Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Bump Topic Topic Closed RSS Feed
123 Pages < 1 2 3 4 5 > » Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> PlayStation 3 FAQ For Beginners | V4, General PS3 Q&A and Technical Discussion (Technical)

views
     
sammesul81
post Aug 7 2009, 06:44 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
67 posts

Joined: Apr 2009
From: Ipoh to Kulim



hi, i bought a new DS3 controller and i need your opinion regarding this.
im really confused whether my new DS3 controller is a fake or what.. so icon_question.gif

Attached Image DS3 controller come with console
Attached Image new DS3 controller
Attached Image my new DS3 box

This post has been edited by sammesul81: Aug 7 2009, 06:47 PM
SSJBen
post Aug 7 2009, 07:08 PM

Stars deez nuts.
*******
Senior Member
4,112 posts

Joined: Apr 2006


As I've already explained, try it on games which has SIXAXIS support. If it works, 100% original no worries.

And also theres no reset button for fake DS3/SIXAXIS.
Yours have, so yours is original. I hope that clears that up for you.
shahreza2000
post Aug 7 2009, 07:15 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
62 posts

Joined: Sep 2004
From: Ampang


some info on our beloved ds3:

CECHZC2J - japan
CECHZC2H - hong kong/asia
CECHZC2K - korea
CECHZC2U - USA
CECHZC2E - Europe
sammesul81
post Aug 7 2009, 07:45 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
67 posts

Joined: Apr 2009
From: Ipoh to Kulim



QUOTE(SSJBen @ Aug 7 2009, 07:08 PM)
As I've already explained, try it on games which has SIXAXIS support. If it works, 100% original no worries.

And also theres no reset button for fake DS3/SIXAXIS.
Yours have, so yours is original. I hope that clears that up for you.
*
QUOTE(shahreza2000 @ Aug 7 2009, 07:15 PM)
some info on our beloved ds3:

CECHZC2J - japan
CECHZC2H - hong kong/asia
CECHZC2K - korea
CECHZC2U - USA
CECHZC2E - Europe
*
rclxms.gif rclxms.gif thank you icon_rolleyes.gif
colt_508
post Aug 7 2009, 07:51 PM

Baru masuk darjah satu (^_^)Y
*******
Senior Member
8,194 posts

Joined: Jun 2008
From: Atas Pokok Jati



QUOTE(sammesul81 @ Aug 7 2009, 07:45 PM)
rclxms.gif  rclxms.gif thank you icon_rolleyes.gif
*
there will be a fake DS3 when PS3 has been modded one day whistling.gif
firvictory7
post Aug 8 2009, 12:39 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
98 posts

Joined: Oct 2007


Hi, aku baru beli PS3 semalam.
Tolong add aku sbg kawan korang.

PSDID: firvictory7

Terima kasih.
shahreza2000
post Aug 8 2009, 01:14 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
62 posts

Joined: Sep 2004
From: Ampang


QUOTE(firvictory7 @ Aug 8 2009, 12:39 PM)
Hi, aku baru beli PS3 semalam.
Tolong add aku sbg kawan korang.

PSDID: firvictory7

Terima kasih.
*
dah add kat killzone 2 thread?
firvictory7
post Aug 8 2009, 01:38 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
98 posts

Joined: Oct 2007


QUOTE(shahreza2000 @ Aug 8 2009, 01:14 PM)
dah add kat killzone 2 thread?
*
dah add kat KZ2 thread dah....
KZ2 ni adelah game PS3 pertama aku.....memang terbeliak mata la....hahaha

teringin la nk main dgn korang...camne ek?
shahreza2000
post Aug 8 2009, 02:38 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
62 posts

Joined: Sep 2004
From: Ampang


QUOTE(firvictory7 @ Aug 8 2009, 01:38 PM)
dah add kat KZ2 thread dah....
KZ2 ni adelah game PS3 pertama aku.....memang terbeliak mata la....hahaha

teringin la nk main dgn korang...camne ek?
*
xper.... kita discuss kat kz2 thread jer.... gi tanya otai2 di sana... semua friendly... nak apply clan pun ada...
abe_mad
post Aug 8 2009, 04:15 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
150 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
From: Big Cookie Co.


edit : move to more suitable thread....

This post has been edited by abe_mad: Aug 8 2009, 04:20 PM
four_add
post Aug 8 2009, 10:02 PM

Senior Lurker
*****
Senior Member
842 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: ~around da world~


su guise,
I've did backup of my current HDD into an external HDD. and then I replace the old 40GB with a brand new 320GB. boot up the console, and it says' system canot be run porperly', it says must be formatted and include a storage media with frmware 2.80 in it..

is this normal? shouldnt the ps3 itself format the new HDD? do I need to plug in a storage with the 2.80 firmware?

EDIT: yeah, need to plug in firmware 2.80 then can format the HDD.. didnt mention this in guides.. smile.gif

This post has been edited by four_add: Aug 8 2009, 11:14 PM
Jenn77
post Aug 8 2009, 11:44 PM

Look Ma' Im Flyin! Gee~
*******
Senior Member
2,805 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: SA.KD.SA.KD


QUOTE(shahreza2000 @ Aug 8 2009, 02:38 PM)
xper.... kita discuss kat kz2 thread jer.... gi tanya otai2 di sana... semua friendly... nak apply clan pun ada...
*
Getting my unit a week or 2.. 1st game would be sf4 n killzone 2.. hope to join u guys for a game a 2.. nice to know theres a friendly bunch ready to accept us newbies. rclxms.gif
vivre
post Aug 8 2009, 11:50 PM

No need to look at these stars ....
*****
Senior Member
823 posts

Joined: Jan 2003



Guys..

Just got myPS3...

And I have finished the initial setup on 720p.. It was fine and smooth..

But, after I changed it to 1080p, my Sharp 32A66M keep on flickering and then sometimes, it went blank.. sad.gif

Im using HDMI to HDMI connection... Anyone knows why this is happening? Thanks!!
SSJBen
post Aug 8 2009, 11:55 PM

Stars deez nuts.
*******
Senior Member
4,112 posts

Joined: Apr 2006


QUOTE(vivre @ Aug 8 2009, 11:50 PM)
Guys..

Just got myPS3...

And I have finished the initial setup on 720p.. It was fine and smooth..

But, after I changed it to 1080p, my Sharp 32A66M keep on flickering and then sometimes, it went blank.. sad.gif

Im using HDMI to HDMI connection... Anyone knows why this is happening? Thanks!!
*
1) HDMI cable problem.
2) HDMI connection is loose, re-connect and make sure it is connected firmly.
vivre
post Aug 9 2009, 12:01 AM

No need to look at these stars ....
*****
Senior Member
823 posts

Joined: Jan 2003



QUOTE(SSJBen @ Aug 8 2009, 11:55 PM)
1) HDMI cable problem.
2) HDMI connection is loose, re-connect and make sure it is connected firmly.
*
I just bought the cable.. pretty imposible that it`s not working.. Although it`s just a RM60 HDMI cable, I believe it is pretty OK for PS3..
Anyone here with Sharp 32A66M ? sad.gif If cable is the issue, Im willing to give a try with another cable.. Any suggestion? Which cable is confirmed to be working fine..

Thanks!
TSvorchiel
post Aug 9 2009, 12:10 AM

ლ(ಠ_ಠ ლ)
****
Senior Member
666 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Left Hand Society, West London
its not rare to buy a DOA item

my a33 can use cheap sub30rm hdmi cable


Added on August 9, 2009, 12:13 am
QUOTE(four_add @ Aug 8 2009, 10:02 PM)
su guise,
I've did backup of my current HDD into an external HDD. and then I replace the old 40GB with a brand new 320GB. boot up the console, and it says' system canot be run porperly', it says must be formatted and include a storage media with frmware 2.80 in it..

is this normal? shouldnt the ps3 itself format the new HDD? do I need to plug in a storage with the 2.80 firmware?

EDIT: yeah, need to plug in firmware 2.80 then can format the HDD.. didnt mention this in guides..  smile.gif
*
the guide was created aeons ago, where all firmware-related files were stored in the NAND and no plugging in firmware PUP is needed to upgrade the HDD. thanks for the update.

This post has been edited by vorchiel: Aug 9 2009, 12:13 AM
SSJBen
post Aug 9 2009, 12:33 AM

Stars deez nuts.
*******
Senior Member
4,112 posts

Joined: Apr 2006


QUOTE(vivre @ Aug 9 2009, 12:01 AM)
I just bought the cable.. pretty imposible that it`s not working.. Although it`s just a RM60 HDMI cable, I believe it is pretty OK for PS3..
Anyone here with Sharp 32A66M ? sad.gif If cable is the issue, Im willing to give a try with another cable.. Any suggestion? Which cable is confirmed to be working fine..

Thanks!
*
Try to exchange the cable from where you bought it from. If you have another device which can use HDMI, then try it on that too.
Theres been reports of shoddy made HDMI cables for the past few months already.

So like Vorchiel said, not uncommon to get a DOA item.
vivre
post Aug 9 2009, 01:08 AM

No need to look at these stars ....
*****
Senior Member
823 posts

Joined: Jan 2003



So lazy to go back to Lowyat.. haihs sad.gif

Update: Surprisingly, no flickering when i switch to 720p mode.. But, I want that 1080p!!
firvictory7
post Aug 9 2009, 02:29 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
98 posts

Joined: Oct 2007


QUOTE(Jenn77 @ Aug 8 2009, 11:44 PM)
Getting my unit a week or 2.. 1st game would be sf4 n killzone 2.. hope to join u guys for a game a 2.. nice to know theres a friendly bunch ready to accept us newbies.  rclxms.gif
*
hahaha....they are very pro man....i'm a newbie and joined their KZ2 game just now....they bullied me !!! hahaha....
maskedchan
post Aug 9 2009, 07:53 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
6,015 posts

Joined: Oct 2004


QUOTE(vivre @ Aug 9 2009, 01:08 AM)
So lazy to go back to Lowyat.. haihs sad.gif

Update: Surprisingly, no flickering when i switch to 720p mode.. But, I want that 1080p!!
*
maybe u bought old version of HDMI cable which is not v1.3

123 Pages < 1 2 3 4 5 > » Top
Topic ClosedOptions
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0287sec    0.22    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 18th June 2021 - 02:16 AM