Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Bump TopicReply to this topicRSS feed Start new topic Start Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Official TP-Link C1200 V1(EU) Firmware is out, Hidden WDS functionality works!, Page 29

hurricane21
post Jul 10 2018, 09:21 PM

Senior Newbie
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,203

Joined: Feb 2006
From: Southern Region



QUOTE(JohnLai @ Jul 10 2018, 09:08 PM)
hmm.gif  That is definitely strange, probably it just a WDS incompatibility / interoperability between vendors.
About those 5ghz channel.........
I posted my experience in gaining back channels 149 - 165 from few pages ago..... good luck,  you might want to use LAN cable for the setting up..... whistling.gif
*
So many possibilities, but at least it works icon_idea.gif
Wondering why tp-link hide those setting hmm.gif

Will update back on 5G WDS once I did it laugh.gif

Btw, thanks a lot. smile.gif
JohnLai
post Jul 10 2018, 09:27 PM

Skeptical Cat
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,019

Joined: Apr 2006

QUOTE(hurricane21 @ Jul 10 2018, 09:21 PM)
So many possibilities, but at least it works icon_idea.gif
Wondering why tp-link hide those setting hmm.gif

Will update back on 5G WDS once I did it laugh.gif

Btw, thanks a lot. smile.gif
*
Thanks for being my guinea pig on WDS testing, love ya. wub.gif bye.

If you are successful with ssh+root+modified config.bin+openssl+zlib+uci+reload etc, you will be greeted with :

user posted image


Will await your progress report. bye.gif
hurricane21
post Jul 11 2018, 08:38 PM

Senior Newbie
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,203

Joined: Feb 2006
From: Southern Region



QUOTE(JohnLai @ Jul 10 2018, 09:27 PM)
Thanks for being my guinea pig on WDS testing, love ya.  wub.gif  bye.

If you are successful with ssh+root+modified config.bin+openssl+zlib+uci+reload etc, you will be greeted with :

user posted image
Will await your progress report.  bye.gif
*
Forced my main router's 5G channel to 48 and it dos work like 2.4G. thumbup.gif
So means both 2.4G and 5G WDS is definitely working on the router.

But the DHCP still acting weird but nevermind as long as the internet is working. laugh.gif

Plus I set the SSID on C1200 same as my main router and it does switch in between.
How do I know? Because when I walk downstairs and the IP change to main router assigned and IP become random when I walk back upstairs.
And if I am using xiaomi router mini as repeater, I won't get full upload speed. (currently on unifi 50mbps)

However the router won't sync NTP maybe it depend on WAN connection. hmm.gif
JohnLai
post Jul 11 2018, 08:54 PM

Skeptical Cat
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,019

Joined: Apr 2006

QUOTE(hurricane21 @ Jul 11 2018, 08:38 PM)
Forced my main router's 5G channel to 48 and it dos work like 2.4G. thumbup.gif
So means both 2.4G and 5G WDS is definitely working on the router.

But the DHCP still acting weird but nevermind as long as the internet is working. laugh.gif

Plus I set the SSID on C1200 same as my main router and it does switch in between.
How do I know? Because when I walk downstairs and the IP change to main router assigned and IP become random when I walk back upstairs.
And if I am using xiaomi router mini as repeater, I won't get full upload speed. (currently on unifi 50mbps)

However the router won't sync NTP maybe it depend on WAN connection. hmm.gif
*
Read the private message (PM). laugh.gif

Let start the second experiment. Processes disabling session through mode selection.


biggie
post Jul 13 2018, 02:55 PM

Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,091

Joined: Jan 2003
Btw can this router support turbo unifi? @800MBps? Wish my area support this
SilentVampire
post Jul 13 2018, 03:29 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,153

Joined: Mar 2007



QUOTE(biggie @ Jul 13 2018, 02:55 PM)
Btw can this router support turbo unifi? @800MBps? Wish my area support this
*
Yes, but only on 5GHz, and its 5GHz coverage is honestly pathetic. Will recommend you get the Asus RT-ASC1300UHP, at the minimum, or go for the high-end routers.
basara2020
post Jul 13 2018, 03:56 PM

Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 361

Joined: Apr 2008
Hello...

Last time I flash my router with beta firmware 1.1.1 Build 20180101 rel.66049 (EU).

Just now try to flash new TM firmware but can't use normal flash using browser.

So I tried flash using tfpd64 and it succeed to transfer file to router.


But after restart router, still old beta firmware with my setting (wifi,password etc intact).


Is it other way to flash back to stock firmware?
rclxub.gif

JohnLai
post Jul 13 2018, 03:56 PM

Skeptical Cat
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,019

Joined: Apr 2006

QUOTE(SilentVampire @ Jul 13 2018, 03:29 PM)
Yes, but only on 5GHz, and its 5GHz coverage is honestly pathetic. Will recommend you get the Asus RT-ASC1300UHP, at the minimum, or go for the high-end routers.
*
Errr........cause 5Ghz beamforming functionality is off by default for Malaysia and EU firmware?..... sweat.gif

If you check the review for c1200 5ghz https://www.digitalcitizen.life/review-tp-l...er-c1200?page=1 ....without beamforming activated, the performance is quite good.

There is something fishy with the 5ghz WAN (internet) to 5ghz wifi client result. hmm.gif
Cause Wireless 5Ghz <---> LAN results actually beat Asus AC58U if near the router.

I believe if beamforming function is activated, the downstream from the router will be higher and coverage will not be an issue.

*The random reboot though....darn it* bangwall.gif

Conclusion : Buy new router and use C1200 as WDS.
JohnLai
post Jul 13 2018, 03:58 PM

Skeptical Cat
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,019

Joined: Apr 2006

QUOTE(basara2020 @ Jul 13 2018, 03:56 PM)
Hello...

Last time I flash my router with beta firmware 1.1.1 Build 20180101 rel.66049 (EU).

Just now try to flash new TM firmware but can't use normal flash using browser.

So I tried flash using tfpd64 and it succeed to transfer file to router.
But after restart router, still old beta firmware with my setting (wifi,password etc intact).
Is it other way to flash back to stock firmware?
rclxub.gif
*
Nope, there is no way to flash back. Why do you wanna flash back MY firmware? confused.gif
basara2020
post Jul 13 2018, 04:01 PM

Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 361

Joined: Apr 2008
QUOTE(JohnLai @ Jul 13 2018, 03:58 PM)
Nope, there is no way to flash back. Why do you wanna flash back MY firmware?  confused.gif
*
Just want test new firmware biggrin.gif

but using TFPD64 seem OK but nothing change.


JohnLai
post Jul 13 2018, 04:03 PM

Skeptical Cat
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,019

Joined: Apr 2006

QUOTE(basara2020 @ Jul 13 2018, 04:01 PM)
Just want test new firmware  biggrin.gif

but using TFPD64 seem OK but nothing change.
*
Since you can't flash back MY firmware, might as well as flash this latest beta http://support.tp-link.com/f/3a82463172/?dl=1

~.~ You have nothing to lose anyway.
basara2020
post Jul 13 2018, 04:06 PM

Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 361

Joined: Apr 2008
QUOTE(JohnLai @ Jul 13 2018, 04:03 PM)
Since you can't flash back MY firmware, might as well as flash this latest beta http://support.tp-link.com/f/3a82463172/?dl=1

~.~ You have nothing to lose anyway.
*
OK thank you.

Will try this one. thumbsup.gif
SilentVampire
post Jul 13 2018, 05:09 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,153

Joined: Mar 2007



QUOTE(JohnLai @ Jul 13 2018, 03:56 PM)
Errr........cause 5Ghz beamforming functionality is off by default for Malaysia and EU firmware?..... sweat.gif

If you check the review for c1200 5ghz  https://www.digitalcitizen.life/review-tp-l...er-c1200?page=1  ....without beamforming activated, the performance is quite good.

There is something fishy with the 5ghz WAN (internet) to 5ghz wifi client result.  hmm.gif
Cause Wireless 5Ghz <---> LAN results actually beat Asus AC58U if near the router.

I believe if beamforming function is activated, the downstream from the router will be higher and coverage will not be an issue.

*The random reboot though....darn it* bangwall.gif

Conclusion : Buy new router and use C1200 as WDS.
*
Random reboot is the key word here lol. Waste of time to even have anything to do with the router.
nders
post Jul 14 2018, 10:15 AM

EVE
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 923

Joined: Mar 2007
From: Kuching


my c1200 v1 stopped randomly rebooting since a few weeks ago, but now it got hit with another annoyances: max cpu load and internet will drop for 10 to 20 seconds. zzz. happens about 3 to 5 times a day. annoying when gaming.
biggie
post Jul 14 2018, 10:46 AM

Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,091

Joined: Jan 2003
QUOTE(SilentVampire @ Jul 13 2018, 05:09 PM)
Random reboot is the key word here lol. Waste of time to even have anything to do with the router.
*
Yeah, random reboot is an issue, although for me is not much now with beta firmware. Unfortunately with beta firmware 5ghz sucks, and no going back. However, I have yet to try beamforming. Meanwhile Still waiting the time to buy ac3150 for sometime, just thinking with the current speed will be overkill, but at 800mbps will be another story.
SilentVampire
post Jul 14 2018, 11:19 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,153

Joined: Mar 2007



QUOTE(biggie @ Jul 14 2018, 10:46 AM)
Yeah, random reboot is an issue, although for me is not much now with beta firmware. Unfortunately with beta firmware 5ghz sucks, and no going back. However, I have yet to try beamforming. Meanwhile Still waiting the time to buy ac3150 for sometime, just thinking with the current speed will be overkill, but at 800mbps will be another story.
*
I am using the C3150 v2 and it is really stable and the wireless coverage is one of the best out there.
ikengkai
post Jul 14 2018, 11:42 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 190

Joined: Oct 2007
QUOTE(SilentVampire @ Jul 13 2018, 05:09 PM)
Random reboot is the key word here lol. Waste of time to even have anything to do with the router.
*
Not sure the random reboot, or wifi drop for few second is impacting certain hardware/firmware, or norm across all. Cause some of friends using the same C1200 provided by TM do not complaint about this. I changed the router and keep in shelf now. New router very good.

Just curious why we facing reboot, wifi drop issue, but really some people not really having these issues. Will it cause by usage pattern, or connected devices?
JohnLai
post Jul 14 2018, 11:53 PM

Skeptical Cat
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,019

Joined: Apr 2006

QUOTE(ikengkai @ Jul 14 2018, 11:42 PM)
Not sure the random reboot, or wifi drop for few second is impacting certain hardware/firmware, or norm across all. Cause some of friends using the same C1200 provided by TM do not complaint about this. I changed the router and keep in shelf now. New router very good.

Just curious why we facing reboot, wifi drop issue, but really some people not really having these issues. Will it cause by usage pattern, or connected devices?
*
Mostly usage pattern. Google Chromecast & Home UDP mdns issue was a special case.

As TP-Link engineers admitted, c1200 has tendency to auto-reboot once running out of memory.

Heavy utilization (a lot of connections especially from P2P protocols) of NAT table can cause the tiny 128 MiB RAM to fill up easily.


Or..........the firmware has some sort of hard to trigger memory leak. dry.gif


biggie
post Jul 15 2018, 07:45 PM

Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,091

Joined: Jan 2003
QUOTE(SilentVampire @ Jul 14 2018, 11:19 AM)
I am using the C3150 v2 and it is really stable and the wireless coverage is one of the best out there.
*
Yeah, you recommended c3150 last time and about to pull the trigger but then after trying the beta firmware, it seems better in term of rebooting. And with only 100mbps a c3150 from my view is overkill. But with 800mbps may be will be worth it.
SilentVampire
post Jul 15 2018, 08:25 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,153

Joined: Mar 2007



QUOTE(biggie @ Jul 15 2018, 07:45 PM)
Yeah, you recommended c3150 last time and about to pull the trigger but then after trying the beta firmware, it seems better in term of rebooting. And with only 100mbps a c3150 from my view is overkill. But with 800mbps may be will be worth it.
*
It will definitely be worth it. I will be upgraded to 300Mbps, which is more than sufficient to me, and the C3150 will be more than capable to handle it.

30 Pages « < 28 29 30Top
Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0708sec    3.34    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 22nd July 2018 - 01:03 AM