Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Bump TopicClosed TopicRSS feed Start new topic Start Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> [OFFICIAL] TIME Fibre Broadband™ v3.o, 500 Mbps of rocket science (TIME)

jjj2
post Oct 7 2018, 07:51 PM

Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,948

Joined: Feb 2006
QUOTE(neotheone @ Oct 7 2018, 03:34 PM)
Hello all,
Great to see TIME has been keeping itself ahead of all competitors!
Now I have a bit of a headache with Asus router.
Since it has been upgraded to 500Mbps for free, my Asus old router can't keep up to speed in wireless N, hitting 150Mbps only, while LAN cable hitting 500Mbps without issues.

Any Asus router to recommend to utilise this speed new speed hike? Budget is around RM500.
Thank you!
*
Asus RT-AC1300UHP
jjj2
post Oct 7 2018, 07:52 PM

Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,948

Joined: Feb 2006
QUOTE(raptar_eric @ Oct 7 2018, 04:09 PM)
may I know what is the penalty to downgrade plan? Was on 300mbps (upgraded to 1gbps now)... would like to downgrade to 500mbps plan to save RM50 per month, however my contract is only on the 10th month now...
*
You can downgrade with contract reset.


FusionXY
post Oct 7 2018, 07:52 PM

TIME
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,315

Joined: Aug 2016
QUOTE(jjj2 @ Oct 7 2018, 07:50 PM)
No worries, he is doing it now.
*
rclxms.gif rclxms.gif
slaveone
post Oct 7 2018, 07:52 PM

Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 485

Joined: Jan 2003
mehh, not getting near the advertised speed
kit.lyn
post Oct 7 2018, 07:54 PM

New Member
*
Group: Newbie
Posts: 3

Joined: Oct 2013


QUOTE(FusionXY @ Oct 7 2018, 07:49 PM)
This router can work as it worse than Wireless AC.
BTW, which router that you're currently using?

Thanks
*
How about Asus rt-ac55uhp or TP-Link AC1200 by TIME? Connected with Cat 6e cables.

I'm hitting

user posted image

690 upload with LAN at best from Bayan Lepas, Penang.
No where near 1Gbps sad.gif

This post has been edited by kit.lyn: Oct 7 2018, 07:55 PM
SilentVampire
post Oct 7 2018, 07:55 PM

Networking Enthusiast
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 4,620

Joined: Mar 2007



QUOTE(jjj2 @ Oct 7 2018, 07:50 PM)
No worries, he is doing it now.
*
Good to hear that.

QUOTE(slaveone @ Oct 7 2018, 07:52 PM)
mehh, not getting near the advertised speed
*
Change your router.
SilentVampire
post Oct 7 2018, 07:55 PM

Networking Enthusiast
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 4,620

Joined: Mar 2007



QUOTE(kit.lyn @ Oct 7 2018, 07:54 PM)
How about Asus rt-ac55uhp or TP-Link AC1200 by TIME? Connected with Cat 6e cables.

I'm hitting

user posted image

690 upload with LAN at best from Bayan Lepas, Penang.
No where near 1Gbps sad.gif
*
You need to change your router. Your connection is being bottleneck by the router’s CPU.
kit.lyn
post Oct 7 2018, 07:57 PM

New Member
*
Group: Newbie
Posts: 3

Joined: Oct 2013


QUOTE(SilentVampire @ Oct 7 2018, 07:55 PM)
You need to change your router. Your connection is being bottleneck by the router’s CPU.
*
Aww time for upgrade then. Thanks!
ezinger
post Oct 7 2018, 08:02 PM

butter cookies
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,519

Joined: Jan 2005
Closing thread. See you guys at v4 smile.gif

https://forum.lowyat.net/topic/4670024

This post has been edited by ezinger: Oct 7 2018, 08:14 PM

Bump TopicClosed TopicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.1946sec    2.62    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 20th February 2019 - 08:48 AM