Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

41 Pages « < 11 12 13 14 15 > » Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Maxis VoLTE, When will maxis having this features?

views
     
vez
post Oct 18 2020, 10:20 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
3,679 posts

Joined: Mar 2007


QUOTE(Dozz @ Oct 17 2020, 11:25 PM)
how you find the voice quality?

get connected instantly?
*
cant figure the difference laugh.gif

QUOTE(XeactorZ @ Oct 18 2020, 02:16 AM)
Where you call it and get it work?
I called at my home (Kepong) not working sweat.gif
*
i call my friend at KL seems working

QUOTE(khainiz94 @ Oct 18 2020, 08:59 AM)
It seems Maxis is turning on VoLTE by batches.
Here in Seremban, my mum's iPhone is VoLTE enabled and no need to fiddle with the settings.
My Note20 Ultra is not able to activate it yet.
Even I also try to put my sim inside my iPhone.
Cannot use at all.
*
suppose have to turn on in settings unless it is on already
because by turning off VoLTE, my iPhone will drop to 3G during call, by turning back on, it will stay in 4G during call
khainiz94
post Oct 18 2020, 06:02 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,464 posts

Joined: Mar 2012


QUOTE(vez @ Oct 18 2020, 10:20 AM)
cant figure the difference laugh.gif
i call my friend at KL seems working
suppose have to turn on in settings unless it is on already
because by turning off VoLTE, my iPhone will drop to 3G during call, by turning back on, it will stay in 4G during call
*
No option to enable VoLTE on my Galaxy Note20 Ultra.
Forced enabled on my iPhone 11, drop to 3G once make a call.
dinozilla
post Oct 18 2020, 07:43 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,629 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Cyberjaya


My iPhone shows Maxis 43.0 now
On One Prime plan
Call still drop to 3G when make call
KL area

This post has been edited by dinozilla: Oct 18 2020, 07:43 PM
Dozz
post Oct 18 2020, 07:52 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,667 posts

Joined: Aug 2005
From: Malaysia


QUOTE(dinozilla @ Oct 18 2020, 07:43 PM)
My iPhone shows Maxis 43.0 now
On One Prime plan
Call still drop to 3G when make call
KL area
*
43.0 ? Can you do a screenshot please ??
khainiz94
post Oct 18 2020, 09:16 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,464 posts

Joined: Mar 2012


QUOTE(dinozilla @ Oct 18 2020, 07:43 PM)
My iPhone shows Maxis 43.0 now
On One Prime plan
Call still drop to 3G when make call
KL area
*
Cannot do much.
It is on Maxis side.
If they did not activate the VoLTE profile on our account, we cannot access it.

user posted image
shaktiv8
post Oct 18 2020, 10:40 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
209 posts

Joined: Sep 2014


QUOTE(Dozz @ Oct 18 2020, 07:52 PM)
43.0 ? Can you do a screenshot please ??
*
I’m on 44 and still no volte too! It’s really frustrating when they can’t rollout nationwide at once, or allow us to force opt in like Umobile and their sms activation
pokemon
post Oct 18 2020, 11:21 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
939 posts

Joined: Oct 2004
QUOTE(khainiz94 @ Oct 18 2020, 08:59 AM)
It seems Maxis is turning on VoLTE by batches.
Here in Seremban, my mum's iPhone is VoLTE enabled and no need to fiddle with the settings.
My Note20 Ultra is not able to activate it yet.
Even I also try to put my sim inside my iPhone.
Cannot use at all.
*
Welcome to Maxshit World.
netbeans
post Oct 18 2020, 11:33 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
398 posts

Joined: Nov 2009


Maxis enabling in batches. Guess there’s nothing much we can do now but wait.


Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
netbeans
post Oct 18 2020, 11:37 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
398 posts

Joined: Nov 2009


QUOTE(shaktiv8 @ Oct 18 2020, 10:40 PM)
I’m on 44 and still no volte too! It’s really frustrating when they can’t rollout nationwide at once, or allow us to force opt in like Umobile and their sms activation
*
Mine iOS 14.0.1, carrier profile Maxis 42.0
pokemon
post Oct 18 2020, 11:53 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
939 posts

Joined: Oct 2004
QUOTE(netbeans @ Oct 18 2020, 11:33 PM)
Maxis enabling in batches. Guess there’s nothing much we can do now but wait.
*
They are given the standard script to reply to customers query for VoLTE.
Standard reply if you don't get it now. blah blah blah with excuse by batches. Where in Maxshit website it says enabling by batches? Only for multi-sim, business accounts and prepaid only.
netbeans
post Oct 19 2020, 12:02 AM

Casual
***
Junior Member
398 posts

Joined: Nov 2009


QUOTE(pokemon @ Oct 18 2020, 11:53 PM)
. . . . .
. . . . .
Standard reply if you don't get it now. blah blah blah with excuse by batches.  Where in Maxshit website it says enabling by batches?  Only for multi-sim, business accounts and prepaid only.
*
Hahah.. yeah.. i mentioned the same thing to the fella. Coz there’s no mention of batch roll out.

🤷🏻‍♂️
shaktiv8
post Oct 19 2020, 12:37 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
209 posts

Joined: Sep 2014


QUOTE(netbeans @ Oct 18 2020, 11:37 PM)
Mine iOS 14.0.1, carrier profile Maxis 42.0
*
I see, maybe mine is different because i'm on the public beta? or i'm using an esim
vez
post Oct 19 2020, 07:50 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
3,679 posts

Joined: Mar 2007


QUOTE(shaktiv8 @ Oct 19 2020, 12:37 AM)
I see, maybe mine is different because i'm on the public beta? or i'm using an esim
*
i using esim too still 42.0
but able to use volte already smile.gif
khainiz94
post Oct 19 2020, 08:11 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,464 posts

Joined: Mar 2012


QUOTE(pokemon @ Oct 18 2020, 11:21 PM)
Welcome to Maxshit World.
*
It is a shame really.
They take more than three years just to introduce VoLTE.
Whereas my Digi number is VoLTE ready since 2016.
And also VoWiFi ready.
I wonder how long they gonna take to introduce VoWiFi?
😂😂😂

user posted image
yujin86
post Oct 19 2020, 09:53 AM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,499 posts

Joined: Dec 2006


QUOTE(khainiz94 @ Oct 19 2020, 08:11 AM)
It is a shame really.
They take more than three years just to introduce VoLTE.
Whereas my Digi number is VoLTE ready since 2016.
And also VoWiFi ready.
I wonder how long they gonna take to introduce VoWiFi?
😂😂😂

user posted image
*
may i know if your VoLTE is enable when u call party is from another telco?
shaktiv8
post Oct 19 2020, 10:19 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
209 posts

Joined: Sep 2014


QUOTE(khainiz94 @ Oct 19 2020, 08:11 AM)
It is a shame really.
They take more than three years just to introduce VoLTE.
Whereas my Digi number is VoLTE ready since 2016.
And also VoWiFi ready.
I wonder how long they gonna take to introduce VoWiFi?
😂😂😂

user posted image
*
I don’t think they ever will. Too easy to avoid roaming call charges. In that sense, Umobile is the best
shaktiv8
post Oct 19 2020, 10:20 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
209 posts

Joined: Sep 2014


QUOTE(vez @ Oct 19 2020, 07:50 AM)
i using esim too still 42.0
but able to use volte already smile.gif
*
That’s sweet! Are you in Klang valley area?
Vincent6596
post Oct 19 2020, 10:51 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
282 posts

Joined: Apr 2019
From: Penang - Sungai Jawi


is hotlink pospaid also support for volte like maxis ??
shaktiv8
post Oct 19 2020, 11:09 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
209 posts

Joined: Sep 2014


QUOTE(Vincent6596 @ Oct 19 2020, 10:51 AM)
is hotlink pospaid also support for volte like maxis ??
*
yess

but i am maxis postpaid and i still can't use volte lol.
Vincent6596
post Oct 19 2020, 11:09 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
282 posts

Joined: Apr 2019
From: Penang - Sungai Jawi


QUOTE(shaktiv8 @ Oct 19 2020, 11:09 AM)
yess

but i am maxis postpaid and i still can't use volte lol.
*
oh... okay, thx for the info bro


41 Pages « < 11 12 13 14 15 > » Top
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0220sec    0.29    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 23rd January 2021 - 06:10 AM