Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

4 Pages < 1 2 3 4 >Bottom
Bump TopicReply to this topicRSS feed Start new topic Start Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Maxis OnePrime (Home) - 4G wireless backup

StupidGuyPlayComp
post Feb 2 2019, 11:17 PM

Kenny Is Here
********
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 13,171

Joined: Mar 2006


QUOTE(selinix @ Feb 2 2019, 10:04 PM)
I have same issue with him. Plug the dongle to pc / laptop, it will show connected but you wont be able to use the internet. I believe it has to do with how maxis configure the dongle for not allowing it to be used without the router.
*
I tested again just now, dongle and fiber can using in the same time
selinix
post Feb 3 2019, 12:19 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 6,736

Joined: May 2005

QUOTE(StupidGuyPlayComp @ Feb 2 2019, 11:17 PM)
I tested again just now, dongle and fiber can using in the same time
*
Which dongle are you using?

I believe is some setting they did on the dongle, it will show the dongle having active connection but it won't be able to provide internet access to the laptop / PC.. not sure if there is a way to bypass it
StupidGuyPlayComp
post Feb 3 2019, 03:52 AM

Kenny Is Here
********
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 13,171

Joined: Mar 2006


QUOTE(selinix @ Feb 3 2019, 12:19 AM)
Which dongle are you using?

I believe is some setting they did on the dongle, it will show the dongle having active connection but it won't be able to provide internet access to the laptop / PC.. not sure if there is a way to bypass it
*
ZTE MF833V USB dongle
selinix
post Feb 3 2019, 11:52 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 6,736

Joined: May 2005

QUOTE(StupidGuyPlayComp @ Feb 3 2019, 03:52 AM)
ZTE MF833V USB dongle
*
I am a curious how you get it to work on pc/laptop. Mine only works when it plugged to router.
StupidGuyPlayComp
post Feb 3 2019, 02:16 PM

Kenny Is Here
********
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 13,171

Joined: Mar 2006


QUOTE(selinix @ Feb 3 2019, 11:52 AM)
I am a curious how you get it to work on pc/laptop. Mine only works when it plugged to router.
*
I did not install any, just plug in laptop then the dongle light from red turn blue, and the browser auto popup to maxis page and indicate connected

maybe you can try at other laptop/PC
selinix
post Feb 3 2019, 02:49 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 6,736

Joined: May 2005

QUOTE(StupidGuyPlayComp @ Feb 3 2019, 02:16 PM)
I did not install any, just plug in laptop then the dongle light from red turn blue, and the browser auto popup to maxis page and indicate connected

maybe you can try at other laptop/PC
*
Yes, that is the exact thing happen when i plug in to pc. It will show connected under the 192.168.0.1 page that pop out. But i wont be able to use the internet. It will show “no internet” even it is connected
busbos
post Feb 3 2019, 04:50 PM

Casual
***
Group: Super Senior
Posts: 340

Joined: Jul 2006


QUOTE(selinix @ Feb 3 2019, 11:52 AM)
I am a curious how you get it to work on pc/laptop. Mine only works when it plugged to router.
*
did you 'install' it?

there's autorun.exe in the dongle

double click it

im using mine directly on PC
waiwai_wai
post Feb 3 2019, 06:53 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 88

Joined: Jun 2012
From: Cheras
I able to use in laptop too, because the technician tried in the laptop as well.
selinix
post Feb 3 2019, 10:05 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 6,736

Joined: May 2005

QUOTE(busbos @ Feb 3 2019, 04:50 PM)
did you 'install' it?

there's autorun.exe in the dongle

double click it

im using mine directly on PC
*
Yess the autorun is basically running the pop out page in the browser which shows your connection status and some settings. My issue is that when i plug to pc/laptop it will show “no internet” but when i plug to router and pull out the fibre cable to simulate it, everything works fine. Which is why i wonder, did maxis configure something to make the dongle not able to surf the internwt when plug to pc
busbos
post Feb 4 2019, 08:45 AM

Casual
***
Group: Super Senior
Posts: 340

Joined: Jul 2006


QUOTE(selinix @ Feb 3 2019, 10:05 PM)
Yess the autorun is basically running the pop out page in the browser which shows your connection status and some settings. My issue is that when i plug to pc/laptop it will show “no internet” but when i plug to router and pull out the fibre cable to simulate it, everything works fine. Which is why i wonder, did maxis configure something to make the dongle not able to surf the internwt when plug to pc
*
if maxis did something, then i wouldn't be able to use it on pc directly, but i did and it works lol
so i dont know what's the problem with urs
StupidGuyPlayComp
post Feb 4 2019, 12:31 PM

Kenny Is Here
********
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 13,171

Joined: Mar 2006


QUOTE(selinix @ Feb 3 2019, 10:05 PM)
Yess the autorun is basically running the pop out page in the browser which shows your connection status and some settings. My issue is that when i plug to pc/laptop it will show “no internet” but when i plug to router and pull out the fibre cable to simulate it, everything works fine. Which is why i wonder, did maxis configure something to make the dongle not able to surf the internwt when plug to pc
*
try at other computer.

Not maxis problem, may your PC setting or dongle

when you first time plug into laptop, win10 will pop up a message to allow enable network access, if you did not select enable, then cant use.
try choose other USB port or change computer
selinix
post Feb 4 2019, 05:35 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 6,736

Joined: May 2005

QUOTE(StupidGuyPlayComp @ Feb 4 2019, 12:31 PM)
try at other computer.

Not maxis problem, may your PC setting or dongle

when you first time plug into laptop, win10 will pop up a message to allow enable network access, if you did not select enable, then cant use.
try choose other USB port or change computer
*
I actually tried on all the below. All same results. Haha.

Win7 dekstop
Win10 laptop
Macbook air
adamw
post Feb 6 2019, 12:00 PM

Back to serve justice to those PKHKC corrupted Ex-ministers!
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,480

Joined: Dec 2006


Does Maxshit have referer program for this package? First bill wave for applicant & rm50 for introducer?
Asus
post Feb 9 2019, 07:58 AM

VXR 200
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,699

Joined: Jan 2003
From: KL / SGOR




can someone share with me their settings for the 3g/4g settings and also modem settings..dont know why mine always choose as celcom so i have to set it manual..

user posted image

user posted image

This post has been edited by Asus: Feb 9 2019, 07:59 AM
StupidGuyPlayComp
post Feb 9 2019, 01:38 PM

Kenny Is Here
********
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 13,171

Joined: Mar 2006


QUOTE(Asus @ Feb 9 2019, 07:58 AM)
can someone share with me their settings for the 3g/4g settings and also modem settings..dont know why mine always choose as celcom so i have to set it manual..
» Click to show Spoiler - click again to hide... «
My one

This post has been edited by StupidGuyPlayComp: Feb 9 2019, 01:38 PM


Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
selinix
post Feb 11 2019, 08:55 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 6,736

Joined: May 2005

QUOTE(StupidGuyPlayComp @ Feb 9 2019, 01:38 PM)
My one
*
seems like yours is having a different setting, can you share the setting on your USB dongle, i suspect it is the reason why the dongle can't be use on PC
StupidGuyPlayComp
post Feb 11 2019, 10:49 AM

Kenny Is Here
********
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 13,171

Joined: Mar 2006


QUOTE(selinix @ Feb 11 2019, 08:55 AM)
seems like yours is having a different setting, can you share the setting on your USB dongle, i suspect it is the reason why the dongle can't be use on PC
*
All setting is default, I did not change any

USB dongle plug into PC is not need any setting
selinix
post Feb 11 2019, 10:57 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 6,736

Joined: May 2005

QUOTE(StupidGuyPlayComp @ Feb 11 2019, 10:49 AM)
All setting is default, I did not change any

USB dongle plug into PC is not need any setting
*
There are APN settings inside the dongle as well..
Keishi89
post Feb 11 2019, 01:45 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 80

Joined: Mar 2011


QUOTE(StupidGuyPlayComp @ Jan 6 2019, 08:17 AM)
I just tried few minutes.............still alive biggrin.gif
*
So.. I guess using the dongle for laptop when out station could potentially get me ban? Anyone actually got banned from this or a warning from maxis? If memory serves, when I signed up for Maxis Prime the cust service told me just dont over use it or lend it to others. If just using for e-mails and while working outstation? Any thoughts?
StupidGuyPlayComp
post Feb 11 2019, 02:26 PM

Kenny Is Here
********
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 13,171

Joined: Mar 2006


QUOTE(Keishi89 @ Feb 11 2019, 01:45 PM)
So.. I guess using the dongle for laptop when out station could potentially get me ban? Anyone actually got banned from this or a warning from maxis? If memory serves, when I signed up for Maxis Prime the cust service told me just dont over use it or lend it to others. If just using for e-mails and while working outstation? Any thoughts?
*
I play safe, only using the dongle if the home fiber disconnected

4 Pages < 1 2 3 4 >Top
Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0702sec    3.71    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 23rd February 2019 - 10:29 AM