et fier!
*******
Senior Member
6,353 posts

Joined: Oct 2011
From: Wakanda


QUOTE(TP-LINK MY @ Aug 19 2019, 09:41 AM)
Hi there,

Please be informed that our routers customized by ISP do not support the Tether app.

-Sandra
*
Err... My main router still running stock TIME fw. Yet, I can control it via the tether app. Both the primary and wired AP can be viewed and modified using the Tether app. Android here.
arkana
post Aug 21 2019, 09:22 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
49 posts

Joined: Dec 2008
Model: TP-Link Archer C1200
Hardware Version: V1
TIME: 500mbps package

Hi ... can I remotely control thru TP-link "Thether App" from my mobile phone when I'm out of wifi range or I am different location.

If possible to do it, how can I set it to remotely control thru my phone on the Thether app.

Hope to receive feedback on the matter above. Thanks in advance.
voncrane
post Aug 21 2019, 10:19 PM

Noir et fier!
*******
Senior Member
6,353 posts

Joined: Oct 2011
From: Wakanda


QUOTE(arkana @ Aug 21 2019, 09:22 PM)
Model: TP-Link Archer C1200
Hardware Version: V1
TIME: 500mbps package

Hi ... can I remotely control thru TP-link "Thether App" from my mobile phone when I'm out of wifi range or I am different location.

If possible to do it, how can I set it to remotely control thru my phone on the Thether app.

Hope to receive feedback on the matter above. Thanks in advance.
*
I tried and nope.. You must be connected to a compatible tplink router for the Tether app to work.
4lt4ir
post Aug 23 2019, 02:11 AM

{--} 7
******
Senior Member
1,077 posts

Joined: Sep 2006
QUOTE(arkana @ Aug 21 2019, 09:22 PM)
Model: TP-Link Archer C1200
Hardware Version: V1
TIME: 500mbps package

Hi ... can I remotely control thru TP-link "Thether App" from my mobile phone when I'm out of wifi range or I am different location.

If possible to do it, how can I set it to remotely control thru my phone on the Thether app.

Hope to receive feedback on the matter above. Thanks in advance.
*
I don't think you can control routers remotely via the Tether app. Must be connected to the same wifi network as the router then only can access via the app.

QUOTE(voncrane @ Aug 21 2019, 10:19 PM)
I tried and nope.. You must be connected to a compatible tplink router for the Tether app to work.
*
I can use the Tether app with my C1200.
voncrane
post Aug 23 2019, 07:30 AM

Noir et fier!
*******
Senior Member
6,353 posts

Joined: Oct 2011
From: Wakanda


QUOTE(4lt4ir @ Aug 23 2019, 02:11 AM)
I don't think you can control routers remotely via the Tether app. Must be connected to the same wifi network as the router then only can access via the app.
I can use the Tether app with my C1200.
*
We are saying the same thing. Forummer asked about being able to use the Tether app OUTSIDE the TP-Link router's network. That's a no.
4lt4ir
post Aug 23 2019, 05:27 PM

{--} 7
******
Senior Member
1,077 posts

Joined: Sep 2006
QUOTE(voncrane @ Aug 23 2019, 07:30 AM)
We are saying the same thing. Forummer asked about being able to use the Tether app OUTSIDE the TP-Link router's network. That's a no.
*
Affirmed.

Maybe remote access via TeamViewer might work to access 192.168.0.1? No app interface tho.
slagfart P
post Aug 25 2019, 08:13 AM

New Member
*
Probation
2 posts

Joined: Aug 2019
Hi guys, I used `C1200v1_eu_time-up-boot-1.0.0-Build-20180502-rel.45702` firmware to flash my C1200 V1.0, but the login page isn't accepting any combination of username or password. I've tried admin/admin, admin/password/ admin/*old password* etc, and nothing works. Factory reset multiple times, and it still isn't letting me in. Any ideas?
4lt4ir
post Aug 25 2019, 02:22 PM

{--} 7
******
Senior Member
1,077 posts

Joined: Sep 2006
QUOTE(slagfart @ Aug 25 2019, 08:13 AM)
Hi guys, I used `C1200v1_eu_time-up-boot-1.0.0-Build-20180502-rel.45702` firmware to flash my C1200 V1.0, but the login page isn't accepting any combination of username or password. I've tried admin/admin, admin/password/ admin/*old password* etc, and nothing works. Factory reset multiple times, and it still isn't letting me in. Any ideas?
*
Have you tried checking the C1200's manual/quick start guide to see what is the default username & password?
squall_12
post Aug 25 2019, 05:21 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,563 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
anyone use this router for ps4? If yes what is the correct way to port foward on ps4.
slagfart P
post Aug 25 2019, 05:39 PM

New Member
*
Probation
2 posts

Joined: Aug 2019
QUOTE(4lt4ir @ Aug 25 2019, 02:22 PM)
Have you tried checking the C1200's manual/quick start guide to see what is the default username & password?
*
Yes. The normal password printed on the bottom, and the password on the old firmware was admin/admin. The TIME firmware has changed the password
waiseNgr0
post Aug 27 2019, 06:51 PM

New Member
*
Newbie
1 posts

Joined: Oct 2012


QUOTE(slagfart @ Aug 25 2019, 05:39 PM)
Yes. The normal password printed on the bottom, and the password on the old firmware was admin/admin. The TIME firmware has changed the password
*
have you tired administrator/SN as password? normally it should be admin/admin.
Airbus Driver P
post Sep 9 2019, 08:36 PM

New Member
*
Probation
4 posts

Joined: Sep 2019
Hey Guys,

First off, an immense thank you for all the guide and contribution in this topic. I've got an issue whereby I'm unable to setup WDS on the 5Ghz network but can successfully set it up on 2.4Ghz.

I'm using the Archer C1200 V1 with EU firmware (1.1.3 Build 20180502). When I enable WDS and try scanning for the root router SSID, I can scan the 2.4Ghz SSID but when I try to scan the 5Ghz network, my root 5Ghz network doesn't get listed which means I can only use 2.4Ghz. Is this something to do with the channels or any other settings? Any ideas?

Thanks!
Aspick
post Sep 10 2019, 01:42 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
130 posts

Joined: Jul 2018


QUOTE(Airbus Driver @ Sep 9 2019, 08:36 PM)
Hey Guys,

First off, an immense thank you for all the guide and contribution in this topic. I've got an issue whereby I'm unable to setup WDS on the 5Ghz network but can successfully set it up on 2.4Ghz.

I'm using the Archer C1200 V1 with EU firmware (1.1.3 Build 20180502). When I enable WDS and try scanning for the root router SSID, I can scan the 2.4Ghz SSID but when I try to scan the 5Ghz network, my root 5Ghz network doesn't get listed which means I can only use 2.4Ghz. Is this something to do with the channels or any other settings? Any ideas?

Thanks!
*
If not mistaken C1200 wt EU firmware only can detect channel 36, 40, 44 and 48 for 5Ghz wifi

Try changing your root router to either of the above channel.
Airbus Driver P
post Sep 10 2019, 08:37 AM

New Member
*
Probation
4 posts

Joined: Sep 2019
QUOTE(Aspick @ Sep 10 2019, 03:42 AM)
If not mistaken C1200 wt EU firmware only can detect channel 36, 40, 44 and 48 for 5Ghz wifi

Try changing your root router to either of the above channel.
*
Thank you very much! That did it! I changed the root router 5Ghz channel to 48 and the secondary router upstairs was able to detect it on CH48. Problem solved. Thank you very much everyone - a very happy Aussie C1200 user lol! rclxms.gif
MrSpeedy
post Sep 10 2019, 02:23 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
374 posts

Joined: Jun 2012


Help.
After i connect to 5GHz wds, i cannot access to router settings page anymore.
I try set ip gateway manually but still no avail.

EDIT:
I flashed to US firmware and connect via 5Ghz backhaul. But i still cannot access to the internet and after reboot i lost access to C1200 settings page.
Apparently my host wifi has abnormal gateway and subnet mask address. What correct settings for the C1200 DHCP and ip address?
Attached Image

EDIT 2:
Is it possible to revert back to EU firmware?

This post has been edited by MrSpeedy: Sep 10 2019, 07:34 PM
Airbus Driver P
post Sep 12 2019, 07:52 PM

New Member
*
Probation
4 posts

Joined: Sep 2019
QUOTE(MrSpeedy @ Sep 10 2019, 04:23 PM)
Help.
After i connect to 5GHz wds, i cannot access to router settings page anymore.
I try set ip gateway manually but still no avail.

EDIT:
I flashed to US firmware and connect via 5Ghz backhaul. But i still cannot access to the internet and after reboot i lost access to C1200 settings page.
Apparently my host wifi has abnormal gateway and subnet mask address. What correct settings for the C1200 DHCP and ip address?
Attached Image

EDIT 2:
Is it possible to revert back to EU firmware?
*
Every time I lost access to the router and was unable to get into the router settings page, I would perform a factory reset on my secondary router and start again.

I followed the steps in the order below;

1. Flash to EU firmware (1.1.3 Build 20180502)

2. Refer to the manual Archer_C1200_User_Manual_2016_08_08_3114096.pdf pages 96 and 97

3. Re-connect to the router after following the steps and my internet works
MrSpeedy
post Sep 12 2019, 08:23 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
374 posts

Joined: Jun 2012


QUOTE(Airbus Driver @ Sep 12 2019, 07:52 PM)
Every time I lost access to the router and was unable to get into the router settings page, I would perform a factory reset on my secondary router and start again.

I followed the steps in the order below;

1. Flash to EU firmware (1.1.3 Build 20180502)

2. Refer to the manual Archer_C1200_User_Manual_2016_08_08_3114096.pdf pages 96 and 97

3. Re-connect to the router after following the steps and my internet works
*
Thank you.
But for step 1, unfortunately I'm already flashed to US firmware 1.1.2.
Putting EU firmware 1.1.3 (Beta) in the interface will be rejected.

2. From manual it requires to put Gateway address which is different from root/main router. But from image above, which address should I used?

a) 10.111.191.x
b) 10.111.128.x
Aspick
post Sep 13 2019, 11:27 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
130 posts

Joined: Jul 2018


QUOTE(MrSpeedy @ Sep 12 2019, 08:23 PM)
Thank you.
But for step 1, unfortunately I'm already flashed to US firmware 1.1.2.
Putting EU firmware 1.1.3 (Beta) in the interface will be rejected.

2. From manual it requires to put Gateway address which is different from root/main router. But from image above, which address should I used?

a) 10.111.191.x
b) 10.111.128.x
*
Try ping your host router to find out the actual address
Airbus Driver P
post Yesterday, 08:35 AM

New Member
*
Probation
4 posts

Joined: Sep 2019
QUOTE(MrSpeedy @ Sep 12 2019, 10:23 PM)
Thank you.
But for step 1, unfortunately I'm already flashed to US firmware 1.1.2.
Putting EU firmware 1.1.3 (Beta) in the interface will be rejected.

2. From manual it requires to put Gateway address which is different from root/main router. But from image above, which address should I used?

a) 10.111.191.x
b) 10.111.128.x
*
Login into your root router and check the IP address that it's assigned. Your secondary router needs to be different from the root IP but in the same subnet. My root IP address was 192.168.1.1 and I set my secondary router to 192.168.1.2.

That screenshot you uploaded - is that from the secondary router or the root router?

IF 10.111.191.9 is your root router, your secondary router can be assigned IPs in the range from 10.111.191.1 - 10.111.191.126 (except 10.111.191.9).

50 Pages « < 48 49 50Top
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0824sec    0.60    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 17th September 2019 - 06:09 AM