Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Bump Topic Topic Closed RSS Feed
80 Pages < 1 2 3 4 > » Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> AMD 64/SEMPRON ---- OC DATABASE, Ocing results..OC problem?ask here..

views
     
sukhoi37
post Mar 23 2005, 12:00 PM

Into Computer Since 2002
*******
Senior Member
4,810 posts

Joined: Jan 2003



here's mine.
quite low if compare to those sifus, but....it's on a SFF platform(Shuttle SN95G5) biggrin.gif
air-cooling, stepping...forgot to write down when i reapply the AS5. doh.gif

This post has been edited by sukhoi37: Mar 23 2005, 12:27 PM


Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
TSPCcrazy
post Mar 23 2005, 12:12 PM

Milanista
*******
Senior Member
3,224 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: B.B.Bangi


I belive there is a lot more to offer if u r on neo2...
Neway great clock on SFF..... thumbup.gif
DaEMoNteNTAcLe
post Mar 23 2005, 03:18 PM

~ w00d!!! ~
*******
Senior Member
2,825 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: bangi | current : penang



possibly the rams or the proc's memory controller. some amd64 cant go high becoz of the limitations on the mem controller, but it's really only common in 754, not 939. rezz, have u tried using the bios instead of the corecenter?

anyway nice of PCcrazy to start this thread.
evilhomura89
post Mar 23 2005, 04:02 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
5,652 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: BM


QUOTE(PCcrazy @ Mar 23 2005, 12:12 PM)
I belive there is a lot more to offer if u r on neo2...
Neway great clock on SFF..... thumbup.gif
*
Can u post yr stepping info??
Need it urgently. Nice OC ability.
soulfly
post Mar 23 2005, 05:48 PM

revving towards 10,000 rpm
Group Icon
VIP
15,894 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Miri



Errr.... Sempron S754 can join?

Just asking btw... sweat.gif
TSPCcrazy
post Mar 23 2005, 08:49 PM

Milanista
*******
Senior Member
3,224 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: B.B.Bangi


QUOTE(DaEMoNteNTAcLe @ Mar 23 2005, 03:18 PM)

anyway nice of PCcrazy to start this thread.
*
Thanks for the support guys notworthy.gif

@ soulfly...if there are many sempron users around here, of cos...why not...

Quote evilhommura:

Can u post yr stepping info??
Need it urgently. Nice OC ability.;

Ok...next time dude...i have a lot to do right now..

This post has been edited by PCcrazy: Mar 23 2005, 08:53 PM
rezzz
post Mar 23 2005, 09:03 PM

Look at me...
******
Senior Member
1,140 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: In front of my LCD



QUOTE(DaEMoNteNTAcLe @ Mar 23 2005, 04:18 PM)
possibly the rams or the proc's memory controller. some amd64 cant go high becoz of the limitations on the mem controller, but it's really only common in 754, not 939. rezz, have u tried using the bios instead of the corecenter?

anyway nice of PCcrazy to start this thread.
i already set in bios to max vcore, but when it load to windows it only gives around 1.63vcore. while to boot to 2.55 also it only able to boot, not stable, so if i boot to 2.55, i have to enter corecenter to increase vcore then only can stable. so i cannot boot in 2.6 since it need more vcore which cannot achieve that vcore in bios.

maybe i'll try bios ver1.37 or 1.36 i heard it can increase vcore to 1.9v in bios. now using bios 1.41 (standard from mo mobo, never flash it)
TSPCcrazy
post Mar 23 2005, 09:17 PM

Milanista
*******
Senior Member
3,224 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: B.B.Bangi


1.36b has a working 15% and 18.3% CPU VID...if u need high vcore, this BIOS is a must to u..However 1.41mod gives higher clock speed in my case...
Mind u, it only applies to me..Every different board is quite different in a way they behave..
neuvas
post Mar 23 2005, 09:33 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,323 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Bangi/Serdang/OP Bentley Music


QUOTE(rezzz @ Mar 23 2005, 09:03 PM)
i already set in bios to max vcore, but when it load to windows it only gives around 1.63vcore. while to boot to 2.55 also it only able to boot, not stable, so if i boot to 2.55, i have to enter corecenter to increase vcore then only can stable.  so i cannot boot in 2.6 since it need more vcore which cannot achieve that vcore in bios.

maybe i'll try bios ver1.37 or 1.36 i heard it can increase vcore to 1.9v in bios. now using bios 1.41 (standard from mo mobo, never flash it)
*
the 1.9v (1.85v overvolted) can only be set within windows via corecenter. Max from the BIOS is 1.76 sad.gif

last time i used bios 1.2 just because i wanted 1.8x to boot windows... There is always clockgen... smile.gif you can raise ur volts thre corecenter then raise some FSB.. smile.gif
TSPCcrazy
post Mar 23 2005, 09:38 PM

Milanista
*******
Senior Member
3,224 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: B.B.Bangi


@ neuvas...

new toy "A64 3500+ NewHammer @ 250x11"?
care to post some screenies...2750Mhz? Damn..Is that prime stable?
neuvas
post Mar 23 2005, 09:42 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,323 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Bangi/Serdang/OP Bentley Music


no time to prime yet...

did a preliminary 1 hour 2.70GHz @ 1.7v.. wanna go further after my xm and project submission... smile.gif

now running at a 2.75GHz at a lower voltage, no problems... YET.. smile.gif

want to settle my RAM first..
jslut
post Mar 23 2005, 09:45 PM

[email protected] [email protected]$[email protected]
*******
Senior Member
2,236 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: KL




wat ram u gonna buy bro??

btw does the 1.9V affects all amd64 mobo?? coz i tried to set 1.9V once and my mobo just died... good thing can bios reset, works perfectly after that sweat.gif
neuvas
post Mar 23 2005, 09:47 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,323 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Bangi/Serdang/OP Bentley Music


I only use the 1.9v for benches most of the time like now, running 1.65v to 1.7v only... sayang procc laaa... tongue.gif
jslut
post Mar 23 2005, 09:49 PM

[email protected] [email protected]$[email protected]
*******
Senior Member
2,236 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: KL




highest vcore i tried was 1.876V tongue.gif

although i couldn't break 300*9 so i don't know what's wrong.. don't think it's the heat though since never got above 45C
TSPCcrazy
post Mar 24 2005, 12:05 AM

Milanista
*******
Senior Member
3,224 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: B.B.Bangi


Well some board jus plain sux..my Neo2 wouldnt boot with anything above 300htt..
irenic
post Mar 24 2005, 12:43 AM

extr3me n3wbie
*******
Senior Member
7,228 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Cybercity of Cyberjaya


2.7ghz

using xp90 + tornado 90mm


Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
TSPCcrazy
post Mar 24 2005, 01:38 AM

Milanista
*******
Senior Member
3,224 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: B.B.Bangi


QUOTE(irenic @ Mar 24 2005, 12:43 AM)
2.7ghz

using xp90 + tornado 90mm
*
notworthy.gif
nice clock speed...i feel that urs got a lot more potential, show it man..
Newcastle leading the way now..



This post has been edited by PCcrazy: Mar 31 2005, 08:59 PM
TSPCcrazy
post Mar 24 2005, 04:01 AM

Milanista
*******
Senior Member
3,224 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: B.B.Bangi


mine ...

benchable.... flex.gif
irenic
post Mar 24 2005, 05:24 AM

extr3me n3wbie
*******
Senior Member
7,228 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Cybercity of Cyberjaya


QUOTE(PCcrazy @ Mar 24 2005, 01:38 AM)
notworthy.gif
nice clock speed...i feel that urs got a lot more potential, show it man..
Newcastle leading the way now..

so far..this is mine...bootable...
*
maybe my cpu has alot more potential.. but i dun have much skills .. laugh.gif

2.75ghz at 1.63vcore.. manage to do sandra, everest, super PI.. but failed small fft test after 10secs doh.gif
looks like i have to increase the vcore summore unsure.gif


Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
TSPCcrazy
post Mar 24 2005, 10:18 AM

Milanista
*******
Senior Member
3,224 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: B.B.Bangi


What is the highest benchable clock speed irenic?
im assuming it is looking easy to bench @ 2.8 Ghz

80 Pages < 1 2 3 4 > » Top
Topic ClosedOptions
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0317sec    0.45    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 4th August 2021 - 01:15 AM