Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Bump Topic Topic Closed RSS Feed
6 Pages  1 2 3 > » Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> PlayStation 3 FAQ For Beginners | V4, General PS3 Q&A and Technical Discussion (Technical)

views
     
SSJBen
post Aug 4 2009, 02:26 PM

Stars deez nuts.
*******
Senior Member
4,112 posts

Joined: Apr 2006


QUOTE(Pain_X @ Aug 4 2009, 02:21 PM)
Aha,new version smile.gif

Just wondering,how much of a difference will it make if i connect to the net wirelessly compared to if i use a cable?

Coz ive been using wireless connection all my PS3 life,and playing games like NBA 2K9,its really tough to shoot coz there's like a 1-2 sec delay...
*
Using cable won't make much of a difference, if at all really.
It's just the way our glorious ISP is.
SSJBen
post Aug 4 2009, 02:34 PM

Stars deez nuts.
*******
Senior Member
4,112 posts

Joined: Apr 2006


QUOTE(evoHahn @ Aug 4 2009, 02:27 PM)
i prefer wired connection for gaming based on experience playing online PC league
*
On PC, the network code is different than on PSN.
Which is why cable is critical.

On the PS3, it really doesn't matter that much unless your wireless range is on the low 50% or less.
I noticed no difference using cable or not when playing online on the PS3. My wireless range is between 70%-90% mostly.


Added on August 4, 2009, 2:34 pm
QUOTE(panda-man @ Aug 4 2009, 02:31 PM)
well if you can wire it up then i think it would be more stable. not that much more. but maybe a little bit. hahaha. but like ssj said its not much....unless your wifi base is in the kitchen next to your microwave and wireless homephone.....tongue.gif
*
Yes thats right too.
If so, cable will help your router not to disconnect your PS3 every frikken' 20 seconds.

This post has been edited by SSJBen: Aug 4 2009, 02:34 PM
SSJBen
post Aug 6 2009, 03:05 PM

Stars deez nuts.
*******
Senior Member
4,112 posts

Joined: Apr 2006


QUOTE(lastlion @ Aug 6 2009, 02:17 PM)
Hello all..hehe..i'm yet to get PS3.  tongue.gif
but i've heard there's already recon set for ps3. any new on it?
so far of what i've heard is that..the recon set is only for 40g PS3, and it will not hv any warranty.
But i'm wondering how about online gaming and registration to playstation network..anyone hv any info?  smile.gif
*
There are recond sets even after the first 6 months the PS3 was launched into the market.
So its not new at all.

And of course and obviously, recond (or I rather call it refurbished) sets do not have warranty.

Online gaming and registration to PSN has nothing to with the PS3 being new or used.
All the info you need on PSN is on the first page.
SSJBen
post Aug 7 2009, 12:36 PM

Stars deez nuts.
*******
Senior Member
4,112 posts

Joined: Apr 2006


QUOTE(panda-man @ Aug 7 2009, 11:01 AM)
i never played disgaea. good meh?

you dont need to install the update if you wanna play the game. you can just pop it in and play it. the only case where you are required to update is if you want to play online. or something like that.

but then again i never played disgaea...theres some sorta online play?
*
Disgaea doesn't have online play, but the latest patch adds trophy and lots of bug fixes and tweaks.
So yea, the update is kinda essential.


QUOTE(sammesul81 @ Aug 7 2009, 11:41 AM)
hi, how to detect original DS3 controller and fake one? icon_question.gif
*
Theres one thing China cannot do till now for a fake DS3, and thats to put both vibration and SIXAXIS to work together correspondingly.
The triggers will not have a "squishy" feeling and you can directly tell straight that the start and select buttons are placed higher. Whats more, the PS button half the time won't work. And finally, it isn't bluetooth.

So in other words, a fake DS3/SIXAXIS is much easier to distinguish than a fake DS2/DS1.

Though there isn't much to be afraid about if you just buy the original ones.
SSJBen
post Aug 7 2009, 07:08 PM

Stars deez nuts.
*******
Senior Member
4,112 posts

Joined: Apr 2006


As I've already explained, try it on games which has SIXAXIS support. If it works, 100% original no worries.

And also theres no reset button for fake DS3/SIXAXIS.
Yours have, so yours is original. I hope that clears that up for you.
SSJBen
post Aug 8 2009, 11:55 PM

Stars deez nuts.
*******
Senior Member
4,112 posts

Joined: Apr 2006


QUOTE(vivre @ Aug 8 2009, 11:50 PM)
Guys..

Just got myPS3...

And I have finished the initial setup on 720p.. It was fine and smooth..

But, after I changed it to 1080p, my Sharp 32A66M keep on flickering and then sometimes, it went blank.. sad.gif

Im using HDMI to HDMI connection... Anyone knows why this is happening? Thanks!!
*
1) HDMI cable problem.
2) HDMI connection is loose, re-connect and make sure it is connected firmly.
SSJBen
post Aug 9 2009, 12:33 AM

Stars deez nuts.
*******
Senior Member
4,112 posts

Joined: Apr 2006


QUOTE(vivre @ Aug 9 2009, 12:01 AM)
I just bought the cable.. pretty imposible that it`s not working.. Although it`s just a RM60 HDMI cable, I believe it is pretty OK for PS3..
Anyone here with Sharp 32A66M ? sad.gif If cable is the issue, Im willing to give a try with another cable.. Any suggestion? Which cable is confirmed to be working fine..

Thanks!
*
Try to exchange the cable from where you bought it from. If you have another device which can use HDMI, then try it on that too.
Theres been reports of shoddy made HDMI cables for the past few months already.

So like Vorchiel said, not uncommon to get a DOA item.
SSJBen
post Aug 9 2009, 12:33 PM

Stars deez nuts.
*******
Senior Member
4,112 posts

Joined: Apr 2006


QUOTE(vivre @ Aug 9 2009, 09:23 AM)
It is written there, 1.3.. sad.gif

Nevermind lar, I will go and find another cable then :|

Btw, will PS3 upscaled the game to 1080p if the game can go up to 720p? Thanks smile.gif
*
Locked 720p games will always only display in 720p.
If 720p isn't ticked as an option, the game will automatically be displayed as 480i/576i.


QUOTE(insurmountable @ Aug 9 2009, 11:28 AM)
noob question here about psn~ umm,i jz signup for psn last month & i turned 18 yrs on feb..does it make my account a master account or sub-account? cuz wen i try to play resistance 2 online it states that 'online service is disabled on your playstation network due to parental control restrictions' & another thing is, my parental controls are set to OFF. when i try 2 play my other games online its fine~ so anyone know wuts wrong?? THANKS! ^^
*
IINM, your account don't change regardless of your age when you first sign up onto PSN.
Only way is to change it back to master-account.

Though I may be wrong on this one, never encountered this problem yet.
SSJBen
post Aug 9 2009, 06:52 PM

Stars deez nuts.
*******
Senior Member
4,112 posts

Joined: Apr 2006


Locked 720p games cannot be forced into 1080p.
It'll simply just turn into 480i/576i.
SSJBen
post Aug 10 2009, 12:05 AM

Stars deez nuts.
*******
Senior Member
4,112 posts

Joined: Apr 2006


Nope, there is such thing as a sub-account since day 1.

Sub-accounts are registered by a master account, so parents can set a side a top-up budget per month for the sub-account, mainly used for the kids.
SSJBen
post Aug 16 2009, 12:50 PM

Stars deez nuts.
*******
Senior Member
4,112 posts

Joined: Apr 2006


QUOTE(raptor_cZn @ Aug 16 2009, 12:26 PM)
If I change the hard disk of the PS3, all the settings will be reset to the default settings for the new hard disk?
*
No, settings remain untouch.

This post has been edited by SSJBen: Aug 16 2009, 12:50 PM
SSJBen
post Aug 20 2009, 12:14 AM

Stars deez nuts.
*******
Senior Member
4,112 posts

Joined: Apr 2006


QUOTE(wallance13 @ Aug 19 2009, 08:51 PM)
Want to ask some questions.
I want to buy an AC cable for ps3.

1. Is all the AC cable out there selling the same type 1? or there are many different types?
2. Is all the AC cable for ps3 ( for pc look alike too ) using same watt 280w? because ps3 using 280w
3. Will my ps3 spoil if I use different watt like bigger or smaller than 280w?

Thanks
*
1. They're more or less standard, as power cables for user-electronics needs to comply with the standards.
2. You're mistaken on this one. It doesn't matter how high the wattage is, what's important its the Volts. The power cable needs to comply with our 230v spec, which basically all cables does. It doesn't matter even if the PS3 uses 1000watts of power.
3. Read 2.
SSJBen
post Aug 30 2009, 01:26 PM

Stars deez nuts.
*******
Senior Member
4,112 posts

Joined: Apr 2006


Theres a bunch of [email protected] guys who has been running their PS3 since its launch for 24/7 until today.... 6 months? It pales in comparison. tongue.gif
SSJBen
post Aug 30 2009, 06:04 PM

Stars deez nuts.
*******
Senior Member
4,112 posts

Joined: Apr 2006


QUOTE(gnsumas @ Aug 30 2009, 01:31 PM)
This country very hot.

On 24/7 since launch there, got winter, once a year the PS3 get to cool down.

Here always hot like hell, on that long mati la  sweat.gif
*
laugh.gif

Ironically, one of those fellas is at Iraq.... I don't know if it is as hot here though.
SSJBen
post Aug 31 2009, 11:40 AM

Stars deez nuts.
*******
Senior Member
4,112 posts

Joined: Apr 2006


Vacuuming won't do anything much if at all.
The dust is clogged up like a lump on the fan itself, vacuuming won't get it out.

The only sure fire way is to open your PS3 up and clean it thoroughly. If not, compressed air will a little, but not really too much.
SSJBen
post Aug 31 2009, 07:08 PM

Stars deez nuts.
*******
Senior Member
4,112 posts

Joined: Apr 2006


Get a HTPC itself.... it may be slightly more expensive, but its well worth the money if you seriously want to just play anything without any hassle.
SSJBen
post Aug 31 2009, 10:28 PM

Stars deez nuts.
*******
Senior Member
4,112 posts

Joined: Apr 2006


QUOTE(shamsul_LP @ Aug 31 2009, 09:26 PM)
u hv open ur ps3 before?what are type of screw needed?the pic(method to dissamble) i found so far not same with my ps3 sweat.gif
*
I open mine every fortnight.
Depending on your PS3, there are revisions that has different security screws.

Mine is a CECHG model, so a torx screwdriver is needed to remove the front plate cover that hides the other screws underneath.


QUOTE(Optimus90 @ Aug 31 2009, 10:11 PM)
hey guys. Wna ask like are there any shops who provide servicing for ps3? Services like cleaning your ps3 and stuff for you. Of course reliable ones la. thx!
*
None.
No one has the balls to handle services like this, simply because if something goes wrong.... hell would raise over.
SSJBen
post Sep 1 2009, 11:27 AM

Stars deez nuts.
*******
Senior Member
4,112 posts

Joined: Apr 2006


Mandatory.... unless you bypass with proxy.
But hey, the 3.0 is so sexy.... so why in the world won't you want to udpate? laugh.gif

Though do know this will be the last time you see the PLAYSTATION 3 logo after launching the game.
SSJBen
post Sep 2 2009, 12:07 PM

Stars deez nuts.
*******
Senior Member
4,112 posts

Joined: Apr 2006


QUOTE(kyaz87 @ Sep 2 2009, 12:04 PM)
have anyone here notice that MY PSN accept credit cards now?
lucky for those who have CC la...sadly i didnt have one...still have to go to sony style buy topup sleep.gif
*
I'm not sold.
Simply because the content available on the store is still lacking and they're priced way too high.
SSJBen
post Sep 2 2009, 01:58 PM

Stars deez nuts.
*******
Senior Member
4,112 posts

Joined: Apr 2006


Its the only way if you want to really clean your PS3.
If you know what you're doing, there should be no problems at all.

6 Pages  1 2 3 > » Top
Topic ClosedOptions
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0817sec    0.35    7 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 18th June 2021 - 12:45 AM