Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

47 Pages « < 44 45 46 47 >Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> ASUS RT-AC86U, Feature-packed advanced wireless router (Review)

views
     
neuromancerx
post Mar 14 2020, 10:00 PM

On my way
****
Junior Member
505 posts

Joined: Jan 2007


After struggling troubleshooting the wireless instability, flashing firmware back and forth, im officially announce that my ac86u is now dead. Well not 100% dead, only the 2.4 radio is kaput.
Nando's
post Mar 15 2020, 12:26 AM

Casual
***
Junior Member
386 posts

Joined: Dec 2012
From: Kitchen
QUOTE(neuromancerx @ Mar 14 2020, 10:00 PM)
After struggling troubleshooting the wireless instability, flashing firmware back and forth, im officially announce that my ac86u is now dead. Well not 100% dead, only the 2.4 radio is kaput.
*
Local or China set? hmm.gif
neuromancerx
post Mar 15 2020, 03:49 PM

On my way
****
Junior Member
505 posts

Joined: Jan 2007


QUOTE(Nando's @ Mar 15 2020, 12:26 AM)
Local or China set? hmm.gif
*
China set. Luckily I have 4 spare routers, back to WS880 now. Planning to get AC68 or Linksys EA6900 from Amazon.

All of my routers had been abused, none of them running on stock firmware, mostly either ddwrt or openwrt. WS880 is running outdated xwrt vortex, while ac86u running merlin. So far, only this router giving me problem - running hot, unifi TV igmp proxy issue and now failed wireless radio.
tolaktakjatuh
post Mar 25 2020, 09:08 AM

Huehuehue
****
Senior Member
633 posts

Joined: Aug 2010
From: Alor Setar


I bought this model to replace a dead Archer C7 after 7 years of service. Running latest stock firmware.. just amazing so far.

I was undecided between this and AX3000, but I have no Wifi 6 compatible devices. Getting maximum speed all around the house. Pricey but no regrets. So far.
kclc308
post Apr 4 2020, 07:45 AM

New Member
*
Junior Member
24 posts

Joined: May 2010
From: Kuala Lumpur


Hello all bros,

I would like to confirm for Maxis 800mbps home broadband fibre, under the LAN-IPTV setup, do we choose "Maxis-Fiber" or "Maxis-Fiber Special" option under the Select ISP Profile?

If I don't use for Astro IPTV, do we really need to setup this LAN-IPTV? If I set these to None then I have no internet connection. If I setup as "Maxis-Fiber" then the port 3 cannot use for PC/laptop LAN connection?

Thanks.


SilentVampire
post Apr 4 2020, 02:54 PM

Networking Enthusiast
*******
Senior Member
5,563 posts

Joined: Mar 2007



QUOTE(kclc308 @ Apr 4 2020, 07:45 AM)
Hello all bros,

I would like to confirm for Maxis 800mbps home broadband fibre, under the LAN-IPTV setup, do we choose "Maxis-Fiber" or "Maxis-Fiber Special" option under the Select ISP Profile?

If I don't use for Astro IPTV, do we really need to setup this LAN-IPTV? If I set these to None then I have no internet connection. If I setup as "Maxis-Fiber" then the port 3 cannot use for PC/laptop LAN connection?

Thanks.
*
Use Maxis-Fiber special if you want to use all the ports. You have to set up the LAN-IPTV mode as Unifi and Maxis utilizes VLAN tagging, and wihout the LAN-IPTV mode which enables VLAN tagging, you will never be able to connect to the Internet, unless you use TIME which do not use VLAN tagging.
kclc308
post Apr 13 2020, 11:31 AM

New Member
*
Junior Member
24 posts

Joined: May 2010
From: Kuala Lumpur


QUOTE(SilentVampire @ Apr 4 2020, 03:54 PM)
Use Maxis-Fiber special if you want to use all the ports. You have to set up the LAN-IPTV mode as Unifi and Maxis utilizes VLAN tagging, and wihout the LAN-IPTV mode which enables VLAN tagging, you will never be able to connect to the Internet, unless you use TIME which do not use VLAN tagging.
*
Hi,

I tried changed to 'Maxis-Fiber Special'. Unfortunately, there was no connection to WAN/internet anymore! I have to use the regular :Maxis-Fiber" in order to get the WAN/internet back. That is weird. With this setup, I can only use 3 port out of 4 ports from this router? Last time with UniFi, I can use up all the 4 ports without problem. Why Maxis like that?
SilentVampire
post Apr 13 2020, 01:46 PM

Networking Enthusiast
*******
Senior Member
5,563 posts

Joined: Mar 2007



QUOTE(kclc308 @ Apr 13 2020, 11:31 AM)
Hi,

I tried changed to 'Maxis-Fiber Special'. Unfortunately, there was no connection to WAN/internet anymore! I have to use the regular :Maxis-Fiber" in order to get the WAN/internet back. That is weird. With this setup, I can only use 3 port out of 4 ports from this router? Last time with UniFi, I can use up all the 4 ports without problem. Why Maxis like that?
*
It is not Maxis's issue. It is an issue with Asus. I think they probably reserved one LAN port for the Maxis phone i.e different VLAN assignment from the VLAN used for Internet access.
koonghx
post Apr 13 2020, 06:14 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
869 posts

Joined: Sep 2008
I am running Merlin on my ac86u but having 5Ghz can't connect once in a while, and have to reboot the router.
Only 5Ghz can't connect and the devices would reconnect to 2.4Ghz just fine.

Anyone having similar issue before?
How to solve?

neuromancerx
post Apr 14 2020, 11:51 AM

On my way
****
Junior Member
505 posts

Joined: Jan 2007


QUOTE(koonghx @ Apr 13 2020, 06:14 PM)
I am running Merlin on my ac86u but having 5Ghz can't connect once in a while, and have to reboot the router.
Only 5Ghz can't connect and the devices would reconnect to 2.4Ghz just fine.

Anyone having similar issue before?
How to solve?
*
Looks like similar symptom as mine, refer post 900.

This post has been edited by neuromancerx: Apr 14 2020, 11:52 AM
koonghx
post Apr 14 2020, 01:00 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
869 posts

Joined: Sep 2008
QUOTE(neuromancerx @ Apr 14 2020, 11:51 AM)
Looks like similar symptom as mine, refer post 900.
*
Ya.. seems to be similar issue but you didn't solve it?

Thank you!
neuromancerx
post Apr 15 2020, 11:42 PM

On my way
****
Junior Member
505 posts

Joined: Jan 2007


QUOTE(koonghx @ Apr 14 2020, 01:00 PM)
Ya.. seems to be similar issue but you didn't solve it?

Thank you!
*
i gave up. let me know if you manage to find the workaround.
evilhomura89
post Apr 16 2020, 10:56 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
5,573 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: BM


QUOTE(neuromancerx @ Apr 15 2020, 11:42 PM)
i gave up. let me know if you manage to find the workaround.
*
I'm just wondering, anyone on official Asus firmware facing similar issue?
Judging from previous posts, u both are running merlin. Those who reported high temperature (in celcius) issue are obviously running merlin as well since official firmware won't show the actual temperature.

shinzhizu
post Apr 17 2020, 02:33 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,294 posts

Joined: Aug 2006


may i know which version you bought from taobao? got usa version (cheaper) and china version with 3 year warranty? original antenna or ac88 or GT antenna recommended?
sHawTY
post Apr 17 2020, 03:30 PM

Frequent Reporter
********
All Stars
12,441 posts

Joined: Jul 2005

QUOTE(shinzhizu @ Apr 17 2020, 02:33 PM)
may i know which version you bought from taobao? got usa version (cheaper) and china version with 3 year warranty? original antenna or ac88 or GT antenna recommended?
Buy from local unit lah, later your router rosak, very hard to RMA
ASUS Malaysia does not provide support for units purchased from overseas
lukweihong
post Apr 17 2020, 09:41 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
53 posts

Joined: Mar 2011
From: Penang


Hi sifus,

I just got my router today and trying to set it up. (Chinese model)

I entered my Unifi id and password but WAN keeps showing disconnected. Need help. Thanks

user posted image
user posted image
TSJayceOoi
post Apr 17 2020, 09:52 PM

Pro Blogger
******
Senior Member
1,969 posts

Joined: Jan 2007
QUOTE(lukweihong @ Apr 17 2020, 09:41 PM)
Hi sifus,

I just got my router today and trying to set it up. (Chinese model)

I entered my Unifi id and password but WAN keeps showing disconnected. Need help. Thanks

lukweihong
post Apr 17 2020, 10:12 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
53 posts

Joined: Mar 2011
From: Penang


QUOTE(JayceOoi @ Apr 17 2020, 09:52 PM)

*
Thank you so much!! your tutorial deserve 1000 likes thumbup.gif thumbup.gif
koonghx
post Apr 25 2020, 09:55 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
869 posts

Joined: Sep 2008

I am inching to get a new router that is 1 step above my current AC86U ( 86u will go to the office to replace the TP-Link from Unifi )

Any recommendations?

I saw the news that Xiaomi AX3600 came out but Chinese forums are saying 86u performs better than the Xiaomi
I will be buying from Taobao. 86U there is about 600RMB which is same as a new AX3600.
TSJayceOoi
post Apr 26 2020, 09:09 AM

Pro Blogger
******
Senior Member
1,969 posts

Joined: Jan 2007
QUOTE(koonghx @ Apr 25 2020, 09:55 PM)
I am inching to get a new router that is 1 step above my current AC86U ( 86u will go to the office to replace the TP-Link from Unifi )

Any recommendations?

I saw the news that Xiaomi AX3600 came out but Chinese forums are saying 86u performs better than the Xiaomi
I will be buying from Taobao. 86U there is about 600RMB which is same as a new AX3600.
*
Asus RT-AX88U - https://forum.lowyat.net/index.php?showtopic=4705944

47 Pages « < 44 45 46 47 >Top
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0225sec    0.69    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 5th June 2020 - 02:20 PM