Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

33 Pages « < 3 4 5 6 7 > » Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> AMD ATHLON XP (DESKTOP BARTON) - SPEEDRANKING, ALL, Unlock? Problems? Ocability? Settings?

views
     
ah_khoo
post Jan 25 2005, 02:00 AM

- No Action Talk Only -
Group Icon
Elite
8,101 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Tanah Lot @ Dungun, Terengganu.


it might depend on whether it's a gud clocker or not thou... tongue.gif
sOuNdStOrM
post Jan 26 2005, 03:47 AM

Casual
***
Junior Member
303 posts

Joined: Sep 2004
From: Nilai, Negeri Sembilan


Stock speed is 2800+ @ 2083MHz
Can't reach FSB 200MHz, error in SP2004.
Stable at FSB 195MHz (Forgotten to screenshot SP2004, will do it again later)
Cooled by TT Silent Tower
Vcore: 1.6v (Default)
Max temp: 50C


Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
davidletterboyz
post Jan 26 2005, 08:28 AM

Der Kaiser
*******
Senior Member
4,505 posts

Joined: Jan 2003


Prime stable?
zamree7
post Jan 26 2005, 11:48 AM

Casual
***
Junior Member
322 posts

Joined: Dec 2004
From: nowhere


reach 2.5Ghz... biggrin.gif

Barton 2600+(Oced 2.497Ghz)
HSF TT Silent Tower
Temp(Full Load) - 61
Idle - 54


Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
rzonealley
post Jan 26 2005, 02:33 PM

Freude Am Fahren
*****
Senior Member
968 posts

Joined: Dec 2004
From: Papar/K.Kinabalu



wah brother zamree oledi sit on no 3...
congrate... so how the xms doin on A7n8X-E deluxe..
think u should get ram booster to get the ram flying...
just my 2 cents
TSjujuzombie
post Jan 26 2005, 05:10 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
326 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: PJ


QUOTE(sOuNdStOrM @ Jan 26 2005, 03:47 AM)
Stock speed is 2800+ @ 2083MHz
Can't reach FSB 200MHz, error in SP2004.
Stable at FSB 195MHz (Forgotten to screenshot SP2004, will do it again later)
Cooled by TT Silent Tower
Vcore: 1.6v (Default)
Max temp: 50C
*
Sure no prob you get the screenie first lah then i update the listings



-->zamree7

WAAA knock me out from top 3!!

HAHAHA good job man!



-->3431

come just O'clock it and post. join the listings
then can go back and clock somemore.

zamree7
post Jan 26 2005, 09:17 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
322 posts

Joined: Dec 2004
From: nowhere


thanx jujuzombie...
but i know u can beat mine with ur rig...
just pump ur voltage up n go for higher Oced...


sOuNdStOrM
post Jan 27 2005, 12:42 AM

Casual
***
Junior Member
303 posts

Joined: Sep 2004
From: Nilai, Negeri Sembilan


Updated:

Pushed it a little higher to FSB 196MHz
Reached 2.447GHz (196x12.5)
Full load: 51.5C
Default Vcore

biggrin.gif

This post has been edited by sOuNdStOrM: Jan 27 2005, 02:00 AM


Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
davidletterboyz
post Jan 27 2005, 12:56 AM

Der Kaiser
*******
Senior Member
4,505 posts

Joined: Jan 2003


Should set the test to be Large FFT to test the CPU.
TSjujuzombie
post Jan 27 2005, 11:04 AM

Casual
***
Junior Member
326 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: PJ


Hi ppl you know doing this prime thing doesn't really say much of the stability it seems.

anyway got a problem. current setup.
multi 221x11 (same as the ranking speed i used)
voltage default 1.65 but the new msi k7n2 delta 2 seems to report back 1.61 volts. it still boots and primes the whole night.

Ram is 2.5-3-3-11 some Geil value i bought from a forumer can't remember name the 512 dual channel kit. 1:1 at 2.7V

thing is i main HL2 seems to be 15-20 min i hang comp. WTF!

increase the cpu voltage in the bios so that the reading is close to 1.7. (bios setting actually at 1.725)
Main HL2 still friggin hangs, though i think its also around 15-20 min...

any suggestions. loosen timing tighten timing increase ram volt. MORE cpu volt? haha

Thanks
davidletterboyz
post Jan 27 2005, 02:08 PM

Der Kaiser
*******
Senior Member
4,505 posts

Joined: Jan 2003


QUOTE(jujuzombie @ Jan 27 2005, 11:04 AM)
Hi ppl you know doing this prime thing doesn't really say much of the stability it seems.

anyway got a problem. current setup.
multi 221x11 (same as the ranking speed i used)
voltage default 1.65 but the new msi k7n2 delta 2 seems to report back 1.61 volts. it still boots and primes the whole night.

Ram is 2.5-3-3-11  some Geil value i bought from a forumer can't remember name the 512 dual channel kit. 1:1 at 2.7V

thing is i main HL2 seems to be 15-20 min i hang comp. WTF!

increase the cpu voltage in the bios so that the reading is close to 1.7. (bios setting actually at 1.725)
Main HL2 still friggin hangs, though i think its also around 15-20 min...

any suggestions. loosen timing tighten timing increase ram volt. MORE cpu volt? haha

Thanks
*
It might be your vga card. Maybe your PSU can't support that much power?
TSjujuzombie
post Jan 27 2005, 04:07 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
326 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: PJ


QUOTE(davidletterboyz @ Jan 27 2005, 02:08 PM)
It might be your vga card. Maybe your PSU can't support that much power?
*
hmm dunno i shall look into the vga card
its a modestly overclocked. msi FX 5700 at 480/650
which seems to run fine when i run the cpu at the usual 3200+ speed.
but will try at the default and see and run the cpu at 2.4 gig.

PSU just bought the CM (whatever) power 450. (he he like the quite fan)
so i guess that rules that out i suppose.

Thanks man any other ideas?
TSjujuzombie
post Jan 27 2005, 04:24 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
326 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: PJ


haha kev da man actually kinda indirectly told me the answer. vdimm at 2.8 for 220 fsb. i running at 2.7 vdimm.
saw in the other thread for the "geil blue line sucks?"
will try that.

flowerh
post Jan 28 2005, 12:45 AM

Nahhh....
*******
Senior Member
2,764 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Kuala Lumpur



Lets see more result soon. Good luck!!
zamree7
post Jan 28 2005, 10:59 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
322 posts

Joined: Dec 2004
From: nowhere


QUOTE(jujuzombie @ Jan 27 2005, 04:24 PM)
haha kev da man actually kinda indirectly told me the answer. vdimm at 2.8 for 220 fsb. i running at 2.7 vdimm.
saw in the other thread for the "geil blue line sucks?"
will try that.
*
ya... i think u should use 2.8v for ur vdimm...
n oso i think u need to increase the cpu volt as well...
mine stable at 1.85v when FSB:217.. can't go highe cause my mobo only support vcore till 1.85... cry.gif

ah_khoo
post Jan 29 2005, 12:17 AM

- No Action Talk Only -
Group Icon
Elite
8,101 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Tanah Lot @ Dungun, Terengganu.


QUOTE(zamree7 @ Jan 28 2005, 10:59 PM)
mine stable at 1.85v when FSB:217.. can't go highe cause my mobo only support vcore till 1.85... cry.gif
gud chip u've thr... thumbup.gif

if u pair it with nf7 series or dfi board betcha can go higher... flex.gif

time to dig out my 2600+ to test whether can challenge u guys o x... tongue.gif
TSjujuzombie
post Jan 29 2005, 02:24 AM

Casual
***
Junior Member
326 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: PJ


QUOTE(zamree7 @ Jan 28 2005, 10:59 PM)
ya... i think u should use 2.8v for ur vdimm...
n oso i think u need to increase the cpu volt as well...
mine stable at 1.85v when FSB:217.. can't go highe cause my mobo only support vcore till 1.85... cry.gif
*
yeah got mine running and playing stable HL2 now at 221x11 at bios 1.725
but the reading also from bios hovers around 1.69 something V.
vdimm at 2.8.
next round go higher. but lazy for now.
the msi delta 2 got quite a high range for voltage and fsb too. so i'm happy with this.
biggrin.gif

This post has been edited by jujuzombie: Jan 29 2005, 02:25 AM
zamree7
post Jan 29 2005, 06:54 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
322 posts

Joined: Dec 2004
From: nowhere


QUOTE(ah_khoo @ Jan 29 2005, 12:17 AM)
if u pair it with nf7 series or dfi board betcha can go higher...  flex.gif
time to dig out my 2600+ to test whether can challenge u guys o x... tongue.gif
*
dig it man... sure u can challenge us with ur 2600+.. gud luck...

KuC|nG^S|aY3R
post Jan 29 2005, 09:50 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
61 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: CaRjUnK

phew... damn rushing... occay... this is my post... and the pics of my screeny.... cpuz and cpuid... sorry bout the sp2004... i did stress my computer just now and went out... but my "smart" cousin shut down my pc... he tot i not using ~! damn furious right now... anywayz... post it A.S.A.P... sorry for the trouble... thank u...

Proc : Barton [email protected]
Temp : 43-45 C
Voltage : 1.95V
FSB : 232 X 11
Status : Stable

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v626/kuc...yer/2552mhz.jpg

Thank u ~!
v_dracul666
post Jan 30 2005, 03:55 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
28 posts

Joined: Dec 2004
From: Putrajaya/Tapah/Teluk Intan


Congrat.........KuC|nG^S|aY3R

arghhhhhhhhhhh!!!!!you beat me cry.gif

33 Pages « < 3 4 5 6 7 > » Top
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0328sec    1.50    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 29th July 2021 - 01:29 PM