Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

80 Pages « < 74 75 76 77 78 > » Bottom
Bump TopicReply to this topicRSS feed Start new topic Start Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> HiMedia Media Player, All about HiMedia

AVFAN
post Jan 22 2016, 11:44 AM


10k Club
********
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 10,592

Joined: Nov 2010
QUOTE(sairay @ Jan 22 2016, 10:20 AM)
OK confirm mine is Q16 quadcore and exactly what was written above on the firmware etc. I have attached a snap pic. Is this latest? Btw, my unit is confirmed bought from nicety as well. In fact if not mistake 2 unit and remote etc.
*
yes, it's a quad.

firmware is 3 versions old.

talk to nicety. smile.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sairay
post Jan 27 2016, 11:13 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 30

Joined: May 2006
Anybody can intro any addon or apk to watch chinese/korean/taiwan drama?

I try using dolphin browser to go to those flash site but unable to maneuver to video. I can watch on android phone but how to watch on himedia using browser?

thanks
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sjn kishka
post Jan 27 2016, 12:54 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 79

Joined: Nov 2009



QUOTE(sairay @ Jan 27 2016, 11:13 AM)
Anybody can intro any addon or apk to watch chinese/korean/taiwan drama?

I try using dolphin browser to go to those flash site but unable to maneuver to video. I can watch on android phone but how to watch on himedia using browser?

thanks
*
try chrome smile.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AVFAN
post Jan 27 2016, 01:35 PM


10k Club
********
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 10,592

Joined: Nov 2010
QUOTE(sairay @ Jan 27 2016, 11:13 AM)
Anybody can intro any addon or apk to watch chinese/korean/taiwan drama?

I try using dolphin browser to go to those flash site but unable to maneuver to video. I can watch on android phone but how to watch on himedia using browser?

thanks
*
browser based ones are full of malware, hard to navigate, low quality.

use the apps, at least 2-3 are good, in full hd. u should have them by now, no?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sairay
post Jan 29 2016, 10:08 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 30

Joined: May 2006
QUOTE(AVFAN @ Jan 27 2016, 01:35 PM)
browser based ones are full of malware, hard to navigate, low quality.

use the apps, at least 2-3 are good, in full hd. u should have them by now, no?
*
Hi AVFAN,

Could you point to me which apps? I haven't try KODI yet cause can't see Chinese character and need a lot of work to find best addon. AZdrama in Kodi also not searchable.

Few days ago I notice a new apps was install automatically on my Himedia. Joys app marketplace or something. Is this normal?

Thanks
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jAkUn
post Mar 6 2016, 12:35 PM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 313

Joined: Jan 2005
From: Damansara

QUOTE(sairay @ Jan 29 2016, 10:08 AM)
Hi AVFAN,

Could you point to me which apps? I haven't try KODI yet cause can't see Chinese character and need a lot of work to find best addon. AZdrama in Kodi also not searchable.

Few days ago I notice a new apps was install automatically on my Himedia. Joys app marketplace or something. Is this normal?

Thanks
*
install kodi.
then need to download DK repo.
then install addon AzDrama from the DK repo.
done
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jAkUn
post Mar 6 2016, 12:39 PM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 313

Joined: Jan 2005
From: Damansara

QUOTE(voncrane @ Jan 18 2016, 11:01 PM)
If I might ask, why doesnt HiMedia at least offer & maintain a repo containing important files like firmwares, etc with direct downloads access for the average product user? It's an obvious choice and a bad one at that... IMO.
*
this is their repo.
http://www.himediatech.com/support.htm

but i dont know where to find the changelog.
own the late models Q3, unable to install new Kodi Jarvis, otherwise it will freeze and all.
have to reset and revert back to stock Kodi Helix.

i hate preinstalled software that cannot be updated.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
voncrane
post Mar 6 2016, 01:07 PM


Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,709

Joined: Oct 2011


QUOTE(jAkUn @ Mar 6 2016, 12:39 PM)
this is their repo.
http://www.himediatech.com/support.htm

but i dont know where to find the changelog.
own the late models Q3, unable to install new Kodi Jarvis, otherwise it will freeze and all.
have to reset and revert back to stock Kodi Helix.

i hate preinstalled software that cannot be updated.
*
Thanks for the link, it'll help some... Is your Q3 rooted or can it? You could then make a backup of the pre-installed version before removing and installing the latest KODI. Doing this still doesn't guarantee the compatibility issue will be resolved.. Worth a shot though.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jAkUn
post Mar 6 2016, 01:12 PM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 313

Joined: Jan 2005
From: Damansara

QUOTE(voncrane @ Mar 6 2016, 01:07 PM)
Thanks for the link, it'll help some... Is your Q3 rooted or can it? You could then make a backup of the pre-installed version before removing and installing the latest KODI. Doing this still doesn't guarantee the compatibility issue will be resolved.. Worth a shot though.
*
well, i dont know if the new firmware comes with preinstalled newer Kodi version.
the late Kodi Helix is smooth, but the stock repo still pointed to Kodi Helix.
in newer Kodi version as Jarvis or Isengard can find the Food Network HD addon.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AVFAN
post Mar 6 2016, 01:24 PM


10k Club
********
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 10,592

Joined: Nov 2010
QUOTE(sairay @ Jan 29 2016, 10:08 AM)
Could you point to me which apps? I haven't try KODI yet cause can't see Chinese character and need a lot of work to find best addon. AZdrama in Kodi also not searchable.
*
QUOTE(jAkUn @ Mar 6 2016, 12:35 PM)
install kodi.
then need to download DK repo.
then install addon AzDrama from the DK repo.
done
*
was cleaning up my old q5ii's...3yrs, 2.5yrs old.

both in working condition, no sweat. tongue.gif

i do not know if azdrama in kodi has improved but the last time i checked, very limited stuff. some have eng subs, though.



for those who can read some chinese and understand some mandarin, there is a wealth of stuff out there, mostly in HD. himedia boxes are geared towards these apps, most of them work very well. live tv (1,000 stations), live sports (chinese commentary), on demand new and old movies (chinese, korean, eng... but with chinese subs only), latest tv series (mostly in HD/superHD).

search for these apps if interested:

.. buding
.. vst
.. tvplus2.0
.. hdp
.. hdpfans

don't bother with imgtv and hitv - these have been geoblocked, no chance.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
voncrane
post Mar 6 2016, 05:29 PM


Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,709

Joined: Oct 2011


QUOTE(jAkUn @ Mar 6 2016, 01:12 PM)
well, i dont know if the new firmware comes with preinstalled newer Kodi version.
the late Kodi Helix is smooth, but the stock repo still pointed to Kodi Helix.
in newer Kodi version as Jarvis or Isengard can find the Food Network HD addon.
*
That's why I asked if the box is rooted or can be rooted... If so, then you can backup the current app, uninstall it, then install the latest KODI version.. If it runs well, then you keep it, else remove and reinstall the previously backed up KODI.

Yes, it appears the Food Network HD Addon can only be viewed from the latest KODI version.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
voncrane
post Mar 7 2016, 12:08 AM


Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,709

Joined: Oct 2011


Hey jAkUn, I believe this post addressed the issue?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jAkUn
post Mar 7 2016, 10:23 PM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 313

Joined: Jan 2005
From: Damansara

QUOTE(voncrane @ Mar 6 2016, 05:29 PM)
That's why I asked if the box is rooted or can be rooted... If so, then you can backup the current app, uninstall it, then install the latest KODI version.. If it runs well, then you keep it, else remove and reinstall the previously backed up KODI.

Yes, it appears the Food Network HD Addon can only be viewed from the latest KODI version.
*
QUOTE(voncrane @ Mar 7 2016, 12:08 AM)
Hey jAkUn, I believe this post addressed the issue?
*
yeah, but the main issue is, i'm stuck with the preinstalled Helix.
i try to google around, but I dont know how to remove the preinstalled one.
No matter how I delete,uninstall, clear data, and everything, after reboot, the preinstalled Kodi will still be there.
i believe this device already rooted, 4.2.2.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AVFAN
post Mar 7 2016, 10:31 PM


10k Club
********
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 10,592

Joined: Nov 2010
QUOTE(jAkUn @ Mar 7 2016, 10:23 PM)
yeah, but the main issue is, i'm stuck with the preinstalled Helix.
i try to google around, but I dont know how to remove the preinstalled one.
No matter how I delete,uninstall, clear data, and everything, after reboot, the preinstalled Kodi will still be there.
i believe this device already rooted, 4.2.2.
*
i doubt the "preinstalled" kodi is permanent.

uninstall, clear data... u did this at settings, right?

you still have to get into the storage and get rid of a folder named org.xbmc.kodi.

u can do that with es file explorer->home->android->data. that folder is there.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jAkUn
post Mar 7 2016, 10:34 PM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 313

Joined: Jan 2005
From: Damansara

QUOTE(AVFAN @ Mar 7 2016, 10:31 PM)
i doubt the "preinstalled" kodi is permanent.

uninstall, clear data... u did this at settings, right?

you still have to get into the storage and get rid of a folder named org.xbmc.kodi.

u can do that with es file explorer->home->android->data. that folder is there.
*
thank you!!
will definitely try that afterwards letting you guys know.
thank you again.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
voncrane
post Mar 7 2016, 10:37 PM


Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,709

Joined: Oct 2011


QUOTE(jAkUn @ Mar 7 2016, 10:23 PM)
yeah, but the main issue is, i'm stuck with the preinstalled Helix.
i try to google around, but I dont know how to remove the preinstalled one.
No matter how I delete,uninstall, clear data, and everything, after reboot, the preinstalled Kodi will still be there.
i believe this device already rooted, 4.2.2.
*
Edited ... need coffee... didn't notice your last sentence... biggrin.gif

This post has been edited by voncrane: Mar 7 2016, 10:56 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AVFAN
post Mar 7 2016, 10:40 PM


10k Club
********
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 10,592

Joined: Nov 2010
QUOTE(jAkUn @ Mar 7 2016, 10:34 PM)
thank you!!
will definitely try that afterwards letting you guys know.
thank you again.
*
don't forget to "show hidden files" under "tools" first!

i must have dumped a dozen versions of xbmc/kodi in the last 2 yrs. biggrin.gif

implied in this is... if u have a kodi version with all your addons that is working well, save a copy of that kodi and org.xbmc.kodi. you can reinstall that wholesale anytime on ANY similar box. wink.gif

This post has been edited by AVFAN: Mar 7 2016, 10:41 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jAkUn
post Mar 7 2016, 10:51 PM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 313

Joined: Jan 2005
From: Damansara

QUOTE(voncrane @ Mar 7 2016, 10:37 PM)
I've asked this a couple of times... Is your box rooted? If not, can it be rooted?
*
installed ES Explorer.
checked, the box is not rooted.
i dont know if its rootable or not.

but found the kodi.apk in /etc
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jAkUn
post Mar 7 2016, 10:52 PM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 313

Joined: Jan 2005
From: Damansara

QUOTE(AVFAN @ Mar 7 2016, 10:40 PM)
don't forget to "show hidden files" under "tools" first!

i must have dumped a dozen versions of xbmc/kodi in the last 2 yrs. biggrin.gif

implied in this is... if u have a kodi version with all your addons that is working well, save a copy of that kodi and org.xbmc.kodi. you can reinstall that wholesale anytime on ANY similar box. wink.gif
*
any suggestion where can i find info on how to root this box?
my google skills sucks, cant find it.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AVFAN
post Mar 7 2016, 10:55 PM


10k Club
********
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 10,592

Joined: Nov 2010
QUOTE(jAkUn @ Mar 7 2016, 10:52 PM)
any suggestion where can i find info on how to root this box?
my google skills sucks, cant find it.
*
can't help.

never rooted one for warranty sake.

and never had the need to do that.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

80 Pages « < 74 75 76 77 78 > » Top
Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.1006sec    2.88    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 4th May 2016 - 12:17 AM