Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )


5 Pages « < 2 3 4 5 >Bottom
Bump Topic Add Reply RSS Feed New Topic New Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Maxis OnePrime (Home) - 4G wireless backup

views
     
Keishi89
post Feb 11 2019, 04:29 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 80

Joined: Mar 2011


QUOTE(StupidGuyPlayComp @ Feb 11 2019, 02:26 PM)
I play safe, only using the dongle if the home fiber disconnected
*
Thats true, finally went thru that whole FAQ from maxis. Under no circumstances we can take out that dongle unless home fiber is down. Well I guess its back to Hotspot from phone smile.gif
TSStupidGuyPlayComp
post Feb 12 2019, 07:01 AM

Kenny Is Here
********
Group: All Stars
Posts: 13,174

Joined: Mar 2006


QUOTE(selinix @ Feb 11 2019, 10:57 AM)
There are APN settings inside the dongle as well..
*
this


Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
holymushroom
post Feb 12 2019, 01:25 PM

Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 344

Joined: Jul 2012
QUOTE(Potential.Buyer @ Dec 21 2018, 08:47 AM)
Done. Yesterday my Maxis 4G Backup dongle already active. Receive sms n emel notification that my back up sim registered. Try n working well.
*
can this dongle use directly in laptop?
TSStupidGuyPlayComp
post Feb 12 2019, 01:40 PM

Kenny Is Here
********
Group: All Stars
Posts: 13,174

Joined: Mar 2006


QUOTE(holymushroom @ Feb 12 2019, 01:25 PM)
can this dongle use directly in laptop?
*
can
kinnylaw
post Feb 14 2019, 03:18 PM

New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 26

Joined: Sep 2014
I have had the similar issue. Plugged into my PC it's showing it's connected and the indicator light is blinking blue. But when I plug it into Asus RT -AC68U...It's blinking blue but not showing wan ip in the router config page.
TSStupidGuyPlayComp
post Feb 15 2019, 10:25 AM

Kenny Is Here
********
Group: All Stars
Posts: 13,174

Joined: Mar 2006


QUOTE(selinix @ Feb 11 2019, 10:57 AM)
There are APN settings inside the dongle as well..
*

I tried in other laptop, pluged in and indicate blue light but unable online

The problem due to driver not install yet

Click on the autorun.exe, everything solved after installed


Attached image(s)
Attached Image
selinix
post Feb 15 2019, 10:31 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 6,754

Joined: May 2005

QUOTE(StupidGuyPlayComp @ Feb 15 2019, 10:25 AM)
I tried in other laptop, pluged in and indicate blue light but unable online

The problem due to driver not install yet

Click on the autorun.exe, everything solved after installed
*
I do remember clicking that but nothing happen. Let me try again! Thanks
TSStupidGuyPlayComp
post Feb 15 2019, 11:06 AM

Kenny Is Here
********
Group: All Stars
Posts: 13,174

Joined: Mar 2006


QUOTE(selinix @ Feb 15 2019, 10:31 AM)
I do remember clicking that but nothing happen. Let me try again! Thanks
*
After succeed it will add a LAN adapter like in the photo below (LAN 2)


Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
selinix
post Feb 15 2019, 02:57 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 6,754

Joined: May 2005

QUOTE(StupidGuyPlayComp @ Feb 15 2019, 11:06 AM)
After succeed it will add a LAN adapter like in the photo below (LAN 2)
*
Yes, mine has this appear. Only thing is that it has an exclamation mark there saying "No internet access"
trix
post Feb 17 2019, 01:51 AM

On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 603

Joined: Feb 2005
From: everywhere, yet nowhere.



my dongle doesn't work on pc/other router other than the provided tplink router
things tested:
-change simcard
-test with multiple pc
-test with asus router

can only resolve dns, can't go to internet
the simcard does work with my own 4g dongle which works perfectly for all the above test
TSStupidGuyPlayComp
post Feb 17 2019, 11:51 AM

Kenny Is Here
********
Group: All Stars
Posts: 13,174

Joined: Mar 2006


QUOTE(trix @ Feb 17 2019, 01:51 AM)
my dongle doesn't work on pc/other router other than the provided tplink router
things tested:
-change simcard
-test with multiple pc
-test with asus router

can only resolve dns, can't go to internet
the simcard does work with my own 4g dongle which works perfectly for all the above test
*
Then this should be the maxis dongle's setting problem
selinix
post Feb 18 2019, 07:37 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 6,754

Joined: May 2005

QUOTE(trix @ Feb 17 2019, 01:51 AM)
my dongle doesn't work on pc/other router other than the provided tplink router
things tested:
-change simcard
-test with multiple pc
-test with asus router

can only resolve dns, can't go to internet
the simcard does work with my own 4g dongle which works perfectly for all the above test
*
Right, i have tested with multiple PC/Laptops, the dongle will not be able to access to internet even it is connected. However taking the sim card out and putting it on phone it will work perfectly fine.

Maxis must have done something with the dongle firmware to only allow people to use it with their own router as backup

This post has been edited by selinix: Feb 18 2019, 07:38 PM
localbus
post Feb 23 2019, 04:25 PM

New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 21

Joined: Aug 2005


Final thought?

Not able to use the ZTE USB modem on Windows laptop?

Tried on all my windows 10 but connected with no internet... Strangely... There modern is locked probably.

But SIM card on phone is doing fine.
selinix
post Mar 3 2019, 03:45 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 6,754

Joined: May 2005

QUOTE(localbus @ Feb 23 2019, 04:25 PM)
Final thought?

Not able to use the ZTE USB modem on Windows laptop?

Tried on all my windows 10 but connected with no internet... Strangely... There modern is locked probably.

But SIM card on phone is doing fine.
*
The zte dongle is configured specifically to only work as backup to router.

Perhaps those earlier batches dongle wasnt configure such a way so some of them here claim can use it on laptop.
name
post Mar 18 2019, 05:28 PM

Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,009

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Johor
Haha ,

I think yes , coz i just updated it.

Oh my gee

Before update can manual click connect.

And my sim is activated. Last year the old cool.modem.

And i just allow 4G/3g backup (before this untick)

Anyway using own modem.is okay. Just trying my luck to use this free modem only.

user posted image

This post has been edited by name: Mar 18 2019, 08:45 PM
fahcheng
post Apr 4 2019, 10:12 PM

New Member
*
Group: Newbie
Posts: 3

Joined: Oct 2009
QUOTE(name @ Mar 18 2019, 05:28 PM)
Haha ,

I think yes , coz i just updated it.

Oh my gee

Before update can manual click connect.

And my sim is activated. Last year the old cool.modem.

And i just allow 4G/3g backup (before this untick)

Anyway using own modem.is okay. Just trying my luck to use this free modem only.

user posted image
*
anyone know how to downgrade the firmware ?
mfazrul
post Apr 13 2019, 07:32 PM

New Member
*
Group: Newbie
Posts: 3

Joined: Feb 2006


QUOTE(name @ Mar 18 2019, 05:28 PM)
Haha ,

I think yes , coz i just updated it.

Oh my gee

Before update can manual click connect.

And my sim is activated. Last year the old cool.modem.

And i just allow 4G/3g backup (before this untick)

Anyway using own modem.is okay. Just trying my luck to use this free modem only.

user posted image
*
I also gatal tangan to update the firmware... how to downgrade back?
name
post Apr 14 2019, 08:45 PM

Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,009

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Johor
No idea still no one has pawah to downgrade it
NyD-WiLL
post Apr 14 2019, 11:29 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 109

Joined: Nov 2008
I can connect to the wifi and got internet but cannot connect to 192.168.0.1, any idea why?
iSean
post Apr 15 2019, 08:41 PM

iz old liao.
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,266

Joined: Jun 2011




QUOTE(NyD-WiLL @ Apr 14 2019, 11:29 PM)
I can connect to the wifi and got internet but cannot connect to 192.168.0.1, any idea why?
*
Router not set as 192.168.0.1?

try run cmd >> ipconfig /all


5 Pages « < 2 3 4 5 >Top


Bump Topic Add ReplyOptions New Topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0823sec    7.44    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 21st May 2019 - 10:51 PM