Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

93 Pages « < 6 7 8 9 10 > »  
RSS feedBump TopicReply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> N Router By Asus RTN-66U / Asus RTN-16 / RT-N56U, Asus RT-N Series Supported Unifi

firestonez
post Jul 29 2011, 01:01 PM


On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 503

Joined: May 2006



Anybody know how to solve the
"Download Master: apps not ready or disabled, daemon is not started"
I already enable the Download Master in Miscellaneous setting.

Currently i'm using RT-N13U n flash with the Firmware Version: 6.21.2.3 for unifi.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MX510
post Jul 29 2011, 06:06 PM


PSNID darknforce
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,255

Joined: Aug 2005
From: http://blog.mx510.com



QUOTE(firestonez @ Jul 29 2011, 01:01 PM)
Anybody know how to solve the
"Download Master: apps not ready or disabled, daemon is not started"
I already enable the Download Master in Miscellaneous setting.

Currently i'm using RT-N13U n flash with the Firmware Version: 6.21.2.3 for unifi.
*
What did u do and u got that msg?

I will do RND tomorrow with RT-N13U :-)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
firestonez
post Jul 29 2011, 09:49 PM


On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 503

Joined: May 2006



My Download Master cant connect to router. It say device not found. So i check the system log in router web Ui and see this msg.

For your info im using 500Gb Portable HDD - NTFS
Got no problem accessing from Network Neighborhood.

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
klseet
post Jul 29 2011, 10:24 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 130

Joined: Mar 2008
@firestonez

Please refer to [towards the bottom section]:
http://klseet.com/index.php?option=com_con...id=74&Itemid=70
for the custom Download Manager update.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
firestonez
post Jul 29 2011, 11:29 PM


On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 503

Joined: May 2006



QUOTE(klseet @ Jul 29 2011, 10:24 PM)
@firestonez

Please refer to [towards the bottom section]:
http://klseet.com/index.php?option=com_con...id=74&Itemid=70
for the custom Download Manager update.
*
I'm currently using the utility downloaded from your link.. I think the problem is from the router.

This from router system log:
Jul 29 13:23:37 FTP server: daemon is started
Jul 29 13:23:38 Samba Server: smb daemon is stoped
Jul 29 13:23:39 upnpd[552]: Advertisements Sent. Listening for requests ...
Jul 29 13:23:40 Samba Server: daemon is started
Jul 29 13:23:40 Download Master: apps not ready or disabled, daemon is not started

All deamon are runing accept Download Master. Already try enable n disable DM couple of time but still no luck.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
klseet
post Jul 29 2011, 11:55 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 130

Joined: Mar 2008
Did you plug-in a USB2 HDD before running the Download Master?
Exactly what error message are you getting after you click the "File --> Connect"?

I just did another test again with a 2.5" USB2 WD250G HDD:
Attached Image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
firestonez
post Jul 30 2011, 12:11 AM


On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 503

Joined: May 2006



Yup..

I got this error

Device Not Found
No device was found! Please check your network connection and try again
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
klseet
post Jul 30 2011, 02:06 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 130

Joined: Mar 2008
Hmmmm, strange thing, you may want to try:

1. "Factory Restore" the device and re-setup again, leave all those USB Application setup as default.

2. Re-format or clean up the HDD, especially those created by the device like:
Attached Image

3. Plug-in the HDD & reboot the device

4. Network browse and ensure can access the "\\<your device's IP>\AiDisk_a1\" drive, test copy file to ensure it's fully functional.

5. Then start Download Master (installed from the Custom Utility), click File --> Connect, should work.


If still not working, then try another HDD or even a 4G USB thumbdrive, remember to re-boot before plug-in.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MX510
post Jul 30 2011, 10:36 AM


PSNID darknforce
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,255

Joined: Aug 2005
From: http://blog.mx510.com



Bro klseet any custom firmware for Asus RT-N16 ?

Just finished configured RT-N13U works fine direct from BTU to this model :-)


User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
firestonez
post Jul 30 2011, 02:01 PM


On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 503

Joined: May 2006



Already tried reflash, restore n also reset the router still got same problem.

From what i read here
http://rt-n13u.narod2.ru/download_master/
The problem is the ".apps" directory. My router didnt create it. Dunno why.. From klseet screenshot got 4 hidden folder created by router but mine only got the share folder.

I tried download the .apps from the website n copy to my hdd and the result in router log Download master deamon is started. But still cant connect.

@klseet can you share the .apps


Thanks
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
klseet
post Jul 31 2011, 02:09 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 130

Joined: Mar 2008
QUOTE(MX510 @ Jul 30 2011, 10:36 AM)
Bro klseet any custom firmware for Asus RT-N16 ?
There is plan to do it but not sure the schedule yet.
I've confirmed with ASUS team and they are confident to do 3 digits vlan on Broadcom chip ! wink.gif

QUOTE(firestonez @ Jul 30 2011, 02:01 PM)
Already tried reflash, restore n also reset the router still got same problem....
Please try on other HDD, format it or clean up before plug-in & re-boot the device.

If all still fail, your last try may want to format the HDD to ext3 either using EASEUS (Windows-base) or
GParted (Linux).
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MX510
post Jul 31 2011, 09:17 AM


PSNID darknforce
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,255

Joined: Aug 2005
From: http://blog.mx510.com



QUOTE(klseet @ Jul 31 2011, 02:09 AM)
There is plan to do it but not sure the schedule yet.
I've confirmed with ASUS team and they are confident to do 3 digits vlan on Broadcom chip !  wink.gif
Please try on other HDD, format it or clean up before plug-in & re-boot the device.
Bro something wrong with DDNS on Asustek RTN-56U it seems to be not working and updating the DDNS ?

The log doesn't show any updates


User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sky.Live
post Jul 31 2011, 06:38 PM


Proctected Species
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,938

Joined: Oct 2004
From: Cheras, Malaysia



Let's say I have plan to upgrade to unifi once it is available.. Mean while stucked with streamyx..

I need a better wireless router to extend my wireless range which would also be still usable when I upgrade to Unifi.

Looks like my choice would be limited to
1) TP-Link TD-W8960N
2) Asus RT-N13U

From the choice clearly shows that I have limited budget, my aim is to maximise transfer speed and wireless coverage between my computers.. Wirelessly..

Seems that TD-W8960 have rather weak wireless transfer speed
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
D_Y2k.4^
post Aug 1 2011, 01:04 AM


Enriching Your Lifestyle!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,244

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Melaka, Malaysia



Just got myself an Asus rt-n56u with the unifi firmware. However I've some difficulties on connecting to Unifi with my ZTE zxdsl931 BTU.

Please help!+_+
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MX510
post Aug 1 2011, 10:03 PM


PSNID darknforce
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,255

Joined: Aug 2005
From: http://blog.mx510.com



QUOTE(D_Y2k.4^ @ Aug 1 2011, 01:04 AM)
Just got myself an Asus rt-n56u with the unifi firmware. However I've some difficulties on connecting to Unifi with my ZTE zxdsl931 BTU.

Please help!+_+
*
What kind of difficulties ?


User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
klseet
post Aug 2 2011, 10:18 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 130

Joined: Mar 2008
QUOTE(MX510 @ Jul 31 2011, 09:17 AM)
Bro something wrong with DDNS on Asustek RTN-56U it seems to be not working and updating the DDNS ?

The log doesn't show any updates
*
May I know are you using standard or custom firmware for UniFi?

I just did some testes this 2 days on the latest custom firmware RT-N56U_1.0.1.4o (around middle section with 2Aug2011 date) :
http://klseet.com/index.php?option=com_con...id=85&Itemid=80

USB2 (both NTFS & ext3)+Download Master (current standard Utility), torrent download & DDNS all good. nod.gif

This post has been edited by klseet: Aug 2 2011, 10:33 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wiraone
post Aug 3 2011, 07:59 AM


Who cares about all the stars?
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,950

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Diawang-awangan
Late entry .. just bought the ASUS RT-16N and flashed DD-WRT mega into it. Just wondering, how hard is it to get VLAN working for UNIFI on this one? Bit confused with the DD-WRT interface. Bought this one since my Astrill VPN said that its the best/work for their OpenVPN applet.
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ywkwy
post Aug 3 2011, 09:08 PM


Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 803

Joined: Dec 2005
May I know the asus UNIFI firmware can setup OpenVPN on it like the DD-WRT?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aneip
post Aug 3 2011, 10:47 PM


Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,466

Joined: Nov 2004


QUOTE(wiraone @ Aug 3 2011, 07:59 AM)
Late entry .. just bought the ASUS RT-16N and flashed DD-WRT mega into it. Just wondering, how hard is it to get VLAN working for UNIFI on this one? Bit confused with the DD-WRT interface. Bought this one since my Astrill VPN said that its the best/work for their OpenVPN applet.
*
Asus RT-16N still not support vlan id > 16. But you can use dlink router in bridge mode and user Asus RT-16N to dial the PPPOE connection.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wiraone
post Aug 4 2011, 07:43 AM


Who cares about all the stars?
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,950

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Diawang-awangan
QUOTE(aneip @ Aug 3 2011, 10:47 PM)
Asus RT-16N still not support vlan id > 16. But you can use dlink router in bridge mode and user Asus RT-16N to dial the PPPOE connection.
*
Ouch, such a high end router and it still couldn't support > 16. Guess I'll just try to make it working as AP.. I've another router (Buffalo WZRHPG300NH) which works with OpenWRT. Bought this since the VPN provider said that they only support Broadcom's router running DDWRT.
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

93 Pages « < 6 7 8 9 10 > » 
Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.1014sec    1.97    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 23rd April 2014 - 05:57 PM