Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages  1 2 3 >Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> AMD ATHLON XP (DESKTOP BARTON) - SPEEDRANKING, ALL, Unlock? Problems? Ocability? Settings?

views
     
davidletterboyz
post Dec 28 2004, 12:53 PM

Der Kaiser
*******
Senior Member
4,505 posts

Joined: Jan 2003


AMD Barton 2500+ (air cooled)
Blue core
AXDA2500DKV4D
AQUCA0323UPBW
4133591280937

On Epox KT333, brandless PSU, 256MB of DDR RAM Winbond AH6 chipset, and Vcore set to 1.40V in BIOS. (Shown variation between 1.425V to 1.450V)

This post has been edited by davidletterboyz: Dec 28 2004, 01:11 PM


Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
davidletterboyz
post Dec 28 2004, 07:54 PM

Der Kaiser
*******
Senior Member
4,505 posts

Joined: Jan 2003


QUOTE(jujuzombie @ Dec 28 2004, 02:12 PM)
wa okay davidletterboyz thanks
undervolting? y ah?

come keep it comin!
*
Brandless 300W PSU here. tongue.gif

Edit: My stock speed is 2500+ and o/ced to 2700+.

This post has been edited by davidletterboyz: Dec 28 2004, 07:58 PM
davidletterboyz
post Dec 28 2004, 09:25 PM

Der Kaiser
*******
Senior Member
4,505 posts

Joined: Jan 2003


QUOTE(v_dracul666 @ Dec 28 2004, 09:21 PM)
this is mine.......

room temp ??????(i did't know but  my room using air-cond and without using a casing)
*
WOW, 2.5GHz+!! Good good!
davidletterboyz
post Dec 28 2004, 09:32 PM

Der Kaiser
*******
Senior Member
4,505 posts

Joined: Jan 2003


QUOTE(p1p @ Dec 28 2004, 09:25 PM)
Nothing to brag at all... Stock XP 2500+ (Barton) running stock.

I have this thing against o/cing cuz they wear out your components 2-5x faster. So instead of a Proc that last 5 years, it'll last a year before it dies.
*
Dude, this is O/Cer United!!!! Those sentences u posted are EXTREMELY insulting tongue.gif j/k j/k!!

Anyways, that's ur opinion.
davidletterboyz
post Dec 29 2004, 02:30 AM

Der Kaiser
*******
Senior Member
4,505 posts

Joined: Jan 2003


QUOTE(jujuzombie @ Dec 29 2004, 02:14 AM)
oop i meant how come the vcore set so low at 1.45 somemore.
kinda like the mobile version.
just curious.
*
I don't know....but the o/cbility is not as good for extreme case. So, this is for downclocking CPU lol.
davidletterboyz
post Jan 3 2005, 10:32 AM

Der Kaiser
*******
Senior Member
4,505 posts

Joined: Jan 2003


Hehe, when he is done, I think I'm out lol.
davidletterboyz
post Jan 3 2005, 11:19 AM

Der Kaiser
*******
Senior Member
4,505 posts

Joined: Jan 2003


QUOTE(jujuzombie @ Jan 3 2005, 10:56 AM)
davidletterboyz :    ??huh??

oh wait i get it now. no lah. i extendlah the list
i not say its top ten only mah. he he.
*
Kekekeke Like that also can. tongue.gif
davidletterboyz
post Jan 3 2005, 05:40 PM

Der Kaiser
*******
Senior Member
4,505 posts

Joined: Jan 2003


QUOTE(ah_khoo @ Jan 3 2005, 04:20 PM)
c'mon davidletterboyz, all u need is a good mobo, then ya 2500+ definately can be in top 10, top 5 maybe...  tongue.gif

1.40v (in bios rite?) for stock speed is definately cun, mine can do stock speed with 1.45v...  sad.gif
*
Yeah, I'm still surveying for a good mobo. tongue.gif
davidletterboyz
post Jan 3 2005, 06:30 PM

Der Kaiser
*******
Senior Member
4,505 posts

Joined: Jan 2003


QUOTE(ah_chak @ Jan 3 2005, 06:23 PM)
DFI Ultra Infinity or Lanparty... notworthy.gif

can't get any better than this flex.gif
*
Yeah, but it's a tad $$, might directly jump to A64 with that amount of $.
davidletterboyz
post Jan 10 2005, 01:01 AM

Der Kaiser
*******
Senior Member
4,505 posts

Joined: Jan 2003


QUOTE(hafifee @ Jan 9 2005, 11:59 PM)
already try..nothing happen
*
You need to paste it on MS Paint after print screen. doh.gif
davidletterboyz
post Jan 11 2005, 12:35 PM

Der Kaiser
*******
Senior Member
4,505 posts

Joined: Jan 2003


Me going to sell my CPU + MOBO + RAM in a few minutes. Have to say good bye to this thread. sad.gif
davidletterboyz
post Jan 18 2005, 09:05 PM

Der Kaiser
*******
Senior Member
4,505 posts

Joined: Jan 2003


QUOTE(slash @ Jan 14 2005, 12:15 AM)
why selling
*
Upgrading....maybe not....

QUOTE(jujuzombie @ Jan 18 2005, 09:50 AM)
davidletter well wish you well on your new system. (sell must be upgrading leh)

Well i'm back on track with the Delta 2, no really the msi delta 2. but the bios version B4 sucks. i can't use 200 fsb with any stability, as confirmed in the msi forums. Well back to using the B3 bios. but floppy died.....sigh.....

Any more clockers there for the desktop come come!
*
Thanks, dude. But maybe downgrading.....sad.gif Can't justify the $.
davidletterboyz
post Jan 26 2005, 08:28 AM

Der Kaiser
*******
Senior Member
4,505 posts

Joined: Jan 2003


Prime stable?
davidletterboyz
post Jan 27 2005, 12:56 AM

Der Kaiser
*******
Senior Member
4,505 posts

Joined: Jan 2003


Should set the test to be Large FFT to test the CPU.
davidletterboyz
post Jan 27 2005, 02:08 PM

Der Kaiser
*******
Senior Member
4,505 posts

Joined: Jan 2003


QUOTE(jujuzombie @ Jan 27 2005, 11:04 AM)
Hi ppl you know doing this prime thing doesn't really say much of the stability it seems.

anyway got a problem. current setup.
multi 221x11 (same as the ranking speed i used)
voltage default 1.65 but the new msi k7n2 delta 2 seems to report back 1.61 volts. it still boots and primes the whole night.

Ram is 2.5-3-3-11  some Geil value i bought from a forumer can't remember name the 512 dual channel kit. 1:1 at 2.7V

thing is i main HL2 seems to be 15-20 min i hang comp. WTF!

increase the cpu voltage in the bios so that the reading is close to 1.7. (bios setting actually at 1.725)
Main HL2 still friggin hangs, though i think its also around 15-20 min...

any suggestions. loosen timing tighten timing increase ram volt. MORE cpu volt? haha

Thanks
*
It might be your vga card. Maybe your PSU can't support that much power?
davidletterboyz
post Feb 19 2005, 03:45 PM

Der Kaiser
*******
Senior Member
4,505 posts

Joined: Jan 2003


So, AQYHA0401VPMW is good ler. I'm going to get mine next Monday. smile.gif
What's the superPI time on 2.6GHz+?

This post has been edited by davidletterboyz: Feb 19 2005, 03:47 PM
davidletterboyz
post Feb 20 2005, 03:42 AM

Der Kaiser
*******
Senior Member
4,505 posts

Joined: Jan 2003


QUOTE(kelvin_hata @ Feb 20 2005, 02:09 AM)
izzit urs is barton-m??? blink.gif
*
His CPU is a destop replacement Barton. Default Vcore is 1.5V I think.
davidletterboyz
post Feb 20 2005, 03:43 AM

Der Kaiser
*******
Senior Member
4,505 posts

Joined: Jan 2003


QUOTE(tone @ Feb 20 2005, 01:26 AM)
SuperPi highly dependant on fsb/ ram timing (IMHO)

here's with Barton [email protected]

[attachmentid=47269]
*
What ram timing was that? Using 1T command?
davidletterboyz
post Feb 21 2005, 01:13 AM

Der Kaiser
*******
Senior Member
4,505 posts

Joined: Jan 2003


QUOTE(sOuNdStOrM @ Feb 20 2005, 11:40 PM)
But i can't seems to find where to change the multiplier in BIOS. There doesn't seems to have any option for me to change. My mobo is ABIT NF7-S2.
*
Yeah, it doesn't have that option. sad.gif
davidletterboyz
post Feb 22 2005, 10:04 AM

Der Kaiser
*******
Senior Member
4,505 posts

Joined: Jan 2003


QUOTE(jujuzombie @ Feb 21 2005, 10:27 AM)
wow strange leh for an abit board to not have multiplier options.
thought it was a good board for o/c ers
sure there isn't an activate advanced menu or something. haha i dunno never used and abit b4
*
Errr....they said it's chipset limited. The one that is good is NF7-S Version 2, not
NF7-S2. sad.gif

3 Pages  1 2 3 >Top
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0250sec    0.62    7 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 27th July 2021 - 02:40 PM