Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

50 Pages « < 42 43 44 45 46 > » Bottom
Bump TopicReply to this topicRSS feed Start new topic Start Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> AMD Radeon™ Discussion V15, Crimson 17.2.1 Adrenalin Edition

hurricane21
post Jan 27 2018, 07:16 AM

Senior Newbie
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,241

Joined: Feb 2006
From: Southern Region


QUOTE(DeepMemory @ Jan 27 2018, 06:44 AM)
What is your monitor model and native resolution?
*
Dell S2340
Acid_RuleZz
post Jan 27 2018, 12:37 PM

♣ Ðå ñò £íƒë Šûńŝħïňèŕ ♣
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 6,416

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Tomorrow


QUOTE(hurricane21 @ Jan 26 2018, 11:02 PM)
Hi guys, digged out an old rig recently and it has a HD4850 inside, but when I reformatted the pc to win10 and the default driver doesn't support 1920x1080, then I googled a bit and there is actually some workaround to make 1080p available on win10.

Tried but failed, now stick on 1440x900, the pixels are terrible doh.gif

So did anyone successfully use 1920x1080 for their old ati card on win10 since ati had dropped support on older cards such as HD4000 and before.

Thanks.
*
How about updating the driver thru Window Update?
hurricane21
post Jan 27 2018, 02:32 PM

Senior Newbie
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,241

Joined: Feb 2006
From: Southern Region


QUOTE(Acid_RuleZz @ Jan 27 2018, 12:37 PM)
How about updating the driver thru Window Update?
*
Tried legacy driver 13.1, legacy driver 13.4 beta and driver from windows update, still the same can’t see 1920x1080. hmm.gif
Najmods
post Jan 27 2018, 11:02 PM

*mutter mutter mutter mutter*
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 5,194

Joined: Feb 2005
From: Konohana


QUOTE(hurricane21 @ Jan 27 2018, 02:32 PM)
Tried legacy driver 13.1, legacy driver 13.4 beta and driver from windows update, still the same can’t see 1920x1080. hmm.gif
*
You can try FLEM catalyst/crimson modder and mod newer driver to support your card. In the meantime try to use 16:9 resolution like 1600x900 or 1280x720.
Mubarak90
post Jan 30 2018, 05:37 PM

Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 482

Joined: Mar 2012
QUOTE(hurricane21 @ Jan 26 2018, 11:02 PM)
Hi guys, digged out an old rig recently and it has a HD4850 inside, but when I reformatted the pc to win10 and the default driver doesn't support 1920x1080, then I googled a bit and there is actually some workaround to make 1080p available on win10.

Tried but failed, now stick on 1440x900, the pixels are terrible doh.gif

So did anyone successfully use 1920x1080 for their old ati card on win10 since ati had dropped support on older cards such as HD4000 and before.

Thanks.
*
My PC at home is using Radeon HD 4850, and yes, I was previously having trouble with the driver for it. I believe I reverted to Windows 7, then upgrade to Windows 10, which somehow solved the issue.
commanderz
post Mar 1 2018, 11:54 AM

On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 645

Joined: Jul 2007
From: Soviet Union
still using Asus r290x ......really no money jump to vegas series....too freaking expansive.....even amd card is not affordable now.....gg miner
Songchien
post Mar 1 2018, 05:54 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 248

Joined: Feb 2014
From: Miri


Anyone using fury x? How does it fare in 2018? Trying to find in garage sale to know about its 2nd hand price but it's very rare here.
Najmods
post Mar 4 2018, 10:53 AM

*mutter mutter mutter mutter*
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 5,194

Joined: Feb 2005
From: Konohana


QUOTE(Songchien @ Mar 1 2018, 05:54 PM)
Anyone using fury x? How does it fare in 2018? Trying to find in garage sale to know about its 2nd hand price but it's very rare here.
*
Dont. It only have 4GB VRAM and will choke on newer games at higher setting, plus with crazy miner scalping you better off buying other cards. Even the pesky 290/X are over RM1000+ nowadays
goldfries
post Mar 4 2018, 06:37 PM

40K Club
Group Icon
Group: Forum Admin
Posts: 43,846

Joined: Jan 2003
From: www.goldfries.com




QUOTE(Acid_RuleZz @ Jan 17 2018, 09:33 PM)
Fury-X level of performance imo, 1070/980 Ti/Vega 56.
Depends on title, generally quite a step or 2 below Vega 56.

Perhaps in between 1060 and 1070.

Stuck with 4GB RAM, I think it's more like RX 580 8GB.
Songchien
post Mar 5 2018, 09:40 AM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 248

Joined: Feb 2014
From: Miri


QUOTE(Najmods @ Mar 4 2018, 10:53 AM)
Dont. It only have 4GB VRAM and will choke on newer games at higher setting, plus with crazy miner scalping you better off buying other cards. Even the pesky 290/X are over RM1000+ nowadays
*
That's sad. Im an AMD fan but every other AMD card are damn expensive now.
Najmods
post Mar 5 2018, 12:40 PM

*mutter mutter mutter mutter*
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 5,194

Joined: Feb 2005
From: Konohana


QUOTE(Songchien @ Mar 5 2018, 09:40 AM)
That's sad. Im an AMD fan but every other AMD card are damn expensive now.
*
It's the sad truth. Can't even upgrade from my 980Ti to anything newer. Things too expensive not only on AMD camp but also nvidia's. Miners even take lower end RX460/560 and GTX1050Ti cards now.
goldfries
post Mar 5 2018, 12:48 PM

40K Club
Group Icon
Group: Forum Admin
Posts: 43,846

Joined: Jan 2003
From: www.goldfries.com




The other day I want to buy RX 550 also take quite a lot of effort, and have to pay extra some more. sad.gif
Songchien
post Mar 5 2018, 12:48 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 248

Joined: Feb 2014
From: Miri


QUOTE(Najmods @ Mar 5 2018, 12:40 PM)
It's the sad truth. Can't even upgrade from my 980Ti to anything newer. Things too expensive not only on AMD camp but also nvidia's. Miners even take lower end RX460/560 and GTX1050Ti cards now.
*
I'm stucked at gtx1050ti. Very eager to try amd card and freesync. Gotta wait more patiently and save up more then.

This post has been edited by Songchien: Mar 5 2018, 12:49 PM
king99
post Mar 11 2018, 02:30 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 910

Joined: Dec 2004



Hi, planning to get a new CPU, wondering if the ryzen comes with a cooler bundled in box, heard it is only some model got and some model need to buy our own.
digitalifelesss
post Mar 15 2018, 08:27 AM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 89

Joined: May 2017
Argh..... damn drivers.

Installed latest version... seems to got some frame lost.
So I clean it up with DDU and install older ver... and ReLive didn't been installed.
Clean up with DDU again. Install latest again. ReLive still missing.
Clean up with AMD own cleanup utility, install latest again in manual mode and ReLive installation option poped up. But at the end still not installed. WTF?
S4PH
post Apr 6 2018, 12:08 PM

adam_s4ph
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,162

Joined: Jan 2007
From: ..Tsukuba..


Just got myself a vega 64 and need to ask some sifus here about undervolting through wattman, seems therea a slider for power if i reduce say by negative 20% is that undervolting?. I saw at the gpu clocks settings there is also a text box to key in the voltage manually. I tested changing p state to 1100 on both text box (original setup is 1150 and 1200. notice alot of drop on temps.

This post has been edited by S4PH: Apr 6 2018, 03:42 PM
adilz
post Apr 8 2018, 01:43 AM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 232

Joined: Oct 2007
From: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia


QUOTE(S4PH @ Apr 6 2018, 12:08 PM)
Just got myself a vega 64 and need to ask some sifus here about undervolting through wattman, seems therea a slider for power if i reduce say by negative 20% is that undervolting?. I saw at the gpu clocks settings there is also a text box to key in the voltage manually. I tested changing p state to 1100 on both text box (original setup is 1150 and 1200. notice alot of drop on temps.
*
You can read up this 2 articles

http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/amd-ra...ing,5234-4.html

https://us.hardware.info/reviews/7611/3/und...wer-consumption

So it seem, by undervolting and setting higher power limit, my Vega 64 actually runs faster than Turbo mode while consuming less power.
My profile setup is Clock - P6 State (1050 mV), P7 State (1100 mV), Memory 1000 Mhz (1100 mV) and power limit set +50%.

Attached Image

I ran ROTTR benchmark, under AMD Profile Balance, Turbo and my Custom profile and you can see the results here (and use HWInfo64 to check out the max readings). Also I did screen capture at around the same period during the ROTTR bench.

Attached Image
AMD Profile: Balanced Average FPS: 82.36 HWInfo Max: 221W (Chip Power), 1553 MHz (Clock) 945 MHz (Mem)

Attached Image
AMD Profile: Turbo Average FPS: 84.01 HWInfo Max: 255W (Chip Power), 1592 MHz (Clock) 945 MHz (Mem)

Attached Image
AMD Profile: Custom Average FPS: 87.43 HWInfo Max: 245W (Chip Power), 1590 MHz (Clock) 1000 MHz (Mem)

This post has been edited by adilz: Apr 8 2018, 01:44 AM
S4PH
post Apr 8 2018, 09:13 PM

adam_s4ph
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,162

Joined: Jan 2007
From: ..Tsukuba..


QUOTE(adilz @ Apr 8 2018, 01:43 AM)
You can read up this 2 articles

http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/amd-ra...ing,5234-4.html

https://us.hardware.info/reviews/7611/3/und...wer-consumption

So it seem, by undervolting and setting higher power limit, my Vega 64 actually runs faster than Turbo mode while consuming less power.
My profile setup is Clock - P6 State (1050 mV), P7 State (1100 mV), Memory 1000 Mhz (1100 mV) and power limit set +50%.

Attached Image

I ran ROTTR benchmark, under AMD Profile Balance, Turbo and my Custom profile and you can see the results here (and use HWInfo64 to check out the max readings). Also I did screen capture at around the same period during the ROTTR bench.

Attached Image
AMD Profile: Balanced Average FPS: 82.36 HWInfo Max: 221W (Chip Power), 1553 MHz (Clock) 945 MHz (Mem)

Attached Image
AMD Profile: Turbo Average FPS: 84.01 HWInfo Max: 255W (Chip Power), 1592 MHz (Clock) 945 MHz (Mem)

Attached Image
AMD Profile: Custom Average FPS: 87.43 HWInfo Max: 245W (Chip Power), 1590 MHz (Clock) 1000 MHz (Mem)
*
Wow that's great, I'm still tinkering with the voltages never up the power limit to 50%, undervolting hbm can also drop hb2 temps?
goldfries
post Apr 8 2018, 09:32 PM

40K Club
Group Icon
Group: Forum Admin
Posts: 43,846

Joined: Jan 2003
From: www.goldfries.com




I just use MSI Afterburner and set Power Target to 50%. biggrin.gif

Haven't try gaming with it but mining wise I see power draw dropped significantly while the hashrate is still about 90%+ of it.
Radec
post Apr 14 2018, 04:41 PM

On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 672

Joined: Jan 2016
Guys, is freesync worth it?

I got a freesync 144hz monitor but I'm still undecided if I'll go 1060 or its amd equivalent.

The price of 1060 is abit cheaper but abit higher in benchmarks. Drawback is im not gonna be able to use freesync.

50 Pages « < 42 43 44 45 46 > » Top
Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0899sec    4.80    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 16th October 2018 - 10:51 PM